Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
For more information on this release:
E-mail: nat_acc@cso.ie John Milne +353 1 498 4007 Patrick Kilduff +353 1 498 4390 John Sheridan +353 1 498 4258
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 On-line ISSN 2009-5945
CSO statistical release, , 11am

County Incomes and Regional GDP

2015

Disposable Income Per Person, 2014 and 2015
 
Region20142015
Border, Midlands and Western17,08717,879
Border16,74317,641
Midland17,15117,846
West17,44318,174
   
Southern and Eastern20,07421,246
Dublin21,91923,298
Mid East18,98620,441
Mid West19,41420,353
South East18,52319,503
South West18,94519,774
State19,26520,334

Average Income Highest in Dublin Region in 2015

Figure 1 Disposable Income per Person Percentage Deviation from State Average
go to full release

The Dublin region had the highest average disposable income per person in 2015. At €23,298 it was 14.5% higher than the State figure of €20,334 and approximately 6.3% higher than the figure of €21,919 (revised) for 2014.
Of the remaining seven regions, only the Mid West at €20,353 and the Mid East at €20,441 had an average disposable income per person on a par with the State average of €20,334. The Border region with €17,641 (€16,743 revised 2014) fared worst among the eight regions at approximately 13.2% below the State average.The Midland region with €17,846 was the second lowest at approximately 12.2% below the state average.

The gap between the maximum and minimum value of per capita disposable income on a regional basis, increased  from  €5,175 (revised) in 2014  to €5,656  in 2015, due to  Dublin regional incomes increasing  by  €1,379 (6.3%)  while those  of  the lowest region, Border, increased   by  €898  (5.3%). See Table 3.

Since publication the x-axis in Figure 1 was corrected on 26/02/2018.

Dublin continues to remain the only region with higher per capita disposable income than the State average during the entire 2006-2015 period while the Midland, Border and West regions continue to earn less than the State average. However this year for the first time since 2008 the Mid East per capita disposable incomes have exceeded the state average.

Viewed from this longer term perspective (i.e. from 2006 onwards) the divergence in income between the regions and Dublin was at its lowest in 2010 but has continued to widen each year since then.

The lowest difference between maximum and minimum per capita disposable incomes was €1,017 between the Mid-West and Dublin in 2011 while the largest difference was €5,656 between the Border region and Dublin in 2015.

County Income

 While the county figures involve uncertainty they do provide a useful indication of the degree of variability at county level.  Dublin, Limerick and  Kildare  are the only counties where per capita disposable income exceeded the state average in 2015 with Meath, Wicklow, Waterford and Cork just below.

At the other end of the spectrum, some counties have never had per capita disposable income greater than the State average during the entire period 2004 to 2015.

Primary income plays a major role

Total household income is defined as primary income plus social transfers. Disposable household income is then this household income minus taxes. In the counties of Dublin, Kildare, Meath, Wicklow, Cork, Kilkenny, Limerick and Galway, primary income exceeded disposable income in 2015  (see  Table 1). These are the counties with high employment rates as indicated in the results of the 2016 Census.

Tables

Tables 1 to 8 show all the county income information and tables 9 to 15a show regional Gross Value Added (GVA) information.

Tables 16 and onwards have been omitted from the release as they contain data that can be accessed through the CSO's Statbank facility (link to statbank is in the information box).

Due to confidentiality issues arising from the changes in the National Accounts for 2015 certain data for certain regions have had to suppressed. For more information see:  

http://www.cso.ie/en/media/csoie/newsevents/documents/pr_GDPexplanatorynote.pdf

From next year onwards (Regional 2016 release) the new NUTS 2016 classification will be implemented as required.

 

Figure 2 Household Disposable Income per Person 2015
Table 1 Estimates of Primary, Total & Disposable Household Income by Region & County in 2015    
Compensation of EmployeesIncome of Self EmployedRent 1 of DwellingsNet Interest and DividendsPrimary IncomeSocial TransfersTotal 2 Household IncomeTaxesDisposable Household IncomeDisposable Income per Person
 €m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m
          
Border, Midland & Western16,3522,3381,88585621,4326,92728,3325,88722,44617,879
           
Border6,5099377313408,5182,96511,4732,2969,17717,641
Cavan1,00516698531,3223821,7033531,35018,261
Donegal1,594269209862,1599563,1125562,55715,705
Leitrim40378432254618773214458718,285
Louth1,779174199902,2417502,9886362,35218,946
Monaghan78512381411,0293201,3482731,07517,589
Sligo942128102491,2213711,5903351,25519,001
           
Midland3,8374553971954,8851,5766,4561,3645,09217,846
Laois1,193103112591,4674071,8714121,46017,935
Longford47968502562124686716570217,828
Offaly974129107501,2594281,6853491,33617,242
Westmeath1,191156129611,5384962,0324381,59418,309
           
West6,0059467573218,0282,38510,4042,2268,17718,174
Galway3,6825294641954,8701,3166,1801,3714,80918,991
Mayo1,574277200852,1377362,8705752,29517,390
Roscommon74814092411,0223331,3532801,07316,582
           
Southern & Eastern60,3687,7186,7403,11477,94017,58095,42423,61371,81121,246
           
Dublin27,4152,5323,1711,37834,4976,58041,03511,07129,96423,298
           
Mid East9,4271,30898848812,2112,48014,6763,70910,96720,441
Kildare3,9684424002005,0119795,9841,5344,45020,944
Meath3,2195013131684,2027954,9921,2553,73620,086
Wicklow2,2393642751202,9987053,7009192,78120,145
           
Mid West6,0518906213157,8772,15810,0242,2257,80020,353
Clare1,638268182872,1755962,7696282,14118,082
Limerick3,4994013231764,3991,1515,5441,2454,29922,187
North Tipperary913221117521,3024111,7123521,35919,136
           
South East7,0431,3017753809,4982,94412,4312,6269,80419,503
Carlow74511690409913551,3462781,06819,352
Kilkenny1,427275148771,9274782,4025491,85419,227
South Tipperary1,249221130671,6675242,1894571,73219,386
Waterford1,709281180902,2616952,9536412,31220,113
Wexford1,9144082251062,6528923,5417022,83919,335
           
South West10,4311,6881,18555413,8573,41817,2583,98313,27519,774
Cork8,6461,26696045311,3252,63513,9463,30310,64320,297
Kerry1,7854212241012,5327833,3126792,63217,908
           
State76,71910,0578,6253,97199,37124,507123,75729,50094,25720,334
1 Includes imputed rent of owner occupied dwellings.
2 Total Household Income does not equal the sum of Primary Income & Social Transfers due to the effect of the Statistical Discrepancy (-€121m in 2015 at State level).
Table 1a Estimates of Primary, Total & Disposable Household Income by Region & County in 2016
 Compensation of EmployeesIncome of Self EmployedRent 1 of DwellingsNet Interest and DividendsPrimary IncomeSocial TransfersTotal 2 Household IncomeTaxesDisposable Household IncomeDisposable Income per Person
 
 €m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m
          
Border, Midland & Western17,2362,3522,05076622,4047,01629,4386,18423,25518,372
           
Border6,8619437953048,9033,00311,9142,4129,50218,117
Cavan1,060167106471,3813871,7693701,39918,761
Donegal1,681271227772,2569683,2265842,64216,099
Leitrim42578471956918975915160818,758
Louth1,875175216802,3467593,1076682,43919,486
Monaghan82712388371,0753241,4002871,11318,060
Sligo993128111441,2773751,6533521,30119,537
           
Midland4,0454584321755,1101,5976,7111,4345,27718,342
Laois1,258103121521,5354121,9484331,51618,470
Longford50568542265025090017372718,296
Offaly1,027129116451,3174331,7513681,38317,709
Westmeath1,255157141551,6085022,1124611,65118,809
           
West6,3309518232878,3912,41610,8142,3378,47618,685
Galway3,8815325051745,0921,3336,4301,4394,99019,546
Mayo1,660278218762,2327462,9796042,37617,852
Roscommon789141101371,0673371,4042941,11017,016
           
Southern & Eastern63,6297,7637,3312,78581,50817,80699,38324,77774,60621,892
           
Dublin28,8972,5463,4501,23336,1266,66542,82111,62031,20124,061
           
Mid East9,9371,3151,07443612,7632,51215,2863,89111,39521,064
Kildare4,1834454351795,2429926,2381,6104,62721,601
Meath3,3935043401504,3888065,1971,3163,88120,694
Wicklow2,3603672991073,1337143,8509642,88620,736
           
Mid West6,3788956762818,2302,18510,4222,3348,08920,934
Clare1,727270198782,2726042,8786592,21918,584
Limerick3,6894033511574,6001,1655,7691,3054,46422,848
North Tipperary962222127471,3584161,7753691,40619,627
           
South East7,4231,3098433399,9142,98212,9042,75510,14920,024
Carlow78511798351,0363601,3972921,10519,862
Kilkenny1,504276161692,0104842,4965761,92019,757
South Tipperary1,316222142601,7405312,2724791,79319,904
Waterford1,801283196812,3617043,0676722,39520,658
Wexford2,017410245952,7679033,6727362,93619,835
           
South West10,9941,6971,28849514,4753,46217,9504,17813,77220,345
Cork9,1131,2741,04540511,8362,66914,5153,46611,04920,899
Kerry1,881424244902,6397933,4357122,72318,373
           
State80,86510,1159,3813,551103,91224,821128,82230,96197,86120,939
Preliminary
1 Includes imputed rent of owner occupied dwellings.
2 Total Household Income does not equal the sum of Primary Income & Social Transfers due to the effect of the Statistical Discrepancy (-€1,913m in 2014 at State level).
Table 2 Estimates of Primary, Total & Disposable Household Income by Region & County in 2014
 Compensation of EmployeesIncome of Self EmployedRent 1 of DwellingsNet Interest and DividendsPrimary IncomeSocial TransfersTotal 2 Household IncomeTaxesDisposable Household IncomeDisposable Income per Person
 
 €m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m€m
          
Border, Midland & Western15,6612,2451,71067220,2887,02926,9775,64521,33217,087
           
Border6,1319056632647,9622,99910,8272,1668,66116,743
Cavan93816388411,2303791,5883301,25717,101
Donegal1,528263189682,0489862,9995352,46415,223
Leitrim38675391751719069813756017,545
Louth1,662163180692,0747482,7875942,19317,758
Monaghan73012073329553221,2612561,00516,531
Sligo88712293381,1393751,4953131,18217,984
           
Midland3,6844553611544,6531,6066,1811,3144,86617,151
Laois1,177109102481,4364141,8254101,41517,482
Longford44467451957525481915866116,865
Offaly93012597391,1914361,6073311,27716,569
Westmeath1,132153118481,4515031,9294151,51417,491
           
West5,8478866862547,6732,4259,9692,1657,80517,443
Galway3,5234884211524,5851,3435,8501,3214,53017,988
Mayo1,569264181692,0847462,7955662,22816,979
Roscommon75413384331,0043371,3242781,04616,259
           
Southern & Eastern57,4247,5356,1202,43373,51217,77790,05322,58367,47120,074
           
Dublin26,1482,4272,8821,07732,5346,63738,62410,58928,03521,919
           
Mid East8,8191,22889537511,3162,48813,6143,48410,13018,986
Kildare3,6974093621534,6229945,5381,4244,11419,471
Meath3,0234732841293,9097854,6281,1963,43318,556
Wicklow2,098346249922,7857093,4478642,58318,817
           
Mid West5,7758855642477,4722,1949,5402,1417,39919,414
Clare1,552263165682,0486092,6235942,02917,234
Limerick3,3573962931394,1851,1665,2811,2094,07221,130
North Tipperary866226106411,2394181,6363381,29818,366
           
South East6,6631,2507032958,9102,99411,7552,4969,25918,523
Carlow72611182319503591,2932631,03018,770
Kilkenny1,348269135601,8124872,2685251,74318,179
South Tipperary1,178215118521,5645332,0714421,62918,340
Waterford1,627263164702,1247102,7976092,18819,140
Wexford1,784392204812,4619063,3266562,66918,284
           
South West10,0191,7451,07644013,2803,46416,5213,87312,64818,945
Cork8,3271,31087236010,8692,67213,3593,22010,13919,443
Kerry1,692436204802,4117923,1626532,51017,168
           
State73,0859,7807,8303,10593,80024,806117,03028,22888,80219,265
1 Includes imputed rent of owner occupied dwellings.
2 Total Household Income does not equal the sum of Primary Income & Social Transfers due to the effect of the Statistical Discrepancy (-€1,576m in 2014 at State level).
Table 3 Estimates of Disposable Income Per Person by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 Disposable Income per Person (€)
2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western19,31920,71319,31718,18117,21717,64416,99817,08717,87918,372
           
Border19,12320,32818,97917,82216,98817,25216,65216,74317,64118,117
Cavan20,43021,55019,94718,69416,86517,30416,88817,10118,26118,761
Donegal16,69817,97417,10716,34515,77415,89715,19915,22315,70516,099
Leitrim20,08621,84320,38719,40717,95118,42317,63017,54518,28518,758
Louth21,28522,67221,10419,33317,98318,36117,70717,75818,94619,486
Monaghan18,96119,77417,63516,53816,89916,45316,04716,53117,58918,060
Sligo19,52320,43319,33518,28017,86118,61618,06917,98419,00119,537
           
Midland19,33820,55618,93217,72617,08517,42517,12117,15117,84618,342
Laois20,03121,58619,94518,50417,32417,55917,55117,48217,93518,470
Longford19,02120,36118,67517,62117,18617,55717,20516,86517,82818,296
Offaly18,91519,87017,99716,70716,38316,73116,47616,56917,24217,709
Westmeath19,28320,40619,04318,03817,44217,85917,25517,49118,30918,809
           
West19,53321,25619,95318,89117,56518,23617,31917,44318,17418,685
Galway20,41722,25320,76019,68217,90018,79017,84117,98818,99119,546
Mayo18,14619,70518,79117,84917,35717,78616,93916,97917,39017,852
Roscommon19,12420,76419,35418,09416,67516,98716,05616,25916,58217,016
           
Southern and Eastern21,68323,18021,37920,06719,51020,09319,60420,07421,24621,892
           
Dublin23,00624,72922,88321,41620,85021,63221,20021,91923,29824,061
           
Mid East21,91723,33721,28419,57818,64419,21018,46218,98620,44121,064
Kildare22,28023,82321,85219,87018,99919,59518,88519,47120,94421,601
Meath22,95224,43722,00220,30818,39918,82018,04618,55620,08620,694
Wicklow20,18821,35819,63318,30818,42719,14018,37418,81720,14520,736
           
Mid West20,47021,78920,13419,66819,83320,22319,23019,41420,35320,934
Clare20,07021,70719,72618,94917,38717,88717,06017,23418,08218,584
Limerick20,59921,66020,19419,84221,73821,99720,85521,13022,18722,848
North Tipperary20,77522,29720,65320,38618,71119,27918,41618,36619,13619,627
           
South East20,69121,92020,07618,67917,81318,15618,05218,52319,50320,024
Carlow20,22921,50219,86118,76818,50118,83518,36018,77019,35219,862
Kilkenny20,07621,62219,61317,94817,33717,70518,08518,17919,22719,757
South Tipperary20,47621,50920,21018,50917,90417,96618,06118,34019,38619,904
Waterford20,71321,64319,73518,54518,11818,70418,33819,14020,11320,658
Wexford21,42522,81220,68419,38117,57217,88417,68518,28419,33519,835
           
South West20,38921,81420,26219,15418,72519,22518,83518,94519,77420,345
Cork21,00622,50220,88219,76019,18019,66919,40519,44320,29720,899
Kerry18,30619,48918,16517,10417,10017,64016,79917,16817,90818,373
           
State21,05222,52020,82419,55818,88919,42918,89819,26520,33420,939
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 4 Indices of Disposable Income Per Person by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 Indices of Disposable Income (State = 100)
 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western91.892.092.893.091.190.889.988.787.987.7
          
Border90.890.391.191.189.988.888.186.986.886.5
Cavan97.095.795.895.689.389.189.488.889.889.6
Donegal79.379.882.183.683.581.880.479.077.276.9
Leitrim95.497.097.999.295.094.893.391.189.989.6
Louth101.1100.7101.398.895.294.593.792.293.293.1
Monaghan90.187.884.784.689.584.784.985.886.586.3
Sligo92.790.792.893.594.695.895.693.493.493.3
          
Midland91.991.390.990.690.589.790.689.087.887.6
Laois95.295.995.894.691.790.492.990.788.288.2
Longford90.490.489.790.191.090.491.087.587.787.4
Offaly89.888.286.485.486.786.187.286.084.884.6
Westmeath91.690.691.492.292.391.991.390.890.089.8
          
West92.894.495.896.693.093.991.690.589.489.2
Galway97.098.899.7100.694.896.794.493.493.493.3
Mayo86.287.590.291.391.991.589.688.185.585.3
Roscommon90.892.292.992.588.387.485.084.481.581.3
          
Southern and Eastern103.0102.9102.7102.6103.3103.4103.7104.2104.5104.6
          
Dublin109.3109.8109.9109.5110.4111.3112.2113.8114.6114.9
          
Mid East104.1103.6102.2100.198.798.997.798.6100.5100.6
Kildare105.8105.8104.9101.6100.6100.999.9101.1103.0103.2
Meath109.0108.5105.7103.897.496.995.596.398.898.8
Wicklow95.994.894.393.697.698.597.297.799.199.0
          
Mid West97.296.896.7100.6105.0104.1101.8100.8100.1100.0
Clare95.396.494.796.992.092.190.389.588.988.8
Limerick97.896.297.0101.5115.1113.2110.4109.7109.1109.1
North Tipperary98.799.099.2104.299.199.297.495.394.193.7
          
South East98.397.396.495.594.393.495.596.295.995.6
Carlow96.195.595.496.097.996.997.297.495.294.9
Kilkenny95.496.094.291.891.891.195.794.494.694.4
South Tipperary97.395.597.194.694.892.595.695.295.395.1
Waterford98.496.194.894.895.996.397.099.498.998.7
Wexford101.8101.399.399.193.092.093.694.995.194.7
          
South West96.996.997.397.999.198.999.798.397.297.2
Cork99.899.9100.3101.0101.5101.2102.7100.999.899.8
Kerry87.086.587.287.590.590.888.989.188.187.7
          
State100100100100100100100100100100
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 5 Estimates of Total Income Per Person by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western24,11225,09423,51522,17321,41521,87821,40621,60822,56823,257
           
Border23,61424,37622,87821,48220,91921,12720,70120,93022,05522,716
Cavan25,51826,02624,23922,70720,89721,41421,14921,59623,03423,730
Donegal20,15421,14520,22319,32718,91818,93118,37118,52619,11819,654
Leitrim24,61826,15424,50023,32622,08222,45321,84321,83922,77823,433
Louth26,53127,40225,64023,46222,59122,92822,45522,57224,06524,822
Monaghan23,48223,70821,21519,91720,90420,15019,96220,74922,05622,721
Sligo24,51124,93023,78022,51922,17623,09622,77122,75224,07224,818
           
Midland24,36225,12923,18221,75021,34821,68821,65821,78422,62823,328
Laois25,46426,63624,66122,85721,95522,11422,51422,55022,99323,743
Longford23,77624,78622,65021,34020,66421,24421,17320,90822,00722,645
Offaly23,60824,06421,84920,30620,33020,66520,62920,86121,75322,414
Westmeath24,38224,98923,38222,30121,99622,40221,99222,28523,34424,062
           
West24,52725,90124,46823,25022,03222,86722,06122,28123,12323,837
Galway25,86627,35525,71124,47722,73123,87123,02423,23324,40725,183
Mayo22,46223,69222,70621,61721,30021,80621,11421,29321,74722,389
Roscommon23,83625,06823,47922,04320,78721,10320,22620,57320,90421,522
           
Southern and Eastern28,60629,55827,37925,82625,77826,53526,21226,79228,23229,163
           
Dublin31,45332,54230,24128,51428,63929,69929,43430,19931,90633,021
           
Mid East29,36930,19927,62625,52724,89925,63324,81225,51527,35228,255
Kildare30,00330,93328,45825,98025,56726,35125,51726,21128,16329,118
Meath30,57931,56228,43226,37424,35825,03924,19725,01926,83327,710
Wicklow27,05127,55825,49623,88924,60125,32724,55725,11126,80527,662
           
Mid West25,96326,81624,88224,50925,28025,74124,74125,03226,15826,973
Clare25,65826,88824,54523,74322,34722,92622,08622,27523,38624,108
Limerick26,13326,64524,95824,80627,85128,16626,96027,40628,61029,528
North Tipperary25,98827,18625,23624,95223,15923,81823,11423,15424,09224,779
           
South East25,92126,67524,46622,77722,07722,43722,74023,51524,72825,460
Carlow25,07725,85823,96722,57522,53122,91022,89123,55924,38725,110
Kilkenny25,50926,67224,25322,17521,80022,25123,29923,66024,91925,680
South Tipperary25,66526,24124,75822,60722,14722,13522,64223,31124,50225,227
Waterford26,04826,43224,14322,84522,80723,44223,34324,46925,68626,459
Wexford26,60127,50724,89223,32921,47621,77821,90322,78024,11824,807
           
South West26,05027,04225,31723,98124,05524,71524,59624,74625,70626,517
Cork27,07928,11526,27324,93424,87525,54325,58325,61926,59627,454
Kerry22,57523,41822,08620,75721,12921,75921,07821,63322,53023,176
           
State27,40628,36426,34024,84024,59625,27324,91025,38826,69827,563
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 6 Indices of Total Income Per Person by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 Indices of Total Income (State = 100)
 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western88.088.589.389.387.186.685.985.184.584.4
           
Border86.285.986.986.585.083.683.182.482.682.4
Cavan93.191.892.091.485.084.784.985.186.386.1
Donegal73.574.576.877.876.974.973.773.071.671.3
Leitrim89.892.293.093.989.888.887.786.085.385.0
Louth96.896.697.394.591.890.790.188.990.190.1
Monaghan85.783.680.580.285.079.780.181.782.682.4
Sligo89.487.990.390.790.291.491.489.690.290.0
           
Midland88.988.688.087.686.885.886.985.884.884.6
Laois92.993.993.692.089.387.590.488.886.186.1
Longford86.887.486.085.984.084.185.082.482.482.2
Offaly86.184.883.081.782.781.882.882.281.581.3
Westmeath89.088.188.889.889.488.688.387.887.487.3
           
West89.591.392.993.689.690.588.687.886.686.5
Galway94.496.497.698.592.494.492.491.591.491.4
Mayo82.083.586.287.086.686.384.883.981.581.2
Roscommon87.088.489.188.784.583.581.281.078.378.1
           
Southern and Eastern104.4104.2103.9104.0104.8105.0105.2105.5105.7105.8
           
Dublin114.8114.7114.8114.8116.4117.5118.2118.9119.5119.8
           
Mid East107.2106.5104.9102.8101.2101.499.6100.5102.5102.5
Kildare109.5109.1108.0104.6103.9104.3102.4103.2105.5105.6
Meath111.6111.3107.9106.299.099.197.198.5100.5100.5
Wicklow98.797.296.896.2100.0100.298.698.9100.4100.4
           
Mid West94.794.594.598.7102.8101.999.398.698.097.9
Clare93.694.893.295.690.990.788.787.787.687.5
Limerick95.493.994.899.9113.2111.4108.2107.9107.2107.1
North Tipperary94.895.895.8100.594.294.292.891.290.289.9
           
South East94.694.092.991.789.888.891.392.692.692.4
Carlow91.591.291.090.991.690.691.992.891.391.1
Kilkenny93.194.092.189.388.688.093.593.293.393.2
South Tipperary93.692.594.091.090.087.690.991.891.891.5
Waterford95.093.291.792.092.792.893.796.496.296.0
Wexford97.197.094.593.987.386.287.989.790.390.0
           
South West95.195.396.196.597.897.898.797.596.396.2
Cork98.899.199.7100.4101.1101.1102.7100.999.699.6
Kerry82.482.683.883.685.986.184.685.284.484.1
           
State100100100100100100100100100100
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 7 Estimates of Disposable Income Per Person (Excluding Rent) by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 Disposable Income Per Person (€) (Excluding Rent)
 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western18,29819,22518,33517,01116,05916,37215,71215,71716,37716,752
           
Border18,18218,95518,07116,73615,91416,06415,45015,46116,23616,601
Cavan19,47220,12919,01417,58415,88616,19415,76215,89716,94117,338
Donegal15,89716,77816,30415,37714,81014,81014,10314,05414,42214,714
Leitrim19,13920,45219,46918,32316,99617,29116,48216,32216,94417,311
Louth20,18021,09220,06218,08616,70717,01016,34016,30117,34617,760
Monaghan18,05818,48316,79515,54515,87315,33814,91715,32716,27016,637
Sligo18,52218,98218,37817,13916,69117,30216,73816,56817,45217,866
           
Midland18,37219,14818,00816,63616,00516,24415,92515,87816,45316,840
Laois19,01520,08018,95317,33416,24116,39616,37016,22316,56216,990
Longford18,15419,04517,82016,62316,28516,49116,12115,71216,56116,930
Offaly17,97318,53417,12015,67015,30415,56215,29515,31315,86816,226
Westmeath18,29418,97618,10316,92616,28216,59715,98016,13216,82317,206
           
West18,38419,58518,84817,57116,25916,81015,88115,91116,49316,871
Galway19,10920,35719,51218,20016,46717,23416,27316,31917,15817,569
Mayo17,21418,33617,87416,73516,19116,50415,64415,59815,87316,216
Roscommon18,12019,31218,39616,95015,58615,77514,83214,95515,15315,475
           
Southern and Eastern20,32421,22220,08318,51717,90218,39717,89518,25319,25219,741
           
Dublin21,30722,29221,26919,48718,81819,52919,08919,66820,83221,401
           
Mid East20,59621,46220,06718,14017,14917,65216,88717,30718,59919,078
Kildare20,90121,87120,59618,39817,47618,00817,27717,75619,06019,569
Meath21,67222,62320,81918,90417,02717,39416,60117,01718,40318,879
Wicklow18,90119,52118,43016,87916,81017,45316,67217,00618,15418,588
           
Mid West19,42220,24119,09818,41718,58518,84517,83517,93018,73219,185
Clare19,04020,20218,72717,74116,20016,58515,74315,83116,54616,927
Limerick19,51920,09319,15118,58520,41720,57819,41919,60320,52121,052
North Tipperary19,78920,73419,57619,08017,56417,88317,00416,86517,49417,856
           
South East19,68320,45219,09917,49816,60816,84916,73117,11617,96218,361
Carlow19,15619,92418,81217,50617,25717,45516,96417,27817,71318,093
Kilkenny19,05320,13818,62316,75216,10716,39516,75916,76817,68818,097
South Tipperary19,55920,18519,33517,44516,73816,72316,80517,00417,92718,331
Waterford19,72920,22118,78917,39816,91017,37016,99317,70718,54318,965
Wexford20,37121,26119,64818,13316,37716,58916,37716,88817,80218,181
           
South West19,21820,11019,12717,78717,32917,72617,32017,33318,00918,442
Cork19,77420,71119,68918,32317,71718,11317,83217,76918,46518,923
Kerry17,33818,08117,22615,97315,94716,34515,49115,77616,38216,727
           
State19,78320,68819,61318,11017,40317,84817,30417,56618,47318,931
This table excludes rent, which is mainly imputed rent of owner occupied dwellings, from disposable income.
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 8 Indices of Disposable Income Per Person (Excluding Rent) by Region and County, 2007 to 20161
 2007200820092010201120122013201420152016
Border, Midland and Western92.592.993.593.992.391.790.889.588.788.5
          
Border91.991.692.192.491.490.089.388.087.987.7
Cavan98.497.396.997.191.390.791.190.591.791.6
Donegal80.481.183.184.985.183.081.580.078.177.7
Leitrim96.798.999.3101.297.796.995.392.991.791.4
Louth102.0102.0102.399.996.095.394.492.893.993.8
Monaghan91.389.385.685.891.285.986.287.388.187.9
Sligo93.691.893.794.695.996.996.794.394.594.4
           
Midland92.992.691.891.992.091.092.090.489.189.0
Laois96.197.196.695.793.391.994.692.489.789.7
Longford91.892.190.991.893.692.493.289.489.689.4
Offaly90.889.687.386.587.987.288.487.285.985.7
Westmeath92.591.792.393.593.693.092.391.891.190.9
           
West92.994.796.197.093.494.291.890.689.389.1
Galway96.698.499.5100.594.696.694.092.992.992.8
Mayo87.088.691.192.493.092.590.488.885.985.7
Roscommon91.693.393.893.689.688.485.785.182.081.7
           
Southern and Eastern102.7102.6102.4102.2102.9103.1103.4103.9104.2104.3
           
Dublin107.7107.8108.4107.6108.1109.4110.3112.0112.8113.0
           
Mid East104.1103.7102.3100.298.598.997.698.5100.7100.8
Kildare105.7105.7105.0101.6100.4100.999.8101.1103.2103.4
Meath109.5109.4106.1104.497.897.595.996.999.699.7
Wicklow95.594.494.093.296.697.896.396.898.398.2
           
Mid West98.297.897.4101.7106.8105.6103.1102.1101.4101.3
Clare96.297.795.598.093.192.991.090.189.689.4
Limerick98.797.197.6102.6117.3115.3112.2111.6111.1111.2
North Tipperary100.0100.299.8105.4100.9100.298.396.094.794.3
           
South East99.598.997.496.695.494.496.797.497.297.0
Carlow96.896.395.996.799.297.898.098.495.995.6
Kilkenny96.397.395.092.592.691.996.995.595.795.6
South Tipperary98.997.698.696.396.293.797.196.897.096.8
Waterford99.797.795.896.197.297.398.2100.8100.4100.2
Wexford103.0102.8100.2100.194.192.994.696.196.496.0
           
South West97.197.297.598.299.699.3100.198.797.597.4
Cork100.0100.1100.4101.2101.8101.5103.1101.2100.0100.0
Kerry87.687.487.888.291.691.689.589.888.788.4
           
State100100100100100100100100100100
This table excludes rent, which is mainly imputed rent of owner occupied dwellings, from disposable income.
Preliminary
1 Estimates are provided for Regional Authority areas and counties. The county estimates should be interpreted with caution because the underlying
data are not always sufficiently robust. They should be regarded as indicative of relative levels rather than as accurate absolute figures.
Table 9 GVA per Region at Current Market Prices (GDP), 2007 to 2016 € million
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western36,15034,34631,11629,43230,88530,76528,66729,65831,93333,765
Border14,86214,19712,90311,04611,22810,85010,47910,32310,68411,478
Midland7,7397,0616,3065,8585,8855,8735,5975,9726,8627,302
West13,55013,08711,90712,52813,77214,04212,59113,36214,38814,986
           
Southern and Eastern161,051153,410138,981138,151141,054144,796151,631164,879230,101241,802
Dublin78,10076,41469,30070,86770,29672,64578,95387,986**
Mid East18,74417,24915,32714,25813,50013,66714,61216,06820,86622,022
Dublin plus Mid East96,84493,66384,62785,12583,79686,31193,566104,054**
Mid West14,46513,28511,76311,84011,55312,07812,37212,30015,73716,448
South East16,21715,81712,90512,37713,34713,53014,59114,01317,89618,968
South West33,52530,64629,68628,80932,35932,87631,10234,513**
           
State197,202187,756170,097167,583171,939175,561180,298194,537262,035275,567
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
b Preliminary
Table 9a GDP per person 2007 to 2016
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western30,94728,63125,52523,92924,92724,77323,04523,75625,43626,675
Border30,69728,50425,43421,57421,87121,08520,33019,95720,53821,885
Midland29,51326,12422,89320,94620,89820,80919,79921,05024,05025,382
West32,12630,35127,29228,58531,01531,55028,24229,86531,97833,033
           
Southern and Eastern50,20846,69341,93341,55142,28443,30745,27549,05468,07870,953
Dublin63,47260,72454,85956,15655,37957,09861,95368,793**
Mid East37,87433,81829,51527,10225,49325,74927,48530,11538,89040,707
Dublin plus Mid East56,12952,96447,47647,60746,58147,87051,80657,408**
Mid West39,34335,43331,13831,28030,54531,86032,58232,27641,06442,567
South East34,05632,36526,07624,87626,90227,20929,29428,03135,60137,423
South West52,51246,89945,03743,60348,83649,50446,75351,694**
           
State45,06641,86237,52136,79337,58338,28739,25442,20356,52958,961
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
b Preliminary
Table 9b GVA per Region at Basic Prices, 2007 to 2016 € million
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western31,96330,81428,32626,76228,21628,09226,13726,98529,63531,289
Border13,14012,73711,74610,04410,2589,9079,5549,3939,91510,637
Midland6,8426,3355,7405,3275,3765,3635,1035,4346,3686,766
West11,98011,74210,84011,39212,58212,82211,47912,15813,35313,887
           
Southern and Eastern142,395137,635126,521125,620128,865132,216138,245150,021213,542224,069
Dublin69,05368,55763,08764,43964,22266,33371,98380,057**
Mid East16,57315,47513,95312,96512,33312,47913,32214,62019,36420,407
Dublin plus Mid East85,62584,03277,03977,40476,55578,81385,30694,677**
Mid West12,79011,91910,70810,76610,55511,02911,28011,19214,60415,242
South East14,33914,19011,74811,25412,19312,35513,30312,75016,60817,577
South West29,64127,49527,02526,19629,56230,02028,35631,402**
           
State174,357168,449154,847152,383157,082160,308164,382177,007243,178255,358
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 9c GVA per person at Basic Prices, 2007 to 2016
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western27,36225,68723,23621,75922,77322,62121,01121,61523,60624,719
Border27,14125,57323,15419,61719,98119,25318,53618,15819,06020,280
Midland26,09423,43820,84019,04619,09219,00118,05119,15322,32023,521
West28,40427,23024,84525,99228,33528,80925,74927,17329,67730,611
           
Southern and Eastern44,39241,89238,17437,78238,63039,54441,27844,63463,17965,750
Dublin56,11954,48049,94151,06250,59352,13756,48362,594**
Mid East33,48630,34026,86924,64323,29023,51225,05927,40136,09137,722
Dublin plus Mid East49,62747,51743,22043,28942,55643,71147,23352,234**
Mid West34,78531,79028,34628,44227,90629,09229,70629,36838,10939,446
South East30,11129,03723,73822,61924,57724,84626,70825,50533,03934,679
South West46,42942,07640,99939,64844,61645,20342,62647,036**
           
State39,84637,55834,15733,45534,33634,96135,78938,40052,46154,637
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 9d Gross Value Added by Sector 2015
 Total A10 Agriculture forestry and fishing   Construction Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles; transportation and storage; accommodation and food service activities Information and communication Financial and insurance activities Real estate activities Professional, scientific and technical activities; administrative and support service activities Public administration and defence; compulsory social security; education; human health and social work activities Arts, entertainment and recreation, repair of household goods and other services
Mining and quarrying; manufacturing; electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply; water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities
     Total  … of which: Manufacturing                
Sectors  A B C F G J K L M O R
Border, Midland & Western29,650 729 9,040 8,229 1,511 3,877 459 1,397 3,101 1,869 7,127 541
Border 9,920 334 1,802 1,627 532 1,485 114 721 1,216 701 2,770 246
Midland6,371 163 1,693 1,210 345 1,017 89 250 648 337 1,710 120
West13,359 232 5,544 5,391 635 1,375 256 426 1,237 831 2,647 176
                        
Southern & Eastern213,652 1,611 85,415 81,700 4,668 26,792 21,074 14,997 11,390 23,344 21,851 2,510
Dublin* 63 * * 1,762 13,967 17,666 11,745 5,639 13,422 10,609 1,546
Mid East19,374 293 6,969 6,168 858 3,113 699 679 1,571 2,634 2,286 272
Mid West14,612 210 5,868 5,096 520 2,256 538 499 995 1,382 2,205 139
South East16,619 499 4,627 4,458 675 2,783 501 1,002 1,290 2,232 2,761 249
South West* 546 * * 853 4,673 1,670 1,072 1,894 3,675 3,989 304
                        
State243,302 2,340 94,454 89,928 6,179 30,669 21,533 16,393 14,491 25,213 28,978 3,051
Data for 2015 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 9e Gross Value Added by Sector 2014
 Total A10 Agriculture forestry and fishing Mining and quarrying; manufacturing; electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply; water supply; sewerage, waste management and remediation activities Construction Wholesale and retail trade; repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles; transportation and storage; accommodation and food service activities Information and communication Financial and insurance activities Real estate activities Professional, scientific and technical activities; administrative and support service activities Public administration and defence; compulsory social security; education; human health and social work activities Arts, entertainment and recreation, repair of household goods and other services
     Total  … of which: Manufacturing                
Sectors  A B C F G J K L M O R
Border, Midland & Western27,226 782 7,373 6,605 1,346 4,157 414 1,191 2,911 1,584 6,931 536
Border 9,477 390 1,782 1,543 487 1,564 122 552 1,146 490 2,703 241
Midland5,483 161 949 695 341 997 72 198 613 316 1,719 116
West12,266 231 4,643 4,367 519 1,595 220 442 1,151 778 2,509 179
                        
Southern & Eastern151,357 1,723 36,046 31,809 4,428 24,753 18,506 13,540 10,736 18,016 21,054 2,555
Dublin80,770 62 12,113 11,141 1,642 12,792 15,460 10,737 5,374 10,729 10,403 1,459
Mid East14,750 276 3,882 3,190 833 2,873 621 579 1,470 1,751 2,187 278
Mid West11,291 246 3,177 2,294 469 2,153 572 409 916 1,159 2,050 140
South East12,863 452 2,375 2,112 634 2,563 360 799 1,206 1,507 2,570 396
South West31,682 687 14,499 13,073 850 4,372 1,493 1,016 1,772 2,869 3,843 282
                        
State178,583 2,505 43,419 38,414 5,775 28,909 18,921 14,731 13,647 19,600 27,985 3,091
Table 10 Indices of GVA per person at Basic Prices, 2007 to 2016 (State = 100)
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western68.768.468.065.066.364.758.756.345.045.2
Border68.168.167.858.658.255.151.847.336.337.1
Midland65.562.461.056.955.654.450.449.942.543.0
West71.372.572.777.782.582.471.970.856.656.0
           
Southern and Eastern111.4111.5111.8112.9112.5113.1115.3116.2120.4120.3
Dublin140.8145.1146.2152.6147.4149.1157.8163.0**
Mid East84.080.878.773.767.867.370.071.468.869.0
Dublin plus Mid East124.5126.5126.5129.4123.9125.0132.0136.0**
Mid West87.384.683.085.081.383.283.076.572.672.2
South East75.677.369.567.671.671.174.666.463.063.5
South West116.5112.0120.0118.5129.9129.3119.1122.5**
           
State100100100100100100100100100100.0
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
b Preliminary
Table 11 Indices of GVA per person at Basic Prices, 2007 to 2016 (EU28 = 100)
Region200720082009201020112012201320142015a2016b
Border, Midland and Western100.990.387.884.686.985.478.177.179.680.1
Border100.189.987.476.276.272.768.964.864.365.7
Midland96.382.478.774.072.871.767.168.375.376.2
West104.895.793.8101.0108.1108.895.796.9100.199.2
           
Southern and Eastern163.8147.2144.2146.8147.4149.3153.4159.2213.2213.0
Dublin207.0191.5188.6198.4193.0196.9209.9223.3**
Mid East123.5106.6101.595.888.988.893.197.8121.8122.2
Dublin plus Mid East183.1167.0163.2168.2162.4165.0175.5186.4**
Mid West128.3111.7107.1110.5106.5109.8110.4104.8128.6127.8
South East111.1102.189.787.993.893.899.391.0111.5112.3
South West171.3147.9154.8154.1170.2170.7158.4167.8**
           
State147.0132.0129.0130.0131.0132.0133.0137.0177.0177.0
a Data for 2015 and 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
b Preliminary
Table 12 GVA at Basic Prices, population and persons at work for each region, 2014
RegionGVA (€m)Population (000)Persons at work (000)GVA %Population %Persons at work (%)
Border, Midland and Western26,9851,24848015.227.125.0
Border9,3935171865.311.29.7
Midland5,4342841133.16.25.9
West12,1584471816.99.79.4
       
Southern and Eastern150,0213,3611,44384.872.975.0
Dublin80,0571,27957845.227.730.1
Mid East14,6205342308.311.612.0
Dublin plus Mid East94,6771,81380953.539.342.1
Mid West11,1923811506.38.37.8
South East12,7505002097.210.810.9
South West31,40266827517.714.514.3
       
State177,0074,6101,922100.0100.0100.0
Table 13 GVA at Basic Prices,population and persons at work for each region 2015
RegionGVA (€m)Population (000)Persons at work (000)GVA %Population %Persons at work (%)
Border, Midland and Western29,6351,25548912.227.125.0
Border9,9155201934.111.29.9
Midland6,3682851172.66.26.0
West13,3534501795.59.79.2
       
Southern and Eastern213,5423,3801,46587.872.975.0
Dublin*1,286594*27.730.4
Mid East19,3645372328.011.611.9
Dublin plus Mid East*1,823826*39.342.3
Mid West14,6043831526.08.37.8
South East16,6085032056.810.810.5
South West*671281*14.514.4
       
State243,1784,6351,954100.0100.0100.0
Data for 2015 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 13a GVA at Basic Prices,population and persons at work for each region 2016
RegionGVA (€m)Population (000)Persons at work (000)1GVA %Population %Persons at work (%)
Border, Midland and Western31,2891,26648912.327.125.0
Border10,6375241934.211.29.9
Midland6,7662881172.66.26.0
West13,8874541795.49.79.2
       
Southern and Eastern224,0693,4081,46587.772.975.0
Dublin*1,297594*27.730.4
Mid East20,4075412328.011.611.9
Dublin plus Mid East*1,838826*39.342.3
Mid West15,2423861526.08.37.8
South East17,5775072056.910.810.5
South West*677281*14.514.4
       
State255,3584,6741,954100.0100.0100.0
Data for 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Preliminary
Table 14 Total GVA of each region at Factor Cost, Basic Prices and Market Prices, 2015 € million
RegionGVA at Factor CostOther TaxesOther SubsidiesGVA at Basic PricesProduct TaxesProduct Subsidies GVA at Market Prices
Border, Midland and Western30,046-401-1029,6352,409-11131,933
Border10,052-13929,915806-3710,684
Midland6,457-73-166,368518-246,862
West13,537-189413,3531,085-5014,388
        
Southern and Eastern212,4741,525-457213,54217,359-800230,101
Dublin*1,228-205*7,152-330*
Mid East19,34978-6319,3641,574-7320,866
Dublin plus Mid East*1,306-268*8,726-402*
Mid West14,837-142-9014,6041,187-5515,737
South East16,678-57-1216,6081,350-6217,896
South West*418-87*6,096-281*
        
State242,5201,124-466243,17819,768-911262,035
  Data for 2015 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 14a Total GVA of each region at Factor Cost, Basic Prices and Market Prices, 2016 € million
RegionGVA at Factor CostNet Other TaxesGVA at Basic PricesProduct TaxesProduct Subsidies GVA at Market Prices
Border, Midland and Western31,668-37831,2892,583-10733,765
Border10,763-12710,637878-3611,478
Midland6,848-826,766559-237,302
West14,056-17013,8871,147-4814,986
       
Southern and Eastern223,137932224,06918,501-767241,803
Dublin*897*7,804-324*
Mid East20,3961120,4071,685-7022,022
Dublin plus Mid East*908*9,489-394*
Mid West15,456-21515,2421,258-5216,448
South East17,642-6517,5771,451-6018,968
South West*305*6,302-261*
       
State254,804554255,35821,083-874275,567
Data for 2016 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality
Preliminary
Table 15 GVA at Basic Prices classified by region and branch, 2014 and 2015                   € million
RegionAgriculture, Forestry and FishingManufacturing, Building and ConstructionMarket and Non Market ServicesTotal GVA1
 20142015201420152014201520142015
Border, Midland and Western7827298,72010,55117,72418,37026,98529,635
Border3903342,2692,3346,8187,2529,3939,915
Midland1611631,2902,0384,0324,1715,4346,368
West2312325,1616,1806,8746,94712,15813,353
         
Southern and Eastern1,7231,61140,47490,082109,160121,955150,021213,542
Dublin626313,755*66,95474,59480,057*
Mid East2762934,7157,8279,75811,25414,62019,364
Dublin plus Mid East33835618,470*76,71285,84994,677*
Mid West2462103,6476,3887,3998,01411,19214,604
South East4524993,0095,3029,40210,81612,75016,608
South West68754615,349*15,64617,27731,402*
        
State2,5052,34049,194100,633126,884140,325177,007243,178
1 Total GVA does not equal the sum of the three sectors shown due to the effect of the Statistical Discrepancy
(-€1,576m in 2014 and -€121m in 2015 at State level) - see Background Notes.
 Data for 2015 supressed for reasons of confidentiality
Table 15a GVA at Factor Cost1 classified by region and branch, 2014 and 2015                  € million
RegionAgriculture, Forestry and FishingManufacturing, Building and ConstructionMarket and Non Market ServicesTotal GVA2
 20142015201420152014201520142015
Border, Midland and Western1,4791,4868,60010,37617,54218,19927,38030,046
Border6496202,2302,2556,7437,1829,53910,052
Midland3153261,2711,9963,9954,1385,5336,457
West5145405,0996,1256,8046,87912,30913,537
         
Southern and Eastern2,5932,55039,72689,377107,870120,654148,853212,474
Dublin737613,631*66,03773,66579,028*
Mid East3974244,5847,7799,65611,15514,50819,349
Dublin plus Mid East47050018,215*75,69384,82093,535*
Mid West4714513,6466,4377,3427,95611,35914,837
South East6807402,9515,2199,31710,72712,83516,678
South West97385914,914*15,51717,15131,124*
        
State4,0714,03548,32699,753125,412138,853176,234242,520
1 The relationship between GVA at Factor Cost, Basic Prices and Market Prices can be seen in Table 14.
2 Total GVA does not equal the sum of the three sectors shown due to the effect of the Statistical Discrepancy
(-€1,576m in 2014 and -€121m in 2015 at State level) - see Background Notes.
Data for 2015 suppressed for reasons of confidentiality

Background Notes

Introduction

Household income data were first published in 2000 (Household Incomes Regions and Counties 1991-1997 – Pn 8218) and the publication included a detailed description of the methodology used to estimate the regional values of the income components. Since then, results have been issued on an annual basis.

Regional accounts were first published in 1996 (Regional Accounts 1991 – Pn 3232). They were in respect of 1991 and a full description of the methodology used was included. A further set of accounts in respect of 1993 was published in 1997 with some additional methodological details. Results have been published annually since.

Revisions 

Revisions to national accounts data published in National Income and Expenditure 2016 have been carried through into these tables, as is the usual practice.

NACE  

Tables15 and 15a provide GVA for the regions broken down into three main sectors of the economy. In former releases these sectors were defined as in the publication ‘National Income and Expenditure 20yy’ (NIE 20yy) and corresponded with the national classification system of industries used in National Accounts at the time. Since the 2009 release (consistent with NIE 2010) the sectors have been revised to correspond with the NACE Rev.2 classification system. The main effect of the NACE Rev.2 (re)classification, on the three sectors delineated in tables 15 and 15a, is that the Publishing Industry (including the publishing of software) has been reclassified from the Manufacturing sector to the Services sector. This results in the Services sector accounting for a larger proportion of total GVA compared to former releases. Similarly, the Manufacturing sector accounts for a smaller proportion of GVA than in former releases.

The more significant aggregates in all tables in these accounts (e.g. gross value added, compensation of employees) are compiled internally according to the NACE classification system. Again the NACE Rev.2 system has been used compared to the NACE Rev.1 system in earlier releases. The retrospective data for the years 2003 to 2011 have also been recalculated using NACE Rev.2. This inevitably gives rise to some revisions to the retrospective series.

Disposable Household Income

Is calculated in three steps;

Primary Income

Household Primary Income is defined for National Income purposes as follows:

Compensation of employees (i.e. Wages and Salaries, Benefits in kind,

Employers’ social insurance contributions)

plus

Income of self-employed

plus

Rent of dwellings (including imputed rent of owner-occupied dwellings)

plus

Net interest and dividends

The last component is a net item, which implies that payments by households of interest are deducted in deriving primary income.

Total Income

Total income is defined as:

Primary income from above

plus

Social benefits

plus

Other current transfers

Disposable Income

Disposable income is defined as follows:

Total income

minus

Current taxes on income (e.g. Income taxes, other current taxes)

minus

Social insurance contributions (e.g. Employers’, employees’, self-employed, etc.)

National Income

The estimates for the State of  the different components of household income have already been published in the National Income and Expenditure Report 2016 (NIE 2016). The Other Current Transfer Payments to and from households are included in this household income report on a net basis with Social Benefits.

  

Item 

 2015 Value

Source (NIE 2016)

 

 €M

 

Primary Income

 

 

Income of Self-Employed

   10,057

 Items 1 & 5, Table 1

Rent of Private Property Dwellings (incl. imputed rent) 

    8,625

 Line 22 Table 12

Remuneration of Employees

  76,718

 Lines 9,10,11.12 & 13 Table 12.

Net Interest and Dividends

   3,970

 Lines 20,21,24 & 25 Table 12.

Total Primary Income

  99,371

 

Social Benefits and net current transfers

  24,507

 Item 122, Table 9  Line 28 Table 12

Statistical Discrepancy

     -121

 Item 12, Table 1  Line 30 Table 12

Total Income

 123,758

 Item 125, Table 9

 

 

 

Taxes on Personal and Income and Wealth

 

 

Income tax (incl. Universal Charge Income Levy)

  19,042

 Government Finance Statistics

Motor Vehicle duties (household part)

       843

 Government Finance Statistics

Other taxes

       180

 Government Finance Statistics

Misc. Levies

           4

 Government Finance Statistics

Social Insurance Contribution

    8,593

 Government Finance Statistics Q3 2016 Table 3

Pension Fund Levy

       169

 Government Finance Statistics

Capital Gains Tax

       669

 Government Finance Statistics

Total Taxes on Personal Income and Wealth

  29,500

 Item 127, Table 9 

Per Capita Incomes

The CSO publishes population estimates annually at regional level but not at county level. County populations for 2003 to 2013 used in this report have been estimated by applying the year to year changes at regional level, following the Censuses of 2006 and 2011  to the counties within these regions and are consistent with the national population estimates submitted to Eurostat.

Statistical Discrepancy

The official level of GDP is taken to be the average of the independently compiled Income and Expenditure estimates. The resulting balancing item, which is half of the difference between the two estimates, is called the Statistical Discrepancy. This must be added to the income components in tables 1 and 2 to derive Total Household Income.

GDP by Region

Gross Value Added

Gross Value Added (GVA) at basic prices is a measure of the value of the final goods and services produced in a region (less the materials and services used which come from outside the region) priced at the value which the producers received minus any taxes payable and plus any subsidies receivable as a consequence of their production or sale. GVA differs from household income in three main respects.

  • Firstly, GVA includes the total profits of companies. Company profits arising in the State, which accrue to non-residents, are considerable.
  • Secondly, the workforce that produces the GVA in a region may not live there and may bring their incomes home to a neighbouring region in which they will be included in household incomes.
  • Thirdly, personal income includes items such as social welfare benefits and factor incomes from abroad, which are not included in GVA.

(Note: GDP and GVA are the same concept i.e. they measure the value of the goods and services (or part thereof) which are produced within a region or country. GDP is valued at market prices and hence includes taxes charged and excludes the value of subsidies provided. GVA at basic prices on the other hand excludes product taxes and includes product subsidies – see table 14).

Valuation

Value added is firstly calculated at factor cost, which includes all subsidies and excludes all taxes. Conversion to a valuation at basic prices is achieved by subtracting overhead subsidies and adding overhead taxes. Conversion to market prices is then obtained by subtracting product subsidies and adding product taxes (see table 14). Most of the tables in this report on GVA are based on GVA at basic prices. However table 15a is based on GVA at factor cost. All the results in this release are based on the  ESA 2010 system of accounts which came into effect in 2014 and is now in use throughout the European Union. This change of definitions has resulted in significant step increases in GVA/GDP at state and regional levels (please see http://cso.ie/shorturl.aspx/233 for a detailed explanation).

EU Averages

The indices of GVA per person, in relation to the EU28=100, for years 2007 to 2016 shown in table 11 are based on the relevant position of Ireland as given on the Eurostat website.

Regions

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. The regions for which the accounts have been compiled are the eight Regional Authority NUTS3 regions. The Mid East region (Kildare, Meath and Wicklow) and the Dublin region are affected by a substantial proportion of their workforce living in one region and commuting to work in another. It is therefore more meaningful to combine these two regions. The definition of the regions is outlined below. Figures have also been shown for the two overall NUTS2 regions i.e. “Border, Midland and Western” region and “Southern and Eastern” region.

NUTS 2016

From next year onwards (Regional 2016 release)  the new NUTS 2016 classification  will be implemented as required under EU directive . The existing NUTS classification (NUTS 2013) will no longer be valid.

Composition of Regions

Border, Midland and Western NUTS 2 Region

Border                Cavan, Donegal, Leitrim, Louth, Monaghan and Sligo

Midland               Laois, Longford, Offaly and Westmeath

West                  Galway County, Galway City, Mayo and Roscommon

 

Southern and Eastern NUTS 2 Region

Dublin                 Dublin City, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal and South Dublin

Mid East             Kildare, Meath and Wicklow

Mid West            Limerick County, Limerick City, Clare and North Tipperary

South East         Waterford County, Waterford City, Carlow, Kilkenny, Wexford and South Tipperary

South West        Cork County, Cork City and Kerry

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/cirgdp/countyincomesandregionalgdp2015/