Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
For more information on this release:
E-mail: agri@cso.ie Padraig O'Keeffe (+353) 21 453 5599 Ed Ross (+353) 21 453 5142 Don Deane (+353) 21 453 5489
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 1393-709X
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Pig Survey

June 2018

 Breeding PigsOther PigsTotal Pigs
       '000
June 2017144.71,412.21,556.9
June 2018148.71,473.31,621.9
% change+2.7+4.3+4.2

Pig numbers up 4.2%

Non Breeding Pigs
go to full release

The total number of pigs in Ireland in June 2018 was estimated at 1,621,900. This represents an increase of 4.2% since June 2017. See Table 1.

Non-breeding pigs were up 4.3% and breeding pigs up 2.7%. See Table 1.

A comparison of the June 2017 and June 2018 figures (see Table 1) shows that in the breeding category the number of:

  • Sow in pig increased by 4.7%.
  • Gilts in pig increased 3.2%.
Table 1 Number of Pigs
DescriptionJune 2016June 2017June 2018   Change 2017 - 2018
         ' 000         ' 000%
Total Pigs1,594.31,556.91,621.965.04.2
      
   Breeding Pigs149.9144.7148.74.02.7
      Gilts in Pig19.019.520.10.63.2
      Sows in Pig84.378.782.43.74.7
      Other Sows for breeding28.830.130.0-0.1-0.4
      Gilts not yet served116.415.014.9-0.1-0.5
      Boars1.41.31.30.0-3.6
      
   Other Pigs1,444.41,412.21,473.361.14.3
      Pigs 80kg and over277.3291.4295.33.91.3
      Pigs 50kg and under 80kg 327.1289.6314.024.48.4
      Pigs 20kg and under 50kg 394.7421.1412.1-9.0-2.1
      Less than 20kg445.3410.1451.941.810.2
1 Gilts of at least 50kg liveweight intended for breeding but not yet served.

Background Notes

Introduction   This release presents estimates of numbers of pigs in June 2018 at State level. The estimates are based on returns from the June 2018 Pig Survey which collects data on pig numbers held by specialised producers. The data is collected in accordance with Regulation (EC) No.1165/2008.

Coverage   Specialised pig farms, totalling 275 specialised pig farms were included in the survey for June 2018, accounting for 84% of the estimated total pig population.

Results   The results for June 2018 were calculated by comparing the returns from the same pig farms in the June 2017 Pig Survey and the June 2018 Pig Survey and applying the resulting trend to the June 2017 pig figures.

As figures in the text and tables have been rounded to the nearest 100 units there may be slight discrepancies between the sum (or difference) of the constituent items and the totals shown.

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/ps/pigsurveyjune2018/