Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat Planning Permission Data
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: STS_RAP@cso.ie Paul Murphy (+353) 21 453 5201 Alan Finlay (+353) 21 453 5211 Mairéad Ní Chuill (+353) 21 453 5242
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-5279
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Planning Permissions

Quarter 2 2018

Number of Dwelling Units
Houses Apartments Totals
Quarter 2 20184,9511,8266,777
Quarter 2 20173,6308234,453
% change36.4%121.9%52.2%

Dwelling units approved up 52.2% in year

Figure 1 Number of Dwelling Units approved, classified by type of unit, Q32016 - Q22018
go to full release

In the second quarter of 2018, planning permissions were granted for 6,777 dwelling units, compared with 4,453 units for the same period in 2017, an increase of 52.2%.

 The second quarter figures also show that:

  • Planning permissions were granted for 4,951 houses in the second quarter of 2018 and 3,630 in the second quarter of 2017, an increase of 36.4%. See Table 4
  • Planning permissions were granted for 1,826 apartment units, compared with 823 units for the same period in 2017, an increase of 121.9%. See Table 4
  • One-off houses accounted for 19.4% of all new dwelling units granted planning permission in this quarter. See Table 4.
  • The total number of planning permissions granted for all developments was 6,823. This compares with 6,279 in the second quarter of 2017, an increase of 8.7%. See Table 1.
  • Total floor area planned was 1,857 thousand square metres in the second quarter of 2018. Of this, 53.7% was for new dwellings, 32.6% for other new constructions and 13.7% for extensions.  The total floor area planned increased by 27.6% in comparison with the same quarter in 2017. See Table 1.
  • Planning permissions for new buildings for Agriculture increased to 411 this quarter. This compares to 349 permissions in the same quarter of 2017. See Table 3(a).

Note: Q1 2018 data has been revised upon receiving new information. See Tables A, 1 & 4 for details. 

 

X-axis labelPlanning Permissions CivilPlanning Permissions Non-Res Planning Permissions Dwellings
201380634408204
2014123234989072
2015151940859845
20161913514311497
20171913514311497
Table A Summary of Planning Permissions granted for new Dwelling Units
Period All HousesAnnual % changeof which Multi- Development HousesAnnual % changeof which One-off housesAnnual % changeApartmentsAnnual % change Total Dwellings (All Houses & Apartments)Annual % change
2016Q12,5341%1,556-3%9788%557-20% 3,091-4%
Q22,340-11%1,350-26%99021%80169% 3,1411%
Q34,36286%3,233132%1,12919%1,452305% 5,814115%
Q43,24518%2,11215%1,13324%1,084-14% 4,3298%
Year12,48122%8,25124%4,23018%3,89439% 16,37526%
            
2017Q13,75448%2,48159%1,27330%89661% 4,65050%
Q23,63055%2,38276%1,24826%8233% 4,45342%
Q33,764-14%2,382-26%1,38222%975-33% 4,739-18%
Q44,29232%2,97041%1,32217%2,642144% 6,93460%
Year15,44024%10,21524%5,22524%5,33637% 20,77627%
2018Q115,91758%4,52682%1,3919%2,385166%8,30279%
Q24,95136%3,63653%1,3155%1,826122%6,77752%
Note: Percentages are rounded for tabular purposes
1 Revised
Table 1 Summary of Planning Permissions granted, Q1 2009 - Q2 2018
Number of Permissions Total Floor Area (000 sq.m)
 New Construction    New Construction  
Period DwellingsOtherExtensionAlteration and ConversionTotal  DwellingsOtherExtensionTotal1
2009Q 13,2751,2312,4994817,486 2,0908704593,419
 Q 22,6891,1582,4055046,756 1,7538722812,906
 Q 32,5051,2182,4334996,655 1,2739152782,466
 Q 41,9119081,8854335,137 8124081791,399
 Year10,3804,5159,2221,91726,034 5,9283,0651,19710,190
           
2010Q 11,7687751,6173594,519 8443031811,328
 Q 21,5137721,9963944,675 7765532321,561
 Q 3 1,6348662,3194535,272 7274152711,412
 Q 41,4327921,7783714,373 514254186955
 Year6,3473,2057,7101,57718,839 2,8611,5258705,256
          
2011Q 11,2777001,6374054,019 5993762021,177
 Q 21,2647211,8663934,244 5604522091,222
 Q 3 1,2718621,8964174,446 465288216969
 Q 49556811,3123353,283 357214137708
 Year4,7672,9646,7111,55015,992 1,9821,3307654,077
            
2012Q 19576951,3393773,368 279283173734
 Q 29428281,5493533,672 284341199824
 Q 39071,0501,6804104,047 312346219877
 Q 48378341,3413083,320 325261177763
 Year3,6433,4075,9091,44814,407 1,1991,2317683,198
            
2013Q 18627851,2963323,275 394366169930
 Q 27727541,4893533,368 333331170834
 Q 39319041,6653753,875 282312229823
 Q 47519881,2453993,383 295297159751
 Year3,3163,4315,6951,45913,901 1,3051,3067273,338
            
2014Q 18911,0061,3965403,833 336229180744
 Q 28751,0911,5905934,149 296242174712
 Q 39621,1831,7054784,328 366379228974
 Q 48781,0191,2613463,504 368214172754
 Year3,6064,2995,9521,95715,814 1,3661,0647543,184
            
2015Q 11,0661,0461,4543353,901 525243206973
 Q 29911,0211,6633724,047 5273212161,065
 Q 31,1281,4921,9424475,009 4945682931,354
 Q 41,0841,5651,4134084,470 6016871801,468
 Year4,2695,1246,4721,56217,427 2,1471,8198954,861
            
2016Q 11,1691,6951,6803704,914 5025222561,280
 Q 21,2031,7581,8494265,236 5544602311,245
 Q 31,4031,9742,1985516,126 8456292621,736
 Q 41,3411,5171,5104554,823 6844501911,325
 Year5,1166,9447,2371,80221,099 2,5852,0629405,586
            
2017Q 11,5231,9061,7677635,959 7604212791,461
 Q 21,4842,0901,9048016,279 6985312271,455
 Q 31,6702,0462,1661,0026,884 7614473021,510
 Q 41,5911,8991,6008715,961 9624182131,593
 Year6,2687,9417,4373,43725,083 3,1811,8171,0216,019
            
2018Q 121,7161,7811,6588726,027 1,2145732202,008
 Q 21,6392,0852,0591,0406,823 9966062551,857
1 For categories where floor area is a relevant measure
2 Revised
Table 2 Summary of Planning Permissions granted, Q2 2018, classified by region, county and type of development
Number of Permissions  Total Floor Area (000 sq.m)
 New Construction New Construction  
Planning Region and CountyDwellings Other  ExtensionAlteration and ConversionTotal DwellingsOther  ExtensionTotal1
Northern and Western4294013221181,270 14713045322
           
Border19619114755589 557720152
Cavan3250234109 814527
Donegal79406018197 213529
Leitrim5712529 1113
Monaghan55653311164 1851573
Sligo2529191790 77419
           
West23321017563681 925325170
Galway City1916281275 193426
Galway21121166822318 47391096
Mayo76365216180 176730
Roscommon26422713108 95418
          
Southern 6568776873482,568 40724497748
          
Mid-West17825020196725 735631161
Clare64747026234 268639
Limerick64646730225 35181871
Tipperary501126440266 1231750
           
South-East17524317787682 726918159
Carlow1127171065 4318
Kilkenny47864021194 1431550
Waterford46685827199 1522441
Wexford71626229224 3914860
           
South-West3033843091651,161 26211848429
Cork City32414521139 806222164
Cork2219270200115804 1554519219
Kerry52736429218 2612846
           
Eastern and Midland5548071,0505742,985 442233114788
           
Dublin1713716783941,614 16514559369
Dublin City55181301214751 358516136
Dun Laoghaire- Rathdown407416982365 6161077
Fingal507311658297 444525114
South Dublin26439240201 2410842
           
Mid-East246268262133909 2024838287
Louth31375041159 841324
Kildare871259560367 1262210158
Meath72715615214 5213873
Wicklow56356117169 169731
           
Midland13716811047462 754017132
Laois46503714147 2414340
Longford161613550 54110
Offaly38362615115 347850
Westmeath37663413150 1314532
          
State1,6392,0852,0591,0406,823 9966062551,857
1 For categories where floor area is a relevant measure
2 Excluding cities
- No permissions
NOTE: 0 implies less than 500 sq.m
Table 3(a) Number of Planning Permissions granted, Q2 2018, classified by region, type of development and functional category
 Functional Category 
Type of Development and Planning RegionDwellingsCommercial BuildingsBuildings for AgricultureIndustrial BuildingsGovt-, Health and EducationOther Buildings for Social UseCivil Eng.OtherTotal
New Construction         
 
Northern and Western4291112513511121115830
Border1965567176946387
West2336696445269443
         
Southern656442032416112852941,533
Mid-West1783734328184428
South-East17514675228568418
South West303276315117119142687
          
Eastern and Midland5543283452171824371,361
Dublin1712431910551259542
Mid-East246644148276118514
Midland137236123-5560305
State1,639874118242295888463,724
         
Extension  
Northern and Western24131108248--322
Border1081763112--147
West1331445136--175
         
Southern535512321498--687
Mid-West162968142--201
South-East1321844163--177
South West24124139193--309
          
Eastern and Midland9264711203412--1,050
Dublin6242628135--678
Mid-East2141777134--262
Midland8842583--110
         
State1,702129444910728--2,059
          
Alteration and Conversion         
          
Northern and Western504012196--118
Border20201293--55
West3020--103--63
         
Southern197843133912--348
Mid-West5124-696--96
South-East372412185--87
South West1093625121--165
          
Eastern and Midland3671293134220--574
Dublin26780-62912--394
Mid-East72402586--133
Midland2891252--47
         
State61425372810038--1,040
         
All Developments         
          
Northern and Western720821362348251211151,270
Border32442631221126946589
West39640731127135269681
         
Southern1,38817922958104312852942,568
Mid-West39136791826108184725
South-East34456721136108568682
South West65387782942111191421,161
          
Eastern and Midland1,847208977897391824372,985
Dublin1,0621305335222512591,614
Mid-East532635326291276118909
Midland2531539191655560462
          
State3,955469462159249955888466,823
- No permissions         
Table 3(b) Total Floor Area Planned (000 sq.m) in new construction and extensions, Q2 2018, classified by region and functional category
Functional Category 
Type of Development and Planning RegionDwellingsCommercial BuildingsBuildings for AgricultureIndustrial BuildingsGovt., Health and EducationOther Buildings for Social UseTotal1
New Construction       
        
Northern and Western14769413143276
Border551621022131
West925323121145
       
Southern4077613017156651
Mid-West73150104130
South-East7264013111141
South West2626940441381
        
Eastern and Midland442975235481674
Dublin16595114341310
Mid-East2022314100249
Midland75120164-115
        
State9961792756577101602
       
Extension       
       
Northern and Western1664107245
Border85332020
West91175225
       
Southern32297216197
Mid-West1022142031
South-East83142118
South West1424532148
        
Eastern and Midland5120152332114
Dublin30141122059
Mid-East1553131038
Midland70180117
       
State100542653175255
        
Total New Construction       
and Extension       
       
Northern and Western163129823225322
Border626651242152
West10163310173170
       
Southern43910513738217748
Mid-West843521524161
South-East7984017131159
South West2779345762429
        
Eastern and Midland4931176658513788
Dublin1941091216361369
Mid-East21773418111287
Midland821202441132
        
State109623330111894151857
1 For categories where floor area is a relevant measure
- No permissions
NOTE: 0 implies less than 500 sq.m
Table 4 Summary of Planning Permissions Granted for new houses and apartments, Q1 2009 - Q2 2018
All Housesof which Multi-Development Housesof which One-Off HousesApartments
Number of PermissionsNumber of UnitsFloor Area (000 m2)Average Floor Area per Unit (m2)Number of PermissionsNumber of UnitsFloor Area (000 m2)Average Floor Area per Unit (m2)Number of PermissionsNumber of UnitsFloor Area (000 m2)Average Floor Area per Unit (m2)Number of PermissionsNumber of UnitsFloor Area (000 m2)Average Floor Area per Unit (m2)
                
2009Q 13,02510,2561,687164.52827,513995132.42,7432,743692252.42373,92138297.4
Q 22,4757,7391,273164.52375,501707128.52,2382,238566252.92025,09246791.7
Q 32,3045,362963179.61963,254434133.32,1082,108529251.11953,22230694.9
Q 41,7633,457669193.41391,833252137.71,6241,624416256.31371,50713187
Year9,56726,8144,592171.385418,1012,388131.98,7138,7132,203252.877113,7421,28693.6
                
2010Q 11,6643,585667186.21122,033280137.51,5521,552388249.9921,92516384.5
 Q 21,3953,043548180.0951,743219125.41,3001,300329253.21152,33522897.6
 Q 31,5372,817552196.0941,374192139.41,4431,443361249.9891,82416791.6
 Q 41,3622,159441204.475872122139.71,2871,287319248.2657907190.4
 Year5,95811,6042,208190.33766,022813135.55,5825,5821,397250.33616,87462991.5
                  
2011Q 11,2053,075528171.7781,948246126.21,1271,127282250.36759265109.2
 Q 21,1972,599487187.3711,473204138.81,1261,126282250.7637117098.9
 Q 3 1,2071,887389206.483763111145.91,1241,124278247.55662573117.5
 Q 49071,537302196.34167186128.6866866210249.0436195487.9
 Year4,5169,0981,706187.52734,855647133.44,2434,2431,058249.42292,547263103.2
                  
2012Q 19021,263268212.43439553134.7868868215247.84992780.8
 Q 28751,166257220.04533648143.2830830208251.26224024101.8
 Q 38571,540302196.156739107145.4801801194242.84798885.1
 Q 47881,420283199.43766996143.2751751187249.5464314092.5
 Year3,4225,3891,110206.01722,139305142.43,2503,250805247.82048618093.0
                  
2013Q 18181,860345185.7451,087155142.6773773190246.24044846102.1
 Q 27271,496280187.143812109134.5684684171249.64043050116.9
 Q 38641,252266212.64543363146.6819819203247.5641571276.6
 Q 46941,394270193.654754109144.1640640161252.0531621593.6
 Year3,1036,0021,161193.51873,086436141.42,9162,916725248.61971,197123103.0
                  
2014Q 18351,446296204.661672106157.3774774190245.7491581596.9
 Q 28091,492283190.05774099133.2752752185245.9631141084.9
 Q 38871,783330185.266962134138.9821821197239.6653613186.9
 Q 48041,905352184.5551,156166143.2749749186248.3691521385.3
 Year3,3356,6261,261190.32393,530503142.63,0963,096758244.82467856988.3
                  
2015Q 19772,514454180.6691,606232144.3908908222244.8826996897.2
 Q 29132,637475180.0921,816277152.5821821198241.0734734799.7
 Q 31,0362,345419178.6861,395189135.2950950230242.4853593289.2
 Q 49952,754481174.7821,841259140.5913913222243.5861,26311994.2
 Year3,92110,2501,829178.43296,658956143.63,5923,592873243.03262,79426695.2
                  
2016Q 11,0722,534445175.7941,556209134.2978978236241.8905575090.1
 Q 21,0902,340422180.31001,350188139.0990990234236.61078017188.0
 Q 31,2734,362703161.11443,233434134.21,1291,129269238.41261,45212687.0
 Q 41,2343,245559172.41012,112281133.31,1331,133278245.41021,08410496.4
 Year 4,66912,4812,129170.64398,2511,112134.74,2304,2301,018240.64253,89435290.3
                  
2017Q 11,3873,754650173.11142,481341137.61,2731,273308242.11268968393.1
 Q 21,3693,630611168.41212,382310130.01,2481,248302241.81078237084.8
 Q 3 1,5163,764631167.61342,382302126.81,3821,382329237.81469759091.9
 Q 41,4544,292719167.41322,970404135.91,3221,322315238.31312,64221581.5
 Year5,72615,4402,610169.150110,2151,357132.85,2255,2251,254239.95105,33645885.9
     
2018Q 111,5395,917908153.41484,526577127.41,3911,391331238.01632,38519983.4
 Q 21,4644,951794160.41493,636482132.61,3151,315312237.11611,82616691.0
1 Revised

Background Notes

Scope and Background

Details of the scope and background of this series were given in the March 1973 Statistical Bulletin. The Planning and Development Acts 1963 - 2000, imposes certain requirements on builders, developers and all other persons who propose to build or develop and specifies that a planning permission must be obtained from the relevant Planning Authority.

Local authority building (including housing) is exempt in the case where construction takes place in the Authorities’ own area. Therefore, works undertaken by a local authority outside its functional area come within the scope of the Acts, and need planning permission. Planning permission is also needed for development by the State, except where the consultation procedures provided for in the Local Government (Planning and Development) Act, 1993 obtain (e.g. national security, public safety or order, the administration of justice etc). This series only provides coverage where development is subject to the requirement to obtain planning permission.

This series is also available using the interactive tables in StatBank on the CSO website. 

Regions

The Local Government Act 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994, established eight new Regions. The CSO has adopted these in place of the old Planning Regions as the basis for the regional breakdown of planning permissions data. 

Classification

Planning permissions are classified by type of development, local authority district and by regional authority.  A distinction is made between residential and non-residential building and civil engineering. 

Coverage

Only final grants of permission or approvals are covered, i.e. only works which involve construction.  The following permissions are excluded since they do not entail construction per se:

  • Changes of a technical and business nature as distinct from a building or structural nature;
  • Outline permission;
  • Retention of an existing building;
  • Changes to existing plan;
  • Bye-law permission;
  • Refusals - permissions subsequently granted on appeal by An Bord Pleanála are included.  

Rounding

As the figures for floor area have been rounded there may be slight discrepancies between the sum of the constituent items and the totals shown.

Estimates are included where complete details of floor area size are not available.  

NUTS2 and NUTS3 regions

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units for Statistics) classification used by Eurostat. The classification was drawn up by Eurostat in order to define territorial units for the production of regional statistics across the European Union. In 2003, the EU Member States, the European Parliament and the Commission established the NUTS regions within a legal framework (Regulation (EC) No 1059/2003).
Revisions were made to the NUTS boundaries in 2016 and were given legal status under Commission Regulation (EU) 2016/2066 amending annexes to NUTS Regulation 1059/2003. Under this revision the NUTS 2 Regions comprise the Regional Assemblies established under the Local Government Act 1991 (Regional Assemblies) (Establishment) Order 2014 (SI No. 573 of 2014). The NUTS 3 Regions are groupings of 31 administrative counties, and nest into the NUTS 2 Regions.

 

Nuts 2 Region   Nuts 2 Region   Nuts 2 Region  
           
Northern and Western   Southern   Eastern and Midland  
           
Nuts 3 Region   Nuts 3 Region   Nuts 3 Region  
Border Cavan Mid-West Clare Dublin Dublin
  Donegal   Limerick   Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
  Leitrim   Tipperary   Fingal
  Monaghan       South Dublin
  Sligo        
           
West Galway City South-East Carlow Mid-East Louth
  Galway County   Kilkenny   Kildare
  Mayo   Waterford   Meath
  Roscommon   Wexford   Wicklow
           
    South-West Cork City Midland Laois
      Cork County   Longford
      Kerry   Offaly
          Westmeath

 

Strategic Housing Development Planning Applications 

Planning applications for housing developments of more than 100 residential units and 200 plus student bed spaces can now be made directly to An Bord Pleanála. New legislation which allows for this type of application was enacted on 19th December 2016 and the associated regulations come in to effect on 3rd July 2017. This new type of application has been introduced as part of Rebuilding Ireland to speed up the planning application process and accelerate delivery of larger housing and student accommodation proposals. For more information see An Bord Pleanala website

 

Comparison with other national series

 

There are differences (due to coverage, timing, definitions and other factors) between the planning permissions statistics produced by the CSO and those of the Department of Housing, Planning, Community and Local Government (DHPCLG), resulting in different but complementary sets of data aimed at meeting the needs of different users.

The planning permissions statistics produced by the DHPCLG focus on the overall process of the planning permissions system.  For example, it provides data for each planning authority on invalid applications received, applications for outline and full permission, decisions to grant /refuse permission, decisions issued within the statutory eight week period, decisions deferred. Percentages for decisions are provided.

By contrast, the planning permissions statistics published by the CSO provide a detailed breakdown of certain outputs of the planning process (number of  planning permissions granted with the number of units, functional description, and their floor areas).  Only final grants of permission for works which involve construction are covered. Refusals, retentions and outline permissions, for example, are excluded.  See under the heading Coverage above for a full list of exclusions.

The example of an application for a shopping centre with a car park illustrates how different approaches can result in a different total for the number of planning permissions granted. The CSO statistics include a breakdown into types of planning permission received and would therefore treat the case as an application for two permissions, one for a shopping centre and one for a car park. Where the statistics compiled do not involve such a breakdown, as is the case with the DHPCLG, the application would be treated as one for a single permission.

The purpose of the CSO Planning Permissions Statistics is to provide a short-term indicator on construction.  It aims to provide data enabling some prediction of or insight into the amount of building activity about to take place in the State. 

 

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/pp/planningpermissionsquarter22018/