Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Crops and Livestock Provisional June 2022

Area under cereals up 3.3% in June 2022

Online ISSN: 1393-7278
CSO statistical publication, , 11am

Key Findings

  • The area under cereals increased by 9,000 hectares (ha) (+3.3%) to 285,400 ha when compared with June 2021. 

  • The area under potatoes decreased by 700 ha (-8.2%) to 8,200 ha.

  • The total cattle numbers were up by 37,300 (+0.5%) to 7,396,200.

  • Sheep numbers increased by 358,200 (+6.4%) to 5,967,600.

Statistician's Comment

Commenting on the release, Dr Grzegorz Głaczyński, Statistician in the Agriculture Surveys Section of the CSO, said:

"Preliminary estimates for June 2022 show that the area under cereals increased by 9,000 hectares (ha) (+3.3%) to 285,400 ha when compared with June 2021. The area under wheat and barley increased by 6.7% and 2.3% respectively. The area under potatoes decreased by 8.2%.

The total cattle numbers were up by 37,300 (+0.5%) to 7,396,200. The number of dairy cows increased by 1.4%, while other cows dropped by 2.9%. The total number of cattle less than 2 years increased by 0.7%, while cattle 2 years and over increased by 2.4%.

The June 2022 results also show that sheep numbers increased by 358,200 (+6.4%) to 5,967,600 in comparison with the same month in 2021. Breeding sheep and Other sheep increased by 5.3% and 7.6% respectively. Ram numbers decreased by 1.7% in June 2022 when compared with June 2021."

X-axis labelPercentage Changes
Total Cereals3.3
Total Cattle0.5
Total Sheep6.4
Table 1 Percentage Changes

Area under Crops

Preliminary estimates for June 2022 show that the area under cereals increased by 9,000 hectares (ha) (+3.3%) to 285,400 ha when compared with June 2021. 

The area under potatoes decreased by 700 ha (-8.2%) to 8,200 ha.

 

285,400
hectares under cereals in June 2022
X-axis label202020212022
Winter Wheat35.43956.2474559.85056
Spring Wheat11.549856.078256.67195
Winter Oats8.27513.9094315.01245
Spring Oats17.16114.4621712.83211
Winter Barley51.46167.5203472.9652
Spring Barley141.719116.40598115.12308
Potatoes8.98.933278.19904
Table 2 Area under crops

Cattle Numbers

The total cattle numbers were up by 37,300 (+0.5%) to 7,396,200. The number of Dairy cows was up by 22,800 (+1.4%) while the number of Other cows dropped by 27,100 (-2.9%). The total number of Cattle less than 2 years increased by 26,700 (+0.7%). The number of Cattle 2 years and over increased by 17,000 (+2.4%). 

1,627,300
Dairy cows in 2022
X-axis label202020212022
Dairy Cows1567.71604.51627.3
Other Cows983.3940.3913.2
Cattle under 12117.12145.92134.4
Cattle 1-2 yrs1795.81899.61937.7
Cattle 2 yrs+798.5718.1735.2
Table 3 Number of cattle

Sheep numbers

The June 2022 results also show that sheep numbers increased by 358,200 (+6.4%) to 5,967,600. 

  • Breeding sheep increased by 153,600 (+5.3%). 
  • Other sheep (non-breeding sheep) increased by 204,600 (+7.6%). 
  • Ram numbers decreased in the last 12 months by 1.7%.
5,967,600
sheep in 2022
X-axis label202020212022
Total Sheep5520.2085609.3955967.594
Breeding Sheep2836.6742900.3783053.959
Ewes: 2 years and over2115.2082173.7882320.072
Ewes: under 2 years637.878641.623650.345
Rams83.58884.96783.542
Other Sheep2683.5342709.0172913.635
Table 4 Number of sheep