Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
See also:
YouTube Video
For more information on this release:
E-mail: environment@cso.ie James O'Brien (+353) 1 4984101 Berna Lawlor (+353) 1 4984210
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-9304
CSO statistical release, 13 October 2017, 11am

Non-Domestic Building Energy Ratings

Quarter 3 2017

Table A: Main Space Heating System Fuel by Type of Building (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Building Type (2009-2017)Heating System FuelTotal
Mains GasHeating OilElectricityLPGOther
Retail174781118,117
Office327601110,721
Restaurant/public house282441524,395
Hotel453112121682
Warehouses321155206,515
Workshops/maintenance depot251356421,835
Industrial process building302737331,050
Hospitals and primary health care29125611764
Community/day centre35263352750
Nursing residential homes and hostels403015133352
Schools and colleges40272463664
Sports facilities4294352410
Other30115342791
Total2610612147,046

61% of non-domestic BERs use electricity as main heating fuel

Figure 1: Percentage of Heating System by Building Type (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
go to full release

Electricity was the main space heating fuel for 61% of non-domestic buildings that have had a Building Energy Rating (BER) carried out in the period 2009-2017 (see Table A). The proportion was highest for Retail units (78%) and Offices (60%). In contrast, Mains Gas was the main space heating fuel for Hotels (45%), Sports facilities (42%), Nursing residential homes and hostels (40%) and Schools and colleges (40%). Buildings which used liquid petroleum gas (LPG) as their main space heating system fuel had the highest cumulative percentage of "A", "B" and "C" ratings (69%). They accounted though for only 2% of non-domestic BERs (see Table 6).


Since January 2009, BER audits have been conducted on a total of 47,046 non-domestic buildings (see Table 2). Retail and Office units accounted for 39% and 23% of the BERs respectively, followed by Warehouses at 14% (see Table 3). About 56% of Retail units received a "C" rating or higher, while that figure was 41% for Office units and 51% for Warehouses (see Table 3).


Schools and colleges were the most energy efficient buildings with 51% receiving a "B" rating or higher, followed by Nursing residential homes and hostels at 46% (see Table 3). In contrast, a high proportion of “G” ratings were awarded to: Workshops and maintenance depots (21%); Warehouses (14%); Office buildings (13%); Retail units (12%); and Hospitals and primary health care buildings (11%).


Offaly had the highest combined “A” and “B” rating of 21%, followed by Carlow, Kildare and Laois at 20% each (see Table 4). In contrast, Leitrim and Limerick City at 8% each had the lowest proportion of combined “A” and “B” ratings. Kilkenny and Sligo, at 18% and 17% respectively, had the highest proportions of “G” rated buildings.


Dublin 15 and 18 had the highest proportion of combined “A” and “B” ratings at 27% and 20% respectively, while Dublin 6W had the highest proportion of “G” rated buildings at 16% (see Table 5).


Table 10 shows the average floor area classified by Building type and County. Hotels at 3,296 square metres and Industrial process buildings at 2,858 square metres had the highest average floor areas. Retail units had both the highest averages for primary energy usage (1,156 kWh/m2/year) as well as carbon dioxide emissions (273 kgCO2/m2/year), while School and college buildings had the lowest average figures for these two attributes (see Tables 11 and 12).

A0.462
B10.839
B22.004
B33.624
C15.980
C25.728
C34.632
D15.729
D24.310
E12.905
E22.296
F3.028
G5.509
ABCDEFG
Retail01442179612
Office19312513813
Restaurant/public house0729361864
Hotel0154227943
Warehouses01833199614
Workshops/maintenance depot092323141021
Industrial process building2362615939
Hospitals and primary health care4152321151011
Community/day centre3263117969
Nursing residential homes and hostels8382916413
Schools and colleges24272217523
Sports facilities2302917868
Other216241812820
Table 1 Building Energy Ratings Certificates (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
number
Period200920102011201220132014201520162017Total
January451941501934445906343993392,988
February1473261661569466217435535364,194
March2072282012248487408076476984,600
April1652301621788617966336654554,145
May2401892012047888836616475314,344
June3481841981637668576865974624,261
July4081931902437528416115614864,285
August2662871732135757855635874533,902
September2652212182456939986736835904,586
October236206207289862882682640 4,004
November307303223328713964572530 3,940
December337193211309574853467436 3,380
           
Total2,9712,7542,3002,7458,8229,8107,7326,9454,55048,629
Table 2 Building Energy Ratings by Year (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
number
YearEnergy Rating Total
AB1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2E1E2FG
200928117241385447362278278224106851401282,819
201021551812663453562873052051271221291732,572
20114666120208292237214270164110941281412,090
201237511132033753332843242501721181542172,631
2013481153495851,1231,0958681,0358154953595411,0388,466
2014431143046641,2171,1458991,2029066145126511,2819,552
2015831312585229379217218856964994035171,0137,586
2016901072424807718006388406254813764829146,846
201766831963114734794435904253012272866044,484
               
Total4628392,0043,6245,9805,7284,6325,7294,3102,9052,2963,0285,50947,046
Table 3 Building Energy Ratings by Type of Building (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Building TypeEnergy Rating Total
AB1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2E1E2FG
Retail01491715101075461218,117
Office12359111114117681310,721
Restaurant/public house0124811111917117644,395
Hotel016713151417106343682
Warehouses0261012129118546146,515
Workshops/maintenance depot01368881498610211,835
Industrial process building2131210128611554391,050
Hospitals and primary health care44668881110781011764
Community/day centre33111113117975469750
Nursing residential homes and hostels88131713107793113352
Schools and colleges2489109761073323664
Sports facilities26111212881086268410
Other2456107612757820791
               
Total12481312101296561247,046
Table 4 Building Energy Ratings by County (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
            % of row
CountyEnergy Rating Total
AB1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2E1E2FG
Carlow028101613109755313594
Dublin 01-24124712121113107561112,920
Dublin County2248151210129556103,387
Kildare3359121310108555121,902
Kilkenny13871410810955418720
Laois124121211811786414542
Longford115911121011876811357
Louth124611128148768141,279
Meath1269131211118555121,575
Offaly1271111121114744510522
Westmeath026816138111065591,058
Wexford114712139109678141,303
Wicklow1341112118128656111,376
Clare0247121191312669111,342
Cork City013612148121374614433
Cork County1248131311129646104,238
Kerry024913149109647121,212
Limerick City013412137151075914413
Limerick County114813138139667111,723
Tipperary1249161110119657111,251
Waterford City01381515111078598562
Waterford County12791311811855414712
Galway City114610141212977511505
Galway County12581112101110658122,312
Leitrim116111310201173710205
Mayo1158131110128657131,208
Roscommon014710101012984915469
Sligo114615109111073717724
Cavan01471212812886714601
Donegal136810129148755111,181
Monaghan13491191012666716420
               
Total12481312101296561247,046
               
– No non-domestic unit received this BER rating in this county
Table 5 Building Energy Ratings by Dublin Postal District (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Dublin Postal DistrictEnergy Rating Total
AB1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2E1E2FG
Dublin 11125121191511639151,154
Dublin 21134912111412869111,984
Dublin 32268161116784911316
Dublin 4144581012151176710559
Dublin 5022913131011775516256
Dublin 601461099913971113383
Dublin 6W12371571591061116191
Dublin 71234121312131165614576
Dublin 8113411911131077616817
Dublin 911581413121486469510
Dublin 1012588158121010868206
Dublin 1124711151211119458582
Dublin 1201351211111810746101,077
Dublin 1312111412111187949167
Dublin 14026715129131153710405
Dublin 15146161816101073234968
Dublin 1614413129111564714171
Dublin 1703282212101386536250
Dublin 1806491013121497348723
Dublin 202779111111115971257
Dublin 2211791517111384346524
Dublin 241239171210129534131,044
               
Total124712121113107561112,920
– No non-domestic unit received this BER rating in this Dublin postal district
Table 6 Building Energy Ratings by Main Space Heating System Fuel (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Heating System FuelEnergy Rating Total
AB1B2B3C1C2C3D1D2E1E2FG
Mains Gas23710121091086441412,155
Heating Oil1258121211161275444,684
Electricity01371313101296581228,911
LPG3411131513101075333856
Other4751089710986710440
               
Total12481312101296561247,046
Table 7 Main Space Heating System Fuel by County (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
CountyHeating System FuelTotal
Mains GasHeating OilElectricityLPGOther
Carlow2796121594
Dublin 01-24384570012,920
Dublin County35559013,387
Kildare26864111,902
Kilkenny27145631720
Laois25165612542
Longford9226261357
Louth29861111,279
Meath281158101,575
Offaly18195922522
Westmeath181662311,058
Wexford111568521,303
Wicklow27962111,376
Clare211858311,342
Cork City313641433
Cork County25865214,238
Kerry91469621,212
Limerick City252730413
Limerick County251063111,723
Tipperary181761211,251
Waterford City3146122562
Waterford County21106422712
Galway City878310505
Galway County111373312,312
Leitrim7276041205
Mayo82067411,208
Roscommon12235843469
Sligo9186761724
Cavan13195882601
Donegal102755621,181
Monaghan15215653420
       
Total2610612147,046
– No non-domestic unit indicated the usage of this main space heating fuel type for this county
Table 8 Main Space Heating System Fuel by Type of Building (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Building TypeHeating System FuelTotal
Mains GasHeating OilElectricityLPGOther
Retail174781118,117
Office327601110,721
Restaurant/public house282441524,395
Hotel453112121682
Warehouses321155206,515
Workshops/maintenance depot251356421,835
Industrial process building302737331,050
Hospitals and primary health care29125611764
Community/day centre35263352750
Nursing residential homes and hostels403015133352
Schools and colleges40272463664
Sports facilities4294352410
Other30115342791
       
Total2610612147,046
Table 9 Main Ventilation System by Type of Building (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
% of row 
Building TypeMain Ventilation SystemTotal
Air ConditioningMechanical VentilationNatural Ventilation
Retail4744918,117
Office3565910,721
Restaurant/public house3411564,395
Hotel26866682
Warehouses146806,515
Workshops/maintenance depot145811,835
Industrial process building1912691,050
Hospitals and primary health care20674764
Community/day centre7786750
Nursing residential homes and hostels0793352
Schools and colleges6886664
Sports facilities311554410
Other19575791
     
Total3466147,046
Table 10 Average Floor Area by Type of Building and County (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
              m2
CountyRetailOfficeRestaurant/ public houseHotelWarehousesWorkshops/ maintenance depotIndustrial process buildingHospitals and primary health careCommunity/ day centreNursing residential homes and hostelsSchools and collegesSports facilitiesOtherAll building types
Carlow4533383752,5889346603,236239216255988707853614
Dublin 01-243651,1103414,0981,3365632,6156413881,3381,7491,423940879
Dublin County2725143555,0491,3391,2643,7914214621,7442,4851,0111,342670
Kildare2283773784,2239906207,1066562582,3121,4661,399507636
Kilkenny2872782852,5591,1746701,4862052351,269710544178507
Laois3382292755,7959045444,7246962511,5162,2611,4891,797617
Longford3842662541,1421,2626796,3774864362,019574707206669
Louth3175603154,7421,2876134,2483062061,3781,5132,212893697
Meath2433942954,1748775141,7885662891,5461,703985246548
Offaly3344612292,1611,0135741,6741773181,5853,191258105620
Westmeath3105632422,2211,4906393,0259192691,1061,8391,177326598
Wexford2944712732,7638066382,1803183408951,550689534519
Wicklow2173192742,4047394362,0935413291,3161,691640268469
Clare2214933022,2639094492,3882212595841,052285470581
Cork City3776692124011,292401411172132709948564541
Cork County2766042723,6919904773,1894443511,3211,507839598580
Kerry2662782662,7147053113,1864052737641,077467328481
Limerick City2564012717,6309663681,4543544671,5218546772,375518
Limerick County2904692864,7631,1904463,3939804211,8082,5871,141523681
Tipperary2953582402,5091,7084583,4614113291,2551,156609161610
Waterford City2854653613,4468107441,918141659592591342929520
Waterford County3353222743,3951,3226693,9481721541,6101,569754341664
Galway City2893492452,4966233213,4803006941,4902,677503679537
Galway County2683972673,2641,1164971,8443272421,9521,2891,013363565
Leitrim2528902751,1926055858784338691,16944493
Mayo2672672843,6109986831,9147502511,454590624555488
Roscommon2784492481,9448185495,1948215731,3794376341,211501
Sligo3334072851,7169413793,0206092682,1371,510778883562
Cavan2353772512,8066384041,7093833553,052785643398420
Donegal2523993062,2791,2165012,749567409904828667415564
Monaghan2991583524,8119577201,6561425461,4841,8521,0111,450591
               
All2997092983,2961,1505812,8584953401,3811,542987678664
– No data is available for this building type and county
Table 11 Average Primary Energy Use by Type of Building and County (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
kWh/m2/year
CountyRetailOfficeRestaurant/ public houseHotelWarehousesWorkshops/ maintenance depotIndustrial process buildingHospitals and primary health careCommunity/ day centreNursing residential homes and hostelsSchools and collegesSports facilitiesOtherAll building types
Carlow1,4905898356267507221,062473452248185651741976
Dublin 01-241,0825091,0416394326707584195033942741,167947608
Dublin County1,1185271,0186243466487714503624521531,046741610
Kildare1,2497868901,0044537796862904094741868571,185744
Kilkenny1,2469468985954506926345103724833061,425929780
Laois1,514864956501446792945242449457137987948836
Longford1,3689641,134696507991806323734314234627857864
Louth1,104575972662738762907449548412111764582788
Meath1,1834999986276369277822743474541801,754681727
Offaly8504519445535398356074334564231441,167872589
Westmeath1,0257169827495461,4346043484364121595821,438738
Wexford1,6645459748355211,0115037831,2668441571,1911,266890
Wicklow974613991805402654577381490587160900841637
Clare1,1626029386516327457291,9175466385561,358837758
Cork City962519974691616891458667494414965627711
Cork County1,1625339896635135925324724795761671,079872679
Kerry1,0027831,0046616006699965123904852361,012797777
Limerick City1,0891,0181,058502730790835533487944281766337821
Limerick County1,1347721,0536747366689384793923721917701,702831
Tipperary9907329367144209088823206413452388471,060725
Waterford City1,4085811,0208263836178564893812482901,192881763
Waterford County1,0506201,1637306275344666417813491921,051731709
Galway City9066461,2525675527528843152992681371,191809696
Galway County1,204688926563749719832382397369192867852772
Leitrim9587288727711,0297299714124961661,356769
Mayo1,1477729145705446587322423313943486262,696801
Roscommon2,0434571,1476376256446603027964374101,157640999
Sligo1,6049409545141,0045718844924625342501,1636881,010
Cavan1,0036321,047646688685809355565405335810950754
Donegal1,110596996661650781632340377604213745875736
Monaghan1,0885708597965591,368758575349324212929224760
               
All1,1565539946635107157464194964542101,031928696
– No data is available for this building type and county
Table 12 Average Carbon Dioxide Emissions by Type of Building and County (Non-Domestic) 2009-2017
kgCO2/m2/year
CountyRetailOfficeRestaurant/ public houseHotelWarehousesWorkshops/ maintenance depotIndustrial process buildingHospitals and primary health careCommunity/ day centreNursing residential homes and hostelsSchools and collegesSports facilitiesOtherAll building types
Carlow3531391931421771642491101025241147175229
Dublin 01-2425511623914199153174951148459252222139
Dublin County2631202341407914217399809834229171139
Kildare294183206229106181161669310741184277173
Kilkenny2952212121271061611501198311473334223182
Laois3592022261101051842235310410530189214195
Longford326230270159121227191751757357148194204
Louth2601322271511711772101041238924173136183
Meath27811623413715021618462789842398152169
Offaly2021062251221251981451031089733278205138
Westmeath24216923217012733914380978535134341173
Wexford39612623119412324011918430020237216301209
Wicklow229141233184921551358611113435198192148
Clare274141221150147170169451127144131315198177
Cork City22811822414513919910215310991213140164
Cork County27412423114711913712410811212238228203157
Kerry2371852381501411592381208811356241190183
Limerick City2582382461071711881851261082256418277190
Limerick County268180247142171157221106928044180396194
Tipperary23417322116099208209751527955194255170
Waterford City33313423418890141196110775861275204178
Waterford County2461452751531461241081501767343228166164
Galway City21515329513213117821175676430252192165
Galway County28616322012717716919487948244196201181
Leitrim2291742071842471592319812137305183
Mayo27318221713312915717356798683147638189
Roscommon4861062731471481541595919310292264149236
Sligo38222222711723713821111911212460223155239
Cavan238150248149161158191821336780192209177
Donegal26414123815715418114378909449174206173
Monaghan25613520418512532317013880763819538174
               
All273127232149118165174961149947225216161
– No data is available for this building type and county

Background Notes

Non-Domestic Building Energy Ratings

Introduction

The European Union Energy Performance of Buildings Directive (EPBD) contains a range of provisions to improve the energy performance of new and existing buildings. The EPBD obliges specific forms of information and advice on energy performance to be provided to building purchasers, tenants and users for consideration in property transactions. A Building Energy Rating (BER) is an indication of the energy performance of a building represented in units of kWh/m2/year. A BER is based on the characteristics of major components of the building. The BER certificate indicates the annual primary energy usage and carbon dioxide emissions associated with the provision of space heating, water heating, ventilation, lighting, and associated pumps and fans. The average annual primary energy use figures and carbon dioxide emissions are not based on actual energy use and emissions data.

These Background notes provide a very general overview together with some specific information on the detailed tables in the release. The SEAI website should be consulted for detailed information on the non-domestic energy assessment procedure (NEAP), see http://www.seai.ie/Your_Building/BER/Non_Domestic_buildings/Non_domestic_Energy_Assessment_Procedure_NEAP_/

Revisions

The figures in this release will be updated on a quarterly basis. Changes to data for the previous quarters will arise mainly from some buildings having another BER audit undertaken and the previous certificate being marked as expired. The difference in the number of BER certificates included in Tables 1 and 2 gives an indication of the number of buildings that have had more than one BER audit undertaken.

Coverage

Full site surveys have to be carried out for New-final and Existing building assessments. New-provisional ratings do not require a site survey as the assessment is done based on design stage plans – new provisional ratings have been excluded from this release. Some buildings are excluded from the EPBD requirements: national monuments; protected structures; places of worship; temporary buildings; industrial and agricultural buildings not intended for occupancy and below a specified installed heating capacity; and buildings with a total useful floor area of less than 50 square metres. Short-term lettings are not exempt.

A BER for new non-domestic buildings was introduced in July 2008 and for renting of existing non-domestic buildings in January 2009. New regulations came into effect in January 2013 requiring the inclusion of BER information in property sale and rental advertisements.

National representativeness

The data have not been adjusted to represent all non-domestic buildings in the State and hence the tables only represents buildings that have been assessed.

Definitions

The BER rating scale is divided into categories from G (largest primary energy usage) to an A1 rating (lowest primary energy usage). Energy consumption is expressed in kWh per square metre of floor area of the building per year (kWh/m2/year) and CO2 emissions are expressed in kilograms of carbon dioxide per square metre per annum (kgCO2/m2/year). For the purposes of this release A1, A2, and A3 have been combined because of the small number of Certificates in these categories. The certificate is valid for 10 years unless changes are made to the building.


Table Notes

Table 1 presents the number of BERs published by month since January 2009. A premises that has had BERs conducted in different years is included in each year. This table gives an overview of the number of BER assessments being performed each month.

Tables 2-12 only include the latest BER published for each building i.e. the BER is on the public register and is not expired - the number is lower than the total in Table 1 because expired and replaced certificates have been excluded.

Table 2 shows the number of BER certificates by energy rating and year.

Table 3 classifies the number of BER certificates by energy rating and building type. This relates to the current building use and it is displayed on the BER certificate. Some building types have been combined for the purposes of this release e.g. schools and colleges.

Tables 4-5 profile Building Energy Ratings by county and Dublin postal district. Table 4 is in county within province order.

Table 6 profiles Building Energy Ratings by type of main space heating system fuel. The heating system fuel options are: Mains gas; LPG; Biogas; Oil; Electricity; Coal; Biomass; Waste heat; Anthracite; Smokeless fuel; Dual fuel appliances; and Other. Categories with only a small number of responses have been amalgamated in Table 6.

Tables 7-8 cross-classify main space heating system fuel by county and building type.

Table 9 cross-classifies main ventilation system by building type.

Table 10 shows the average floor area by building type and county.

Tables 11-12 show the average primary energy use and average carbon dioxide figures by building type and county.

upArrowHide Background Notes