Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Recorded Crime Q3 2018

    These statistics are categorised as Under Reservation. This categorisation indicates that the quality of these statistics do not meet the standards required of official statistics published by the CSO.

    For further information please refer to the Under Reservation FAQ page.

CSO statistical publication, , 11am

On-line ISSN: 2009-5171
Open in Excel:

Increases in the number of crime incidents for several crime groups with decreases in the high-volume crimes of burglaries and theft

Data compiled for the year ending September 2018 indicate that the number of recorded incidents of Robbery, Extortion and Hijacking is up 22.7% compared to the previous year. The number of recorded Sexual Offences is up 11.7% from 2,763 to 3,086 incidents. The number of incidents of Offences against Government, justice procedures and organisation of crime increased by 10.4% and Fraud, Deception and Related Offences rose by 8.8%.

The high-volume offence groups of Burglary and related offences and Theft and related offences both show an annualised decrease to Q3 2018. Burglaries and related offences have decreased by 6.4% or 1,203 offences, while Theft and related offences have decreased 3.2% or 2,228 offences. The number of Homicide Offences was down from 88 to 71 incidents for the year ending September 2018. This represents a drop of 19.3%. There was a 7.4% drop in the number of incidents of Damage to Property and the Environment. The number of incidents in this category for the year ending September 2018 was 21,583 compared to 23,299 in the previous period.

Table 1.1: Recorded crime incidents1 classified by offence group, annualised2 total to Q3 2017 and 2018
     
 Annualised total to Q3
ICCSq offence group20172018Change% Change
     
01 Homicide offences8871-17-19.3
02 Sexual offences2,7633,08632311.7
03 Attempts or threats to murder, assaults, harassments and related offences18,23619,4621,2266.7
04 Dangerous or negligent acts8,2828,4461642.0
05 Kidnapping and related offences11511721.7
06 Robbery, extortion and hijacking offences2,0022,45745522.7
07 Burglary and related offences18,87617,673-1,203-6.4
08 Theft and related offences69,02666,798-2,228-3.2
09 Fraud, deception and related offences5,2645,7274638.8
10 Controlled drug offences16,94517,9581,0136.0
11 Weapons and explosives offences2,3612,390291.2
12 Damage to property and to the environment23,29921,583-1,716-7.4
13 Public order and other social code offences30,74931,5097602.5
15 Offences against Government, justice procedures and organisation of crime13,20514,5801,37510.4
1 These statistics are categorised as Under Reservation. This categorisation indicates that the quality of these statistics do not meet the standards required of official statistics published by CSO.
2 The annualised figure for a given quarter is the total number of crimes recorded in the 12 months prior to end of that quarter.
X-axis label 02 Sexual offences 03 Attempts or threats to murder, assaults, harassments and related offences 06 Robbery, extortion and hijacking offences 07 Burglary and related offences 09 Fraud, Deception and related offences 12 Damage to property and to the environment 15 Offences against Government
% change11.76.722.7-6.48.8-7.410.4

The Statbank Tables are available here

Go to next chapter >>> Under Reservation Explanation