Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Networked Gas Daily Supply and Demand April-June 2026

Gas demand by Power Plants was 4% higher in April to June 2026 compared with the same period in 2025

Online ISSN: 2990-8299
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Key Findings

  • In Quarter 2 (Q2) 2026, Indigenous Production was down 9%, and imports were up 8% compared with the same period in 2025 (See Table A).

  • Imports represented 83% of total gas supply in Q2 2026, with Indigenous Gas Production plants accounting for the remaining 17% (See Table 1A and Figure 1).

  • In Q2 2026, gas demand by Power Plants was 4% higher compared with the same period in 2025 (See Table A).

  • In June 2026, Indigenous Production was 11% higher and imports rose 8%, compared with June 2025 (See Table1B and Figure 1).

  • Total gas demand in June 2026 was 7% higher than June 2025 (See Table 2B).

  • Gas demand by Power Plants was 13% higher in June 2026 compared with June 2025 (See Table 2B).

Statistician's Comment

The Central Statistics Office (CSO) has today (22 October 2026) published Networked Gas Daily Supply and Demand April-June 2026.

Commenting on the release, Orla Fallon, Statistician in the Climate and Energy Division, said: “This release contains new data covering the period April to June 2026. In Quarter 2 (Q2) 2026, total networked gas supply was 4% higher compared with the same period in 2025 (See Table A).  

In Q2 2026, Indigenous Production was down 9%, and imports were up 8% compared with the same period in 2025 (See Table A).  

Comparing April to June of 2026 with the same period in 2025, networked gas demand by customer category showed the following trends: Power Plants (+4%); Large Daily Metered (-1%); Non-Daily Metered (+10%), and Daily Metered (+2%) (See Tables A and 2A).

Power Plants accounted for 68% of total gas demand in Q2 2026, while Non-Daily Metered customers, who are largely domestic users and small businesses, represented 13% of total gas demand (See Table 2A).

June 2026 Trends

Total networked gas supply in June 2026 was 9% higher than in June 2025 (See Tables 1A and 1B).  

In June 2026, Indigenous Production was 11% higher and imports rose 8%, compared with June 2025 (See Tables 1B, and Figure 1).  

Total gas demand in June 2026 was 3,706 GWh which was 7% higher than the June 2025 figure of 3,451 GWh (See Table 2B).  

In June 2026, gas demand by Power Plants was 13% higher compared with June 2025, and 4% higher when compared with June 2024 (See Table 2B).   

In June 2026, Power Plants accounted for 73% of total gas demand, while Non-Daily Metered customers represented 8% of total gas demand (See Figure 2 and Tables 2A and 2B)."

Editor's Note

This release contains data covering the period April to June 2026, to ensure users have access to the data as timely as possible. From this point, the frequency of this release is anticipated to be on a quarterly basis, however it should be noted that the data will still be available at monthly and daily granularity.

In the second quarter of 2026, Indigenous Production was down 9% and imports were up 8% compared with the same period in 2025

In April, May, and June of 2026, Gas Imports were 8% higher, and Indigenous Production was down 9% compared with the same period in 2025. Gas demand by Power Plants was 0.8% higher when comparing the 12-month rolling period of July 2025-June 2026 with July 2024-June 2025 (See Table A).

Table A: Networked Gas Supply and Demand Percentage Changes June 2026
CategoryApril-June 2026/202512-Month Rolling Period July-June 2026/2025
Total Networked Gas Supply4.3%0.5%
Indigenous Production-9.3%-14.7%
Imports7.6%4.0%
   
Total Networked Gas Demand3.7%0.9%
Power Plants3.6%0.8%
Non-Daily Metered10.1%1.2%
Large Daily Metered-1.0%4.0%
Daily Metered2.1%-4.8%

Monthly Gas Supply and Demand Trends April-June 2026

In June 2026, Imports represented 82% of total gas supply with Indigenous Production accounting for the remaining 18%. In comparison, imports in June 2023, represented 74% of total gas supply with Indigenous Production accounting for the remaining 26% (See Figure 1 and Table 1B).

Figure 1: Monthly Networked Gas Supply by Supply Source January 2023-June 2026
Figure 2: Monthly Networked Gas Demand by Customer Type January 2023-June 2026
Table 1A Monthly Networked Gas Supply by Supply Source (Gigawatt hours) April 2025-June 2026
Table 1B Monthly Networked Gas Supply by Supply Source (Gigawatt hours) June 2018-June 2026
Table 2A Monthly Networked Gas Demand by Customer Type (Gigawatt hours) April 2025-June 2026
Table 2B Monthly Networked Gas Demand by Customer Type (Gigawatt hours) April 2018-June 2026

Daily Gas Supply and Demand Trends April-June 2026

In the second quarter of 2026, demand by Power Plants was 4% higher compared with the same period in 2025 (See Figure 3 and Table A).

Figure 3: Daily Networked Gas Demand by Power Plants April to June 2026

Annual Gas Supply and Demand Trends 2018-2025

Comparing the year 2025 with 2024, networked gas demand was lower for three of the four customer types: Power Plants were 1% lower, Non-Daily Metered customers saw a 5% decrease, Daily Metered customers were down 5%, and Large Daily Metered customers increased by 4%. Overall total gas demand was down 1.5% compared with 2024 (See Tables A and 3B).

Figure 4: Annual Networked Gas Supply by Supply Source 2018-2025
Figure 5: Annual Networked Gas Demand by Customer Type 2018-2025
Table 3A: Annual Networked Gas Supply by Supply Source (Gigawatt hours) 2018-2025
Table 3B: Annual Networked Gas Demand by Customer Type (Gigawatt hours) 2018-2025

Mean Wind Speed at Malin Head June 2026

June 2026 showed a lower mean wind speed than June 2025. This was likely a contributing factor to gas demand by Power Plants being 13% higher in June 2026 compared with June 2025 (See Figure 6, and Table 4). In Ireland, the Gas Day begins at 05:00 and ends at 05:00 on the following day.

Power Plants (GWh)Mean Wind Speed (Knots)
1 June82.7586129.1
2 June78.24583410.8
3 June70.72666613
4 June67.57387320.6
5 June72.16504911.5
6 June62.89166511.4
7 June63.04885414.7
8 June76.4922415
9 June77.57555513.5
10 June76.46467214.5
11 June73.00083617.3
12 June72.65978923.1
13 June85.9152620.2
14 June73.8549498.9
15 June117.07916612.2
16 June110.8411127.2
17 June87.73722212.2
18 June101.76916810.2
19 June115.3738879.3
20 June97.80166612.2
21 June93.476398.3
22 June125.9127946
23 June124.74753411.9
24 June129.9050175.8
25 June106.37055610.4
26 June103.897719.1
27 June76.93560614
28 June76.19664918.8
29 June97.99223811.5
30 June108.76194310.3
Table 4 Met Éireann Daily Mean Wind Speed at Malin Head June 2018-2026

Why you can Trust the CSO

Learn about our data and confidentiality safeguards, and the steps we take to produce statistics that can be trusted by all.