Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Sustainability

Table 1.1 Ireland: Population by age group, 2018
   '000 
AgeMenWomenTotalMen per 100 women
0-14515.9492.81,008.8104.7
15-24308.5297.0605.5103.9
25-34306.3320.7626.995.5
35-44376.3391.9768.296.0
45-54322.2325.6647.999.0
55-64261.0265.4526.498.3
65-74194.2199.1393.597.5
75-7957.664.2121.989.7
80-8437.547.685.178.8
85 and over 26.246.873.056.0
Total2,405.82,451.34,857.098.1
Source: CSO Demography
  • There are more males than females in the 0-14 and 15-24 age groups in Ireland because more boys are born than girls.
  • As more males than females have emigrated in recent years, there are fewer men than women in the 25-34 and 35-44 age groups.
  • The ratio of men to women in Ireland decreased with age in 2018, from 99 men per 100 women in the 45-54 age group to just 56 men per 100 women in the 85 years and over age group.
AgeMalesFemales
03122530171
13153830401
23306831552
33218130681
43306331368
53435832465
63507233475
73646834828
83704635726
93728135538
103709735389
113675435125
123461932761
133343431798
143330331139
153302331833
163276932073
173259631885
183196430901
193194230945
203207230756
213198630905
223004728976
232908928260
242834127711
252857827706
262851027739
272868628815
283039929857
292915229804
303141432339
312973632070
323115633814
333358236389
343393436373
353514938385
363669640395
373818640998
384046942284
394147743009
403824740375
413777538751
423703337887
433755437930
443680237512
453607736798
463571136109
473452735056
483500534953
493336433459
503183331515
513113331472
523071730794
533056931069
543028031120
552949830387
562875429670
572805328424
582802228657
592681627619
602685827007
612551826214
622509725289
632441224693
642407424624
652290323261
662271723231
672149121832
682099421225
692032821306
701989820497
711938919790
721832318869
731737318194
741580116706
751467015567
761316114553
771176612752
781070412138
791029411847
80932511266
81838410171
8276329516
8369969142
8463618643
8555037599
8644626373
8736415613
8832255132
8926844568
9021314047
9116333242
9212372678
939422176
947921781
955611460
964261159
97304931
98244709
99+5221493
Table 1.2 EU: Men per 100 women, 20181
     number
Country0-1415-2425-6465 & overTotal
Malta10710910783102
Luxembourg10610510482101
Sweden10610910486101
Denmark1051051018599
Slovenia1061071067399
Netherlands1051041018599
Ireland105104978898
United Kingdom105106988497
Germany1061101027797
Finland1051051037897
Belgium1051041017897
Czechia1051051037297
Austria1061071007697
Spain1061051007696
Romania1061051026896
EU28105106997696
Slovakia1051051016595
Cyprus10597958695
Italy106108987795
Bulgaria1061061026794
Greece106106968094
Poland105105996594
France104104967594
Croatia106105996893
Hungary106106986191
Portugal105104927290
Estonia106105995289
Lithuania105106935186
Latvia106106934985
      
Iceland10510510791104
Norway10510710586102
Switzerland1061071028098
Source: Eurostat, CSO Demography
1 Population on 1 January
  • Ireland had 98 men per 100 women in 2018, above the EU average of 96 men per 100 women.
  • There were more women than men in all EU countries except Malta, Luxembourg and Sweden.
  • Latvia had the least gender balanced population in the EU at 85 men per 100 women.
  • All EU countries had more males than females for those aged under 25 as more boys are born than girls.
  • However, the ratio of men per 100 women declines for older age groups as life expectancy for males is lower than for females.
Table 1.3 Ireland: Migration by age group, 2009 and 20191
      '000
 20092019
Age groupMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotal
Emigrants      
0-141.11.32.42.73.05.7
15-2417.110.827.98.78.917.6
25-4422.015.537.514.412.426.8
45-641.21.83.11.81.83.6
65 & over0.40.81.20.50.71.2
Total emigrants41.930.172.028.126.854.9
       
Immigrants      
0-142.22.34.55.44.09.4
15-2418.618.637.29.312.121.4
25-4413.013.426.424.822.046.8
45-641.61.73.34.53.98.4
65 & over1.40.92.31.11.52.6
Total immigrants36.836.873.745.043.688.6
       
Net migration2      
0-141.11.02.12.71.03.7
15-241.47.89.30.53.23.8
25-44-9.0-2.1-11.110.49.620.0
45-640.4-0.10.32.72.14.8
65 & over1.00.11.00.60.81.4
Total net migration-5.16.71.616.916.833.7
Source: CSO Population and Migration estimates
1 Data for 2019 is preliminary.
2 Net migration is the number of immigrants less emigrants.
  • The number of immigrants was just above the number of emigrants in 2009 giving a small net migration of 1,600 persons. By 2019 net migration had climbed to 33,700 people, with 88,600 people arriving to live in Ireland (immigrants) and 54,900 leaving the country to live abroad (emigrants)
  • The number of males emigrating from Ireland fell from 41,900 in 2009 to 28,100 in 2019 while the number of female emigrants fell from 30,100 to 26,800 over the same time period.
  • The number of male immigrants climbed from 36,800 in 2009 to 45,000 by 2019 while the number of female immigrants rose from 36,800 to 43,600 over the same time period.
 Male emigrantsMale immigrantsFemale emigrantsFemale immigrants
200941.936.830.136.8
201040.620.428.721.4
201141.92638.827.2
201245.927.537.129.7
201341.632.339.730.4
201438.330.936.635.6
201535.835.734.140.2
20163141.235.141.2
201734.242.730.641.9
201826.444.53045.8
201928.14526.843.6
Table 1.4 Ireland: Means of travel to work, 2006 and 2016
% of usual residents aged 15 & over at work1
Means of travel20062016
MenWomenMenWomen
On foot9.314.38.010.8
Bicycle2.81.14.21.8
Bus, minibus or coach5.37.85.07.0
Train, DART or LUAS2.73.53.33.5
Motorcycle or scooter1.10.20.70.1
Motor car: Driver57.264.956.666.9
Motor car: Passenger5.46.53.45.0
Other (including lorry or van)14.30.413.60.4
Not stated2.01.25.34.6
Total100.0100.0100.0100.0
Source: CSO Census of Population
1Excludes persons working mainly at or from home.
  • More than half of men (56.6%) in employment drove a car to work in 2016, a slight drop on the 2006 figure of 57.2%. Two-thirds (66.9%) of women in employment drove to work in 2016, a small rise on the 2006 figure of 64.9%.
  • The proportions of both men and women travelling to work as a passenger in a car decreased between 2006 and 2016.
  • Women were more likely to walk to work than men. Just over one in ten (10.8%) women walked to work in 2016 compared to 8% of men.
  • Men were more likely to cycle than women, with 4.2% of men in employment cycling to work in 2016 compared to 1.8% of women.
Table 1.5 Ireland: Time taken to travel to work, 2016
% of usual residents aged 15 and over at work1
Time takenMenWomen
Less than ¼ of an hour21.424.6
¼ of an hour to less than ½ an hour27.331.6
½ an hour to less than ¾ of an hour21.420.8
¾ of an hour to less than 1 hour7.77.6
1 hour to less than 1½ hours8.86.7
1½ hours and more3.52.0
Not stated9.86.6
Total100.0100.0
Average journey time (mins)29.726.5
Source: CSO Census of Population
1Excludes persons working mainly at or from home.
  • Over half of women (56.2%) and nearly half of men (48.7%) had a travel time to work of less than 30 minutes in 2016.
  • More than one in eight (12.3%) men and 8.7% of women had a travel time to work of one hour or longer in 2016.
Table 1.6 Ireland: Road fatalities1 by road user type, 2017
   number%
Road userMaleFemaleTotal% female
Car driver39155427.8
Car passenger13122548.0
Pedestrian2473122.6
Pedal cyclist951435.7
Motor cyclist181195.3
Other road user130130.0
Total1164015625.6
Source: Road Safety Authority
1Collisions omitted where sex of casualty was not specified.
  • One in four (25.6%) of the 162 people who died on Irish roads in 2017 were female.
  • Of the 19 motor cyclists killed on the roads, only one was female while five of the 14 pedal cyclists killed were female.
  • In 2017, 72.2% of car drivers killed on the roads in Ireland were male while 52.0% of car passengers who died were male.
  • Four out of five (77.4%) pedestrians who were killed were male.
MaleFemale
Total11640
Pedestrian247
car passenger1312
Car driver3915
Pedal cyclists95
Motor cyclists181
Other road user130
Table 1.7 Ireland: Road fatalities1, 2009-2019
   number%
YearMaleFemaleTotal% female
20091825623826
20101614620727
20111305618625
20121085516327
20131424618824
201421335819122
20151224016230
20161334818134
201731164015625
201831113014130
201931113614725
Source: Road Safety Authority
1 Collisions omitted where sex of casualty was not specified.
2 The number of fatalities includes two people whose road user status or age cannot be confirmed and thus are not included in this table.
3Provisional
  • There has been a large decrease in the total number of road fatalities in Ireland between 2009 and 2019.
  • There were 238 road fatalities in 2009. This had dropped by over a third (38%) to 147 by 2019.
  • The number of male fatalities decreased from 182 to 111, a drop of 39.0%, while the number of female fatalities declined by 35.7%, from 56 to 36.
YearMaleFemale
200918256
201016146
201113056
201210855
201314246
201413358
201512240
201613348
201711640
201811130
201911136
Table 1.8 Ireland: Road casualties1 by age of victim, 2017
       
 MaleFemaleTotal
Age GroupKilledInjuredKilledInjuredKilledInjured
0-17750413858889
18-24207552441221,196
25-44471,804101,306573,110
45-64269989811351,809
65 & over164021834234744
Unknown01308021
Total1164,476403,2931567,769
Source: Road Safety Authority
1 Collisions omitted where sex of casualty was not specified
  • Just over 2 in 5 (40.5%) of male fatalities on Irish roads in 2017 were aged 25-44 while 22.4% were aged 45-64.
  • Almost half (45%) of female fatalities on Irish roads were aged 65 and over while 25% were aged 25-44.
Table 1.9 Ireland: Current driving licences by age of holder, 2018
       
 Full licenceLearner permit
Age groupMenWomenTotalMenWomenTotal
20 & under22,74812,88935,63728,31024,74553,055
21-2456,86045,790102,65020,39222,90243,294
25-2997,74389,819187,56219,65919,60739,266
30-39287,009276,073563,08229,22029,61458,834
40-49312,101288,154600,25514,26113,71527,976
50-59263,884233,062496,9465,5235,59111,114
60-69211,789171,931383,7201,8562,8594,715
70-79127,21496,868224,0824061,1601,566
80 & over43,50429,69073,19459185244
Total1,422,8521,244,2762,667,128119,686120,378240,064
Source: Road Safety Authority
  • More than half (53.3%) of full driving licences were held by men in 2018.
  • There were more men than women with a full driving licence in all age groups. This was most apparent for those aged under 20, where 63.8% of those with a full driving licence were male.

  • Just over half (50.1%) of learner permits were held by women in 2018.
  • The majority (56.5%) of learner permits were aged under 30 years.
Age groupFull licence menFull licence womenLearner permit menLearner permit women
20 & under22748128892831024745
21-2456860457902039222902
25-2997743898191965919607
30-392870092760732922029614
40-493121012881541426113715
50-5926388423306255235591
60-6921178917193118562859
70-79127214968684061160
80 & over435042969059185