Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: vitalstats@cso.ie Carol Anne Hennessy (+353) 21 453 5307 Marie Crowley (+353) 21 453 5016 Kieran O Shea/Paula Scully (+353) 21 453 5488 / (+353) 21 453 5792
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-5333
CSO statistical release, 29 May 2015, 11am

Vital Statistics Yearly Summary

2014

                         2014 2013
   
Births67,46268,930
Deaths 29,09530,018
Marriages 22,04520,680
Natural increase38,36738,912

Births and deaths fall in 2014

Figure 1 Births, Deaths and natural increase 2004-2014

There were 67,462 births in 2014,  1,468 fewer births compared with  2013.   This corresponds to a birth rate of 14.6 per 1,000 population, a decrease of  0.4 from 2013.

There were 29,095 deaths registered in 2014, a decrease of 3.1% (or 923 deaths) from 2013.  This equates to a death rate of 6.3 per 1,000 population, a fall in rate of 0.2 in comparison with 2013.

There were 249 infant deaths registered giving an infant mortality rate of 3.7 per 1,000 live births.

The number of births less the number of deaths in 2014 resulted in a natural increase of population of 38,367 persons, slightly lower than the natural increase of 38,912 in 2013.  See table 1.

Births

There were 67,462 births registered in 2014,  34,785  male births and 32,677 female births in 2014, a decrease of 1,468 on 2013.  The 2014 total is 10.5% higher than in 2005 when 61,042 babies were registered.   

The 67,462  births represent an annual birth rate of 14.6 per thousand population.  This rate is 0.4 per thousand population lower than in 2013.  See tables 1 and 3.

Fertility

The total period fertility rate, TPFR is derived from the age specific fertility rates in the current year.  It represents the projected number of children a woman would have if she experienced current age specific fertility rates while progressing from age 15-49 years.  A value of 2.1 is generally considered to be the level at which the population would replace itself in the long run, ignoring migration.

In 2014 the TPFR for Ireland was 1.95 which is below replacement level.  See table 2.

Age of Mothers

The average age of first time mothers in 2014 was 30.5 years, up 0.3 years from 2013. The average age of mothers at maternity for all births registered in 2014 was 32.3 years, 0.2 higher than 2013. The average age of first time mothers outside marriage/civil partnership was 28.0 while the average age of all mothers outside marriage/civil partnership was 29.4 years. In 2013, the average age of mothers having their first baby outside marriage/civil partnership was 27.6 years while it was 29.2 years for all mothers for births registered outside of marriage/civil partnership.  See tables 1, 7 and 8.

Births and marriage/civil partnerships

In 2014 there were 42,972 (63.7%) births registered as within marriage and of these 24 were within civil partnerships.

There were 24,490 births registered as outside marriage/civil partnership accounting for 36.3% of all births, an increase of 0.9 percentage points from 2013.  The highest percentage of births outside marriage/civil partnership was in Limerick City at 56.7% and the lowest was in Dun Laoghaire Rathdown with 24.6%.  See tables 1 and 6.

A total of 1,253 teenagers had babies in 2014, of these 23 were aged under 16.  Almost 55% of births outside marriage/civil partnership were to mothers under 30.  See Table 5.

Location of births

The highest number of births registered was in Dublin City with 7,828 (11.6% of total live births in the country) followed by Cork County with 6,009 (8.9%) registered births.   Leitrim had the lowest number with 403 (0.6%) registered births in  2014. The same pattern was reflected in 2013 when Dublin City accounted for 7,769 or 11.3% of births followed by Cork County with 6,335 (9.2%).  Leitrim had the lowest number, 458 births (or 0.7%), registered in 2013.  See tables 3, 6 and 7.

Nationality of mothers

Of the 67,462 births in 2014, there were 52,425 babies (77.7%) born to mothers of Irish nationality compared to 52,825 (76.6%) in 2013.  There were 11.8% of births to mothers of EU 15 to EU 28 nationality,  2.2% of mothers were of UK nationality, and 1.7% were of EU 15 nationality (excl Ireland and the UK).  Mothers of nationalities other than Ireland, UK and the EU accounted for 6.4% of total births registered.  There were 0.2% of mothers  where the nationality was not stated.  See table 9.

 

 

 

Birth Order

A total of 25,635 births (38.1%) were to first time mothers in 2014.  Second time mothers had 23,442 births (34.9%).  This accounted for a total of 73.0% of births.  See table 4 and fig 2.

For long labels below use
to display on multiple lines
Birth Order 2014 (%)
1st38.12
2nd34.85
3rd17.89
4th6.05
5th and over3.09

Deaths

There were 29,095 deaths registered in 2014, of these 14,863 were male while 14,232 were female.  The 2014 total is 3.1% lower than in 2013 when 30,018 deaths were registered.

Infant and neonatal mortality

There were 249 infant deaths registered in 2014 giving an infant mortality rate of 3.7 deaths per 1,000 live births, an increase of 0.4 from 2013.   Neonatal deaths are deaths of infants at ages under 4 weeks.  There were 184 neonatal deaths registered in 2014, a neonatal mortality rate of 2.7 deaths per 1,000 live births, which was an increase of 0.3 from 2013.  See tables 1 and 15, and fig 3.

.

 

Under 1 year ratesinfantneonatal
20093.22.3
20103.82.5
20113.52.5
20123.52.7
20133.32.4
20143.72.7

Cause of death

Diseases of the Heart and Arteries:

Diseases of the circulatory system accounted for 8,899 deaths, or an annual rate of 1.9 per 1,000 population.  Of these, 4,329 were due to ischaemic heart disease and 1,837 to cerebrovascular disease.   See tables  11 and 12, and fig. 4.

Malignant Cancers:

There were 8,880 deaths from malignant neoplasms.  This is also equivalent to an annual rate of 1.9 per 1,000 population.  See tables 11 and 12, and fig. 4.

Lung Diseases:

Deaths from pneumonia numbered 965; chronic lower respiratory disease accounted for 1,515 deaths and 908 deaths resulted from other respiratory diseases.  See table 12.

Accidents, suicides and other:

There were 1,560 deaths due to accidents, suicides and other external causes.  Accidents accounted for 62.6% (977) of these deaths while suicides accounted for 29.4% (459).  Of these 1,560 deaths, almost 7 out of 10 (69.7%) were male.  See tables 12, 13, 14 and 16.

 

 

For long labels below use
to display on multiple lines
Principle causes of death 2014 (%)
malignant
neoplasms
30.5207080254339
circulatory
diseases
30.586011342155
External
causes
5.36174600446812
respiratory
diseases
11.6446124763705
remainder21.8869221515724

 Age at death

The leading cause of death in 2014 varied widely by age group.  Among young adults aged 15 to 44, external causes of death including accidents, suicide and other ranked first (631 deaths).  Among individuals aged 45-84, cancers were the leading cause, while for those aged 85 and older, it was diseases of the heart and arteries.  See table 12 and fig 5.

There were 23,269 deaths of persons aged 65 and over registered in 2014.  This represents an annual death rate of 39.7 per 1,000 population aged 65 and over and represents a rate decrease of 2.5 when compared with 2013.  See table 1 and fig. 5.

 

 

 

Fig 5 Causes of death classified by age-groups, 2014CancerHeartLung Accident, suicide, homicide and undeterminedOther
Under 155.247813411078721.457725947521871.166180758017496.9970845481049685.131195335277
15-4421.339563862928310.82554517133961.7912772585669849.143302180685416.9003115264798
45-8440.593451949355827.832004015840310.16230687712641.2047520776395820.2074850800379
85 and over16.228116154733239.46954607401216.13376664220571.6982912254953326.4702799035538

The average (mean) time-lag between the date of death and the registration of death was 50 days while the median (mid-point in data) was 19 days in 2014.

Marriages/Civil Partnerships

The number of marriages registered in 2014 was 22,045 equivalent to an annual marriage rate of  4.8 per 1,000 population, 0.3 more than  2013.  See table 1.

Civil Partnership legislation was introduced in Ireland on the 1st January,  2011.  The number of civil partnerships registered in 2014 was 392 which was 54 more than in  2013.  The annual rate per 1,000 population was 0.09, 0.02 more than the rate in 2013.  See table 1.

Divorces

The number of divorces granted in 2014 by the Circuit Court and the High Court was 2,629.  This was a decrease of 320 on the 2013 figure.  See table 17.

Population

The estimated population (usual residence) in April 2014 was 4,609,600.  See table A.

1864-2014:  150 years of recording Births, Deaths and Marriages

Civil registration was introduced in Ireland on the 1st January, 1864.  There were 136,414 births (102,410 in the 26 counties) and 93,144 deaths (68,497 in the 26 counties) registered in 1864 giving a birth and death rate of 24.0 (24.0 for the 26 counties) and 16.4 ( 16.1 for the 26 counties) respectively per 1,000 population.  Both the birth and death rates have fallen significantly from 1864 to 14.6 and 6.3 respectively per 1,000 population in 2014. There were 27,406 marriages registered in 1864 giving an annual marriage rate of 4.8 per 1,000 population, the same marriage rate per 1,000 population 150 years later in 2014.

A full scanned copy of our 1864 Annual report can be accessed on the CSO web-site using the following link:

http://www.cso.ie/en/media/csoie/releasespublications/documents/birthsdm/archivedreports/P-VS,1864.pdf

Table 1 Marriages, civil partnerships, births, deaths and natural increase, by number and rate 2004 - 2014
   Live BirthsDeaths2 Live BirthsDeaths 
YearMarriages1 number1Civil Partnerships numberTotal births numberFirst births number Births outside marriage/civil partnershipsAverage Age of mother at maternityTotal deaths numberInfant deaths numberNeo-natal deaths number deaths 65 & over numberNatural Increase births less deaths3Marriage rate3Civil Partnerships rate3Birth rate4 First births percentage % Births Outside marriage/civil partnerships 3Death Rate5Infant Mortality rate6Neo-natal Mortality rate Deaths 65 & over rateNatural Increase
            
200420,97961,68424,12519,9383128,15130021422,07433,5335.215.239.832.37.04.93.549.18.3
200521,35561,04224,62119,5283127,44124417721,49233,6015.214.840.532.06.64.02.946.88.1
200622,08964,23726,11121,2953127,47923716821,62036,7585.215.241.533.26.53.72.646.28.7
200722,75670,62029,26923,1703128,05022114921,82442,5705.216.141.932.86.43.12.146.39.7
200822,18775,72431,66725,0813128,19229020021,84747,5324.916.942.133.16.33.82.645.210.6
200921,62774,92831,62724,7483128,89824016922,23246,0304.816.542.433.06.43.22.344.610.2
201020,59474,97631,12025,3803127,56528219021,53647,4114.516.541.733.96.13.82.541.810.4
201119,85553674,65029,44125,1903228,99525819022,63145,6554.30.116.339.633.76.33.52.542.610.0
201220,71342972,22527,93925,3443228,84825019422,76843,3774.50.115.838.835.16.33.52.741.49.5
201320,68033868,93026,11124,3933230,01822816423,98038,9124.50.115.038.035.46.53.32.442.28.5
201422,04539267,46225,63524,4903229,09524918423,26938,3674.80.114.638.136.36.33.72.739.78.3
1 Marriage and civil partnership figures are final.           
2 See Background Notes for changes in methodology effective from 2007.  
3 Rates are calculated per 1,000 Usual Residence population figures.      
4 First births divided by the total number of live births (excluding those with unstated parity), multiplied by 100.   
5 Infant mortality is the number of infant deaths per 1,000 live births.       
6 Neonatal mortality is the number of neonatal (infants aged under 4 weeks) deaths per 1,000 live births.   
Table 2 Births registered, classified by age of mother at maternity between 2012 and 2014 and their corresponding annual age specific (asfr) and total period fertility rates (tpfr)
                 
          
PeriodUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445&overAge not statedAll ages
          
          
Number of live births
 
Quarter 1
20124601,9004,3006,9904,630966541319,313
20133791,6873,5826,4124,47696461217,563
20143391,5923,4826,5544,6441,0206817,699
         
Quarter 2         
20123881,7893,9116,4374,42894852517,958
20133251,5233,5806,2474,44892359217,107
20143101,4713,2376,0204,46693660216,502
         
Quarter 3         
20124021,7073,8386,5064,53094753217,985
20133701,6583,4916,5894,58498155117,729
20143071,5363,3376,3494,6269776517,197
         
Quarter 4         
20123891,5703,4956,2214,3169265216,969
20133071,5363,3076,1304,3058984816,531
20142971,4173,1435,9274,32889655116,064
 
Total         
20121,6396,96615,54426,15417,9043,7872112072,225
20131,3816,40413,96025,37817,8133,766223568,930
20141,2536,01613,19924,85018,0643,829248367,462
          
 Live births per 1,000 relevant female population (ASFR)  TPFR
   
Quarter 1  
201213.450.791.6140.9102.323.71.42.12
201311.348.580.6127.697.923.11.61.95
201410.250.284.0130.8101.323.81.72.01
        
Quarter 2   
201211.651.488.1128.196.922.71.32.00
20139.848.086.3124.797.021.61.51.94
20149.249.281.5122.396.121.51.51.91
        
Quarter 3   
201212.049.186.4129.599.122.71.42.00
201311.152.384.2131.5100.022.91.42.02
20149.151.484.1129.099.522.41.71.99
    
Quarter 4   
201211.645.178.7123.894.422.21.31.89
20139.248.479.7122.493.921.01.21.88
20148.847.479.2120.493.120.61.41.85
    
Total   
201212.250.187.5130.297.922.71.42.01
201310.450.584.2126.697.122.01.41.96
20149.350.383.1126.297.122.01.61.95
          
Table 3 Births registered, classified by area of residence of mother, 2014
        
Area of residenceTotal Male Female Rate1
   
        
        
STATE67,46234,78532,67714.6
      
LEINSTER39,26620,21519,051 15.6
    
Carlow92446246216.8
Dublin City7,8283,9813,84715.1
South Dublin4,6032,3732,23017.2
Fingal5,1012,6272,47418.4
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,8451,4401,40513.8
Kildare3,4361,8091,62716.2
Kilkenny1,32567864713.8
Laois1,19962157814.7
Longford60330629715.2
Louth1,79694984714.5
Meath3,0341,5681,46616.2
Offaly1,11356055314.4
Westmeath1,35968167815.7
Wexford2,0851,10897714.2
Wicklow2,0151,05296314.6
     
MUNSTER17,1948,8318,36313.8
   
Clare1,47375072312.5
Cork City1,51776175612.9
Cork County6,0093,1012,90814.9
Kerry1,69986083911.8
Limerick City87946241715.6
Limerick County 1,86596490113.9
North Tipperary94947847113.3
South Tipperary1,16861355513.0
Waterford City77440536916.6
Waterford County86143742412.7
     
CONNACHT7,2523,7673,48513.4
   
Galway City1,12258653615.6
Galway County2,4501,2851,16513.9
Leitrim40321119212.5
Mayo1,65684880812.7
Roscommon79540039512.3
Sligo82643738912.7
     
ULSTER (PART OF)3,7501,9721,77812.6
   
Cavan1,04553151414.2
Donegal1,8831,00987411.7
Monaghan82243239013.4
     
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:     
 
Border6,7753,5693,20613.1
Midland4,274 2,168 2,10615.0
West6,023 3,119 2,90413.6
Dublin20,377 10,421 9,95616.1
Mid-East8,485 4,429 4,05615.8
Mid-West5,166 2,654 2,51213.6
South-East7,137 3,703 3,43414.2
South-West9,225 4,722 4,50313.9
        
1 Births per year per 1,000 population. Annual rates based on estimated usual residence 2014 population.   
Table 4 Births registered, classified by age of mother and previous number of liveborn children, 2014
 
Age of mother at maternity                                              Previous number of liveborn children
Total012345 or moreNot stated
All ages67,46225,63523,44212,0294,0701,274806206
         
15 and under23212
1680764
171771611231
183513252231
1962253077141
         
Under 201,2531,1131172021
         
208516391772852
2197568223944523
221,2167493569312312
231,34776742211231627
241,627794580193441114
         
20-246,0163,6311,7744709720618
         
251,82087063523564934
262,2171,0267892837128155
272,5421,15489633710237124
283,0721,4001,06139114148229
293,5481,5831,26344916558273
         
25-2913,1996,0334,6441,6955431807925
         
304,0231,7841,400565189522211
314,8032,0401,727704220653710
325,3212,0961,953853269844917
335,4251,8742,146966275866414
345,2781,7012,0101,073319887017
         
30-3424,8509,4959,2364,1611,27237524269
         
354,8601,3481,8601,151332797218
364,3461,1891,5371,0603631116719
373,6038191,2381,0243331106316
382,9366179508483401026514
392,319463764637291965810
         
35-3918,0644,4366,3494,7201,65949832577
         
401,54032250541418666398
411,08522235426614550444
426501432091388444302
4336199112714421131
4419353603821813
  
40-443,8298391,24092748018913915
  
45 and over2488681361712151
  
Age not stated321
         
Table 5 Number and percentage of births registered within and outside marriage/civil partnership, classified by age of mother, 2014
              
        
        
Age of mother at maternity Married/Civil partnership parents  Unmarried /non Civil partnership parents Married/Civil  Unmarried /non Civil partnership parents
     partnership parents  
 Total TotalSame   TotalSame
    address   address
         
 Number Percentage
All ages67,46242,97224,49014,127 63.736.320.9
         
15 and under23232 100.08.7
168027812 2.597.515.0
171772115629 11.988.116.4
183513431762 9.790.317.7
1962296526135 15.484.621.7
        
Under 201,2531531,100240 12.287.819.2
        
20851116735250 13.686.429.4
21975145830295 14.985.130.3
221,2161711,045419 14.185.934.5
231,3472691,078452 20.080.033.6
241,6273301,297608 20.379.737.4
        
20-246,0161,0314,9852,024 17.182.933.6
        
251,8204761,344663 26.273.836.4
262,2177781,439797 35.164.935.9
272,5421,0561,486870 41.558.534.2
283,0721,4821,590978 48.251.831.8
293,5482,0521,4961,009 57.842.228.4
        
25-2913,1995,8447,3554,317 44.355.732.7
        
304,0232,5971,426977 64.635.424.3
314,8033,3971,406968 70.729.320.2
325,3214,0001,321939 75.224.817.6
335,4254,2011,224849 77.422.615.6
345,2784,1781,100737 79.220.814.0
        
30-3424,85018,3736,4774,470 73.926.118.0
        
354,8603,900960663 80.219.813.6
364,3463,470876617 79.820.214.2
373,6032,901702468 80.519.513.0
382,9362,385551403 81.218.813.7
392,3191,822497302 78.621.413.0
        
35-3918,06414,4783,5862,453 80.119.913.6
        
401,5401,191349219 77.322.714.2
411,085829256172 76.423.615.9
42650489161107 75.224.816.5
433612728955 75.324.715.2
441931425129 73.626.415.0
   
40-443,8292,923906582 76.323.715.2
    
45 and over2481688040 67.732.316.1
   
Age not stated3211 66.733.333.3
         
Table 6 Number and percentage of births registered within and outside marriage/civil partnership classified by area of residence of mother, 2014
               
 Total      
Area of residenceMarried/CivilUnmarried/non CivilMarried/Civil Unmarried /non Civil partnership parents
partnership parentspartnership parentspartnership parents 
   Total Same address TotalSame address
 NumberPercentage
STATE67,46242,97224,49014,12763.736.320.9
        
LEINSTER39,26624,42814,8388,39162.237.821.4
       
Carlow92455237221959.740.323.7
Dublin City7,8284,4673,3611,55757.142.919.9
South Dublin4,6032,7201,88397559.140.921.2
Fingal5,1013,4101,6911,05166.833.220.6
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,8452,14570042375.424.614.9
Kildare3,4362,2421,19475065.334.721.8
Kilkenny1,32589143425767.232.819.4
Laois1,19971748231659.840.226.4
Longford60337323014061.938.123.2
Louth1,79699879841255.644.422.9
Meath3,0342,04798765467.532.521.6
Offaly1,11368442927461.538.524.6
Westmeath1,35983352632961.338.724.2
Wexford2,0851,13595054754.445.626.2
Wicklow2,0151,21480148760.239.824.2
       
MUNSTER17,19411,0036,1913,66264.036.021.3
       
Clare1,47398049330866.533.520.9
Cork City1,51780471335453.047.023.3
Cork County6,0094,2641,7451,16771.029.019.4
Kerry1,6991,07162839063.037.023.0
Limerick City87938149820743.356.723.5
Limerick County 1,8651,27559038368.431.620.5
North Tipperary94963331620566.733.321.6
South Tipperary1,16864352530455.144.926.0
Waterford City77441635816853.746.321.7
Waterford County86153632517662.337.720.4
       
CONNACHT7,2525,1132,1391,35170.529.518.6
       
Galway City1,12274537722966.433.620.4
Galway County2,4501,82063040774.325.716.6
Leitrim4032871167571.228.818.6
Mayo1,6561,15749931069.930.118.7
Roscommon79556223317270.729.321.6
Sligo82654228415865.634.419.1
       
ULSTER (PART OF)3,7502,4281,32272364.735.319.3
       
Cavan1,04571433121068.331.720.1
Donegal1,8831,15972435461.638.418.8
Monaghan82255526715967.532.519.3
        
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:   
   
Border677542552520136862.837.220.2
Midland4,2742,6071,6671,05961.039.024.8
West6,0234,2841,7391,11871.128.918.6
Dublin20,37712,7427,6354,00662.537.519.7
Mid-East8,4855,5032,9821,89164.935.122.3
Mid-West5,1663,2691,8971,10363.336.721.4
South-East7,1374,1732,9641,67158.541.523.4
South-West9,2256,1393,0861,91166.533.520.7
        
Table 7 Births registered, classified by area of residence and age of mother, 2014
      
           
Area of residenceTotalUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940 and overAge not statedAverage age of mother at maternity
          
        All births First births
           
STATE67,4621,2536,01613,19924,85018,0644,077332.330.5
           
LEINSTER39,2667713,5707,82814,45410,2952,34832.230.5
          
Carlow924211022083242264331.629.5
Dublin City7,8281908151,5762,7762,02444732.030.8
South Dublin4,6031084861,0251,6591,10422131.729.8
Fingal5,101783739961,9571,37831932.630.9
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 2,845241153391,0831,05123334.132.5
Kildare3,436722406591,33792520332.530.6
Kilkenny1,325221142315143648032.530.5
Laois1,199161192764512607731.929.8
Longford60313861312061244331.429.0
Louth1,7964720837664241610731.729.2
Meath3,034401896041,16484818932.730.7
Offaly1,113201372543822606031.629.5
Westmeath1,359311332994933307331.830.0
Wexford2,0855526547871745611431.328.8
Wicklow2,0153418837674952913932.430.3
          
MUNSTER17,1942871,5143,2656,3084,7831,034332.530.5
          
Clare1,473291232645394229632.731.0
Cork City1,517432003425053497831.329.6
Cork County6,009573659602,4121,848366133.231.4
Kerry1,69927121329607488126132.831.0
Limerick City879301582232541694530.528.4
Limerick County 1,8651913835771951511732.730.8
North Tipperary949191021763462515532.129.7
South Tipperary1,1682614227239028354131.529.4
Waterford City77419881832671843331.529.5
Waterford County86118771592692746432.730.6
          
CONNACHT7,2521195831,2742,7022,07549932.730.9
          
Galway City1,122271032123983037932.331.1
Galway County2,4502717339693474517533.131.1
Leitrim4031134711491073132.630.0
Mayo1,656261473036244579932.530.8
Roscommon79513581393042245732.830.5
Sligo82615681532932395832.630.7
          
ULSTER (PART OF)3,750763498321,38691119631.929.5
          
Cavan1,04527992423702565131.829.4
Donegal1,8833719141667845310831.929.5
Monaghan82212591743382023732.129.8
          
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:          
   
Border6,7751496591,4322,4701,67339232.029.6
Midland4,274804759601,53297425331.729.7
West6,023934811,0502,2601,72941032.831.0
Dublin20,3774001,7893,9367,4755,5571,22032.430.9
Mid-East8,4851466171,6393,2502,30253132.630.6
Mid-West5,166975211,0201,8581,35731332.230.2
South-East7,1371617881,5312,4811,787388131.829.6
South-West9,2251276861,6313,5242,685570232.831.0
           
Table 8 Births registered outside marriage/civil partnership, classified by area of residence and age of mother, 2014
                   
          
Area of residenceTotalUnder 2525-2930-3435-3940 and overAge not statedAverage age of mother at maternity
       
        All birthsFirst births
          
STATE24,4906,0857,3556,4773,586986129.428.0
          
LEINSTER14,8383,6444,4383,9652,18360829.528.1
         
Carlow3721111169938828.426.8
Dublin City3,36185092389555813529.628.5
South Dublin1,8834975904902436329.127.5
Fingal1,6913375085042578530.128.7
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 7001211621951744831.330.2
Kildare1,1942653793171815229.628.2
Kilkenny434119125124491729.127.9
Laois482114168121582129.327.9
Longford23074775021828.026.4
Louth7982282222071083329.127.0
Meath9871883262731613930.028.4
Offaly42912613799531428.726.9
Westmeath526146176129611428.727.2
Wexford950277303238973528.526.7
Wicklow8011912262241243629.828.5
         
MUNSTER6,1911,5401,8751,617917241129.528.0
         
Clare493135143123712129.328.0
Cork City713202214181932329.027.3
Cork County1,74536849450629878130.228.8
Kerry6281342011591043029.928.4
Limerick City498159155105601928.526.7
Limerick County 590117201168842029.728.7
North Tipperary3161058873391128.626.2
South Tipperary525152167136601028.627.0
Waterford City3588511395551029.427.9
Waterford County325839971531929.427.6
         
CONNACHT2,1395306075903179529.628.2
         
Galway City3778399107662230.229.5
Galway County6301481781791012429.828.7
Leitrim11633343014529.126.7
Mayo499142140133622229.227.7
Roscommon23356736828829.327.1
Sligo284688373461429.526.7
         
ULSTER (PART OF)1,3223714353051694228.726.8
         
Cavan33110311865331228.126.0
Donegal7242052311661012128.927.1
Monaghan26763867435929.227.1
   
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:   
   
Border2,5207007746153379429.026.9
Midland1,6674605583991935728.827.2
West17394294904872577629.728.4
Dublin7,6351,8052,1832,0841,23233129.728.5
Mid-East2,98264493181446612729.828.3
Mid-West1,8975165874692547129.127.6
South-East2,9648279237633529928.827.2
South-West3,086704909846495131129.928.3
          
Table 9 Births registered, classified by nationality of mother, marital status and age, 2014
Nationality of motherTotal birthsBirths inside marriage/civil partnershipBirths outside marriage/civil partnershipAverage age of mother at maternity
 Number PercentageNumber PercentageNumber Percentage 
TOTAL67,462100.042,97263.724,49036.332.3
Ireland52,42577.733,30363.519,12236.532.6
United Kingdom1,4812.278052.770147.331.7
EU15 excl. Irl & UK1,1171.765458.546341.534.1
EU15 to EU 28 *7,93111.84,81660.73,11539.330.5
Other4,3406.43,31676.41,02423.631.8
Not stated1680.210361.36538.731.4
        
        
* Croatia included in EU 15 to EU 28 from q3 2013.
Table 10 Deaths registered by county of residence of deceased, 2014
     
Area of residenceTotalMaleFemaleRate1
     
     
STATE29,09514,86314,2326.3
     
LEINSTER14,5617,2647,2975.8
Carlow3631881756.6
Dublin City4,0351,9242,1117.8
South Dublin1,1695955744.4
Fingal9524994533.4
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 1,4566997577.0
Kildare9264594674.4
Kilkenny5552852705.8
Laois4362272095.3
Longford2551351206.4
Louth7243823425.8
Meath8774524254.7
Offaly4442172275.7
Westmeath6003092916.9
Wexford9945124826.8
Wicklow7753813945.6
    
MUNSTER8,7344,5294,2057.0
Clare7974303676.8
Cork City1,0225125108.7
Cork County2,3561,2041,1525.8
Kerry1,1516045478.0
Limerick City5152652509.1
Limerick County 8864774096.6
North Tipperary5603002607.8
South Tipperary6233143097.0
Waterford City3441761687.4
Waterford County4802472337.1
    
CONNACHT3,7852,0051,7807.0
Galway City3191711484.4
Galway County1,1836295546.7
Leitrim2401331077.4
Mayo1,0655435228.1
Roscommon4902612297.6
Sligo4882682207.5
    
ULSTER (PART OF)2,0151,0659506.8
Cavan5022652376.8
Donegal1,0835685156.7
Monaghan4302321987.0
    
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
Border3,4671,8481,6196.7
Midland1,7358888476.1
West3,0571,6041,4536.9
Dublin7,6123,7173,8956.0
Mid-East2,5781,2921,2864.8
Mid-West2,7581,4721,2867.3
South-East3,3591,7221,6376.7
South-West4,5292,3202,2096.8
1 Deaths per year per 1,000 population. Annual rates based on estimated 2014 Usual Residence population.
Table 11 Deaths registered by cause of death and county of residence of deceased, 2014
       
Area of residenceTotal DeathsMalignant NeoplasmsDiseases of the Circulatory systemDiseases of the Respiratory systemExternal causesAll other causes
       
STATE29,0958,8808,8993,3881,5606,368
       
LEINSTER14,5614,5714,2711,6907733,256
Carlow363119108362575
Dublin City4,0351,2261,198455219937
South Dublin1,16939328712274293
Fingal9523352588356220
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 1,45645841018159348
Kildare92627329311954187
Kilkenny5551721666722128
Laois436123152531296
Longford2557669441353
Louth7242351888548168
Meath87727326311546180
Offaly444136150512186
Westmeath6001742066330127
Wexford99433329512359184
Wicklow7752452289335174
      
MUNSTER8,7342,6082,7979794721,878
Clare79723625710535164
Cork City1,02228431511462247
Cork County2,356689773237146511
Kerry1,15132338912356260
Limerick City5151501556345102
Limerick County 88625930210537183
North Tipperary5601731855232118
South Tipperary6231851838831136
Waterford City34413190361671
Waterford County480178148561286
      
CONNACHT3,7851,1321,170464209810
Galway City3199790382668
Galway County1,18336836713863247
Leitrim2406778281552
Mayo1,06531331813457243
Roscommon4901531545923101
Sligo488134163672599
      
ULSTER (PART OF)2,015569661255106424
Cavan5021401675236107
Donegal1,08331835314944219
Monaghan430111141542698
      
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:      
Border3,4671,0051,090435194743
Midland1,73550957721176362
West3,057931929369169659
Dublin7,6122,4122,1538414081,798
Mid-East2,578791784327135541
Mid-West2,758818899325149567
South-East3,3591,118990406165680
South-West4,5291,2961,4774742641,018
Table 12 Deaths registered classified by cause and age-group, 2014
   Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
   CodeCodeDeaths          over
Total deaths0A00-Y8929,09524938562024196631,3832,8165,2178,5139,539
                 
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B99297011071622203878114
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B9025000010125115
Meningococcal infection3A39101000000000
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B24900002321100
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B1928000028115110
Other infectious and parasitic
   diseases2340010258123166109
            
Neoplasms6C00-D489,118141320701846301,4122,5122,7241,548
 Malignant Neoplasms of the:-7C00-C978,880031219671806251,3842,4712,6311,488
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C141660000341650462720
Oesophagus9C1537600010432661229853
Stomach10C16361000011427498811765
Colon11C184760000121865116152122
Rectum and anus12C19-C21480000015358313915265
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C2231900000726409511140
Pancreas14C25493000009386414515582
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C341,9450001311119364645569233
Skin16C431670000791631363929
Breast17C507280001236120119163165122
Cervix uteri18C5395000021612242885
Other parts of uterus19C54-C55129000002521394517
Ovary20C562800000281767787335
Prostate21C61536000000430110224168
Kidney22C642290020222240646433
Bladder23C67233000001317509765
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C96716024311133280204235132
Other malignant neoplasms1,15101613323783174303300202
Diseases of the blood and             
  blood-forming organs,            
  immunological disorders25D50-D8988000201811122034
Endocrine, Nutritional and metabolic            
  diseases26E00-E9067422661214123998254229
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E1447400122652263189184
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F991,29700010131071401810
  Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic              
     psychosis)29F10900000130320
  Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19000000000000
Diseases of the nervous system and            
  the sense organs31G00-H951,41956513152948119178487514
Meningitis32G00-G03730000002110
Diseases of the Circulatory System:-33I00-I998,8991131732902606721,3702,6883,765
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I254,32900018451604227661,3261,601
  of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I211,840000031755117314592742
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I521,450113106164087174370742
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I691,83700049183988220584875
Other diseases of circulatory system1,28300029112175210408547
                 
Diseases of the Respiratory system37J00-J993,3880311814321504761,1641,539
Influenza38J10-J1127020001015612
Pneumonia39J12-J1996501014562661258603
Chronic Lower respiratory disease40J40-J471,5150000361584274580553
of which: Asthma41J45-J4637000024244615
Other diseases of the respiratory             
   system8810010121139136320371
            
Diseases of the Digestive system42K00-K931,0520200164494137187264308
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and            
   jejunum43K25-K287001000156141429
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K7428600009295579673710
Other diseases of the digestive            
   system69601007143452106213269
            
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous            
  tissue45L00-L996500000015112127
            
Diseases of the musculoskeletal            
  system/connective tissue46M00-M99218002113513307192
Rheumatoid arthritis and            
   osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M198200000004153429
            
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N9961500013372548186342
 Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N2941600013361841143201
            
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth            
  and puerperium50O00-O99200011000000
            
Certain conditions originating in the             
  perinatal period151P00-P961171150000011000
            
Congenital malformations and            
  chromosomal abnomalities52Q00-Q991831059104841118743
Congenital malformations of the:-            
Nervous system53Q00-Q0724172203000000
Circulatory system54Q20-Q2848272415143010
            
Symptoms, signs, abnormal            
  findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R9910319202445321052
Sudden infant death syndrome56R9521192000000000
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R992200023452015
            
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y891,5601815133242256244181177141162
Accidents59V01-X59977161367139133116101122128151
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V99160035302927181421121
               Accidental falls 61W00-W192120100761917416358
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X4929100023817853371900
               other accidents3141281422222633415392
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X84459002578897109574441
Homicide/assault64X85-Y093101037874100
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y346200068151017330
 All other external causes  31010003227610
1 Stillbirths not included.              
Table 13 Male deaths registered classified by cause and age group, 2014
   Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
   CodeCodeMales          over
Total Male Deaths0A00-Y8914,86314324341492894278511,7093,1294,5653,543
            
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B991330000491711223040
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B901000001012222
Meningococcal infection3A39000000000000
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B24600001121100
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B191900001584100
Other infectious and parasitic            
   diseases9800001364182838
            
Neoplasms6C00-D484,7640281435713017541,3871,475717
 Malignant Neoplasms of the:-7C00-C974,6340171333692987351,3611,422695
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C14114000013133933178
Oesophagus9C152690001042651976228
Stomach10C162170000091829617228
Colon11C182750000011144768360
Rectum and anus12C19-C212770000022353867934
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C221890000051428626119
Pancreas14C252640000062245847928
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C341,07800002466212354330110
Skin16C438300006381819218
Breast17C50600000001032
Cervix uteri18C53000000000000
Other parts of uterus19C54-C55000000000000
Ovary20C56000000000000
Prostate21C61536000000430110224168
Kidney22C641460010211828413817
Bladder23C67145000001311326434
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C964090032610204812512669
Other malignant neoplasms626013101620529818116382
Diseases of the blood and             
  blood-forming organs,            
  immunological disorders25D50-D8943000001576915
Endocrine, Nutritional and metabolic            
  diseases26E00-E903612163698246414791
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E142680012244154211682
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F994470000002540168232
  Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic              
     psychosis)29F10500000020210
  Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19000000000000
Diseases of the nervous system and            
  the sense organs31G00-H956642411010183363101254168
Meningitis32G00-G03520000001110
Diseases of the Circulatory System:-33I00-I994,5111111023662064889491,4811,285
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I252,5470000738136335584822625
  of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I21101000003144995225333291
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I526591116473157119194238
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I6973700035112647122269254
  Other diseases of circulatory system  56800017101349124196168
                 
Diseases of the Respiratory system37J00-J991,68703003112092268660630
Influenza38J10-J111002000100124
Pneumonia39J12-J1944301002441732149234
Chronic Lower respiratory disease40J40-J47750000014945147310234
of which: Asthma41J45-J461600001212244
Other diseases of the respiratory
   system48400000273088199158
            
Diseases of the Digestive system42K00-K93546020010285588123132108
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and            
   jejunum43K25-K2832010001251067
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K741950000717415451214
Other diseases of the digestive
   system319010031012296210597
            
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous            
  tissue45L00-L9928000000047116
            
Diseases of the musculoskeletal            
  system/connective tissue46M00-M996500101129121623
Rheumatoid arthritis and            
   osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M192200000003676
            
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N993080000116143199156
 Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N292260000115103078101
            
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth            
  and puerperium50O00-O99000000000000
            
Certain conditions originating in the             
  perinatal period151P00-P9663620000010000
            
Congenital malformations and            
  chromosomal abnomalities52Q00-Q991076345353412431
Congenital malformations of the:-            
Nervous system53Q00-Q071080101000000
Circulatory system54Q20-Q2829141314113010
            
Symptoms, signs, abnormal            
  findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R99481220142321615
Sudden infant death syndrome56R9514122000000000
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R991100013232000
            
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y891,08815121081872071881361147456
Accidents59V01-X596301410541121098171716453
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V9912202424262211101580
               Accidental falls 61W00-W191080000561512233017
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X492050001962623321800
               other accidents1951261119192228252636
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X8436800245647792483640
Homicide/assault64X85-Y092500035853100
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y34460006611813110
All other external causes1901000221553
1 Stillbirths not included.              
Table 14 Female deaths registered classified by cause and age group, 2014
   Age Group
Cause of Death65 CODICD-10TotalUnder 11-45-1415-2425-3435-4445-5455-6465-7475-8485 and
   CodeCodeFemales          over
Total Female Deaths0A00-Y8914,2321061422531302365321,1072,0883,9485,996
            
Infectious and parasitic diseases:-1A00-B9916401103759164874
Tuberculosis2A15-A19,B901500000000393
Meningococcal infection3A39101000000000
AIDS (HIV Disease)4B20-B24300001200000
Viral Hepatitis5B15-B19900001331010
Other infectious and parasitic            
   diseases13600101228133871
            
Neoplasms6C00-D484,3541256351133296581,1251,249831
 Malignant Neoplasms of the:-7C00-C974,2460256341113276491,1101,209793
Lip, oral cavity, pharynx8C00-C1452000021311131012
Oesophagus9C15107000000615253625
Stomach10C16144000015920274537
Colon11C18201000011721406962
Rectum and anus12C19-C212030000131230537331
Liver and the intrahepatic bile ducts13C221300000021212335021
Pancreas14C252290000031619617654
Larynx and trachea/bronchus /lung15C32-C3486700011753152291239123
Skin16C4384000016813171821
Breast17C507220001236120118163162120
Cervix uteri18C5395000021612242885
Other parts of uterus19C54-C55129000002521394517
Ovary20C562800000281767787335
Prostate21C61000000000000
Kidney22C6483001001412232616
Bladder23C678800000006183331
Lymph/haematopoietic tissue24C81-C9630702115312327910963
Other malignant neoplasms525003316173176122137120
Diseases of the blood and             
  blood-forming organs,            
  immunological disorders25D50-D89450002003461119
Endocrine, Nutritional and metabolic            
  diseases26E00-E9031301036541534107138
Diabetes mellitus27E10-E14206000002172173102
Mental and behavioural disorders28F00-F998500001011531233578
  Alcohol abuse (including alcoholic              
     psychosis)29F10400000110110
  Drug dependence, toxicomania30F11-F16,F18-F19000000000000
Diseases of the nervous system and            
  the sense organs31G00-H957553243511155677233346
Meningitis32G00-G03210000001000
Diseases of the Circulatory System:-33I00-I994,3880027924541844211,2072,480
Ischaemic heart disease34I20-I251,7820001172487182504976
  of which: (Acute myocardial infarction) I2183000000362289259451
Other heart disease35I30-I33,I39-I5279100242993055176504
Cerebrovascular disease36I60-I691,100000147134198315621
  Other diseases of circulatory system  71500012182686212379
                 
Diseases of the Respiratory system37J00-J991,7010011531258208504909
Influenza38J10-J111700000001448
Pneumonia39J12-J195220001212929109369
Chronic Lower respiratory disease40J40-J47765000022639127270319
of which: Asthma41J45-J4621000012122211
Other diseases of the respiratory
   system3970010104948121213
            
Diseases of the Digestive system42K00-K935060000616394964132200
Ulcer of stomach, duodenum and            
   jejunum43K25-K2838000000314822
Chronic liver disease44K70,K73-K74910000212142516166
Other diseases of the digestive
   system377000044222344108172
            
Diseases of the skin and subcutaneous            
  tissue45L00-L99370000001141021
            
Diseases of the musculoskeletal            
  system/connective tissue46M00-M9915300110234185569
Rheumatoid arthritis and            
   osteoarthrosis47M05-M06,M15-M19600000000192723
            
Diseases of the genitourinary system48N00-N993070001221111787186
 Diseases of the kidney and ureter49N00-N29190000122181165100
            
Complications of pregnancy, childbirth            
  and puerperium50O00-O99200011000000
            
Certain conditions originating in the             
  perinatal period151P00-P9654530000001000
            
Congenital malformations and            
  chromosomal abnomalities52Q00-Q9976425513176312
Congenital malformations of the:-            
Nervous system53Q00-Q071492102000000
Circulatory system54Q20-Q2819131101030000
            
Symptoms, signs, abnormal            
  findings, ill-defined causes55R00-R9955700102211437
Sudden infant death syndrome56R95770000000000
Unknown and unspecified causes57R96-R991100010220015
            
External causes of injury and poisoning58V01-Y8947203325554956456367106
Accidents59V01-X593470231327243530516498
of which: Transport accidents60V01-V993801163574641
               Accidental falls 61W00-W1910401002045183341
               Accidental poisoning62X40-X49860004191620161100
               other accidents11900233345162756
Suicide and intentional self harm63X60-X8491000122420179801
Homicide/assault64X85-Y09601002021000
Events of undetermined intent65Y10-Y341600002424220
All other external causes1200000101217
1 Stillbirths not included.              
Table 15 Infant and neonatal mortality by area of residence of deceased, 2014
 Infant mortality Neonatal mortality
Area of residenceNumberRateNumberRate
      
STATE2493.7 1842.7
LEINSTER1163.0 882.2
Carlow33.2 22.2
Dublin City263.3 182.3
South Dublin173.7 132.8
Fingal173.3 132.5
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 20.7 10.4
Kildare20.6 20.6
Kilkenny32.3 32.3
Laois54.2 54.2
Longford46.6 23.3
Louth63.3 42.2
Meath82.6 72.3
Offaly54.5 32.7
Westmeath32.2 32.2
Wexford62.9 62.9
Wicklow94.5 63.0
   
MUNSTER865.0 583.4
Clare128.1 96.1
Cork City53.3 32.0
Cork County203.3 152.5
Kerry148.2 52.9
Limerick City78.0 33.4
Limerick County 137.0 105.4
North Tipperary77.4 55.3
South Tipperary32.6 32.6
Waterford City45.2 45.2
Waterford County11.2 11.2
   
CONNACHT324.4 263.6
Galway City54.5 32.7
Galway County93.7 72.9
Leitrim12.5 12.5
Mayo95.4 84.8
Roscommon56.3 56.3
Sligo33.6 22.4
   
ULSTER (PART OF)154.0 123.2
Cavan54.8 43.8
Donegal63.2 42.1
Monaghan44.9 44.9
   
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:     
Border253.7192.8
Midland174.0133.0
West284.6233.8
Dublin623.0452.2
Mid-East192.2151.8
Mid-West397.5275.2
South-East202.8192.7
South-West394.2 232.5
Infant mortality rates: Deaths of infants under one year per 1,000 live births, classified by area of residence of mother.
Neonatal mortality rates: Deaths of infants under 28 days per 1,000 live births, classified by area of residence of mother.
Infant and neonatal mortality rates in some areas, based on small numbers are subject to considerable fluctuation and caution should be exercised in their interpretation.
Table 16 Suicides classified by county of residence of deceased, 20091, 20132 and 20142
  2014             
 Number of suicides Suicide rate3 all persons Suicide rate3 males Suicide rate3 females
Area of residenceTotalMaleFemale 201420132009 201420132009 201420132009
         
STATE45936891 10.010.312.2 16.117.419.6 3.93.44.8
                
LEINSTER22317647 8.99.210.6 14.215.316.5 3.73.34.9
Carlow1147 19.920.011.1 14.432.618.3 25.57.33.8
Dublin City40319 7.79.311.5 12.329.116.3 3.43.86.9
South Dublin21156 7.86.08.0 11.55.213.8 4.42.22.2
Fingal15114 5.46.27.4 8.110.313.4 2.82.11.5
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown 17125 8.26.38.2 12.18.113.1 4.64.63.7
Kildare25241 11.810.910.0 22.716.216.0 0.95.64.0
Kilkenny752 7.313.510.7 10.427.019.1 4.10.02.2
Laois642 7.312.311.2 9.724.416.4 4.90.05.7
Longford440 10.112.610.9 20.020.010.7 0.05.111.1
Louth1183 8.813.713.4 13.024.422.1 4.83.25.0
Meath18144 9.65.912.1 15.07.519.3 4.34.34.6
Offaly880 10.310.415.8 20.720.723.5 0.00.08.0
Westmeath770 8.112.713.0 16.225.616.5 0.00.09.4
Wexford24213 16.315.713.5 28.924.818.5 4.06.88.5
Wicklow981 6.53.611.1 11.75.917.9 1.41.44.4
               
MUNSTER13911524 11.111.615.8 18.520.326.0 3.83.05.6
Clare18171 15.311.915.2 29.020.621.8 1.73.48.5
Cork City19145 16.111.920.4 24.217.433.8 8.36.77.6
Cork County37325 9.110.414.0 15.918.423.2 2.52.54.7
Kerry17152 11.819.419.4 20.837.531.9 2.81.46.7
Limerick City1385 23.014.212.5 28.818.121.9 17.310.43.5
Limerick County 761 5.28.912.1 8.911.819.6 1.56.04.3
North Tipperary1073 14.08.421.2 19.516.839.2 8.40.02.9
South Tipperary972 10.013.415.7 15.626.924.5 4.50.06.8
Waterford City330 6.42.118.4 13.14.433.2 0.00.04.0
Waterford County660 8.811.813.5 17.723.621.0 0.00.06.0
               
CONNACHT645410 11.811.111.1 20.018.918.8 3.73.33.4
Galway City853 11.18.37.7 14.411.516.2 8.05.40.0
Galway County18180 10.212.512.9 20.322.721.9 0.02.33.6
Leitrim330 9.30.012.9 18.40.018.9 0.00.06.6
Mayo18144 13.712.212.8 21.421.421.0 6.13.14.6
Roscommon1091 15.418.68.0 27.627.79.3 3.19.46.5
Sligo752 10.76.19.2 15.412.418.6 6.10.00.0
               
ULSTER (PART OF)332310 11.113.211.5 15.420.220.1 6.76.12.8
Cavan972 12.220.410.2 18.829.617.1 5.511.03.0
Donegal1587 9.39.312.1 9.916.121.6 8.62.52.5
Monaghan981 14.614.711.7 25.919.519.7 3.39.93.4
               
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:              
Border543915 10.411.611.8 15.018.920.3 5.84.23.2
Midland25232 8.711.913.0 16.123.117.7 1.40.78.3
West54468 12.212.711.3 20.821.318.9 3.64.13.6
Dublin936924 7.37.49.4 11.211.814.7 3.73.24.3
Mid-East52466 9.77.311.0 17.210.517.6 2.24.14.3
Mid-West483810 12.610.514.8 20.016.424.2 5.24.75.2
South-East604614 11.913.613.6 18.424.421.5 5.52.85.7
South-West736112 10.912.616.4 18.422.427.2 3.63.05.7
             
1 2009 deaths are by year of occurrence and are final figures.         
2 2014 and 2013 deaths are by year of registration and are subject to future revision.
3 Deaths per year per 100,000 population. Rates based on Usual Residence population.
Table 17 Divorce, Judicial Separation and Nullity applications received and granted by the courts in the year ending December 2014
  Divorce applicationsJudicial Separation applicationsNullity applicationsCivil Partnership applications 
          
          
 CountyReceivedGrantedReceivedGrantedReceivedGrantedReceivedGranted
          
 
Total      
       
Circuit CourtCounty3,8312,6291,2716493517418
       
Leinster        
        
CarlowCarlow48181031
DublinDublin1,4331,06545924912594
NaasKildare1497740194
Kilkenny Kilkenny51202415
PortlaoiseLaois604815131
LongfordLongford312496
DundalkLouth11076451624
TrimMeath1038629133
TullamoreOffaly6044169
MullingarWestmeath795821191
WexfordWexford1251132615
WicklowWicklow85564912113
       
Munster       
        
EnnisClare736541172111
CorkCork4423531431065612
TraleeKerry118663717122
LimerickLimerick161102471511
ClonmelTipperary125494018
WaterfordWaterford1015133121
      
Connacht       
      
GalwayGalway67124515
Carrick on ShannonLeitrim292261
CastlebarMayo9164231611
RoscommonRoscommon292312811
SligoSligo5123205
      
Ulster       
        
CavanCavan563022121
LetterkennyDonegal94342341
MonaghanMonaghan37241121
      
Total Circuit Court 3,8082,6031,2466233317418
High Court 232625262
Supreme Court       
          
      
Source: Courts Service
      
Table A Estimated Population classified by Sex and Age Group, 2009 - 20141
      thousands
 Persons in April of each year
Sex and Age Group 2009201020112201232013320143
       
Total Persons4,533.44,554.84,574.94,585.44,593.14,609.6
     0 - 4 years335.2347.0356.0364.6365.7362.6
     5 - 9 "310.7314.6319.6324.8333.1341.9
    10 - 14 "290.5296.1301.0305.4308.9311.4
    15 - 19 "294.3289.4281.0275.7274.5279.1
    20 - 24 "354.4326.3298.6277.7258.8244.3
    25 - 29 "400.6381.6362.9341.2320.0305.0
    30 - 34 "374.5381.2393.4392.3387.5378.1
    35 - 39 "356.3359.7363.1364.3363.8366.6
    40 - 44 "316.7321.8329.3335.7342.8348.1
    45 - 49 "295.6300.9304.1308.1312.1314.9
    50 - 54 "262.3267.4273.7278.2283.1289.6
    55 - 59 "235.7239.6243.4248.0251.1255.3
    60 - 64 "207.7214.0217.1220.0223.6226.4
    65 - 69 "156.6163.5172.1181.5189.4196.3
    70 - 74 "124.6127.9130.1132.7138.2143.3
    75 - 79 "96.899.1101.4103.6105.8108.3
    80 - 84 "66.968.469.871.072.674.9
    85 years and over54.056.158.260.562.163.8
       
Total males2,257.32,262.22,270.52,269.62,273.82,279.7
     0 - 4 years171.4177.6182.0186.0186.3184.6
     5 - 9 "158.5160.8163.5166.1169.9174.4
    10 - 14 "149.2152.1154.5156.4157.7159.0
    15 - 19 "150.3147.7143.7141.3141.3144.0
    20 - 24 "173.5160.1148.6138.6131.9124.7
    25 - 29 "198.4186.1175.1163.5154.1146.2
    30 - 34 "188.1189.8194.9191.3187.1181.2
    35 - 39 "180.3181.0181.9181.5180.4180.6
    40 - 44 "159.5162.2165.9168.5171.6173.6
    45 - 49 "147.9149.8151.3153.1155.5157.5
    50 - 54 "131.6133.7136.7138.2140.6143.5
    55 - 59 "118.7120.3121.8123.6124.8126.9
    60 - 64 "104.9107.6109.2110.0111.3112.5
    65 - 69 "78.081.585.690.694.697.9
    70 - 74 "59.861.862.964.467.270.0
    75 - 79 "43.945.146.347.648.850.2
    80 - 84 "26.327.328.329.430.632.0
    85 years and over16.817.718.419.420.121.0
       
Total females2,276.12,292.62,304.42,315.82,319.32,329.9
     0 - 4 years163.8169.4174.1178.6179.4177.9
     5 - 9 "152.2153.8156.2158.7163.2167.4
    10 - 14 "141.2144.0146.6149.0151.1152.4
    15 - 19 "143.9141.7137.4134.4133.2135.1
    20 - 24 "180.9166.2149.9139.2126.9119.6
    25 - 29 "202.1195.6187.8177.7165.9158.8
    30 - 34 "186.4191.4198.5201.0200.4196.9
    35 - 39 "176.0178.7181.2182.9183.4186.0
    40 - 44 "157.3159.6163.4167.1171.1174.4
    45 - 49 "147.7151.1152.9155.0156.6157.4
    50 - 54 "130.7133.7137.1140.0142.5146.1
    55 - 59 "117.0119.3121.6124.3126.3128.4
    60 - 64 "102.8106.4107.9109.9112.3113.9
    65 - 69 "78.682.086.590.994.998.4
    70 - 74 "64.866.267.268.371.073.4
    75 - 79 "52.954.055.055.957.058.1
    80 - 84 "40.641.041.541.642.042.9
    85 years and over37.238.539.841.141.942.8
1 The population estimates for year ending April 2009 and later periods are based on the Usual Residence concept.
2 Census of Population
3 Preliminary
Table B - Deaths which were registered on the authority1 of the Superintendent Registrars in 2014, classified by principal groups of causes, sex and year of occurrence
       Year of occurrence     
Cause of Death 20122011201020092008200720062005200420032002 and earlierTotal
              
 
Total deathsM1453616914432153283
 F98231413105513656234
             
Malignant NeoplasmsM931211724
F12321221840
            
Diseases of the Circulatory systemM24832411759
F168453111331964
            
Diseases of the Respiratory systemM63111618
F9112112320
            
External causesM92181046113135
F434422257
            
All other causesM1443112112047
 F187523111653
1 See definition on background notes - "issue of authority of the Superintendent Registrars".

Background Notes

Introduction

This report has been prepared by the Central Statistics Office for the Minister for Social Protection in accordance with the provisions of Section 2 of the Vital Statistics and Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration Act, 1952, Section 73 of the Civil Registration Act 2004 and Government Order SI 831 of 2007.

Methodology

All figures in this report are classified by year of registration.

The extension of the Limerick City boundary, which came into operation on 1st March 2008, has been taken into account in the compilation of the statistics from the Second Quarter of 2008.  As a result, data for Limerick City and County are not directly comparable with any quarter prior to the Second Quarter 2008.

This publication continues with the 3 major changes in the methods by which mortality statistics are compiled.  These changes were introduced in the Vital Statistics First Quarter 2007 publication.

1) Underlying Cause of Death is classified according to International Classification of Diseases, Version 10 (ICD10) instead of to International Classification of Diseases, Version 9 (ICD9). In addition, this and future publications will incorporate certain official updates to ICD-10.  In particular, mental and behavioural disorders due to psychoactive substance use (F10-F19), with mention of intestinal infectious diseases (A00-A09), accidental, intentional self and undetermined intent poisoning by and exposure to noxious substances (X40-X49, X60-X69, Y10-Y19) or assault by chemical or noxious substance (X85-X90), are now coded to the latter. http://www.who.int/classifications/icd/OfficialWHOUpdatesCombined1996-2008VOLUME2.pdf

2) Deaths where there was not an inquest have been coded using the automated coding system developed by the U.S National Centre for Health Statistics (NCHS).  Previously the Underlying Cause of Death was chosen manually for all deaths.

3) All deaths registered in the quarter/year have been included in the statistics, in some cases with a provisional cause of death.  Previously the practice was not to include deaths in the annual summary statistics until the cause of death had been definitely established.

Because of these changes, caution should be taken in directly comparing these mortality statistics with those of previous quarters/years.  Many countries have found that moving to ICD10 does affect certain specific categories of causes of death.  In particular, a significant drop in the number of deaths attributed to pneumonia and bronchopneumonia has been observed in some countries after moving to ICD10.  These deaths were instead assigned to other conditions included on the death certificate.

The effect of the third change above has been to increase the number of deaths in our statistics as compared with previous years.  Statistics for deaths due to external causes are particularly affected by this change.  The previous method meant that some deaths were included in a later quarter of the year from when they had been registered, because of the delay involved in establishing a definite cause of death.

Issue of Authority for Registration:

Births and deaths (where no inquest has been held) which have not been registered within one year of their occurrence can be registered only on the authority of the Superintendent Registrars.  The tables in the main body of this report exclude such births and deaths.  The Appendix to the report contains an analysis of late death registrations in 2014 and of some deaths where an inquest has been held.  The number of such deaths registered in 2014 was 532..

NUTS2 and NUTS3 Regional Authority areas

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. The NUTS3 regions correspond to the eight Regional Authorities established under the Local Government Act, 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994. The NUTS2 regions, which were proposed by Government and agreed by Eurostat in 1999, are groupings of the NUTS3 regions. The composition of the regions is set out below.

Border, Midland and Western NUTS2 Region Southern and Eastern NUTS2 Region

Border Cavan   Dublin Dublin City
  Donegal     Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown
  Leitrim     Fingal
  Louth     South Dublin
  Monaghan      
  Sligo   Mid-East Kildare
        Meath
Midland Laois     Wicklow
  Longford      
  Offaly   Mid-West Clare
  Westmeath     Limerick City
        Limerick County
West Galway City     North Tipperary
  Galway County      
  Mayo   South-East Carlow
  Roscommon     Kilkenny
        South Tipperary
        Waterford City
        Waterford County
        Wexford
         
      South-West Cork City
        Cork County
        Kerry

EU-28 countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

Electronic Release

The fourth quarter and yearly summary for 2014 are available in separate electronic releases on the cso website http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/birthsdeathsandmarriages/.  The quarterly releases (from Quarter 1, 2014) and the yearly summary of the four quarters 2014 onwards are no longer available in hard copy. 

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/ep/p-vsys/vitalstatisticsyearlysummary2014/