Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

CSO statistical release, , 11am

Vehicles licensed for the first time

January 2019

 January
20182019Change
New private cars25,81322,279-3,534-13.7%
New goods vehicles3,0322,690-342-11.3%
Total new vehicles30,11126,374-3,737-12.4%
     
Used private cars8,0258,1311061.3%
Used goods vehicles1,2221,313917.4%
Total used vehicles10,02810,3823543.5%

Decrease of 13.7% in new private cars licensed in January 2019

Figure 1 VLFTM - New private cars licensed for the first time
go to full release

In January 2019, 22,279 new private cars were licensed, a drop of 13.7% compared with January 2018. 

The number of used (imported) private cars licensed in January 2019 was 8,131, an increase of 1.3% when compared with January 2018.