Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: labour@cso.ie Marie O'Connor/ Sheila Bulman (+353) 21 453 5298/ 21 453 5222 Catalina Gonzalez (+353) 21 453 5163
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 On-line ISSN 2009-535X
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Live Register

August 2019

 Live Register TotalSeasonally Adjusted
August 2018225,158213,900
July 2019206,396190,000
August 2019199,093188,500
 
Change in month-- 1,500
Change in year- 26,065-

Seasonally adjusted Live Register total decreases by 1,500 in August

Live Register Seasonally Adjusted
go to full release

On a seasonally adjusted basis the Live Register total recorded a monthly decrease of 1,500 (-0.8%) in August 2019, bringing the seasonally adjusted total to 188,500. The number of persons on the Live Register in August 2019 is the lowest number recorded in the seasonally adjusted series since February 2008. See table 2(a) and Live Register Series.

In unadjusted terms there were 199,093 persons signing on the Live Register in August 2019. This represents an annual decrease of 26,065 (-11.6%) since August 2018. See table 1(a).

Other features include:

  • On a seasonally adjusted basis the Live Register showed a monthly decrease of 500 (-0.5%) for males in August 2019, while females decreased by 1,100 (-1.3%) over the same period. See table 2(a).
  • On an unadjusted basis, the number of male claimants decreased by 15,505 (-12.6%) to 107,849 in the year to August 2019, while female claimants decreased by 10,560 (-10.4%) to 91,244. This compares with an annual decrease in the year to August 2018 of 24,911 (-16.8%) to 123,354 for males, while female claimants decreased by 14,187 (-12.2%) to 101,804 in the same period.  See table 1(a).

 

The Live Register is not designed to measure unemployment.  It includes part-time workers (those who work up to three days a week), seasonal and casual workers entitled to Jobseeker’s Benefit (JB) or Jobseeker’s Allowance (JA).  Unemployment is measured by the Labour Force Survey.

The Monthly Unemployment Rate (seasonally adjusted) is published in the Monthly Unemployment release. 

0
DurationLess than one yearOne year or more
August 2017152457111799
September 2017138980105339
October 2017134902101590
November 201713430498905
December 201713835097918
January 201813937998007
February 201813877096574
March 201813763394733
April 201813089392709
May 201812880594697
June 201813328794778
July 201814092393522
August 201813318991969
September 201811932486406
October 201811624982998
November 201811570480557
December 201812012779542
January 201912061779010
February 201911952177413
March 201911630076107
April 201911817874940
May 201911362976238
June 201911991677192
July 201912973876658
August 201912328875805

Live Register duration of continuous registration

The number of long term claimants on the Live Register in August 2019 was 75,805. The number of male long term claimants decreased by 10,084 (-18.6%) in the year to August 2019, while females decreased by 6,080 (-16.2%), giving an overall annual decrease of 16,164 (-17.6%) in the number of long term claimants. See table 6 and figure 2.

In August 2019, 61.9% (123,288) of all claimants on the Live Register were short term claimants.  The comparable figure for August 2018 was 59.2% (133,189). The annual fall of 9,901 (-7.4%) in the number of short term claimants consisted of a decrease of 5,421 (-7.9%) in the number of male short term claimants and a decrease of 4,480 (-7.0%) in female short term claimants. See table 6.

Live Register casual and part-time workers

There were 36,779 casual and part-time workers on the Live Register in August 2019, which represents 18.5% of the total Live Register.  This compares with 19.4% one year earlier when there were 43,594 casual and part-time workers on the Live Register.  In the year to August 2019 the number of casual and part-time workers decreased by 6,815 (-15.6%), with the number of males decreasing by 3,949 (-18.4%) and the number of females decreasing by 2,866 (-13.0%). See table 7.

Under 25 years25 years and over
August 201731683232573
August 201825633199525
August 201922471176622

Live Register age groups

In the year to August 2019 the number of persons aged 25 and over on the Live Register decreased by 22,903 (-11.5%), and the number of persons aged under 25 decreased by 3,162 (-12.3%).  Annual decreases in persons aged under 25 have occurred in all months since July 2010. The percentage of persons aged under 25 on the Live Register now stands at 11.3% for August 2019, down from 11.4% in August 2018 and 12.0% in August 2017. See tables 1(b) and 1(c) and figure 3.

Live Register new registrants

There were 17,140 new registrants on the Live Register in August 2019, consisting of 9,109 Jobseeker’s Allowance (JA) applications, 7,554 Jobseeker’s Benefit (JB) claims, and 477 “Other Registrants”. Males accounted for 55.5% (9,510) and females accounted for 44.5% (7,630) of all new registrants. JA applications represented 53.1% of all new registrations, while JB claims and “Other Registrants” represented 44.1% and 2.8% respectively.  See table 3.

Live Register last occupation held

Craft and related (15.8%) remained the largest occupational group1 on the Live Register in August 2019. The number in the group fell over the year by 4,787 to 31,479.  The Sales group had the largest annual percentage decrease (-15.6%).  The Plant and Machine Operatives group had the second largest annual percentage decrease (-15.2%) in August 2019. See table 5 and figure 4.

The two smallest occupational groups in August 2019 were the Associate Professional and Technical and the Managers and Administrators groups which accounted for 3.5% and 5.1% of the Live Register respectively. See table 5 and figure 4.

Broad Occupational GroupAugust 2017August 2018August 2019
1121521090910203
2179431564914779
3860675886969
4307422817725872
5447363626631479
6333882868925109
7282782333819687
8399703337128301
9315242700124004
10169171417012690
KEY  
1- Managers and administrators
2- Professional
3- Associate professional and technical
4- Clerical and secretarial
5- Craft and related
6- Personal and Protective service
7- Sales
8- Plant and machine operatives
9- Other occupation
10- No occupation

Live Register by other classifications

Other points which can be noted include:

  • An annual decrease of 23,466 (-14.7%) brought the total number of JA claimants to 135,667 in August 2019, while JB claimants increased to 40,137 (+1.6%) over the same period.  As a result, JA claimants account for 68.1% of all persons on the Live Register in August 2019 compared with 70.7% a year earlier. See table 1(a).
  • Annual decreases occurred in all the eight NUTS 3 regions with the largest percentage decrease occurring in the South-West region (-16.1%) followed by the Mid-West region (-13.0%).See table 4.
  • In August 2019, Irish nationals accounted for 82.6% (164,450) of the number of persons on the Live Register. Of the 34,643 non-Irish nationals, the largest constituent group on the Live Register was nationals from the EU15 to EU28 States (17,788), followed by the UK (7,667). See table 8.

    1 While the ‘No Occupation’ group is excluded from the analysis its subtotals are included in the relevant calculations presented in the text.

 

Annex - Activation Programmes

Data up to the end of July 2019 on the number of persons availing of a range of programmes targeted primarily at the long-term unemployed (over 12 months) and other welfare recipients is provided in the Annex Table A1 – Number of persons availing of Activation Programmes table.

There were 38,776 persons availing of these programmes in July 2019, which is a decrease of 4,998 persons (-11.4%) from the previous year, when there were 43,774 persons in activation programmes. 

Persons on activation programmes are not counted as part of the monthly Live Register.

Table 1(a) Total persons on the Live Register
CategoryAugust 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual change
Males
    JB Claims16,51917,59017,188-402+669
    JA Applications98,42684,08283,524-558-14,902
    Other Registrants8,4097,2647,137-127-1,272
    Total123,354108,936107,849-1,087-15,505
 
Females
    JB Claims22,97727,59522,949-4,646-28
    JA Applications60,70753,32552,143-1,182-8,564
    Other Registrants18,12016,54016,152-388-1,968
    Total101,80497,46091,244-6,216-10,560
 
All Persons
    JB Claims39,49645,18540,137-5,048+641
    JA Applications159,133137,407135,667-1,740-23,466
    Other Registrants26,52923,80423,289-515-3,240
    Total225,158206,396199,093-7,303-26,065
Table 1(b) Persons under 25 years of age on the Live Register
CategoryAugust 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual change
Males
    JB Claims1,1591,2681,2757116
    JA Applications13,36111,18111,396215-1,965
    Other Registrants6351554-8
    Total14,58312,50012,726226-1,857
 
Females
    JB Claims1,1951,5141,371-143176
    JA Applications9,7818,4198,313-106-1,468
    Other Registrants7457614-13
    Total11,0509,9909,745-245-1,305
 
All Persons
    JB Claims2,3542,7822,646-136292
    JA Applications23,14219,60019,709109-3,433
    Other Registrants1371081168-21
    Total25,63322,49022,471-19-3,162
Table 1(c) Persons 25 years of age and over on the Live Register
CategoryAugust 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual change
Males
    JB Claims15,36016,32215,913-409+553
    JA Applications85,06572,90172,128-773-12,937
    Other Registrants8,3467,2137,082-131-1,264
    Total108,77196,43695,123-1,313-13,648
 
Females
    JB Claims21,78226,08121,578-4,503-204
    JA Applications50,92644,90643,830-1,076-7,096
    Other Registrants18,04616,48316,091-392-1,955
    Total90,75487,47081,499-5,971-9,255
 
All Persons
    JB Claims37,14242,40337,491-4,912+349
    JA Applications135,991117,807115,958-1,849-20,033
    Other Registrants26,39223,69623,173-523-3,219
    Total199,525183,906176,622-7,284-22,903
Table 2(a) Total persons on the Live Register - Unadjusted and Seasonally Adjusted
 Unadjusted SeriesSeasonally Adjusted Series¹
 MonthMalesFemalesAll Persons MalesFemalesAll Persons
2017August148,265115,991264,256144,700106,900251,600
 September140,120104,199244,319142,900106,900249,800
 October135,968100,524236,492141,100105,800246,900
 November133,95999,250233,209139,000104,900243,900
 December135,329100,939236,268137,000103,700240,700
 
2018January136,735100,651237,386135,300102,700238,100
 February135,333100,011235,344133,800101,700235,500
 March132,58199,785232,366131,600100,700232,300
 April128,34995,253223,602129,30099,200228,400
 May127,69995,803223,502127,00097,900224,800
 June126,981101,084228,065124,40096,300220,600
 July126,252108,193234,445122,60095,000217,500
 August123,354101,804225,158120,50093,500213,900
 September115,89089,840205,730118,30092,700211,000
 October112,39786,850199,247116,60091,900208,600
 November110,83685,425196,261115,00090,700205,700
 December112,41487,255199,669113,70089,700203,400
 
2019January113,15486,473199,627111,90088,400200,300
 February111,31785,617196,934110,00087,300197,300
 March109,13083,277192,407108,80086,400195,200
 April107,76585,353193,118108,00086,800194,800
 May107,01882,849189,867106,50085,000191,400
 June108,27388,835197,108106,10084,300190,400
 July108,93697,460206,396105,80084,300190,000
 August107,84991,244199,093 105,30083,200188,500
¹ Table contains revised figures
Table 2(b) Persons under 25 years of age on the Live Register - Unadjusted and Seasonally Adjusted
 Unadjusted Series Seasonally Adjusted Series¹
 MonthMalesFemalesAll Persons MalesFemalesAll Persons
2017August17,87013,81331,68316,50012,00028,500
 September16,43612,03528,47116,40011,90028,300
 October15,40411,02926,43316,20011,70027,900
 November14,61510,33624,95115,80011,40027,200
 December14,51110,16424,67515,50011,30026,700
 
2018January15,14910,47525,62415,30011,00026,300
 February15,14310,50425,64715,10010,80025,800
 March14,80610,23225,03814,80010,50025,400
 April14,3379,78424,12114,60010,30024,900
 May14,48910,14624,63514,30010,20024,600
 June14,65810,79025,44814,0009,90023,900
 July14,61911,36925,98813,7009,80023,500
 August14,58311,05025,63313,5009,60023,100
 September13,2759,39522,67013,2009,30022,600
 October12,3928,66321,05513,0009,20022,200
 November11,8328,18020,01212,8009,10021,900
 December11,7988,12319,92112,6009,00021,600
 
2019January12,3088,56920,87712,4009,00021,400
 February12,2448,62420,86812,2008,80021,000
 March12,0308,42020,45012,0008,70020,800
 April11,6788,27119,94911,9008,60020,500
 May11,8918,45620,34711,8008,50020,300
 June12,2939,25521,54811,8008,50020,300
 July12,5009,99022,49011,8008,60020,300
 August12,7269,74522,471 11,8008,50020,200
¹ Table contains revised figures
Table 2(c) Persons 25 years of age and over on the Live Register - Unadjusted and Seasonally Adjusted
  Unadjusted SeriesSeasonally Adjusted Series¹
 MonthMalesFemalesAll Persons MalesFemalesAll Persons
2017August130,395102,178232,573 128,20094,900223,100
 September123,68492,164215,848 126,50095,000221,600
 October120,56489,495210,059 124,90094,100219,000
 November119,34488,914208,258 123,20093,500216,700
 December120,81890,775211,593 121,50092,500214,000
 
2018January121,58690,176211,762 120,00091,800211,800
 February120,19089,507209,697 118,70090,900209,600
 March117,77589,553207,328 116,80090,100206,900
 April114,01285,469199,481 114,70088,800203,500
 May113,21085,657198,867 112,60087,600200,300
 June112,32390,294202,617 110,40086,400196,700
 July111,63396,824208,457 108,80085,200194,000
 August108,77190,754199,525 107,00083,900190,800
 September102,61580,445183,060 105,10083,400188,500
 October100,00578,187178,192 103,60082,700186,400
 November99,00477,245176,249 102,20081,700183,900
 December100,61679,132179,748 101,10080,700181,800
 
2019January100,84677,904178,750 99,40079,500178,900
 February99,07376,993176,066 97,80078,400176,300
 March97,10074,857171,957 96,80077,600174,400
 April96,08777,082173,169 96,10078,200174,300
 May95,12774,393169,520 94,70076,400171,100
 June95,98079,580175,560 94,40075,800170,200
 July96,43687,470183,906 94,00075,700169,700
 August95,12381,499176,622 93,50074,700168,300
¹ Table contains revised figures
Table 3 Summary of flows on and off the Live Register¹
  Males Females All Claimants
  Live RegisterJoined Live RegisterStayed on Live RegisterLeft Live Register Live RegisterJoined Live RegisterStayed on Live RegisterLeft Live Register Live RegisterJoined Live RegisterStayed on Live RegisterLeft Live Register
JB Claims
2018August16,5193,32913,1903,773 22,9773,60219,3757,287 39,4966,93132,56511,060
 September15,0892,72212,3673,750 17,1692,93314,2368,313 32,2585,65526,60312,063
 October15,1293,31111,8182,769 16,8363,13213,7042,966 31,9656,44325,5225,735
 November15,5494,11711,4323,149 17,1103,92313,1873,172 32,6598,04024,6196,321
 December16,8623,51713,3451,727 19,0603,99015,0701,684 35,9227,50728,4153,411
 
2019January17,8254,92712,8983,466 18,9334,39714,5364,166 36,7589,32427,4347,632
 February17,5123,43614,0763,346 18,8473,35915,4883,049 36,3596,79529,5646,395
 March16,8913,09813,7933,290 17,6722,54115,1313,310 34,5635,63928,9246,600
 April17,0223,62313,3993,074 19,9975,55714,4402,791 37,0199,18027,8395,865
 May15,9513,75012,2014,305 17,2733,60313,6705,856 33,2247,35325,87110,161
 June16,5883,68612,9022,678 20,9976,48714,5102,272 37,58510,17327,4124,950
 July17,5904,11313,4772,619 27,5959,40118,1942,355 45,18513,51431,6714,974
 August17,1883,86313,3253,718 22,9493,69119,2587,791 40,1377,55432,58311,509
JA Applications
2018August98,4265,87992,5478,141 60,7073,99056,7176,087 159,1339,869149,26414,228
 September92,6125,32787,28511,482 55,2803,66551,6159,384 147,8928,992138,90020,866
 October89,1645,36983,7959,243 52,8603,32449,5366,074 142,0248,693133,33115,317
 November87,3526,40580,9478,689 51,4803,82347,6575,509 138,83210,228128,60414,198
 December87,7294,16683,5634,208 51,5542,64548,9092,815 139,2836,811132,4727,023
 
2019January87,6175,97281,6456,545 51,2683,88847,3804,471 138,8859,860129,02511,016
 February86,1734,90481,2696,688 50,6313,23847,3934,155 136,8048,142128,66210,843
 March84,7114,31280,3996,153 49,6942,63747,0573,862 134,4056,949127,45610,015
 April83,2484,10979,1395,930 49,2832,99046,2933,700 132,5317,099125,4329,630
 May83,7257,47376,2527,447 49,8625,14844,7144,907 133,58712,621120,96612,354
 June84,3956,34778,0486,008 51,8825,15146,7313,451 136,27711,498124,7799,459
 July84,0825,00479,0785,748 53,3254,62448,7013,476 137,4079,628127,7799,224
 August83,5245,49278,0326,535 52,1433,61748,5265,162 135,6679,109126,55811,697
Other Registrants
2018August8,4091838,226376 18,12043117,6891,037 26,52961425,9151,413
 September8,1891488,041430 17,39127317,1181,137 25,58042125,1591,567
 October8,1041937,911353 17,15435216,802759 25,25854524,7131,112
 November7,9351997,736443 16,83543516,400926 24,77063424,1361,369
 December7,8231677,656336 16,64134216,299649 24,46450923,955985
 
2019January7,7122367,476382 16,27230815,964740 23,98454423,4401,122
 February7,6321467,486290 16,13932315,816571 23,77146923,302861
 March7,5281157,413268 15,91123415,677581 23,43934923,090849
 April7,4951627,333253 16,07348015,593462 23,56864222,926715
 May7,3421397,203354 15,71430815,406803 23,05644722,6091,157
 June7,2901267,164219 15,95649715,459425 23,24662322,623644
 July7,2641977,067283 16,54087115,669441 23,8041,06822,736724
 August7,1371556,982342 16,15232215,830895 23,28947722,8121,237
All Schemes
2018August123,3549,391113,96312,290 101,8048,02393,78114,411 225,15817,414207,74426,701
 September115,8908,197107,69315,662 89,8406,87182,96918,834 205,73015,068190,66234,496
 October112,3978,873103,52412,365 86,8506,80880,0429,799 199,24715,681183,56622,164
 November110,83610,721100,11512,281 85,4258,18177,2449,607 196,26118,902177,35921,888
 December112,4147,850104,5646,271 87,2556,97780,2785,148 199,66914,827184,84211,419
 
2019January113,15411,135102,01910,393 86,4738,59377,8809,377 199,62719,728179,89919,770
 February111,3178,486102,83110,324 85,6176,92078,6977,775 196,93415,406181,52818,099
 March109,1307,525101,6059,711 83,2775,41277,8657,753 192,40712,937179,47017,464
 April107,7657,89499,8719,257 85,3539,02776,3266,953 193,11816,921176,19716,210
 May107,01811,36295,65612,106 82,8499,05973,79011,566 189,86720,421169,44623,672
 June108,27310,15998,1148,905 88,83512,13576,7006,148 197,10822,294174,81415,053
 July108,9369,31499,6228,650 97,46014,89682,5646,272 206,39624,210182,18614,922
 August107,8499,51098,33910,595 91,2447,63083,61413,848 199,09317,140181,95324,443
Table 4 Persons on the Live Register classified by region
NUTS2 and NUTS3 Regions¹August 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual changeUnder 25 years25 years & over
Males
      Northern and Western24,32121,78921,391-398-2,9302,35419,037
      Border12,64911,36811,173-195-1,4761,3139,860
      West11,67210,42110,218-203-1,4541,0419,177
 
      Southern 42,00736,28136,098-183-5,9094,43231,666
      Mid-West13,22311,46611,349-117-1,8741,4939,856
      South-East13,96612,56912,565-4-1,4011,70310,862
      South-West14,81812,24612,184-62-2,6341,23610,948
 
     Eastern and Midland56,94250,73050,246-484-6,6965,90344,343
      Dublin31,71128,14928,044-105-3,6673,12824,916
      Mid-East15,85714,27014,027-243-1,8301,71212,315
      Midland9,3748,3118,175-136-1,1991,0637,112
      Total123,354108,936107,849-1,087-15,50512,72695,123
 
Females
      Northern and Western21,20620,27319,176-1,097-2,0301,96817,208
      Border10,85810,3759,815-560-1,0431,1588,657
      West10,3489,8989,361-537-9878108,551
 
      Southern 34,77132,98830,594-2,394-4,1773,47027,124
      Mid-West10,54610,0099,326-683-1,2201,2158,111
      South-East11,59711,20910,425-784-1,1721,2459,180
      South-West12,62811,77010,843-927-1,7851,0109,833
 
     Eastern and Midland45,75544,02241,354-2,668-4,4014,27937,075
      Dublin23,18622,31521,057-1,258-2,1291,95619,101
      Mid-East14,03613,79112,804-987-1,2321,27711,527
      Midland8,5337,9167,493-423-1,0401,0466,447
      Total101,80497,46091,244-6,216-10,5609,74581,499
 
All Persons
      Northern and Western45,52742,06240,567-1,495-4,9604,32236,245
      Border23,50721,74320,988-755-2,5192,47118,517
      West22,02020,31919,579-740-2,4411,85117,728
 
      Southern 76,77869,26966,692-2,577-10,0867,90258,790
      Mid-West23,76921,47520,675-800-3,0942,70817,967
      South-East25,56323,77822,990-788-2,5732,94820,042
      South-West27,44624,01623,027-989-4,4192,24620,781
 
     Eastern and Midland102,69794,75291,600-3,152-11,09710,18281,418
      Dublin54,89750,46449,101-1,363-5,7965,08444,017
      Mid-East29,89328,06126,831-1,230-3,0622,98923,842
      Midland17,90716,22715,668-559-2,2392,10913,559
      Total2225,158206,396199,093-7,303-26,06522,471176,622
¹ The composition of the regions is described in the Background Notes
2 From January 2018, registrations which have yet not being assigned to a DEASP local office of registration are included in the Live Register Totals. These registrations are not included in individual NUTS3/ NUTS2 totals in this table
Table 5 Persons on the Live Register classified by last held occupation
Broad occupational groupAugust 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual changeUnder 25 years25 years & over
Males
Managers and administrators6,0225,5425,512-30-5101435,369
Professional6,2845,8935,869-24-4153475,522
Associate professional and technical 4,1793,8193,827+8-3523583,469
Clerical and secretarial6,7446,7116,176-535-5685535,623
Craft and related 30,62026,34826,192-156-4,4282,15124,041
Personal and protective service9,0698,0478,030-17-1,0398397,191
Sales8,6117,2127,113-99-1,4981,5815,532
Plant and machine operatives23,85220,61120,250-361-3,6022,28217,968
Other occupation19,63217,41017,433+23-2,1992,29715,136
No occupation¹8,3417,3437,447+104-8942,1755,272
Total 123,354108,936107,849-1,087-15,50512,72695,123
 
Females
Managers and administrators4,8874,6134,691+78-196974,594
Professional9,3659,8728,910-962-4555028,408
Associate professional and technical 3,4093,1693,142-27-2671802,962
Clerical and secretarial21,43323,82819,696-4,132-1,73780218,894
Craft and related 5,6465,3055,287-18-3596564,631
Personal and protective service19,62017,86017,079-781-2,5411,94915,130
Sales14,72712,74012,574-166-2,1531,95610,618
Plant and machine operatives9,5198,2468,051-195-1,4689547,097
Other occupation7,3696,5896,571-18-7981,1375,434
No occupation¹5,8295,2385,243+5-5861,5123,731
Total101,80497,46091,244-6,216-10,5609,74581,499
 
All Persons
Managers and administrators10,90910,15510,203+48-7062409,963
Professional15,64915,76514,779-986-87084913,930
Associate professional and technical 7,5886,9886,969-19-6195386,431
Clerical and secretarial28,17730,53925,872-4,667-2,3051,35524,517
Craft and related 36,26631,65331,479-174-4,7872,80728,672
Personal and protective service28,68925,90725,109-798-3,5802,78822,321
Sales23,33819,95219,687-265-3,6513,53716,150
Plant and machine operatives33,37128,85728,301-556-5,0703,23625,065
Other occupation27,00123,99924,004+5-2,9973,43420,570
No occupation¹14,17012,58112,690+109-1,4803,6879,003
Total 225,158206,396199,093-7,303-26,06522,471176,622
¹ Includes those who never worked and those who have no stated occupation
Table 6 Persons on the Live Register classified by duration of continuous registration
DurationAugust 2018July 2019August 2019Monthly changeAnnual changeUnder 25 years25 years & over
Males
   Less than one year69,01564,14763,594-553-5,4219,45754,137
   One year or more54,33944,78944,255-534-10,0843,26940,986
   Total123,354108,936107,849-1,087-15,50512,72695,123
 
Females
   Less than one year64,17465,59159,694-5,897-4,4807,56052,134
   One year or more37,63031,86931,550-319-6,0802,18529,365
   Total101,80497,46091,244-6,216-10,5609,74581,499
 
All Persons
   Less than one year133,189129,738123,288-6,450-9,90117,017106,271
   One year or more91,96976,65875,805-853-16,1645,45470,351
   Total225,158206,396199,093-7,303-26,06522,471176,622
Table 7 Casual and part-time workers on the Live Register
  MalesMonthly change FemalesMonthly change All PersonsMonthly change
2017August27,552-874 26,091-730 53,643-1,604
 September26,671-881 25,321-770 51,992-1,651
 October26,225-446 25,065-256 51,290-702
 November26,190-35 25,154+89 51,344+54
 December26,120-70 25,039-115 51,159-185
 
2018January25,555-565 24,676-363 50,231-928
 February25,459-96 24,858+182 50,317+86
 March24,909-550 24,557-301 49,466-851
 April24,188-721 23,939-618 48,127-1,339
 May23,493-695 23,424-515 46,917-1,210
 June22,872-621 23,116-308 45,988-929
 July22,290-582 22,855-261 45,145-843
 August21,492-798 22,102-753 43,594-1,551
 September20,719-773 21,405-697 42,124-1,470
 October20,309-410 21,344-61 41,653-471
 November20,286-23 21,473+129 41,759+106
 December20,348+62 21,403-70 41,751-8
 
2019January20,079-269 21,161-242 41,240-511
 February20,090+11 21,174+13 41,264+24
 March19,803-287 20,956-218 40,759-505
 April19,280-523 20,403-553 39,683-1,076
 May18,502-778 19,894-509 38,396-1,287
 June18,259-243 19,856-38 38,115-281
 July17,915-344 19,671-185 37,586-529
 August17,543-372 19,236-435 36,779-807
     
     
     
Table 8 Persons on the Live Register classified by nationality grouping
  Nationality grouping
  Non-Irish nationals     
  United KingdomEU15 excl. IRL & UKEU15 to EU28 StatesOther  Non-Irish nationalsIrish nationalsAll Persons
2017August10,0492,95023,8587,822 44,679219,577264,256
 September9,3332,75922,6167,222 41,930202,389244,319
 October9,1002,73022,2626,850 40,942195,550236,492
 November9,0002,85822,3276,685 40,870192,339233,209
 December9,1182,85622,6796,671 41,324194,944236,268
 
2018January9,2202,98723,3096,693 42,209195,177237,386
 February9,1242,93023,1676,787 42,008193,336235,344
 March9,0072,78222,7066,761 41,256191,110232,366
 April8,6952,64621,8346,699 39,874183,728223,602
 May8,7552,64721,3707,024 39,796183,706223,502
 June8,8262,63021,1027,335 39,893188,172228,065
 July8,9462,61021,0287,312 39,896194,549234,445
 August8,6452,60020,1937,149 38,587186,571225,158
 September7,9652,42618,9106,504 35,805169,925205,730
 October7,7962,42818,6016,107 34,932164,315199,247
 November7,7872,50518,6325,983 34,907161,354196,261
 December7,9042,49719,2116,003 35,615164,054199,669
 
2019January7,8692,58819,4506,020 35,927163,700199,627
 February7,7652,59519,2385,948 35,546161,388196,934
 March7,5572,43818,8735,948 34,816157,591192,407
 April7,4722,43618,4815,953 34,342158,776193,118
 May7,4042,39318,0276,232 34,056155,811189,867
 June7,5902,46718,0606,545 34,662162,446197,108
 July7,8202,55418,1266,735 35,235171,161206,396
 August7,6672,49217,7886,696 34,643164,450199,093
Annex Table A1 - Number of persons availing of Activation Programmes
 July 2018June 2019July 2019
Back to Work Schemes    
Back to Work Enterprise allowance scheme -self employed strand7,8295,0384,768
Short-term Enterprise Allowance1 376333342
Total Back to Work payments 8,2055,3715,110
 
Other Activation Programmes    
DSP Part-time Job Incentive301229189
TUS - Community Work Placement Initiative (2011) 6,4146,0416,004
Gateway (2013)2800
Total Other Activation Programmes6,7236,2706,193
     
Community Employment Schemes (excluding Supervisors)21,46521,36721,349
 
FAS (Solas) Full Time Training for Unemployed People4,6634,9184,207
     
Back to Education Courses    
Vocational Training Opportunities Scheme (VTOS)31,6041,047910
Back to Education Allowance (BTEA)41,1141,4741,007
Total Back to Education Courses 2,7182,5211,917
     
Total Activation Programmes43,77440,44738,776
1 This scheme was introduced from 1st May 2009. It provides immediate support for someone in receipt of Jobseekers Benefit who wants to start a business.
2Gateway Scheme closed in December 2018.
3Starting from February 2019, new VTOS figures for 2018 and 2019 are being reported, supplied directly from the new SOLAS computer system PLSS. VTOS figures were estimated at 5,000 per month to December 2017.
4BTEA figures include all schemes but participants from JA & JB are not entitled to BTEA during the summer holidays. Includes MOMENTUM participants from February 2013.

Background Notes

Source and scope of the Live Register

The Live Register is compiled from returns made for each local office to the Central Statistics Office by the Department of Employment Affairs and Social Protection (DEASP).  It comprises of persons under 65 years of age in the following classes:

  • All Claimants for Jobseeker’s Benefit (JB) excluding systematic short-time workers
  • Applicants for Jobseeker’s Allowance (JA) excluding smallholders/farm assists and other self-employed persons
  • Other registrants including applicants for credited Social Welfare contributions but excluding those directly involved in an industrial dispute.

The Live Register excludes those claimants on Jobseeker schemes who are 65 years of age and over. There was no change to this exclusion criterion with the removal of the State Pension (Transition) Scheme from 1st January 2014. Persons aged 65 years can remain on a Jobseeker scheme up to their next birthday but are not included in the Live Register.

Prior to January 2017, the DEASP provided tabulated claimant counts directly to the CSO to facilitate production of the Live Register. These claimant counts were grouped by age, gender, occupation, nationality, duration, region, county and local welfare office. Data provided in this fashion is available from 1967 to December 2016.

Beginning with January 2017, the Live Register has been produced using claimant microdata from the DEASP Integrated Short Term Scheme (ISTS) database. Claimants are determined to be on the Live Register if they fulfil the Live Register criteria and such persons are summarised and cross-tabulated to produce the counts published in the Live Register release.

As claimant count microdata was retrospectively available to January 2012, previously published Live Register data for this period were revised with data produced from the claimant microdata. These revisions were generally minor in nature and are included in this release as well as all relevant Statbank tables.

Reference Period

The reference periods for the Live Register results are as follows:

August 2019 –  28th July to 31st August 2019

August 2018 –  29th July to 1st September 2018

From May 2015 (reference period) the reference period refers to the week of the last Thursday in the month, previously the reference period referred to the week of the last Friday in the month.

The Live Register is not designed to measure unemployment.  It includes part-time (those who work up to three days a week), seasonal and casual workers entitled to Jobseekers Allowance and or Jobseekers Benefit.  Monthly unemployment is measured by the Monthly Unemployment release and quarterly unemployment is measured by the Labour Force Survey (formerly the Quarterly National Household Survey).

Standardised unemployment rates

The Standardised Unemployment Rate (SUR) series, previously in Table 3, has been discontinued from May 2015. It has been replaced by the Monthly Unemployment series, which is published two days before the Live Register.

Labour Force Survey 

The Labour Force Survey (LFS), was launched in January 2018 with the publication of Quarter 3 2017 data (Q3 2017). The Labour Force survey replaced the Quarterly National Household Survey (QNHS).

The LFS provides quarterly estimates of the unemployment rate.

The calendar reference quarters for survey results are:
Q1 - January to March, Q2 - April to June, Q3 - July to September and Q4 - October to December.

Seasonal Adjustment

Since January 2011 the seasonal adjustment of the Live Register is completed by applying the X-12-ARIMA model, developed by the U.S. Census Bureau. Seasonal adjustment is conducted using the indirect approach, where each individual series is independently adjusted (male under 25 years, female under 25 years, male 25 years and over and female 25 years and over). To preserve consistency between the individual and aggregate series, the series for gender, age group and total Live Register are then created from these four component series.

The X-12 ARIMA method has the X-11 moving averages process at its core, but builds on this by providing options for pre-treating the series using a regARIMA approach for prior adjustment and series extension. In essence this methodology will estimate seasonal factors while taking account of temporary changes, outliers, level shifts and calendar effects (e.g timing of Easter).

All Live Register series are updated monthly with the latest three years of seasonally adjusted data as part of the concurrent approach. The comprehensive annual review contains revisions to the entire series. Revisions to the series are typically very minor in scale.

For additional information on the use of X-12-ARIMA see detailed note in the January 2011 Live Register release.

Jobseeker’s Benefit Duration

Prior to 19 January 2004 Jobseeker’s Benefit was payable for 15 months (390 days).

From 19 January 2004, Jobseeker’s Benefit could be paid for a maximum of 15 months (390 days) to people who had at least 260 paid PRSI contributions.  Jobseeker’s Benefit could be paid for a maximum of 12 months (312 days) to people who had less than 260 paid contributions (Refers to new claims).

From 15 October 2008, Jobseeker’s Benefit could be paid for a maximum of 12 months (312 days) to people who had at least 260 paid PRSI contributions.  Jobseeker’s Benefit could be paid for a maximum of 9 months (234 days) to people who had less than 260 paid contributions.

As of 3 April 2013, Jobseeker’s Benefit can be paid for a maximum of 9 months (234 days) to people who have 260 paid PRSI contributions. Jobseeker’s Benefit can be paid for a maximum of 6 months (156 days) to people who have less than 260 paid contributions (Refers to new claims).

Claimants getting Jobseeker’s Benefit for 6 months or more on 3 April 2013 (or 3 months for people with fewer than 260 contributions) will not be affected.

One-Parent Family Payment (OFP)

The One-Parent Family Payment is a social welfare payment for men and women who are younger than 66 and bring up children without the support of a partner and meet certain other criteria. Claimants on this scheme are not counted as part of the Live Register.

From July 2013 new rules came into operation reducing the age limits for the One-Parent Family Payment. This means that some people no longer qualify for the payment and may avail of other schemes or supports.

As a consequence, approximately 2,800 people in July 2013, 1,300 people in July 2014 and 2,786 people in July 2015, previously receiving the One-Parent Family Payment, made a claim for Jobseekers Allowance (JA) and will therefore appear on the Live Register.

For information on the age-related changes to the OFP scheme from July 2013, please see the following link to the DEASP website:

http://www.welfare.ie/en/Pages/278_One-Parent-Family-Payment.aspx

Live Register Flows

Live Register flows are calculated by analysing persons on the Live Register in the reference week of the reference month compared to those on the Live Register in the reference week of the previous month. The flows are calculated as follows:

Joined Live Register: Persons on the Live Register in the reference week of the current month who were not present on the Live Register in the reference week of the previous month.

Stayed on Live Register: Persons on the Live Register in the reference week of the current month who were also present on the Live Register in the reference week of the previous month.

Left Live Register: Persons not on the Live Register in the reference week of the current month who were present on the Live Register in the reference week of the previous month.

Inflows and outflows published in this release relate to persons moving on or off the Live Register. Inter-scheme movement is not counted as a Live Register flow. For example, if a claimant exhausts his/her entitlement to JB and opens a new JA claim, this is not counted as an outflow in JB and an inflow in JA. The person has moved scheme but has not joined nor left the Live Register. Thus, those persons who move schemes from one month to the next are counted as “Stayed on the Live Register”.

Live Register Area Analysis

The basis of the area analysis in Live Register statistics is the DEASP local office of registration.  The areas served by Local Employment Offices do not correspond to specific geographic boundaries.  Therefore, registrants at a given local office do not necessarily come from a particular region or area which can be precisely delineated e.g. data for the Cork City Local Offices of Registration refers to all persons signing on in Cork City but may include persons not resident in Cork City. 

From January 2018, registrations which have yet not being assigned to a DEASP local office of registration are included in the Live Register totals. Therefore as these registrations are not included in the regional breakdowns, the sum of these regions may not add to the Live Register totals.

The latest available Live Register data by Province, County and Local Office of Registration are published on the CSO website, through the CSO StatBank, on the publication of this release, see link here.

 

NUTS2 and NUTS3 regions

The regional classifications in this release is based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. Until Q4 2017, the NUTS3 regions corresponded to the eight Regional Authorities established under the Local Government Act, 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994 while the NUTS2 regions, which were proposed by Government and agreed by Eurostat in 1999, were groupings of those historic NUTS3 regions.

However, the NUTS3 boundaries were amended on 21st of November 2016 under Regulation (EC) No. 2066/2016 and have come into force from Q1 2018. These new groupings are reflected in the LFS results from Q1 2018 onwards. The changes resulting from the amendment are that County Louth has moved from the Border to the Mid-East and what was formerly South Tipperary has moved from the South-East to the Mid-West, resulting in the new NUTS2 and NUTS3 regions:

Northern & Western NUTS2 Region Southern NUTS2 Region Eastern & Midland NUTS2 Region
Border Cavan Mid-West Clare Dublin Dublin City
  Donegal   Limerick City & County   Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
  Leitrim   Tipperary   Fingal
  Monaghan       South Dublin
  Sligo        
    South-East Carlow Mid-East Kildare
West Galway City   Kilkenny   Meath
  Galway County   Waterford City & County   Wicklow
  Mayo   Wexford   Louth
  Roscommon        
        Midland Laois
    South-West Cork City   Longford
      Cork County   Offaly
      Kerry   Westmeath

 

Occupations

Live Register occupational data is sourced from information collected by the DEASP on the most recent occupation of claimants when they sign on the Live Register.  The classification used is based on the UK Standard Occupational Classification (SOC).  “No occupation” is an additional category and includes those who have never worked and those who have no stated occupation.

Age by Duration Analysis

Detailed tables relating to regional and scheme data are available on the CSO website through the CSO Main Data Dissemination Service, StatBank, to see these please click here

Casual and part-time workers

The number of claimants on the Live Register who work on a casual and /or part-time basis is supplied by the DEASP. People who work for part of a week may be eligible for Jobseeker’s Benefit or Jobseeker’s Allowance and may also be included on the Live Register, if the DEASP is satisfied that they are not in full-time employment, are available for work and are looking for full-time employment.  

Nationality

Data in the nationality grouping table is sourced from information collected by the DEASP on the nationality of claimants when they first sign on the Live Register.

For further information or assistance use the contact details below or e-mail labour@cso.ie

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/lr/liveregisteraugust2019/