Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: vitalstats@cso.ie Carol Anne Hennessy (+353) 21 453 5307 Marie Crowley (+353) 21 453 5016 Paula Scully/Gemma Duff (+353) 21 453 5792 / (+353) 21 453 5488
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-5333
CSO statistical release, 31 May 2017, 11am

Vital Statistics Yearly Summary

2016

 20162015
   
Births63,89765,909
Deaths 30,39029,952
Marriages 22,62622,116
Natural increase33,50735,957
 

Births fall while deaths rise in 2016

Figure 1 Births, deaths and natural increase, 2006-2016
go to full release

There were 63,897 births in 2016,  2,012 fewer births compared with  2015.   This corresponds to a birth rate of 13.7 per 1,000 population, a rate decrease of  0.5 from 2015.

There were 30,390 deaths registered in 2016, an increase of 1.5% (or 438 deaths) from 2015.  This equates to a death rate of 6.5 per 1,000 population, the same rate as in 2015.

There were 208 infant deaths registered in 2016 giving an infant mortality rate of 3.3 per 1,000 live births.

The number of births less the number of deaths in 2016 resulted in a natural increase of population of 33,507 persons, 6.8% lower than the natural increase of 35,957 in 2015.  See tables 1a and 1b.

Births

There were 63,897 births registered in 2016, 32,819 male births and 31,078 female births, a decrease of 2,012 on 2015.  The 2016 total is 0.5% lower than in 2006 when 64,237 births were registered.   

The 63,897 births represent an annual birth rate of 13.7 per thousand population.  This rate is 0.5 per thousand population lower than in 2015.  See tables 1a, 1b and 3.

Fertility

The total period fertility rate, TPFR is derived from the age specific fertility rates in the current year.  It represents the projected number of children a woman would have if she experienced current age specific fertility rates while progressing from age 15-49 years.  A value of 2.1 is generally considered to be the level at which the population would replace itself in the long run, ignoring migration.

In 2016 the TPFR for Ireland was 1.9 which is below replacement level.  See table 2.

Age of Mothers

The average age of first time mothers in 2016 was 30.9 years, up 0.2 years from 2015. The average age of mothers at maternity for all births registered in 2016 was 32.7 years, 0.2 higher than 2015. The average age of first time mothers outside marriage/civil partnership was 28.6 while the average age of all mothers outside marriage/civil partnership was 30.1 years.  In 2015, the average age of mothers having their first baby outside marriage/civil partnership was 28.1 years while it was 29.6 years for all mothers for births registered outside of marriage/civil partnership.  See tables 1a, 1b, 7 and 8.

Births and marriage/civil partnerships

In 2016, there were 40,549 (63.5%) births registered as within marriage and of these 15 were within civil partnerships.

There were 23,348 births registered as outside marriage/civil partnership accounting for 36.5% of all births, an increase of 0.1 percentage points from 2015.  The highest percentage of births outside marriage/civil partnership was in Limerick City at 53.0% and the lowest was in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown with 23.7%.  See tables 1 and 6.

A total of 1,098 teenagers had babies in 2016, of these 20 were aged under 16.  Just over half (50.1%) of births outside marriage/civil partnership were to mothers under 30.  See Table 5.

Location of births

The highest number of births registered was in Dublin City with 7,273 (11.4% of total live births in the country) followed by Cork County with 5,649 (8.8%) registered births.  Leitrim had the lowest number with 418 (0.7%) registered births in 2016. The same pattern was reflected in 2015 when Dublin City accounted for 7,557 or 11.5% of births followed by Cork County with 6,057 (9.2%).  Leitrim had the lowest number, 414 births (or 0.6%), registered in 2015.  See tables 3, 6 and 7.

Nationality of mothers

Of the 63,897 births in 2016, there were 49,277 babies (77.1%) born to mothers of Irish nationality compared to 51,352 (77.9%) in 2015.  There were 11.7% of births to mothers of EU 15 to EU 28 nationality,  2.3% of mothers were of UK nationality, and 1.8% were of EU 15 nationality (excluding Ireland and the UK).  Mothers of nationalities other than Ireland, UK and the EU accounted for 7.0% of total births registered.  There were 0.1% of mothers where the nationality was not stated.  See table 9.

 

Birth Order

A total of 24,042 births (37.6%) were to first time mothers in 2016.  Second time mothers had 22,611 births (35.4%).  This accounted for a total of 73.0% of births of stated parity.  See table 4 and figure 2.

For long labels below use
to display on multiple lines
Birth Order 2016 (%)
1st37.6267684988106
2nd35.3871916864905
3rd17.9729560535871
4th6.05515212219857
5th and over2.95793163891323

Deaths

There were 30,390 deaths registered in 2016, of these 15,499 were male while 14,891 were female.  The 2016 total is 1.5% higher than in 2015 when 29,952 deaths were registered.  See tables 1a and 10.

Infant and neonatal mortality

There were 208 infant deaths registered in 2016 giving an infant mortality rate of 3.3 deaths per 1,000 live births, an increase of 0.2 from 2015.  Neonatal deaths are deaths of infants at ages under 4 weeks.  There were 155 neonatal deaths registered in 2016, a neonatal mortality rate of 2.4 deaths per 1,000 live births, which was an increase of 0.1 from 2015.  See tables 1a, 1b and 15, and figure 3.

.

 

Under 1 yr ratesinfantneonatal
20103.82.5
20113.52.5
20123.52.7
20133.32.4
20143.72.7
20153.12.3
20163.32.4

Cause of death

Diseases of the Heart and Arteries:

Diseases of the circulatory system accounted for 9,206 deaths or an annual rate of 2.0 per 1,000 population.  Of these, 4,405 were due to ischaemic heart disease and 1,826 to cerebrovascular disease.  See tables 11 and 12, and figure 4.

Malignant Cancers:

There were 9,023 deaths from malignant neoplasms.  This is equivalent to an annual rate of 1.9 per 1,000 population.  See tables 11 and 12, and figure 4.

Lung Diseases:

Deaths from chronic lower respiratory disease numbered 1,711; pneumonia accounted for 1,049 deaths and 1,065 deaths resulted from all other respiratory diseases.  See tables 11 and 12.

Accidents, suicides and other:

There were 1,344 deaths due to accidents, suicides and other external causes.  Accidents accounted for 65.3% (878) of these deaths while suicides accounted for 29.7% (399).  Of these 1,344 deaths, 921 (68.5%) were male.  See tables 12, 13, 14 and 16.

 

 

(
For long labels below use
to display on multiple lines
Principal causes of death 2016 (%)
maglignant
neoplasms
30
circulatory
diseases
30
external
causes
4
respiratory
diseases
13
remainder23

Age at death

The leading cause of death in 2016 varied widely by age group.  Among those aged from 15 to 44 years, external causes of death including accidents, suicide and other ranked first (498 deaths).  Among individuals aged 45-84, cancers were the leading cause while for those aged 85 and older, it was diseases of the heart and arteries.  See table 12 and figure 5.

There were 24,796 deaths of persons aged 65 and over registered in 2016.  This represents an annual death rate of 39.6 per 1,000 population aged 65 and over and represents a rate decrease of 0.5 when compared with 2015.  See tables 1a, 1b and figure 5.

CancerHeartLung Accident, suicide, homicide and undeterminedOther
Under 155.91.13.33.786
15-4422.712.14.144.516.6
45-7445.624.38.75.815.7
75 and over22.434.815.31.426

The average (mean) time-lag between the date of death and the registration of death was 50 days while the median (mid-point in data) was 19 days in 2016.

Marriages/Civil Partnerships

The number of marriages registered in 2016 was 22,626, of which 1,056 were same-sex marriages.  This is equivalent to an annual marriage rate of 4.8 per 1,000 population, the same rate as in 2015.   See tables 1a and 1b.

Same-Sex marriage legislation came into effect on the 16th November 2015.

Civil Partnership legislation was introduced in Ireland on the 1st January,  2011.  From 16th November 2015, when same-sex marriages legislation came into effect, same-sex couples no longer had the option to apply for a Civil Partnership.  However, couples that had given the required 3 months' notice of a Civil Partnership prior to 16th November 2015 were still entitled to have a Civil Partnership ceremony after that date.  There were 7 civil partnerships registered in 2016 compared to 376 civil partnerships registered in 2015.  See tables 1a and 1b.

Divorces

The number of divorces granted in 2015 by the Circuit Court and the High Court was 3,289.  Data for 2016 is not yet available.  This will be added to our publication as soon as it is available.   

See table 17 for 2015 data.

Population

The estimated population (usual residence) in April 2016 was 4,673,700.  See table A.

 

Table 1a Marriages, civil partnerships, births, deaths and natural increase, by number 2006-2016
   Live Births 2Deaths  
Year1Marriages number1Civil partnerships numberTotal births numberFirst births number Births outside marriage/civil partnershipsAverage Age of mother at maternity Total deaths numberInfant deaths numberNeo-natal deaths number deaths 65 & over number Natural increase
200622,08964,23726,11121,29531.027,47923716821,620 36,758
200722,75670,62029,26923,17031.128,05022114921,824 42,570
200822,18775,72431,66725,08131.128,19229020021,847 47,532
200921,62774,92831,62724,74831.3 28,89824016922,232 46,030
201020,59474,97631,12025,38031.5 27,56528219021,536 47,411
201119,85553674,65029,44125,19031.8 28,99525819022,631 45,655
201220,71342972,22527,93925,34431.9 28,84825019422,768 43,377
201320,68033368,93026,11124,39332.1 30,01822816423,980 38,912
201422,04539267,46225,63524,49032.3 29,09524918423,269 38,367
201522,116 (91)37665,90924,86723,99032.5 29,95220515124,330 35,957
201622,626 (1,056)763,89724,04223,34832.7 30,39020815524,796 33,507
1 Marriage and civil partnership figures are final. Marriage figures from 2015 onwards include same-sex marriages, the numbers of which are shown in brackets.
2 See Background Notes for changes in methodology effective from 2007.
Table 1b Marriages, Civil Partnerships, Births, Deaths and natural increase, by rate 2006-2016
   Live Births Deaths  
Year1Marriage rate1Civil partnerships rate1Birth rate2First births percentage % Births outside marriage/civil partnerships  1Death rate3Infant mortality rate4Neo-natal mortality rate Deaths 65 & over rate Natural increase
20065.215.241.533.2 6.53.72.646.2 8.7
20075.216.141.932.8 6.43.12.146.3 9.7
20084.916.942.133.1 6.33.82.645.2 10.6
20094.816.542.433.0 6.43.22.344.6 10.2
20104.516.541.733.9 6.13.82.541.8 10.4
20114.30.116.339.633.7 6.33.52.542.6 10.0
20124.50.115.838.835.1 6.33.52.741.4 9.5
20134.50.115.038.035.4 6.53.32.442.2 8.5
20144.80.114.638.136.3 6.33.72.739.7 8.3
20154.80.114.237.836.4 6.53.12.340.1 7.8
20164.80.013.737.636.5 6.53.32.439.6 7.2
1 Rates are calculated per 1,000 Usual Residence population figures.
2 First births divided by the total number of live births (excluding those with unstated parity), multiplied by 100.
3 Infant mortality is the number of infant deaths per 1,000 live births.
4 Neonatal mortality is the number of neonatal (infants aged under 4 weeks) deaths per 1,000 live births.
Table 2 Births registered, classified by age of mother at maternity between 2014 and 2016 and their corresponding annual age specific (asfr) and total period fertility rates (tpfr)
PeriodUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445 and overAge not statedAll ages
Number of live births 
Quarter 1
20143391,5923,4826,5544,6441,0206817,699
20152991,4983,2056,2174,7961,10958117,183
20163181,4132,9405,8504,8011,0976116,480
Quarter 2         
20143101,4713,2376,0204,46693660216,502
20152851,3553,0775,8364,51794152116,064
20162621,3702,8605,8184,8131,0227416,219
Quarter 3         
20143071,5363,3376,3494,6269776517,197
20153301,5113,2366,1604,8429876217,128
20162661,3323,0206,0254,7241,0167516,458
Quarter 4         
20142971,4173,1435,9274,32889655116,064
20152731,3682,8855,6434,3729415215,534
20162521,1012,5585,3114,4709638514,740
Total         
20141,2536,01613,19924,85018,0643,829248367,462
20151,1875,73212,40323,85618,5273,978224265,909
20161,0985,21611,37823,00418,8084,09829563,897
 Live births per 1,000 relevant female population (ASFR) TPFR
Quarter 1  
201410.250.284.0130.8101.323.81.72.0
20158.950.180.7126.3103.125.41.52.0
20169.349.678.5122.5101.124.81.51.9
Quarter 2   
20149.249.281.5122.396.121.51.51.9
20158.347.582.1122.295.221.21.31.9
20167.550.079.9126.099.222.91.81.9
Quarter 3   
20149.151.484.1129.099.522.41.72.0
20159.653.086.4129.0102.022.31.62.0
20167.648.684.4130.597.422.71.82.0
Quarter 4   
20148.847.479.2120.493.120.61.41.9
20158.048.077.0118.292.121.21.31.8
20167.240.271.5115.192.121.52.11.7
Total   
20149.350.383.1126.297.122.01.61.9
20158.750.382.8124.997.622.41.41.9
20167.847.679.5124.696.922.91.8 1.9
Table 3 Births registered, classified by area of residence of mother, 2016
Area of residenceTotalMaleFemaleRate1
STATE63,89732,81931,07813.7
     
LEINSTER36,75418,92117,83314.1
Carlow74339035313.3
Dublin City7,2733,6953,57813.5
South Dublin4,2362,1942,04215.1
Fingal4,9102,5612,34917.0
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,7891,4261,36312.9
Kildare3,2521,6611,59114.7
Kilkenny1,16859257611.9
Laois1,10955055913.2
Longford59330928414.5
Louth1,81294986315.2
Meath2,8051,4231,38214.4
Offaly1,00854446412.7
Westmeath1,25764261514.1
Wexford1,90198291912.7
Wicklow1,8981,00389513.2
    
MUNSTER16,4058,4327,97313.0
Clare1,48077170912.7
Cork City1,38270567711.6
Cork County5,6492,8572,79213.8
Kerry1,73589683911.9
Limerick City83243140114.9
Limerick County 1,78291986313.4
North Tipperary90546743812.8
South Tipperary1,14259155112.6
Waterford City55329326011.7
Waterford County94550244313.7
    
CONNACHT7,0143,5713,44313.2
Galway City1,06153952214.9
Galway County2,4301,2161,21414.0
Leitrim41820920913.5
Mayo1,56782973812.1
Roscommon76438438011.9
Sligo77439438012.4
    
ULSTER (PART OF)3,7241,8951,82913.1
Cavan1,02851851014.6
Donegal1,90098691412.3
Monaghan79639140513.6
    
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
Border6,7283,4473,28113.6
Midland3,9672,0451,92213.5
West5,8222,9682,85413.3
Dublin19,2089,8769,33214.5
Mid-East7,9554,0873,86814.2
Mid-West4,9992,5882,41113.3
South-East6,4523,3503,10212.6
South-West8,7664,4584,30813.0
1 Births per year per 1,000 population. Annual rates based on estimated usual residence 2016 population.
Table 4 Births registered, classified by age of mother and previous number of liveborn children, 2016
                                              Previous number of liveborn children
Age of mother at maternityTotal012345 or moreNot stated
All ages63,89724,04222,61111,4843,8691,1547361
         
15 and under2020
1651492
17140122171
18342305361
1954546568111
Under 201,098961123131
         
206785421191421
2182956022834412
2299362228570142
231,2467283751112741
241,47078647714350104
20-245,2163,2381,48437297187
         
251,63681154220461144
261,92089167823986224
272,1121,00669928089299
282,6061,1419423451283515
293,1041,4021,0484481324925
25-2911,3785,2513,9091,51649614957
         
303,6711,6261,2915081665525
314,2721,8151,5555961917837
324,7381,9241,7127672237735
335,1811,8981,9769032609054
345,1421,6652,0739493048962
30-3423,0048,9288,6073,7231,144389213
         
354,9221,4131,9401,1053337754
364,5861,2181,6961,15535010364
373,8958751,4521,05534691751
383,0556551,1348123158851
392,3504677926962736854
35-3918,8084,6287,0144,8231,6174272981
         
401,6493655804231765352
411,1192483572761525234
42691159220176932221
433939115072431621
44246706648311318
40-444,0989331,373995495156146
  
45 and over29510310142191515
  
Age not stated
         
Table 5 Number and percentage of births registered within and outside marriage/civil partnership, classified by age of mother, 2016
Age of mother at maternityTotalMarried/Civil partnership parents  Unmarried/non Civil partnership parents Married/Civil partnership parents  Unmarried/non Civil partnership parents
 TotalSame address  TotalSame address
 Number Percentage
All ages63,89740,54923,34814,190 63.536.522.2
         
15 and under2020 100.0
16514473 7.892.25.9
171401312728 9.390.720.0
183423930365 11.488.619.0
1954576469146 13.986.126.8
Under 201,098132966242 12.088.022.0
         
20678102576200 15.085.029.5
21829138691256 16.683.430.9
22993173820325 17.482.632.7
231,246255991448 20.579.536.0
241,4703071,163582 20.979.139.6
20-245,2169754,2411,811 18.781.334.7
         
251,6364621,174644 28.271.839.4
261,9206291,291681 32.867.235.5
272,1128401,272731 39.860.234.6
282,6061,2481,358851 47.952.132.7
293,1041,7201,384869 55.444.628.0
25-2911,3784,8996,4793,776 43.156.933.2
         
303,6712,2771,394970 62.038.026.4
314,2722,9351,337950 68.731.322.2
324,7383,4641,274867 73.126.918.3
335,1813,9161,265939 75.624.418.1
345,1424,0171,125840 78.121.916.3
30-3423,00416,6096,3954,566 72.227.819.8
         
354,9223,8411,081797 78.022.016.2
364,5863,5781,008749 78.022.016.3
373,8953,034861605 77.922.115.5
383,0552,416639470 79.120.915.4
392,3501,828522387 77.822.216.5
35-3918,80814,6974,1113,008 78.121.916.0
         
401,6491,270379272 77.023.016.5
411,119823296221 73.526.519.7
42691481210137 69.630.419.8
4339327112274 69.031.018.8
442461737342 70.329.717.1
40-444,0983,0181,080746 73.626.418.2
    
45 and over2952197641 74.225.813.9
    
Age not stated 
Table 6 Number and percentage of births registered within and outside marriage/civil partnership classified by area of residence of mother, 2016
Area of residenceTotalMarried/Civil partnership parentsUnmarried/non Civil partnership parents Married/Civil partnership parents Unmarried/non Civil partnership parents
 Total Same address  TotalSame address
 Number Percentage
STATE63,89740,54923,34814,190 63.536.522.2
         
LEINSTER36,75422,93613,8188,182 62.437.622.3
Carlow743439304194 59.140.926.1
Dublin City7,2734,2133,0601,552 57.942.121.3
South Dublin4,2362,4541,782963 57.942.122.7
Fingal4,9103,3041,6061,000 67.332.720.4
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,7892,128661442 76.323.715.8
Kildare3,2522,1261,126697 65.434.621.4
Kilkenny1,168781387241 66.933.120.6
Laois1,109656453299 59.240.827.0
Longford593372221137 62.737.323.1
Louth1,812992820471 54.745.326.0
Meath2,8051,874931653 66.833.223.3
Offaly1,008600408249 59.540.524.7
Westmeath1,257798459300 63.536.523.9
Wexford1,9011,027874542 54.046.028.5
Wicklow1,8981,172726442 61.738.323.3
        
MUNSTER16,40510,4135,9923,716 63.536.522.7
Clare1,480952528361 64.335.724.4
Cork City1,382713669340 51.648.424.6
Cork County5,6493,9641,6851,179 70.229.820.9
Kerry1,7351,106629402 63.736.323.2
Limerick City832391441189 47.053.022.7
Limerick County 1,7821,223559373 68.631.420.9
North Tipperary905589316215 65.134.923.8
South Tipperary1,142607535303 53.246.826.5
Waterford City553282271133 51.049.024.1
Waterford County945586359221 62.038.023.4
        
CONNACHT7,0144,8562,1581,463 69.230.820.9
Galway City1,061723338228 68.131.921.5
Galway County2,4301,736694477 71.428.619.6
Leitrim41830011879 71.828.218.9
Mayo1,5671,053514346 67.232.822.1
Roscommon764543221164 71.128.921.5
Sligo774501273169 64.735.321.8
        
ULSTER (PART OF)3,7242,3441,380829 62.937.122.3
Cavan1,028653375244 63.536.523.7
Donegal1,9001,175725414 61.838.221.8
Monaghan796516280171 64.835.221.5
         
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:        
Border6728413725911548 61.538.523.0
Midland3,9672,4261,541985 61.238.824.8
West5,8224,0551,7671,215 69.630.420.9
Dublin19,20812,0997,1093,957 63.037.020.6
Mid-East7,9555,1722,7831,792 65.035.022.5
Mid-West4,9993,1551,8441,138 63.136.922.8
South-East6,4523,7222,7301,634 57.742.325.3
South-West8,7665,7832,9831,921 66.034.021.9
Table 7 Births registered, classified by area of residence and age of mother, 2016
Area of residenceTotalUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940 and overAge not statedAverage age of mother at maternity
         All births First births
STATE63,8971,0985,21611,37823,00418,8084,39332.730.9
           
LEINSTER36,7546922,9946,66713,17410,7362,49132.730.9
Carlow74323761552701784131.929.6
Dublin City7,2731336601,4032,3762,18551632.631.2
South Dublin4,2361004188471,5221,10724232.129.9
Fingal4,910632948721,8011,54333733.131.4
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,789201012929941,09428834.533.1
Kildare3,252602314821,29697321033.031.1
Kilkenny1,16821881894383468632.931.0
Laois1,109241012194292835332.130.0
Longford59322661211991463931.729.3
Louth1,8124618840665141510631.829.4
Meath2,805381964831,02786219933.030.7
Offaly1,008291141993542526031.829.3
Westmeath1,257261192684273298832.230.6
Wexford1,9015921141067444710031.629.2
Wicklow1,8982813132171657612632.931.1
          
MUNSTER16,4052541,3952,7405,9684,8961,15232.830.9
Clare1,4802312423652546211032.931.3
Cork City1,382401532634543809232.130.3
Cork County5,649523118232,1611,87342933.531.9
Kerry1,7351914327062652914833.131.2
Limerick City832331532002241784430.528.0
Limerick County 1,7822711925372255510633.131.4
North Tipperary90518851423332646332.730.4
South Tipperary1,142211392393942777231.930.0
Waterford City55314831411751152530.928.6
Waterford County9457851733542636332.730.6
          
CONNACHT7,014894841,1612,5152,20256333.231.4
Galway City1,06115921683783129633.031.6
Galway County2,4302415037386781919733.531.6
Leitrim418525801481124833.230.8
Mayo1,5671912827355748210832.931.0
Roscommon76411401303042255433.231.5
Sligo77415491372612526033.031.4
          
ULSTER (PART OF)3,724633438101,34797418732.129.9
Cavan1,02818972253962375531.929.7
Donegal1,900381944106515159231.929.7
Monaghan7967521753002224032.630.8
          
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:          
Border6,7281296051,4332,4071,75340132.230.0
Midland3,9671014008071,4091,01024032.029.9
West5,822694109442,1061,83845533.231.4
Dublin19,2083161,4733,4146,6935,9291,38332.931.3
Mid-East7,9551265581,2863,0392,41153533.030.9
Mid-West4,9991014818311,8041,45932332.530.6
South-East6,4521456821,3072,3051,62638732.029.9
South-West8,7661116071,3563,2412,78266933.231.4
Table 8 Births registered outside marriage/civil partnership, classified by area of residence and age of mother, 2016
Area of residenceTotalUnder 2525-2930-3435-3940 and overAge not statedAverage age of mother at maternity
        All birthsFirst births
STATE23,3485,2076,4796,3954,1111,15630.128.6
          
LEINSTER13,8183,0223,8233,8052,48568330.128.6
Carlow304848587351329.227.2
Dublin City3,06064984178761117230.429.2
South Dublin1,7824135055212865729.727.7
Fingal1,6062664374623479431.029.6
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 6611041431831765532.031.2
Kildare1,1262532803441985130.228.6
Kilkenny38790118101582029.828.4
Laois453105130129711829.727.6
Longford22167575732828.927.3
Louth8202012402391103029.427.2
Meath9311872662491775230.428.6
Offaly408116117101571729.126.8
Westmeath459122143101682529.328.2
Wexford8742272582321233429.327.0
Wicklow7261382032121363730.529.2
         
MUNSTER5,9921,3851,6091,6761,03528730.028.6
Clare528126141135972930.128.9
Cork City6691641721781203529.928.4
Cork County1,6853074415123279830.829.5
Kerry6291401631801103630.328.7
Limerick City44114912197601428.426.1
Limerick County 5591141421701092430.528.7
North Tipperary316848091511029.527.6
South Tipperary535139163144672229.328.0
Waterford City27180836437728.827.0
Waterford County35982103105571229.928.4
         
CONNACHT2,15843660757240713630.529.1
Galway City338667499702931.230.0
Galway County6941371961741345330.729.4
Leitrim11822363021930.527.8
Mayo514114157131902229.928.5
Roscommon22140657039730.129.1
Sligo273577968531630.328.8
         
ULSTER (PART OF)1,3803644403421845029.127.3
Cavan3759812894411428.827.1
Donegal7252132151721032228.826.9
Monaghan280539776401430.028.8
   
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:   
Border2,59164479567936810529.427.4
Midland1,5414104473882286829.327.5
West176735749247433311130.529.2
Dublin7,1091,4321,9261,9531,42037830.529.1
Mid-East2,78357874980551114030.328.7
Mid-West1,8444734844933177729.728.0
South-East2,73070281073337710829.427.6
South-West2,98361177687055716930.529.1
Table 9 Births registered, classified by nationality of mother, marital status and age, 2016
Nationality of motherTotal births Births inside marriage/civil partnership Births outside marriage/civil partnershipAverage age of mother at maternity
 Number Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage 
TOTAL63,897100.0 40,54963.5 23,34836.532.7
Ireland49,27777.1 31,23063.4 18,04736.633.0
United Kingdom1,4552.3 76852.8 68747.232.1
EU15 excl. Irl & UK1,1621.8 66357.1 49942.934.4
EU15 to EU 28 *7,46811.7 4,37858.6 3,09041.431.1
Other4,4837.0 3,48477.7 99922.331.7
Not stated520.1 2650.0 2650.033.3
* Croatia included in EU 15 to EU 28 from q3 2013.
Table 10 Deaths registered by county of residence of deceased, 2016
Area of residenceTotalMaleFemaleRate1
STATE30,39015,49914,8916.5
     
LEINSTER15,0187,5757,4435.8
Carlow3852071786.9
Dublin City4,1101,8872,2237.6
South Dublin1,2206475734.4
Fingal1,0195324873.5
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 1,4136877266.5
Kildare9625154474.4
Kilkenny6573662916.7
Laois4712462255.6
Longford2541371176.2
Louth7693953746.5
Meath8664424244.5
Offaly4862532336.1
Westmeath5913072846.6
Wexford1,0235504736.9
Wicklow7924043885.5
    
MUNSTER9,3534,7374,6167.4
Clare8714494227.5
Cork City1,1295266039.5
Cork County2,5651,3631,2026.3
Kerry1,2056265798.2
Limerick City5172572609.2
Limerick County 9024344686.8
North Tipperary6312893428.9
South Tipperary7133643497.8
Waterford City3611771847.6
Waterford County4592522076.7
    
CONNACHT3,9352,1331,8027.4
Galway City3421761664.8
Galway County1,1806365446.8
Leitrim2921721209.5
Mayo1,1016114908.5
Roscommon5122782348.0
Sligo5082602488.1
    
ULSTER (PART OF)2,0841,0541,0307.3
Cavan5232762477.4
Donegal1,1315675647.3
Monaghan4302112197.3
    
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
Border3,6531,8811,7727.4
Midland1,8029438596.1
West3,1351,7011,4347.1
Dublin7,7623,7534,0095.9
Mid-East2,6201,3611,2594.7
Mid-West2,9211,4291,4927.8
South-East3,5981,9161,6827.1
South-West4,8992,5152,3847.3
1 Deaths per year per 1,000 population. Annual rates based on estimated 2016 Usual Residence population.
Table 11 Deaths registered by cause of death and county of residence of deceased, 2016
Area of residenceTotal DeathsMalignant NeoplasmsDiseases of the Circulatory systemDiseases of the Respiratory systemExternal causesAll other causes
STATE30,3909,0239,2063,8561,3446,961
       
LEINSTER15,0184,6514,3401,9585993,470
Carlow385130108482475
Dublin City4,1101,1951,1925501521,021
South Dublin1,22040934011941311
Fingal1,01934525713339245
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 1,41346541216522349
Kildare96233526611854189
Kilkenny65717520111727137
Laois4711451275920120
Longford2546188451446
Louth76924621011733163
Meath86627724911550175
Offaly4861341467025111
Westmeath5911731837726132
Wexford1,02330432613443216
Wicklow7922572359129180
      
MUNSTER9,3532,6342,9361,1574622,164
Clare87124627712446178
Cork City1,12932834511066280
Cork County2,565735816287130597
Kerry1,20533536615966279
Limerick City5171191498823138
Limerick County 90226329312536185
North Tipperary6311762307025130
South Tipperary7131942199634170
Waterford City361100105401799
Waterford County4591381365819108
      
CONNACHT3,9351,1131,277508177860
Galway City34210385392788
Galway County1,18034438213057267
Leitrim2928499341362
Mayo1,10129636515449237
Roscommon5121311688316114
Sligo508155178681592
      
ULSTER (PART OF)2,084625653233106467
Cavan5231581576137110
Donegal1,13135435112748251
Monaghan4301131454521106
      
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:      
Border3,6531,1101,140452167784
Midland1,80251354425185409
West3,1358741,000406149706
Dublin7,7622,4142,2019672541,926
Mid-East2,620869750324133544
Mid-West2,921804949407130631
South-East3,5981,0411,095493164805
South-West4,8991,3981,5275562621,156
Table 12 Deaths registered classified by cause and age-group, 2016
    Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
 CodeCodeDeaths          over
Total deaths0A00-Y8930,39020829341673366161,3652,8395,5068,87610,414
               
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B99379131120162964128116
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B901621364
Meningococcal infection3A393111
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B2484211
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B1925984211
Other infectious and parasitic diseases327131562358119111
             
Neoplasms6C00-D489,299441114711755731,3712,5512,8681,657
Malignant neoplasms of the:-7C00-C979,023141114701705631,3532,5092,7711,557
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C14175181729554322
Oesophagus9C1543214297513014152
Stomach10C1632521025438311349
Colon11C18483252151128163113
Rectum and anus12C19-C21516610369612117968
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C22318132148989057
Pancreas14C2551642487150150101
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C341,92822083333681574235
Skin16C43181471228465826
Breast17C50733634102135152186118
Cervix uteri18C5379111182013142
Other parts of uterus19C54-C551361819463428
Ovary20C562921352847878833
Prostate21C61513233106194178
Kidney22C6421961741636131
Bladder23C67206611399654
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C967141231182386187259134
Other malignant neoplasms1,2571399313491171324328256
             
Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs, immunological disorders25D50-D898514511191827
             
Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases26E00-E9070411149132045118233259
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E1452814783091188199
             
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F991,6391117181064521,053
Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic psychosis)29F102045101
Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19
               
Diseases of the nervous system and the sense organs31G00-H951,58663410151758111216537609
Meningitis32G00-G036213
             
Diseases of the circulatory system:-33I00-I999,20612928982926801,3882,7024,006
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I254,4053441554308181,2931,662
of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I211,81832359143319556715
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I521,6232512265080163406879
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I691,826115184199219565877
Other diseases of circulatory system1,35238104671188438588
               
Diseases of the respiratory system37J00-J993,8565412727541905961,2351,726
Influenza38J10-J113111234695
Pneumonia39J12-J191,04911148133485227675
Chronic lower respiratory disease40J40-J471,71118131988354655582
of which: Asthma41J45-J4672171125101629
Other diseases of the respiratory system1,0654221141964151344464
               
Diseases of the digestive system42K00-K931,0272840107140174268288
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and jejunum43K25-K28621412141219
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K742713286867553812
Other diseases of the digestive system69425113561105218257
             
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue45L00-L996011182128
             
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system/connective tissue46M00-M992031127286797
Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M197182934
             
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N996241142359195341
Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N2942431547137222
             
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth and puerperium50O00-O99211
             
Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period151P00-P96959311
             
Congenital malformations and chromosomal abnormalities52Q00-Q99162885357992196
Congenital malformations of the nervous system53Q00-Q0722102131131
Congenital malformations of the circulatory system54Q20-Q28462621134342
             
Symptoms, signs, abnormal findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R9911915125776868
Sudden infant death syndrome56R951414
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R9931112565443
             
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y891,34446109185204210185164138139
Accidents59V01-X598784356102112115107124118137
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V991402233117141720115
               Accidental falls 61W00-W191902642022395443
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X4925311654705040184
               Other accidents295311511213128474989
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X84399246688788662913
Homicide/assault64X85-Y0919372151
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y343014736351
All other external causes  1814571
1Stillbirths not included.
Table 13 Male deaths registered classified by cause and age group, 2016
    Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
 CodeCodeMales          over
Total Male Deaths0A00-Y8915,49911715171272263928081,7133,2824,8703,932
            
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B991811111141219346434
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B9072113
Meningococcal infection3A393111
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B244211
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B192077411
Other infectious and parasitic diseases1471113413315934
               
Neoplasms6C00-D484,902125839732597081,4561,569782
Malignant neoplasms of the:-7C00-C974,75425839712526981,4281,511740
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C1411618132532298
Oesophagus9C15291132260928924
Stomach10C16192141329596323
Colon11C182691212227910053
Rectum and anus12C19-C213131520548112032
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C2220521337696024
Pancreas14C2526421646817544
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C341,0721645180402319119
Skin16C4311232717334010
Breast17C507115
Cervix uteri18C53
Other parts of uterus19C54-C55
Ovary20C56
Prostate21C61513233106194178
Kidney22C6414231429443715
Bladder23C6713949276237
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C964271387135812115759
Other malignant neoplasms69224522265898197166114
            
Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs, immunological disorders25D50-D894231711713
             
Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases26E00-E903781148123074141107
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E14304274215911893
              
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F995972960213313
Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic psychosis)29F10141571
Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19
Diseases of the nervous system and the sense organs31G00-H95730221613113860118284195
Meningitis32G00-G03
              
Diseases of the circulatory system:-33I00-I994,7682519712195129511,5601,429
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I252,649337130345613829692
of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I21106231953118233347289
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I527662212233554113240285
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I697711152769122277269
Other diseases of circulatory system  5822362744103214183
               
Diseases of the respiratory system37J00-J991,900221021725111339673719
Influenza38J10-J11191134343
Pneumonia39J12-J1945711781947128246
Chronic lower respiratory disease40J40-J47870172745203327278
of which: Asthma41J45-J462816112449
Other diseases of the respiratory system554211874386214192
               
Diseases of the digestive system42K00-K93526152374938614599
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and jejunum43K25-K283511106710
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K74178218484335239
Other diseases of the digestive system31313425404511580
            
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue45L00-L992531210
             
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system/connective tissue46M00-M9959111452324
Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M1915186
              
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N99288111232102140
Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N292131102775100
            
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth and puerperium50O00-O99
  
Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period151P00-P9655541
  
Congenital malformations and chromosomal abnormalities52Q00-Q99804843541042
Congenital malformations of the nervous system53Q00-Q07862
Congenital malformations of the circulatory system54Q20-Q282013211111
              
Symptoms, signs, abnormal findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R994710113356315
Sudden infant death syndrome56R9599
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R991811133441
            
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y8992125921431621571331037252
Accidents59V01-X59555224678888175736050
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V99101119231510111552
               Accidental falls 61W00-W191092541512213119
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X49171123952332672
               Other accidents174211311172326302229
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X8431823952697152249
Homicide/assault64X85-Y0918372141
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y342114534121
All other external causes  911331
1Stillbirths not included.
Table 14 Female deaths registered classified by cause and age group, 2016
    Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
 CodeCodeFemales          over
Total Female Deaths0A00-Y8914,891911417401102245571,1262,2244,0066,482
            
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B9919826410306482
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B909234
Meningococcal infection3A39
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B244211
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B1952111
Other infectious and parasitic diseases18022210276077
               
Neoplasms6C00-D484,3973266321023146631,0951,299875
Malignant neoplasms of the:-7C00-C974,269126631993116551,0811,260817
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C145944231414
Oesophagus9C151411715385228
Stomach10C16133161214245026
Colon11C1821413929496360
Rectum and anus12C19-C21203551642405936
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C2211311811293033
Pancreas14C252522841697557
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C3485611438153279255116
Skin16C436915511131816
Breast17C50726633102134147186118
Cervix uteri18C5379111182013142
Other parts of uterus19C54-C551361819463428
Ovary20C562921352847878833
Prostate21C61
Kidney22C64773312192416
Bladder23C676722123417
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C96287113110286610275
Other malignant neoplasms5651154983373127162142
            
Diseases of the blood and blood-forming organs, immunological disorders25D50-D8943114481114
             
Endocrine, nutritional and metabolic diseases26E00-E9032614558154492152
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E1422412493270106
               
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F991,0421115946239740
Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic psychosis)29F10633
Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19
Diseases of the nervous system and the sense organs31G00-H95856413426205198253414
Meningitis32G00-G036213
            
Diseases of the circulatory system:-33I00-I994,43814927731684371,1422,577
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I251,75672585205464970
of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I21756462586209426
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I5285733152650166594
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I691,0551413143097288608
Other diseases of circulatory system  770154192785224405
   
Diseases of the respiratory system37J00-J991,95632251029792575621007
Influenza38J10-J11122352
Pneumonia39J12-J1959211315153899429
Chronic lower respiratory disease40J40-J478411111243151328304
of which: Asthma41J45-J4644111361220
Other diseases of the respiratory system51121116122165130272
               
Diseases of the digestive system42K00-K935011317334788123189
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and jejunum43K25-K282732859
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K7493110202420153
Other diseases of the digestive system381127102160103177
            
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous tissue45L00-L99351115918
             
Diseases of the musculoskeletal system/connective tissue46M00-M9914413234473
Rheumatoid arthritis and osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M195672128
            
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N9933613112793201
Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N29211252062122
            
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth and puerperium50O00-O99211
 
Certain conditions originating in the perinatal period151P00-P9640391
  
Congenital malformations and chromosomal abnormalities52Q00-Q9982401327451154
Congenital malformations of the nervous system53Q00-Q071442131111
Congenital malformations of the circulatory system54Q20-Q282613133231
            
Symptoms, signs, abnormal findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R9972512425 
Sudden infant death syndrome56R955553
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R991312313
            
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y89423211742425352616687
Accidents59V01-X59323211024243432515887
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V9939148246563
               Accidental falls 61W00-W19811510182324
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X49821415181714112
               Other accidents12112482172760
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X848171618171454
Homicide/assault64X85-Y0911
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y3492223
All other external causes  9324
1Stillbirths not included.
Table 15 Infant and neonatal mortality by area of residence of deceased, 2016
 Infant mortality Neonatal mortality
Area of residenceNumberRateNumberRate
STATE2083.3 1552.4
LEINSTER1233.3 942.6
Carlow45.4 45.4
Dublin City273.7 202.7
South Dublin92.1 51.2
Fingal163.3 81.6
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 145.0 134.7
Kildare41.2 30.9
Kilkenny32.6 32.6
Laois54.5 43.6
Longford11.7 11.7
Louth21.1 21.1
Meath82.9 62.1
Offaly44.0 44.0
Westmeath75.6 54.0
Wexford115.8 94.7
Wicklow84.2 73.7
   
MUNSTER503.0 332.0
Clare74.7 53.4
Cork City32.2 10.7
Cork County111.9 71.2
Kerry74.0 52.9
Limerick City44.8 11.2
Limerick County 52.8 42.2
North Tipperary22.2 11.1
South Tipperary54.4 54.4
Waterford City23.6 00.0
Waterford County44.2 44.2
   
CONNACHT243.4 192.7
Galway City32.8 32.8
Galway County52.1 41.6
Leitrim24.8 24.8
Mayo63.8 53.2
Roscommon67.9 45.2
Sligo22.6 11.3
   
ULSTER (PART OF)113.0 92.4
Cavan32.9 32.9
Donegal73.7 52.6
Monaghan11.3 11.3
   
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:     
Border172.5 142.1
Midland174.3 143.5
West203.4 162.7
Dublin663.4 462.4
Mid-East202.5 162.0
Mid-West183.6 112.2
South-East294.5 253.9
South-West212.4 131.5
Infant mortality rates: Deaths of infants under one year per 1,000 live births, classified by area of residence of mother.
Neonatal mortality rates: Deaths of infants under 28 days per 1,000 live births, classified by area of residence of mother.
Infant and neonatal mortality rates in some areas, based on small numbers are subject to considerable fluctuation and caution should be exercised in their interpretation.
Table 16 Suicides classified by county of residence of deceased, 20111, 20152 and 20162
 2016            
 Number of suicides Suicide rate3 all persons Suicide rate3 males Suicide rate3 females
Area of residenceTotalMaleFemale 201620152011 201620152011 201620152011
STATE39931881 8.59.712.1 13.816.420.2 3.43.24.2
            
LEINSTER17714730 6.87.910.9 11.513.118.6 2.32.83.5
           
Carlow118319.79.012.8 28.618.025.4 10.70.00.0
Dublin City312385.77.311.1 8.711.919.9 2.92.92.7
South Dublin9723.28.313.9 5.113.322.2 1.43.65.9
Fingal8712.84.93.6 4.98.64.4 0.71.42.9
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 1100.52.84.9 1.05.98.1 0.00.01.9
Kildare211839.510.612.8 16.619.622.8 2.71.82.8
Kilkenny106410.214.414.6 12.322.722.9 8.26.26.3
Laois109111.96.016.0 21.37.124.4 2.44.87.5
Longford54112.37.45.1 19.514.610.0 4.90.00.0
Louth1211110.15.911.3 18.88.621.2 1.73.31.6
Meath141137.29.47.5 11.515.814.0 3.03.11.1
Offaly87110.17.513.0 17.615.123.4 2.50.02.6
Westmeath8809.09.013.9 18.113.623.3 0.04.54.6
Wexford1816212.19.519.9 21.813.733.1 2.65.36.8
Wicklow111107.712.012.4 15.718.819.1 0.05.55.8
           
MUNSTER13310627 10.612.014.8 17.020.824.4 4.33.55.3
           
Clare1614213.713.711.1 24.122.220.6 3.45.11.7
Cork City1712514.39.313.7 20.719.222.6 8.20.05.1
Cork County4132910.010.815.4 15.818.026.0 4.33.95.0
Kerry2218415.113.818.1 24.820.925.1 5.46.811.2
Limerick City5328.916.023.1 10.928.836.2 7.13.510.5
Limerick County 8626.012.713.5 8.920.722.2 3.04.54.5
North Tipperary87111.312.714.1 19.725.122.4 2.80.05.7
South Tipperary7527.713.313.5 11.022.322.4 4.44.44.5
Waterford City3306.30.015.1 13.00.030.7 0.00.00.0
Waterford County6608.719.010.4 17.538.217.7 0.00.03.0
           
CONNACHT513912 9.612.513.4 14.720.821.2 4.54.25.6
           
Galway City6338.412.718.1 8.723.328.8 8.12.78.1
Galway County131037.517.413.7 11.428.719.3 3.55.98.1
Leitrim3309.79.718.7 19.319.424.6 0.00.012.7
Mayo1512311.67.013.1 18.510.824.5 4.63.11.5
Roscommon76110.918.97.8 18.634.312.3 3.23.23.1
Sligo75211.24.810.8 16.23.318.6 6.36.33.1
           
ULSTER (PART OF)382612 13.411.38.5 18.318.414.1 8.44.22.7
           
Cavan128417.012.710.9 22.619.818.8 11.45.72.8
Donegal2013712.910.48.1 16.917.012.4 9.03.83.7
Monaghan65110.211.96.6 17.020.513.0 3.43.40.0
           
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:           
           
Border60451512.19.110.1 18.314.217.0 6.04.03.1
Midland3128310.67.513.0 19.112.321.8 2.02.74.2
West4131109.313.813.4 14.123.421.3 4.64.15.4
Dublin4938113.76.39.0 5.810.515.1 1.62.23.3
Mid-East464068.210.510.9 14.618.118.8 2.13.23.0
Mid-West373079.813.514.3 15.923.223.8 3.73.74.8
South-East55441110.811.415.2 17.419.526.1 4.33.54.4
South-West80621811.911.215.7 18.718.825.2 5.33.86.3
1 2011 deaths are by year of occurrence and are final figures.
2 2015 and 2016 deaths are by year of registration and are subject to future revision.
3 Deaths per year per 100,000 population. Rates based on Usual Residence population.
Table 17 Divorce, Judicial Separation and Nullity applications received and granted by the courts in the year ending December 2015
  Divorce applications Judicial Separation applications Nullity applications Civil Partnership applications
 CountyReceivedGranted ReceivedGranted ReceivedGranted ReceivedGranted
Total4,3143,289 1,419827 3514 7822
            
Circuit Court 
Leinster  2,5281,976 785523 137 5114
CarlowCarlow6852 1410  
DublinDublin1,5521,235 440283 105 4112
NaasKildare141115 103130 2 
Kilkenny Kilkenny7850 318  2
PortlaoiseLaois6448 1910  32
LongfordLongford2622 83  1
DundalkLouth100102 4823  2
TrimMeath115116 3721  
TullamoreOffaly6340 219  
MullingarWestmeath7766 257 1 
WexfordWexford14376 248 1 
WicklowWicklow10154 1511 1 2
          
Munster 1,128902 372202 126 206
EnnisClare10471 3423 1 
CorkCork481376 16687 71 22
TraleeKerry11192 3728 12 114
LimerickLimerick172156 5733 21 
ClonmelTipperary142118 4624 1 7
WaterfordWaterford11889 327 2 
         
Connacht 464218 15543 61 21
GalwayGalway26133 983 5 2
Carrick on ShannonLeitrim1828 63  
CastlebarMayo10082 2610 1 1
RoscommonRoscommon3627 139  
SligoSligo4948 1218 1 
         
Ulster 170168 7221 2 21
CavanCavan6449 215  1
LetterkennyDonegal8082 277 1 11
MonaghanMonaghan2637 249 1 
          
Total Circuit Court 4,2903,264 1,384789 3314 7522
1High Court 2425 3538 2 3
Supreme Court    
1High Court figures are provisional
Source: Courts Service
2015 is the latest available data
Table A Estimated population classified by sex and age group, 2011 - 20161
      thousands
 Persons in April of each year
Sex and Age Group 201122012320133201432015320163
Total Persons4,574.94,585.44,593.14,609.64,635.44,673.7
     0 - 4 years356.0364.6365.7362.6360.9355.6
     5 - 9 "319.6324.8333.1341.9352.4363.2
    10 - 14 "301.0305.4308.9311.4316.1320.5
    15 - 19 "281.0275.7274.5279.1283.2288.1
    20 - 24 "298.6277.7258.8244.3233.5226.8
    25 - 29 "362.9341.2320.0305.0290.4282.4
    30 - 34 "393.4392.3387.5378.1363.9351.2
    35 - 39 "363.1364.3363.8366.6371.5378.7
    40 - 44 "329.3335.7342.8348.1351.8354.5
    45 - 49 "304.1308.1312.1314.9319.5326.3
    50 - 54 "273.7278.2283.1289.6295.8299.6
    55 - 59 "243.4248.0251.1255.3259.9266.7
    60 - 64 "217.1220.0223.6226.4230.7234.6
    65 - 69 "172.1181.5189.4196.3202.6206.6
    70 - 74 "130.1132.7138.2143.3149.4158.6
    75 - 79 "101.4103.6105.8108.3111.1113.1
    80 - 84 "69.871.072.674.976.978.8
    85 years and over58.260.562.163.866.068.4
      
Total males2,270.52,269.62,273.82,279.72,289.52,310.5
     0 - 4 years182.0186.0186.3184.6184.5181.9
     5 - 9 "163.5166.1169.9174.4179.0183.8
    10 - 14 "154.5156.4157.7159.0161.5163.4
    15 - 19 "143.7141.3141.3144.0146.1148.0
    20 - 24 "148.6138.6131.9124.7119.5117.2
    25 - 29 "175.1163.5154.1146.2140.6139.3
    30 - 34 "194.9191.3187.1181.2172.8166.5
    35 - 39 "181.9181.5180.4180.6181.6184.6
    40 - 44 "165.9168.5171.6173.6174.6175.7
    45 - 49 "151.3153.1155.5157.5159.6163.2
    50 - 54 "136.7138.2140.6143.5146.1148.1
    55 - 59 "121.8123.6124.8126.9128.9132.2
    60 - 64 "109.2110.0111.3112.5114.3115.9
    65 - 69 "85.690.694.697.9100.4102.3
    70 - 74 "62.964.467.270.073.077.6
    75 - 79 "46.347.648.850.251.953.0
    80 - 84 "28.329.430.632.033.134.1
    85 years and over18.419.420.121.022.223.7
      
Total females2,304.42,315.82,319.32,329.92,345.82,363.3
     0 - 4 years174.1178.6179.4177.9176.4173.7
     5 - 9 "156.2158.7163.2167.4173.4179.4
    10 - 14 "146.6149.0151.1152.4154.6157.1
    15 - 19 "137.4134.4133.2135.1137.1140.1
    20 - 24 "149.9139.2126.9119.6114.0109.6
    25 - 29 "187.8177.7165.9158.8149.8143.2
    30 - 34 "198.5201.0200.4196.9191.0184.6
    35 - 39 "181.2182.9183.4186.0189.9194.1
    40 - 44 "163.4167.1171.1174.4177.2178.8
    45 - 49 "152.9155.0156.6157.4159.8163.1
    50 - 54 "137.1140.0142.5146.1149.7151.6
    55 - 59 "121.6124.3126.3128.4131.0134.5
    60 - 64 "107.9109.9112.3113.9116.4118.7
    65 - 69 "86.590.994.998.4102.2104.3
    70 - 74 "67.268.371.073.476.481.0
    75 - 79 "55.055.957.058.159.260.1
    80 - 84 "41.541.642.042.943.844.7
    85 years and over39.841.141.942.843.844.7
1 The population estimates for year ending April 2010 and later periods are based on the Usual Residence concept.
2 Census of Population
3 Preliminary
Table B - Deaths which were registered on the authority1 of the Superintendent Registrars in 2016, classified by principal groups of causes, sex and year of occurrence
  Year of occurrence 
Cause of Death 2014201320122011201020092008200720062005200420032002200120001999 & earlierTotal
Total deathsM304402210171112673232151491
 F14021121112636741122435267
                  
Malignant NeoplasmsM2052123111440
F871122111113635
                 
Diseases of the Circulatory systemM25551423511112377
F17243522211250
                 
Diseases of the Respiratory systemM141212121
F7312111111322
                 
External causesM20920135102314116275
F83433112299
                 
All other causesM369233321111778
 F25553423111261
1 See definition in background notes - "issue of authority of the Superintendent Registrars".

Background Notes

Introduction

This report has been prepared by the Central Statistics Office for the Minister for Social Protection in accordance with the provisions of Section 2 of the Vital Statistics and Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration Act, 1952, Section 73 of the Civil Registration Act 2004 and Government Order SI 831 of 2007.

Methodology

All figures in this report are classified by year of registration.  The Yearly Summary publication is a summary of the 4 quarterly publications for the reference year.

The extension of the Limerick City boundary, which came into operation on 1st March 2008, has been taken into account in the compilation of the statistics from the Second Quarter of 2008.  As a result, data for Limerick City and County are not directly comparable with any quarter prior to the Second Quarter 2008.

This publication continues with the 3 major changes in the methods by which mortality statistics are compiled.  These changes were introduced in the Vital Statistics First Quarter 2007 publication.

1) Underlying Cause of Death is classified according to International Classification of Diseases, Version 10 (ICD10) instead of to International Classification of Diseases, Version 9 (ICD9). In addition, this and future publications will incorporate certain official updates to ICD-10.  In particular, mental and behavioural disorders due to psychoactive substance use (F10-F19), with mention of intestinal infectious diseases (A00-A09), accidental, intentional self and undetermined intent poisoning by and exposure to noxious substances (X40-X49, X60-X69, Y10-Y19) or assault by chemical or noxious substance (X85-X90), are now coded to the latter. http://www.who.int/classifications/icd/OfficialWHOUpdatesCombined1996-2008VOLUME2.pdf

2) Deaths where there was not an inquest have been coded using the automated coding system developed by the U.S National Centre for Health Statistics (NCHS).  Previously the Underlying Cause of Death was chosen manually for all deaths.

3) All deaths registered in the quarter/year have been included in the statistics, in some cases with a provisional cause of death.  Previously the practice was not to include deaths in the annual summary statistics until the cause of death had been definitely established.

Because of these changes, caution should be taken in directly comparing these mortality statistics with those of previous quarters/years.  Many countries have found that moving to ICD10 does affect certain specific categories of causes of death.  In particular, a significant drop in the number of deaths attributed to pneumonia and bronchopneumonia has been observed in some countries after moving to ICD10.  These deaths were instead assigned to other conditions included on the death certificate.

The effect of the third change above has been to increase the number of deaths in our statistics as compared with previous years.  Statistics for deaths due to external causes are particularly affected by this change.  The previous method meant that some deaths were included in a later quarter of the year from when they had been registered, because of the delay involved in establishing a definite cause of death.

Issue of Authority for Registration:

Births and deaths (where no inquest has been held) which have not been registered within one year of their occurrence can be registered only on the authority of the Superintendent Registrars.  The tables in the main body of this report exclude such births and deaths.  The Appendix to the report contains an analysis of late death registrations in 2016 and of some deaths where an inquest has been held.  The number of such deaths registered in 2016 was 758.

NUTS2 and NUTS3 Regional Authority areas

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. The NUTS3 regions correspond to the eight Regional Authorities established under the Local Government Act, 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994. The NUTS2 regions, which were proposed by Government and agreed by Eurostat in 1999, are groupings of the NUTS3 regions. The composition of the regions is set out below.

Border, Midland and Western NUTS2 Region Southern and Eastern NUTS2 Region

Border Cavan   Dublin Dublin City
  Donegal     Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
  Leitrim     Fingal
  Louth     South Dublin
  Monaghan      
  Sligo   Mid-East Kildare
        Meath
Midland Laois     Wicklow
  Longford      
  Offaly   Mid-West Clare
  Westmeath     Limerick City
        Limerick County
West Galway City     North Tipperary
  Galway County      
  Mayo   South-East Carlow
  Roscommon     Kilkenny
        South Tipperary
        Waterford City
        Waterford County
        Wexford
         
      South-West Cork City
        Cork County
        Kerry

EU-28 countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

Same-Sex Marriage Legislation

The Marriage Act 2015 (No. 35/2015) effective from the 16th November 2015 (S.I. 504/2015) refers, allows parties of the same sex to marry.

Electronic Release

The fourth quarter and yearly summary publications from 2014 onwards are available in separate electronic publications on the cso website. The quarterly publications (from Quarter 1, 2014) and the yearly summary publications (from 2014 onwards) are no longer available in hard copy. 

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-vsys/vitalstatisticsyearlysummary2016/