Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Do you like spending time outdoors? Tell us about the importance that nature and the outdoors has in your life. https:://link.cso.ie/pulse-outdoors/

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: Trade@cso.ie Orla.McCarthy@cso.ie Ciarán.Counihan@cso.ie
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 On-line ISSN 2009-5155
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Goods Exports and Imports

August 2021

Seasonally adjusted
€ million
 ExportsImportsSurplus
July 202113,2328,0715,161
August 202113,8948,2325,661
% change5.02.09.7
Value change662161501

Seasonally adjusted goods trade exports increased by over €660 million in August

Figure 1 Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted
go to full release

Seasonally adjusted goods exports increased by €662 million (+5%) to €13,894 million in August 2021 compared with July 2021, according to preliminary figures.

Seasonally adjusted goods imports increased by €161 million (+2%) to €8,232 million leading to an increase of €501 million (+10%) in the seasonally adjusted trade surplus to €5,661 million in August 2021 compared with the previous month (see Table 2). Seasonal adjustment compares month-to-month data by removing fluctuations that may occur due to seasonal patterns in trade.

Exports increased by over €160 million in August 2021 compared with August 2020

The (unadjusted)* value of goods exports for August 2021 was €13,097 million representing an increase of €167 million (+1%) when compared with August 2020. The value of goods exports for the period January to August 2021 was €106,956 million, a decrease of €1,641 million (-2%) when compared with the first eight months of 2020.

Exports of Electrical machinery, appliances and parts increased by €290 million (+39%) to €1,027 million in August 2021 compared with August 2020.

Exports of Professional, scientific and controlling apparatus increased by €148 million (+35%) to €574 million.

Exports of Food and live animals increased by €124 million (+14%) to €993 million.

Exports of Organic chemicals decreased by €471 million (-19%) to €1,952 million.

Exports of Medical and pharmaceutical products decreased by €481 million (-9%) to €4,931 million over the same comparative period (see Table 3).

Imports increased by €1.2 billion in August 2021 compared with August 2020

The (unadjusted) value of goods imports for August 2021 was €7,193 million representing an increase of €1,194 million (+20%) when compared with August 2020. The value of goods imports for January to August of 2021 was €63,219 million, which is an increase of €8,623 million (+16%) compared with January to August 2020.

Imports of Electrical machinery, appliances and parts increased by €713 million (+247%) to €1,002 million in August 2021 compared with August 2020.

Imports of Petroleum increased by €85 million (+43%) to €282 million.

Imports of Organic chemicals decreased by €323 million (-56%) to €248 million over the same comparative period.

The value of goods imports for August 2021 excluding SITC 79 (Other transport equipment, including aircraft) was €6,755 million, an increase of €1,155 million (+21%) when compared with the corresponding August 2020 figure of €5,601 million (see Table 3). 

Exports to Great Britain decreased by €77 million in August 2021 over August 2020

Exports to Great Britain in August 2021 were €978 million, a decrease of €77 million (-7%) compared with August 2020. The main change was a fall in the exports of Chemicals and related products (see Table 5). Exports to Great Britain accounted for 7% of total exports in August 2021.

The value of goods exports to Great Britain in the first eight months of 2021 was €9,193 million, an increase of €1,603 million (+21%) on the first eight months of 2020.

Imports from Great Britain in August 2021 decreased by €257 million (-21%) to €945 million compared with August 2020. The largest decreases were in the imports of Food and live animals, Chemicals and related products and Machinery and equipment, with an increase in the imports of Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials (see Table 5). Imports from Great Britain were 13% of the value of total imports in August 2021.

The value of goods imports from Great Britain for January to August 2021 was €7,272 million, a decrease of €3,179 million (-30%) compared with January to August 2020. 

Imports from Northern Ireland of €2.5 billion in the first eight months of 2021

Imports from Northern Ireland in the first eight months of 2021 increased by €947 million (+61%) to €2,500 million when compared with January to August 2020.

Exports to Northern Ireland were €2,223 million in the period January to August 2021, an increase of €707 million (+47%) on the same period in 2020 (see Table 5) 

%
NI2.33154647393075
GB7.4662123686771
EU2737.1573465663162
US31.6774855343511
Rest of World21.5444876259542
%
NI4.85015937321422
GB13.1402328008754
EU2728.076971145834
US17.2067619638249
Rest of
World
36.7661363772895

Geographic breakdown of goods exports and imports

The EU accounted for €4,868 million (37%) of total goods exports in August 2021 of which €1,642 million went to Germany, €1,005 million went to Belgium. Total EU exports in August 2021 decreased by €307 million (-6%) compared with August 2020.

The USA was the main non-EU destination accounting for €4,150 million (32%) of total exports in August 2021.

The EU accounted for €2,019 million (28%) of total goods imports in August 2021, which is a decrease of €167 million (-8%) compared with August 2020.

The UK with €1,294 million (18%), the USA with €1,237 million (17%), and China with €665 million (9%) were the main non-EU sources of imports (see Table 4).

X-axis labelEU 27Rest of WorldUKUS
Mar 20206.596114943325874.300477364000011.273101155969945.489312122
Apr 20204.110538254740122.5280988930.8638789396504643.834125141
May 20204.950205926940482.4980030121.105855533906264.316218245
Jun 20206.185803676232092.8813292671.055825537683483.517776193
Jul 20205.348114540263082.6471967321.13806518426334.479003922
Aug 20205.174296165258912.117162432000011.269351761679994.369607584
Sep 20205.5039265438922.4917830271.263924454553094.724914438
Oct 20204.81805991760172.626554495000011.21603287845893.56454735
Nov 20206.021616263259082.64785531.690285276538974.553828941
Dec 20205.006680192712032.2638800311.37359616046933.701794393
Jan 20214.53058368295782.7425113631.154059884201294.90842125
Feb 20214.660933030740612.3434932061.080644065807144.252122179
Mar 20215.719336973387962.8986719311.551990914174144.542633046
Apr 20215.143627384403162.421999427000011.338743474531743.534343537
May 20215.387605180636912.7320377721.483453253936883.866385331
Jun 20215.551159468121163.1617469971.747981266312214.239686743
Jul 20214.472811628298442.9915530711.77618937948823.624232916
Aug 20214.867612400187432.7961278791.283506408381634.149750605
X-axis labelEU 27Rest of WorldUKUS
Mar 20202.140372808012021.65504160895361.634165623352141.23748698830952
Apr 20201.780530208030371.654664273695641.293065338189440.84231999736707
May 20201.72104365736672.019694053733931.37182910113141.04039462204223
Jun 20202.442595096921911.80805650133811.492994710038781.006066601742
Jul 20202.974963223764662.391360507528531.648884212705391.36290077517253
Aug 20202.186137289334941.478088867316541.43220985465110.902371437175495
Sep 20202.076002213153771.587480596098521.629320270561471.17098126835251
Oct 20202.372589103307851.903042215740732.255044879217721.1290342639743
Nov 20203.46545869996792.655871623180892.123676705989491.09758476189086
Dec 20203.347811892335542.043580733516462.126096509414981.48609245314246
Jan 20212.184318905584412.158094897559060.8390224342510071.13828128210767
Feb 20212.165615965474822.158172070497950.9567519049748271.28434922625443
Mar 20213.217825931982572.956004220631561.432380700233711.4832268104105
Apr 20212.791450529252162.948024361105171.265204735262351.1191577260469
May 20213.287843466802892.529323265831941.234420916698871.31159207413165
Jun 20213.593277545125463.575702377567791.505608222497941.09065930448632
Jul 20212.681236994796622.441239500370321.244633293138931.43227219203019
Aug 20212.018734225385472.643485205527121.293509197317041.23716618519901

Exports by industrial origin and imports by main use

Industrial produce accounted for €12,159 million (93%) of total exports in August 2021. This is an increase of €19 million (+0.2%) when compared with August 2020. There was €4,518 million of this exported to the EU, and €4,095 million to the USA. Agricultural produce accounted for €805 million (6%) of total exports (see Table 6).

Producer capital goods ready for use accounted for €897 million (12%) of total imports in August 2021, an increase of €68 million (+8%) when compared with August 2020.

Consumption goods ready for use represented €1,925 million (27%) of total imports, and Materials for further production accounted for €4,243 million (59%) (see Table 7).

*It should be noted that the detailed data described in Paragraph 3 onwards, and the data in Tables 1, 3, 4, 5, 6 and 7 are not seasonally adjusted. Only the data described in the first two paragraphs and in Table 2 are seasonally adjusted. 

 

From 1st January 2021 all trade in goods with Great Britain (excluding Northern Ireland) is treated as non-EU trade and must be reported to Revenue’s Customs declaration systems. Prior to this, data on trade with Great Britain were collected via the Intrastat survey. Under the Revised Protocol on Ireland and Northern Ireland, Northern Ireland is legally part of the customs territory of the UK, but effectively remains within the EU Single Market for the movement of goods. In practise, this means that trade in goods with Northern Ireland continue to be reported on the Intrastat survey and on VAT returns.

The results reflect both new data collection methods and changes in trading patterns due to Brexit. We are continuing to work on quality improvements as we incorporate the new data sources and detail available to us from January 2021.

Table 1 Goods Exports and Imports summary analysis
Period€millionBase year 2010=100
Value1Volume index2Unit value index2Terms of trade3
ExportsImportsTrade surplusExportsImportsExportsImports
2016119,29274,23745,055 125.6  158.2  102.7  93.3  110.2
2017122,78582,94339,842 135.8  168.9  99.3  96.1  103.3
2018140,64591,99148,654 156.2  189.2  99.1  99.5  99.6
2019152,53491,01961,515 168.5  192.7  99.5  96.6  103.0
2020162,06687,06575,001 188.6  194.4  94.4  91.7  103.0
         
2019January13,4857,6625,824 179.1  196.0  99.4  96.3  103.2
 February12,4146,5275,887 164.9  165.8  99.3  96.6  102.8
 March11,6777,6584,019 155.5  198.2  99.1  95.4  103.8
 April12,7917,3415,451 169.7  190.7  99.4  94.8  104.9
 May13,6987,3566,342 182.1  189.2  99.3  95.8  103.6
 June12,0507,4614,589 160.1  190.3  99.3  96.6  102.8
 July13,3647,9785,385 177.2  203.2  99.5  96.2  103.4
 August11,7586,7355,023 156.2  172.8  99.3  96.0  103.5
 September12,5077,3655,143 166.2  187.7  99.5  96.6  102.9
 October14,2888,6145,675 189.4  218.6  99.5  97.0  102.6
 November12,8447,8444,999 169.5  194.7  99.9  97.5  102.5
 December11,6578,4783,179 153.5  212.3  100.2  96.9  103.4
          
20204January14,9827,1087,875 207.1  185.4  95.5  94.5  101.1
 February11,5657,9713,594 166.4  215.7  91.7  91.1  100.7
 March17,6596,66710,992 236.9  175.7  98.4  93.5  105.2
 April11,3375,5715,766 160.3  147.7  93.3  93.0  100.4
 May12,8706,1536,717 180.3  163.8  94.2  92.6  101.7
 June13,6416,7506,891 182.4  175.4  98.7  94.8  104.1
 July13,6128,3785,234 191.8  221.6  93.7  93.1  100.5
 August12,9305,9996,932 182.8  164.5  93.3  89.9  103.8
 September13,9856,4647,521 196.7  166.0  94.0  94.1  99.9
 October12,2257,6604,566 173.8  210.0  92.9  89.2  104.1
 November14,9149,3435,571 211.3  261.4  92.8  87.7  105.8
 December12,3469,0043,342 170.0  252.6  94.8  87.0  108.9
          
20214January13,3366,3207,016 202.0  171.6  87.1  90.8  96.0
 February12,3376,5655,772 187.3  177.1  86.6  89.5  96.8
 March14,7139,0895,623 232.0  234.1  83.7  95.7  87.5
 April12,4398,1244,315 191.0  216.3  85.9  92.5  92.9
 May13,4708,3635,106 199.0  221.2  89.3  93.2  95.9
 June14,7019,7654,935 212.6  251.6  91.2  96.7  94.4
 July12,8657,7995,065 184.6  205.0  92.0  93.7  98.1
 August13,0977,1935,904 191.5  187.4  92.1  94.6  97.4
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000, see background notes.
2 Monthly data have been rescaled to make their average equal to the annual.
3 Export unit value index divided by Import unit value index.
4 Revised. August 2021 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
Table 2 Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted1 series
Period€millionBase year 2010=100
ValueVolume index
ExportsImportsTrade surplusExportsImports
2019January12,9787,4795,499 172.3  198.3
 February13,0626,9526,109 175.2  174.8
 March11,5417,3094,232 149.3  190.5
 April12,7127,3875,325 164.6  195.3
 May12,6727,3665,306 172.9  192.3
 June12,3147,3784,936 163.8  189.7
 July13,2938,1625,131 178.1  207.3
 August12,4887,6454,843 165.4  192.0
 September12,7637,5885,174 170.3  195.8
 October14,1107,8316,280 181.7  195.6
 November12,4147,4994,915 163.4  187.3
 December12,3817,7604,621 168.4  186.8
      
2020January13,6727,6216,051 191.0  186.4
 February12,1308,2063,924 174.5  211.0
 March16,7846,34610,438 212.6  155.5
April11,3645,9635,401 157.2  153.2
May12,9016,4496,451 181.5  169.2
June12,9806,3656,615 171.1  168.9
July13,1668,1255,041 186.0  225.2
August14,1137,1226,992 198.3  197.0
September13,6016,4967,105 193.6  159.5
October12,3877,2565,130 171.7  200.8
November14,5228,7555,767 200.7  258.7
December12,9727,6455,328 185.2  213.4
     
2021January13,0507,3745,677 205.7  197.2
 February12,8657,4825,383 197.2  202.7
 March13,4518,1055,346 205.8  210.7
 April12,7958,2634,533 190.6  223.1
 May13,5748,6234,951 201.4  226.6
 June13,8829,2334,649 199.9  227.1
 July13,2328,0715,161 193.2  210.7
 August13,8948,2325,661 205.2  214.2
1 Seasonally adjusted data has been revised from January 2010 onwards using X-13-ARIMA methodology, implemented in JDEMETRA+. Previously X-11 methodology was used.
Table 3 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity1
€million
SITC (Rev 4)ExportsImports
AugAugJan-AugJan-AugAugAugJan-AugJan-Aug
20202021202020212020202120202021
0Food and live animals8709937,5647,6576195785,1174,565
00Live animals other than animals of Division 032427148261621422795
01Meat and meat preparations2943552,4212,5646872585534
02Dairy products and birds' eggs2362961,9801,9576255626509
03Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and preparations thereof40423764022120190168
04Cereals and cereal preparations44453533679294754754
05Vegetables and fruit313321726310187895794
06Sugars, sugar preparations and honey111084802629265221
07Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices and manufactures thereof29312832794948404355
08Feeding stuff for animals (excluding unmilled cereals)313725529277101648712
09Miscellaneous edible products and preparations1311181,4471,1926158522423
1Beverages and tobacco1191628731,0828886666619
11Beverages 1191628731,0817975624575
12Tobacco and tobacco manufactures00019114244
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels1201629241,2877278631665
21Hides, skins and furskins, raw4935440000
22Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits 0068441615
23Crude rubber (including synthetic and reclaimed) 071531168
24Cork and wood15241151831723116168
25Pulp and waste paper372455313824
26Textile fibres and their wastes91071911288
27Crude fertilisers and minerals (excluding coal, petroleum and precious stones)91080981215109113
28Metalliferous ores and metal scrap72865156722018152137
29Crude animal and vegetable materials nes8977831514187191
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials51984946572445172,2143,346
32Coal, coke and briquettes787510931338100
33Petroleum, petroleum products and related materials39843805061972821,7252,298
34Gas, natural and manufactured1281140193411738
35Electric current45313142940209
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes6957712431200222
41Animal oils and fats574961211212
42Fixed vegetable fats and oils127101927168191
43Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed; waxes0000322018
5Chemicals and related products8,7987,97971,76467,7001,6701,59214,14316,526
51Organic chemicals2,4231,95221,90817,9835712485,6356,744
52Inorganic chemicals16142192142032225228
53Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials91069882120170183
54Medical and pharmaceutical products5,4124,93141,23940,3267418615,2126,100
55Essential oils; perfume materials; toilet and cleansing preparations5966665,4005,628102118823855
56Fertilisers (other than those of Division 27)11772230312336
57Plastics in primary forms30222582126693584683
58Plastics in non-primary forms37503556075794485584
59Chemical materials and products nes2753332,3082,6356996698813
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material1972261,4731,7574585323,7274,227
61Leather; leather manufactures nes; dressed furskins351924221117
62Rubber manufactures nes820671392836226290
63Cork and wood manufactures (excluding furniture)22361682572734197235
64Paper, paperboard and articles thereof14151111247177624578
65Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles and related products11101021085948506394
66Non-metallic mineral manufactures nes54482863755367400484
67Iron and steel14171061295978501662
68Non-ferrous metals71160833962341480
69Manufactures of metals nes64655535181201299211,087
7Machinery and transport equipment1,6072,02215,39515,2381,8722,65620,04024,840
71Power generating machinery and equipment542836411,1972261981,1411,393
72Machinery specialised for particular industries35684904981061181,1041,116
73Metalworking machinery34183011127993
74General industrial machinery and equipment nes and parts nes1181531,0911,1831481801,2831,561
75Office machines and automatic data processing machines (including computers)3173133,1662,5963423463,3283,143
76Telecommunications and sound equipment76798056481911541,3031,403
77Electrical machinery, apparatus and appliances nes and parts7361,0276,2777,4912891,0022,0505,235
78Road vehicles (including air-cushion vehicles)24342152661602091,9172,559
79Other transport equipment (including aircraft)244622,6931,3293984377,8358,336
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles1,0861,4049,46411,1537609926,4177,227
81Prefab buildings; plumbing and electrical fixtures and fittings71276892031159231
82Furniture and parts thereof; bedding, cushions etc14111251005063343459
83Travel goods, handbags and similar containers32212010147886
84Articles of apparel; clothing accessories25201231661751881,3751,415
85Footwear3218193945252290
87Professional, scientific and controlling apparatus nes4275743,7934,5151601931,5161,446
88Photographic apparatus; optical goods; watches and clocks1011288651,0393642354351
89Miscellaneous manufactured articles nes5066554,4435,2042714152,3412,949
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere7610782201018787
Unclassified estimates269354822721721231,254894
           
Total12,93013,097108,597106,9565,9997,19354,59663,219
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. August 2021 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Estimates for which a commodity classification is not available.
Table 4 Goods Exports and Imports classified by country1
€million
CountryExportsImports
AugAugJan-AugJan-AugAugAugJan-AugJan-Aug
20202021202020212020202120202021
Austria29332352391922190210
Belgium2,2311,00512,9128,3601431341,3561,364
Bulgaria10119288322623
Croatia453249111210
Cyprus1818220133
Czech Republic42552754135242442655
Denmark38364023584047366409
Estonia11105712812
Finland18271762098109598
France3844423,6673,7356024575,5006,693
Germany1,1351,64211,32812,2146414574,7734,717
Greece19321,000862764455
Hungary 26261732241823205178
Italy 2133083,0503,149971211,1001,352
Latvia974459483245
Lithuania45487010106877
Luxembourg686554572731
Malta5328291168
Netherlands6047885,5396,1512392892,1773,006
Poland65797449316568544539
Portugal24282392414027191203
Romania3032251344676273
Slovakia9107191493261
Slovenia914101117222029
Spain1681691,7081,5021021191,2051,111
Sweden67675465713450300500
EU Country not specified224261081964197327477
Total EU2735,1744,86842,86340,3342,1862,01919,11421,940
Euro-Zone44,8694,53040,24037,1601,9261,68116,82919,077
         
Great Britain1,0559787,5909,1931,20294510,4517,272
Northern Ireland2143051,5162,2232303491,5532,500
Total UK1,2691,2849,10611,4171,4321,29412,0049,772
         
Australia647759058313107262
Brazil14152062252128117248
Canada123761,3338393133323471
China58249517,5217,6554856654,2154,814
India27962233314162338482
Japan1631992,5351,9258287934890
Malaysia1018146154324803261,614
Mexico1081921,1811,4143231265272
Norway171201776744461341564
Russia27353033361418219285
Saudi Arabia3945425437013524
Singapore43313713041520349402
South Africa272619725710127389
South Korea404546342470102611861
Switzerland1132701,9422,016178703,2703,335
Taiwan21303422334070333491
Thailand921841323435261357
Turkey30604534854676393672
USA4,3704,15033,99133,1189021,2378,59410,097
Other countries3174693,9163,5392484421,6393,060
Country unknown610322230126433437702,418
Total Non-EU (excl UK)6,4876,94656,62755,2062,3803,88123,47831,507
         
Total12,93013,097108,597106,9565,9997,19354,59663,219
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. August 2021 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 From February 2020 the United Kingdom exited the EU, therefore the EU total is made up of the 27 remaining member states. For data comparability over time the EU are shown separately for both the current and prior periods.
4 Euro-zone members from January 2015: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Finland, France, Luxembourg, Greece, Ireland, Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal, Slovenia, Malta, Cyprus, Slovakia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.
5 China includes Hong Kong and Macao.
6 Trade for which the country of origin or country of final destination is unknown.
Table 5 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity and principal countries1
€million
  ExportsImports
Country by Section level of SITCAugAugJan-AugJan-AugAugAugJan-AugJan-Aug
20202021202020212020202120202021
Great Britain1,0559787,5909,1931,20294510,4517,272
0Food and live animals2812782,2082,1092251211,900976
1Beverages and tobacco16191171392417166117
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels303522229912712271
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials9341422061192811,0781,473
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes11116342520
5Chemicals and related products4132542,3013,3301551051,400943
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material67814846311611061,247959
7Machinery and transport equipment1261741,2211,5872471772,3921,619
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles891036958711791261,5191,087
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere220189157816047
Northern Ireland2143051,5162,2232303491,5532,500
0Food and live animals781185667865384461674
1Beverages and tobacco9751611719123142
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels8106492785376
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials3633451231103197
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes12712322019
5Chemicals and related products36732684465994159536
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material38402083203542254324
7Machinery and transport equipment13201132201822167179
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles1724119195131893139
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere11687471629119215
EU 2725,1744,86842,86340,3342,1862,01919,11421,940
0Food and live animals2913322,5642,5042462121,8791,766
1Beverages and tobacco33412332613136263237
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels56754075941926184242
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials391261341657205464
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes3532411318108126
5Chemicals and related products3,9863,39231,93128,7487365474,7626,224
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material49664175061331591,0951,298
7Machinery and transport equipment3424493,7373,6557586808,7149,267
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles3734663,1883,6571461871,2941,617
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere39312292348797609699
USA4,3704,15033,99133,1189021,2378,59410,097
0Food and live animals39512753151248130189
1Beverages and tobacco3961340430131217
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels111115433440
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials000193783521430
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes00000011
5Chemicals and related products3,6243,30027,27025,8953735012,7033,218
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material29192311413238282302
7Machinery and transport equipment2732262,6402,4613444154,0304,891
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles3614893,1993,82595143832979
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere322414444931
China38249517,5217,6554856654,2154,814
0Food and live animals4947547492574244
1Beverages and tobacco11670011
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels463034142028
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials0-000000
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes00350000
5Chemicals and related products103851,2831,3534080330486
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material1319214882450532
7Machinery and transport equipment5826984,9164,8132512782,2392,439
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles841107189311372141,1141,284
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere000020201
Rest of World1,2931,84615,11514,4339931,97910,66916,596
0Food and live animals1321681,4051,45278107705917
1Beverages and tobacco22331271831411102105
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels21341902543030218208
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials35501932536064307782
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes0158574556
5Chemicals and related products6368758,7117,9273072654,7905,119
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material111611413749106398811
7Machinery and transport equipment2724542,7672,5022551,0842,4996,446
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles1622131,5451,6751903031,5642,122
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere126044534029
         
Total12,93013,097108,597106,9565,9997,19354,59663,219
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. August 2021 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 China includes Hong Kong and Macao.
Table 6 Goods Exports by industrial origin and area of destination
€million
Industrial origin and areaExports
AugAugJan-AugJan-Aug
2020202120202021
Agricultural produce6608055,3575,712
Great Britain and Northern Ireland2703061,9912,109
EU12352881,9982,117
USA3654282312
Rest of World1191561,0871,174
     
Forestry and fishing produce5566497591
Great Britain and Northern Ireland1928151212
EU13033222249
USA0023
Rest of World65122127
     
Industrial produce12,14012,159102,170100,293
Great Britain and Northern Ireland9469416,6649,005
EU14,8704,51840,42237,738
USA4,3324,09533,70232,798
Rest of World1,9912,60521,38120,753
     
Unclassified exports7568573361
     
Total12,93013,097108,597106,956
1EU excluding Great Britain and Northern Ireland.
Table 7 Goods Imports by main use and area of origin
€million
Main use and area of originImports
AugAugJan-AugJan-Aug
2020202120202021
Producers capital goods ready for use82989711,67312,620
Great Britain and Northern Ireland135771,475742
EU14894716,1316,873
USA431002,2602,665
Rest of World1622501,8082,340
     
Consumption goods ready for use - food drink and tobacco5024804,2953,815
Great Britain and Northern Ireland2641982,1461,547
EU11851981,6831,567
USA373354
Rest of World5076433647
Consumption goods ready for use - other1,2051,4459,49211,159
Great Britain and Northern Ireland3013112,3752,341
EU13413482,7793,115
USA2062231,3261,482
Rest of World3575623,0124,221
     
Materials for further production - agriculture1832041,5691,705
Great Britain and Northern Ireland4338387348
EU17072570684
USA2455178232
Rest of World4739434441
Materials for further production - other3,0924,03826,16532,971
Great Britain and Northern Ireland5966404,8964,567
EU11,0148327,3419,001
USA6248514,7695,653
Rest of World8571,7169,15813,750
     
Unclassified imports1871291,402948
     
Total5,9997,19354,59663,219
1EU excluding Great Britain and Northern Ireland.

Background Notes

Introduction

Goods Exports and Imports statistics provide data on the movement of goods between countries. The statistics are a combination of Customs-based non-EU trade statistics and data from the Intrastat Survey of Irish traders involved in trade with other EU member states. The collection of trade data is the responsibility of VIMA (a branch of Revenue). The CSO is responsible for processing and disseminating the data.

Revisions to the Trade in Goods statistics

Since May 2015, significant revisions were incorporated into International Trade in Goods statistics. While the most significant revision is due to recording trade in aircraft on a "transfer of economic ownership" basis, other revisions were incorporated into the Trade data back to 2000. 

Along with the aircraft revisions Goods Exports revisions also include upward revisions due to revaluing some products that had previously been recorded on a “transfer of economic ownership” basis, which was not in line with goods statistics methodology. Also Goods Imports revisions include downward revisions due to a change in the estimation methodology for non-response.

The technical note gives more detail on the revised trade in aircraft methodology and explains the impact the revisions will have on Trade in Goods, National Accounts and Balance of Payments.

Standard Revisions

Trade figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of late Intrastat and VAT returns and corrections made by traders. When the preliminary results for a month are published, the results for months -1 (July 2021 in this publication), -4 (April 2021) and -8 (December 2020) are revised. Following the move to a "transfer of economic ownership" basis for recording exports and imports of aircraft, SITC 79 figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of transactions from quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) surveys. Such revisions will generally be incorporated into Goods Exports and Imports releases that coincide with quarterly BoP publications, i.e. when initial results are published for January, April, July and October.

Intrastat System

The Intrastat system has two components. Firstly, the Intrastat survey (conducted by the Revenue Commissioners), in which traders, above the Intrastat survey trade thresholds, make detailed monthly returns giving information on the quantity and value of all exports to or imports from EU countries.

The total number of traders required to make a detailed import return is around 5,200 while around 2,200 must make a detailed export return. The response rate in terms of number of traders in August 2021 was 75%, covering an estimated 92% of the total value of intra-EU trade (these response rates will have increased by the next time data for August is published).

The second component of the Intrastat system is the regular VAT return, on which all traders are required to record the total value of goods imported from and exported to other EU countries. This information provides the basis for determining total EU trade for those traders below the Intrastat survey thresholds. It is also used to maintain the register of EU traders.

Extrastat System

The statistics of trade with non-EU countries are compiled from the documents supplied by importers and exporters to the Customs authorities. The document is the Single Administrative Document (SAD) used for Customs clearance purposes.

Estimation

The figures in this release include estimates for traders above the Intrastat thresholds who did not make detailed returns for the period and for traders below the thresholds who did not provide aggregate intra-EU trade figures on their VAT returns.

Estimates for Intrastat non-respondents are apportioned to individual commodities and countries whenever previous Intrastat returns are available. Estimates for traders below the Intrastat thresholds are assigned to partner country where possible, but not to commodity.

More information is now being processed on lower value transactions. Prior to January 2012, transactions below €254 were grouped together, this value has now decreased to €127. Therefore, this has resulted in more detail being available at commodity level in Table 3 and at country level in Tables 4 and 5.

Unit Value Indices

The monthly unit value index measures monthly unit value trends relative to the annual levels in the preceding year using value weights relating to that year’s trade (Laspeyres index).

The annual index is compiled using value weights for both the current and previous year (Fisher index) to allow for change in the structure of trade in goods.

The monthly index series should be regarded as interim measures suitable for month-to-month comparisons within a given year. Previous monthly indices are revised when late returns are received.

When the annual unit value index is compiled, the monthly unit value indices are rescaled to make their average equal to the annual index.

The unit value index series has been rebased to 2010 from 1990. In the course of this rebasing, a detailed examination of the series was undertaken. This exercise has produced a number of modifications enabling production of a more robust series.

Seasonally Adjusted Series

In the April 2020 release the seasonal adjustment methodology for trade in goods data was updated from X-11 to X-13-ARIMA model. The X-13-ARIMA method is implemented in JDEMETRA+, the standard Eurostat software package for Seasonal Adjustment.

X-13-ARIMA incorporates significant new types of modelling capability for the issues commonly faced in seasonal adjustment, and also produces sophisticated diagnostics to help improve seasonal adjustment.

The seasonally adjusted series have been revised back to January 2010 using the new methodology.

Methodology

There are methodological differences between the measurement of exports and imports in this release compared with Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics. This release records the movement of all goods over the frontier at the valuation placed on the goods at the time of crossing the frontier. Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics take account of additional aspects of cross-frontier activities such as goods sent abroad for processing where goods cross the frontier without change of ownership. The CSO releases for those statistics provide more information on their methodology.

Services Exports and Imports

The quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) statistics provide detail on Services exports and imports.

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/gei/goodsexportsandimportsaugust2021/