Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
For more information on this release:
E-mail: vitalstats@cso.ie Carolanne Hennessy (+353) 21 453 5307 Marie Crowley (+353) 21 453 5016
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-6712
CSO statistical release, 31 March 2015, 11am

Marriages and Civil Partnerships

2014

 20142013
Marriages22,04520,680
Marriages per 1,000 population4.84.5
Average Age of Groom35.034.9
Average Age of Bride33.032.8
Civil Marriage Ceremonies6,1676,096
Civil Partnerships 392338

The average age of brides and grooms is the highest recorded to date

FIG1 Average Age of Bride and Groom 1964 - 2014

The average age of grooms in 2014 was 35 years, 0.1 years more than the average age in 2013.  In the past fifty years, the average age of grooms has decreased from 29.8 years in 1964 to a low of 26.2 years in 1977 and has increased to a high of 35.0 years in 2014.  A similar trend is evident for brides with the average age decreasing from 26.3 in 1964 to 24.0 in 1977 and has increased to a high of 33.0 in 2014. See table 1 and fig 1.

The number of marriages registered in 2014 was 22,045 which equates to a crude (unadjusted) marriage rate of 4.8 per 1,000 of the population.  This compares with a total of 20,680 marriages and a marriage rate of 4.5 per thousand of the population in 2013.  See table 1.

 

In 2014, religious ceremonies accounted for the highest porportion of marriages (68%).   There were 13,072 (59.3%) Catholic Marriage ceremonies, 445 (2%) Church of Ireland ceremonies, 81 (0.4%) Presbyterian ceremonies while The Spiritualist Union of Ireland, performed 819 (3.7%) marriage ceremonies in 2014.  The remaining 566 (2.6%) couples opted for other religious ceremonies.  See table 1, 3 and 17.

Civil Marriage ceremonies were the most popular choice for non religious marriage ceremonies accounting for 6,167 (28%) of all marriages.  In recent years the Humanist Association has also risen in popularity with 895 (4.1%) of  marriages in 2014. See table 1, 3 and 17.

Civil marriage ceremonies were the most common form of ceremony for 60.9% of grooms and 66.3% of brides aged 45 and over.   See table 3.

In 2014, the average age of the groom in Civil marriages was 37.6 years and the average age of the groom in Roman Catholic marriages was 33.5 years.  The average age of the bride in Civil marriages was 35.0 years and the average age of the bride in Roman Catholic marriages was 31.7 years.  See table 3. 

At a NUTS3 regional level, over 39.1% of grooms and brides in the Dublin region had Civil marriages.  By contrast, 19.2% of grooms and brides living in the Border region opted for a Civil marriage ceremony.  See tables 14 and 15. 

X-axis labelMarriages by form of Ceremony, 2014
Roman
Catholic
59.3
Civil
Marriages
28
Humanist
Association
4.1
Spiritualist
Union
3.7
Other
Religious
5.0

 August was the most popular month for marriages in 2014

  • For the third consecutive year, August was  the most popular month for marriage.  In 2014 over 14% (or 3,160) of marriages occurred in August.  Just over 45.7% of all marriages in 2014 took place in the months of June to September.  January continued to be the least popular month for marriage ceremonies with only 740 (3.4%) of marriages occurring during that month.  See table 16.
  • Friday and Saturday were the most popular days of the week to get married with over 70% of marriages occurring on those days.  The least popular day was Sunday when 407 couples wed (1.8% of total).  See table 16.
  • Saturday 2rd  August was the most popular date for marriage in 2014 with 276 (over 1%) marriages taking place. This was followed by Wednesday 31stth December, when 255 (over 1%) marriages occurred. 
  • In 2012 (most recent available data) Lithuania had the highest crude(unadjusted) marriage rate of the EU 28 Member States with a rate of 6.9 per 1,000 population. Bulgaria had the lowest rate, with 2.9 marriages per 1,000 population.  Ireland, along with Greece and Estonia, was ranked 9th in 2012 with a rate of 4.5 per 1,000 of the population.  See fig 3.

 

 

EU-28Marriage rate
Lithuania6.9
Malta6.7
Cyprus6.7
Latvia5.5
Romania5.4
Finland5.3
Poland5.3
Sweedan5.3
Denmark5.1
Croatia4.8
Slovakia4.8
Germany4.8
Ireland 20144.8
Austria4.6
Ireland 20124.5
Estonia4.5
Greece4.5
United Kingdom4.4
Czech Republic4.3
Netherlands4.2
France3.7
Hungary3.6
Belgium3.6
Spain3.5
Italy3.5
Slovenia3.4
Luzembourg3.4
Portugal3.3
Bulgaria2.9

Groom older than bride in 63% of marriages

The average age of grooms and brides in 2014 was 35 years and 33 years respectively.  The average age of grooms marrying for the first time was 33.7 years and for brides the average age was 32.1 years.   See tables 22 and 23.

In 2014, the groom was older than the bride in 63% of marriages. This was generally witnessed across all age groups except in the case of grooms under 30, where the bride was older in almost 41% of marriages. See tables 7, 8.

In 2014, almost 3% of grooms were under the age of 25 and 37% of grooms were aged 35 and over on their wedding day.  For brides, nearly 6% were under the age of 25 and 26% were aged 35 and over on their wedding day.  See table 1.

At a local authority level, Monaghan had the lowest average age for grooms and brides at 33.6 and 31.4 years respectively.  At the other end of the scale, Waterford County had the highest average age for grooms and brides at 37.0 years and 34.4 years respectively.  See tables 9 and 10.

88% of marriages were first time marriages

In 2014, 88% (19,413) of marriages were the first marriage for both the groom and bride.   The breakdown between grooms and brides was 20,219 (almost 92%) grooms and 20,583 (over 93%) brides marrying for the first time.  See tables 17, 22 and 23.

There were 2,451 marriages involving at least one divorced person in 2014, including 515 marriages where both parties were divorced.  Civil ceremonies accounted for 1,714 of these marriages, 190 were Spiritualist Union of Ireland ceremonies, 182 were Roman Catholic ceremonies, and the remaining 365 were other religious ceremonies.  See table 17.

 

Couples residing outside Ireland before marriage account for 11% of marriages

Marriages where both the bride and groom were residing in Ireland before marriage accounted for nearly 87% (19,142) of marriages.  In 2014, 2,350 (11%) marriages involved both the bride and groom living outside the State before marriage.   See tables 11 and 12.

Just over 92% of grooms residing in Donegal married brides who were also residing in Donegal. In contrast,  just under 74% of Leitrim grooms married brides living in Leitrim.  In relation to brides, nearly 92% of brides residing in Dublin City married grooms from the same area, while at the other end of the scale only 68% of Leitrim brides married grooms residing in Leitrim.  See tables 11 and 12.

The future permanent residence of married couples was stated to be outside Ireland in 12% (2,668) of marriages in 2014.  This compares to 2,316 (11%) in 2013.  See table 1.

Over one in five marriages were between brides and grooms of the same socio-economic group

In 2014, just over 22% (4,924) of all marriages involved the bride and groom being of the same socio-economic group.

Over half (54%) of grooms and two-fifths (40%) of brides in the Professional Occupations’ socio-economic group married an individual in the same group, 17% of grooms and 24% of brides in the ‘Associate professional and Technical Occupations’ married within their own group. 15% of grooms and 21% of brides in the Managers, Directors and Senior Officials’ category married persons in the same socio-economic group.  In the Unemployed, Retired, Student, Occupation unknown group 39% of grooms and 17% of brides married within their group.   

There was a greater disparity apparent for the following socio-economic groups – In the Caring, Leisure and Other services occupations only 3% of brides and 22% of grooms married a partner from this group, 2% of grooms and 25% of brides in the ‘Process Plant and Machine Operatives’ category married a partner within the group. In the ‘Skilled Trades Occupations’ category 3% of grooms and 39% of brides married within their own group.  For those in the Administrative and Secretarial Occupations’ 33% of grooms and 10% of brides married within the group.  In the ‘Sales and Customer Services group, 18% of grooms and 9% of brides married within the group and in the ‘Elementary Occupations’ group, 13% of grooms and 23% of brides married within the group.  See table 6 and background notes.

1864-2014:   150 years of marriage records

The crude (unadjusted) marriage rate was 4.8 per 1,000 of population in 1864, the first year for which records exist.   There was a general decline in the marriage rate in the 1870s falling to a low of 3.6 marriages per thousand population in 1880.  The rate increased gradually over the next 90 years reaching an all-time high of 7.4 marriages per thousand population in the early 1970s.  The rate began to drop from 1974 falling to a rate of around 5.2 in the late 1990s before reaching 4.8 in 2014 (the same rate as 1864).  All of the historical reports from 1864 are available on the CSO website.

Number of divorces granted increased by nearly 3%

The most recent divorce data available is for 2013.  There were 2,949 divorces granted by the Circuit Court and the High Court in 2013.  This was an increase of 57 on the 2012 figure.  See Table A.

Civil Partnerships Legislation

Civil Partnerships, introduced by the Civil Partnership and Certain Rights and Obligations of Cohabitants Act 2010, enabled same-sex couples to obtain legal recognition of their relationship and this regulation was enacted on the 1st January 2011.

Over three-quarters (76%) of Civil Partnerships resident in Leinster

There were 392 civil partnership ceremonies in 2014, 242 male unions and 150 female unions.   Over three-quarater or 76% (298) of these same-sex couples reside in the Leinster area with 155 same-sex partnerships (39.5%) living in Dublin City.  Excluding the Dublin area, Cork City and Cork County  had the highest number of civil partnerships registered in 2014 (15) each and accounted for over 7.6% of all civil partnerships registered in that year.  In contrast, Donegal and Monaghan had no civil partnerships registered in 2014.  See Table 1A.

Previous Marital Status of partners in registered Civil Partnerships

Of the 784 individual partners, 753 or 96% were previously single while 27 (over 3%) were divorcees and 3 were former Civil Partners.  See Tables 2A, 2B and 2C.

Average Age of Partner in Civil Partnership higher than in Marriages

The average age of partner in civil partnership couples in 2014 was 37.8 years, the average age of male partner being 36.8 (average age of groom in marriage is 35.0) and female partner slightly higher at 39.5 (average age of bride in marriage 33.0).  See Tables 2A, 2B and 2C.

Of all the male partnerships, over 36% indicate that there is a 1- 4 year difference in ages. Almost 45% of female partnerships indicate that there is 1-4 year age gap between couples.  Over 6% of males and over 13% of female partnerships show no age difference between partners.  See Table 6A.

Table 1 Summary data for marriages 1994-1996, 2002 and 2004-2014          
                
  199419951996 2002 20042005200620072008200920102011201220132014
State 16,62115,60416,174 20,556 20,97921,35522,08922,75622,18721,62720,59419,85520,71320,68022,045
                  
Marriages per 1,000 population4.64.34.5 5.2 5.25.25.25.24.94.84.54.34.54.54.8
                  
Average age of groom29.830.030.2 32.5 33.033.133.233.433.834.034.134.634.734.935.0
                  
Average age of bride27.828.128.4 30.4 30.931.031.231.331.731.832.032.532.632.833.0
                  
Percentage of marriages by%%% % %%%%%%%%%%%
age of groom  
  Under 20 0.70.50.5 0.7 0.60.50.60.50.50.50.50.50.50.60.4
  20-24 14.912.810.8 5.4 4.54.84.74.03.03.33.02.32.52.42.3
  25-29 47.446.546.3 34.6 31.530.329.429.127.727.225.422.421.820.019.7
  30-34 24.327.329.0 34.9 36.637.037.037.537.536.838.339.739.841.040.5
  35-39 7.37.88.2 13.6 14.914.715.716.317.017.317.818.618.819.019.7
  Over 40 5.45.15.2 10.8 11.912.612.712.714.114.915.016.516.617.017.3
                  
Percentage of marriages by%%% % %%%%%%%%%%%
age of bride   
  Under 20 1.61.61.2 1.2 1.11.21.41.10.91.31.41.11.11.11.1
  20-24 27.323.721.6 11.7 9.59.68.67.86.87.25.74.94.74.34.4
  25-29 47.549.149.5 42.9 40.939.739.039.438.136.034.932.631.329.428.7
  30-34 16.718.819.9 28.3 31.531.532.132.433.633.836.237.638.739.739.5
  35-39 4.14.45.1 9.4 9.710.311.111.411.912.112.613.513.614.714.8
  Over 40 2.82.42.7 6.5 7.27.67.97.88.79.69.310.310.510.811.5
                  
Form of ceremony                
  Roman Catholic15,20014,15814,607 15,908 15,97815,86716,21116,85415,97814,62413,78113,15613,49712,92113,072
  Church of Ireland434425483 781 539553530526534447427448433453445
  Presbyterian 517691 112 1271191611761601118967847281
  Methodist 332538 40 2117262032212715192527
  Jewish 312 6 4521511
  Other religious 502825 26 243232331842052794018831,112538
  Civil marriages 850891928 3,683 4,2864,7625,1275,1465,2996,2145,9915,7685,7976,0966,167
  Humanist Association   895
 Spiritualist Union of Ireland   819
                   
Country of future residence                
Outside Republic of Ireland2,6612,5022,604 2,293 2,0571,8901,9171,7981,9091,8351,7621,8432,0652,3162,668
  Northern Ireland235216271 256 281257346330367362289304318319432
  England and Wales1,4771,3381,295 1,119 1,0479909329159818998108469259471058
  Scotland 606664 86 7867847595867692648074
  Europe (remainder)166203222 182 130129115113114124146139148152157
  U.S.A 509490570 480 353281248211165158164169176198192
  Elsewhere 214189182 170 168166192154187206277293434620755
Not stated   4912111
                  
Percentage of marriages with %%% % %%%%%%%%%%%
country of residence outside  
Republic of Ireland16.016.016.1 11.2 9.98.98.77.98.68.58.69.310.011.212.1
                   
Table 2 Age specific marriage rates, 2011-2014
          
AgeMarriages per 1,000 males at specified ages Marriages per 1,000 females at specified ages
2011201220132014 2011201220132014
All ages, 16-4916.617.717.919.4 16.917.818.119.4
        
16-190.90.91.10.7 1.92.22.22.3
        
201.72.32.52.4 3.13.93.65.3
211.82.61.82.3 3.54.84.65.6
222.62.43.13.5 5.55.55.66.5
233.84.84.14.3 7.57.58.98.6
245.66.56.97.8 12.112.612.013.6
          
20-243.13.73.74.1 6.47.07.08.1
          
2510.810.310.212.1 17.217.918.419.9
2615.216.416.217.8 25.626.927.927.4
2724.226.322.927.2 34.938.335.738.4
2833.537.336.237.5 43.145.245.549.7
2939.644.345.349.6 47.549.751.057.9
          
25-2925.427.726.929.7 34.436.536.639.8
          
3042.848.351.156.0 46.351.751.455.3
3146.547.749.956.5 45.546.050.554.7
3242.945.346.652.9 36.939.939.545.0
3338.539.942.145.5 32.034.134.937.4
3430.833.837.437.4 25.726.628.630.3
          
30-3440.543.145.349.3 37.639.941.044.3
          
3527.831.529.734.5 21.321.924.326.7
3622.322.724.128.4 17.417.419.120.8
3720.720.319.921.0 13.215.214.615.6
3816.917.619.219.3 11.412.012.312.3
3913.215.015.716.9 10.610.611.911.4
          
35-3920.321.521.824.1 14.815.516.517.5
          
4011.911.813.414.6 8.08.59.19.2
4110.59.912.011.0 6.46.75.87.4
428.69.18.99.7 6.05.66.66.7
437.09.07.88.5 5.04.74.55.8
446.27.06.77.8 4.94.04.54.8
          
40-448.99.49.810.3 6.16.06.26.8
          
456.46.45.67.2 4.34.04.45.0
465.05.35.75.3 3.74.23.93.3
475.14.54.85.6 3.03.23.63.5
484.74.63.94.4 3.13.32.53.3
494.24.13.93.8 2.62.82.93.4
        
45-495.15.04.85.3 3.43.53.53.7
          
Table 3 Marriages registered in 2014 classified according to age of groom/age of bride and form of ceremony
         
AgeForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurchPresbyterian Other religiousCivil MarriagesThe HumanistThe Spiritualist
 of Ireland  denominations AssociationUnion of Ireland
Age of groom        
Under 2076884
20-24171723628856515
25-292,7569326881,1271191384,347
30-346,184180291541,7453562788,926
35-392,68777131141,0682151754,349
40-447894457169694961,795
45-49239151474294654831
50-5477142223142540494
55-59478162181714320
60 and over4673182741818384
Total13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
Age of bride        
Under 201095132246
20-243111310515591410968
25-294,377130351141,3391611676,323
30-345,962179241691,6194263368,715
35-391,7217261121,0271761473,261
40-443952014960152721,190
45-49118141273393349581
50-5432102212661625372
55-59205212173139234
60 and over272611244155
Total13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
Average age of groom33.535.533.637.137.636.536.935.0
         
Average age of bride31.733.331.034.735.034.435.033.0
1There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State   
Table 4 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by occupational group and age of groom
             
Occupational group of groomAge of groomAverage age of groom
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overAll ages
Administrative and Secretarial occupations4161427195714021171294835.3
Associate professional and Technical occupations6486881,3956572691027145463,32734.8
Caring, Leisure and Other service occupations7531166636202113733937.3
Elementary occupations982460659373180896320251,96034.7
Managers, Directors and Senior officials2292696944642101136552491,94737.0
Process, Plant and Machine operatives1131994472671441105140411,31337.6
Professional occupations208272,3771,0293511256843804,92034.8
Sales and Customer service occupations3512402881183813108377232.5
Skilled trades occupations11951,1812,2221,0494271869564775,40734.6
Unemployed, Retired, Student, Occupation unknown5216626930113169332918441,11233.1
 
Total845154,3478,9264,3491,79583149432038422,04535.0
             
Table 5 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by occupational group and age of bride
             
Occupational group of brideAge of brideAverage age of bride
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overAll ages
Administrative and Secretarial occupations2448321,352550218846550263,22334.0
Associate professional and Technical occupations10385701,08041413755322372,36633.5
Caring, Leisure and Other service occupations1017292686428813785552292,56832.3
Elementary occupations3617531229913681463014131,14232.3
Managers, Directors and Senior officials119345544236115542818181,37834.6
Process, Plant and Machine operatives23145278551212634.8
Professional occupations502,0033,2241,0032171005837316,72332.7
Sales and Customer service occupations251205345161918144321781,56832.2
Skilled trades occupations41984130612521128436834.5
Unemployed, Retired, Student, Occupation unknown158329686661355171875544372,58332.2
 
Total2469686,3238,7153,2611,19058137223415522,04533.0
             
Table 6 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by occupational group of bride and groom
 Occupational group of bride
Occupational group of groomAdministrative and Secretarial occupationsAssociate professional and Technical occupationsCaring, Leisure and Other service occupationsElementary occupationsManagers, Directors and Senior officialsProcess, Plant and Machine operativesProfessional occupationsSales and Customer service occupationsSkilled trades occupationsUnemployed, Retired, Student, Occupation unknownTotal
Administrative and Secretarial occupations310104731853228544554948
Associate professional and Technical occupations49957832482210201,046243402853,327
Caring, Leisure and Other service occupations472273251936629550339
Elementary occupations2761063392629614253202413711,960
Managers, Directors and Senior officials274241162642856577132261801,947
Process, Plant and Machine operatives226104234806231201126352141,313
Professional occupations56259027744258162,674173432834,920
Sales and Customer service occupations9851868844413713818108772
Skilled trades occupations850487904376307281,2954071446095,407
Unemployed, Retired, Student, Occupation unknown81839610344218974114291,112
Total3,2232,3662,5681,1421,3781266,7231,5683682,58322,045
            
Table 7 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by groom's age and bride's relative age
Age of groomRelative age of brideTotal
10 or more years older5 to 9 years older1 to 4 years olderSame age1 to 4 years younger5 to 9 years younger10 or more years younger
All ages2029204,1552,8679,0003,6221,27922,045
16
171326
182819231
1913653247
Under 201515273684
20432262358
21161682556
226926113486
2310152817404114
2472274305711201
20-2428551667217915515
25830896710222318
2616391709214728492
271069265172245441806
2814733492414214951,152
29168543832463769101,579
25-29642961,3118961,552212164,347
301587485333799102121,833
311760448347942142151,971
321164366272976209221,920
33951290215931234251,755
341149228148723265231,447
30-34633111,8171,3154,371952978,926
35337165145612292181,272
3662810692494261361,023
37426724931725631755
38313804024724366692
39111713821521061607
35-39171154943641,8851,2622124,349
40413583117517756514
41312482110614752389
4251120239512558337
435113514849747293
4482614708856262
40-4417551871035306342691,795
4581211597964233
4661811305548168
471121410424848175
48210188273141137
49351211272832118
45-496417451185241233831
50-543235323114120158494
55-59272087697110320
60-6416134384584191
65-69532223055117
70-742111122248
75 and over11122328
         
Table 8 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by bride's age and groom's relative age
Age of brideRelative age of groomTotal
10 or more years older5 to 9 years older1 to 4 years olderSame age1 to 4 years younger5 to 9 years younger10 or more years younger
All ages1,2793,6229,0002,8674,15592020222,045
16145
17110314
18272553191125
1925372857102
Under 20536395278246
2019483965117
21253647812128
222852561110157
2318659717201218
243610715430183348
20-2412630839372654968
253914525067432546
265119340792831827
276425064317211041,243
2880299873241190121,695
29723151,006324282132,012
25-293061,2023,179896708326,323
30692949953333221512,029
31672699603474662522,136
3252247741272433481,793
33581835932154147231,538
34631693981483756331,219
30-343091,1623,6871,3152,01022398,715
35481273411452829761,046
364210525392216684780
372693165491636512573
38387612540104569448
3932621123899629414
35-39186463996364864348403,261
4032399331644821328
4121447421573712266
422424592371229232
431838581444236201
4429233314302014163
40-44124168317103266150621,190
4512293011382415159
46101928112098105
47181823102289108
48171233815116102
49824281117136107
45-4965102142511126544581
50-5464807023625023372
55-593343788362214234
60-647242341214589
65-693717286447
70-743214212
75 and over11417
         
Table 9 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by age and area of residence of groom before marriage
Area of residence of groomAge of groomAverage age of groom
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overTotal
Total845154,3478,9264,3491,79583149432038422,04535.0
             
LEINSTER483102,2024,4162,20694143124716122211,18435.1
             
Carlow13621035817335826334.7
Dublin City121156151,132564231896135542,90834.6
South Dublin640226443219100411715171,12434.6
Fingal224237487302110693319261,30935.7
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown16141408191743424132591735.9
Kildare221169364184763614142090035.2
Kilkenny24681556730536634634.5
Laois446312564261466231434.7
Longford2631672613933116134.4
Louth21712217585392299448434.3
Meath114129296137643517101571835.5
Offaly313519842281796226935.3
Westmeath2186915259231574335234.2
Wexford61312321010554201942257635.5
Wicklow21296201103562222121754336.5
             
MUNSTER14968771,9621,01340119211486944,84935.4
             
Clare11074170823915781041635.4
Cork City138719894351613101147735.3
Cork County320291723361131643224351,68435.4
Kerry361011981214321138752135.2
Limerick City41535864221963322434.6
Limerick County11210321310543211010852635.0
North Tipperary1453111563210511428735.8
South Tipperary1964133632413125633035.3
Waterford City3294323151242113235.7
Waterford County44087661811125925237.0
             
CONNACHT1441375894454164724525252,10934.8
             
Galway City312391419031854533835.1
Galway County31610929214055291931067635.0
Leitrim1128482311311211934.4
Mayo5597208103301676448134.2
Roscommon5511074817972324934.5
Sligo2251985020769124635.0
             
ULSTER (part of)12630546821570322813141,17234.1
             
Cavan5571356015976329734.6
Donegal11618323811846141661064834.0
Monaghan56595379951122733.6
             
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES            
             
Border646506789373140644432212,02134.3
Midland11412144421919055251981,09634.7
West1138296748381133623815221,74434.7
Dublin211851,2192,4701,276515233135821226,25835.0
Mid-East547394861424196935336522,16135.6
Mid-West741265580285135552832251,45335.2
South-East1036386731382158645327521,89935.4
South-West6394791,1195762091015842532,68235.3
             
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND774733,7597,7403,8881,57672743428535519,31435.1
             
NORTHERN IRELAND113124175793816124546734.1
BRITAIN617237490205110492711131,16534.8
ELSEWHERE1222752117771392120111,09934.6
             
Table 10 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by age and area of residence of bride before marriage
Area of residence of brideAge of brideAverage age of bride
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overTotal
Total2469686,3238,7153,2611,19058137223415522,04533.0
             
LEINSTER1636043,0304,3911,7116433102031368511,27633.1
             
Carlow2985973115123324832.5
Dublin City702386841,123466168856032192,94532.8
South Dublin20873114301667029191271,15132.7
Fingal174534051223681392814101,32233.6
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown112204434147412915151491234.1
Kildare93424836614546241210990333.3
Kilkenny4141261264619574135232.4
Laois4101021343116535131132.5
Longford58555319114215731.8
Louth326166172642013134248332.5
Meath931210273114432088472033.0
Offaly61587903924343327432.8
Westmeath2231001514326952136232.7
Wexford929167216782517168557033.1
Wicklow2231452148638271114656634.2
             
MUNSTER441721,3511,9367432651328858404,82933.3
             
Clare151051736132986340333.8
Cork City521146197762612137450733.1
Cork County95748568226378442126151,68033.3
Kerry2914222578301564551633.3
Limerick City91958663912962222232.8
Limerick County72015821177251384252532.6
North Tipperary36811074317961327633.4
South Tipperary5188913237171151231732.7
Waterford City392837241455212734.3
Waterford County85910645145107225634.4
             
CONNACHT247962586132699482716142,11932.7
             
Galway City622621458125833435933.6
Galway County72720926698292195267332.6
Leitrim14465416511112931.8
Mayo6111562056218954448032.5
Roscommon397891386332223532.3
Sligo16741003116761124333.2
             
ULSTER (part of)1262486430147563117331,24731.8
             
Cavan61210511144141051130932.3
Donegal53927522876321792168431.6
Monaghan11110691271043125431.4
             
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES            
             
Border1798772756258975137972,10232.1
Midland17563444281327721121251,10432.5
West226950570727978412014121,74732.7
Dublin1083821,5392,4991,01536018212273506,33033.1
Mid-East2088603853345127713132192,18933.4
Mid-West205040255722086402813101,42633.1
South-East2387554714261104444523151,87033.1
South-West16877731,104417134714037242,70333.3
             
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND2439175,4927,6182,9271,06352133521314219,47133.0
             
NORTHERN IRELAND3181521253727984038332.1
BRITAIN193165051515830111051,10533.2
ELSEWHERE14363467146422118781,08632.7
             
Table 11 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by area of residence of groom before marriage, also showing whether bride has same area of residence
      
Area of residence of groomTotalArea of residence of bridePercentage of brides from same area as groom
Same area as groomDifferent area from groom: Republic of IrelandDifferent area from groom: Not Republic of Ireland
LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS     
      
Carlow2632174682.5
Dublin City2,9082,6722043291.9
South Dublin1,1241,000118689.0
Fingal1,3091,169131989.3
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown917807971388.0
Kildare90081086490.0
Kilkenny34628460282.1
Laois31426250283.4
Longford16112434377.0
Louth484430441088.8
Meath71861110785.1
Offaly26922543183.6
Westmeath35230742387.2
Wexford57651161488.7
Wicklow54348655289.5
      
Clare41635361284.9
Cork City47740272384.3
Cork County1,6841,5061661289.4
Kerry52144772285.8
Limerick City22418637183.0
Limerick County52643487582.5
North Tipperary28722659278.7
South Tipperary33026265379.4
Waterford City13210625180.3
Waterford County25220546181.3
      
Galway City33828648484.6
Galway County6765521141081.7
Leitrim1198829273.9
Mayo48140772284.6
Roscommon24918857475.5
Sligo24620539283.3
      
Cavan29724844583.5
Donegal648597351692.1
Monaghan22719330485.0
      
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES     
      
Border2,0211,8511313991.6
Midland1,096953134987.0
West1,7441,5621622089.6
Dublin6,2585,9592396095.2
Mid-East2,1611,939216689.7
Mid-West1,4531,2811621088.2
South-East1,8991,6891991188.9
South-West2,6822,5261391794.2
      
PROVINCES     
      
Leinster11,18410,8192749196.7
Munster4,8494,6022153294.9
Connacht2,1091,9141712490.8
Ulster (part of)1,1721,066812591.0
      
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND19,31419,14217299.1
      
NORTHERN IRELAND4673371181272.2
BRITAIN1,1651,043962689.5
ELSEWHERE1,0999701151488.3
      
Table 12 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by area of residence of bride before marriage, also showing whether groom has same area of residence
      
Area of residence of brideTotalArea of residence of groomPercentage of grooms from same area as bride
Same area as brideDifferent area from bride: Republic of IrelandDifferent area from bride: Not Republic of Ireland
LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS     
      
Carlow24821728387.5 
Dublin City2,9452,6722363790.7 
South Dublin1,1511,0001321986.9 
Fingal1,3221,1691332088.4 
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown91280797888.5 
Kildare903810801389.7 
Kilkenny35228464480.7 
Laois31126247284.2 
Longford15712430379.0 
Louth483430431089.0 
Meath720611991084.9 
Offaly27422542782.1 
Westmeath36230750584.8 
Wexford57051152789.6 
Wicklow56648674685.9 
       
Clare40335347387.6 
Cork City507402100579.3 
Cork County1,6801,5061601489.6 
Kerry51644760986.6 
Limerick City22218635183.8 
Limerick County52543483882.7 
North Tipperary27622647381.9 
South Tipperary31726247882.6 
Waterford City12710616583.5 
Waterford County25620550180.1 
       
Galway City35928665879.7 
Galway County673552113882.0 
Leitrim1298835668.2 
Mayo48040764984.8 
Roscommon23518844380.0 
Sligo24320533584.4 
       
Cavan309248451680.3 
Donegal684597434487.3 
Monaghan254193421976.0 
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES      
       
Border2,1021,85115110088.1 
Midland1,1049531341786.3 
West1,7471,5621572889.4 
Dublin6,3305,9592878494.1 
Mid-East2,1891,9392212988.6 
Mid-West1,4261,2811301589.8 
South-East1,8701,6891532890.3 
South-West2,7032,5261492893.5 
       
PROVINCES      
       
Leinster11,27610,81930315495.9 
Munster4,8294,6021705795.3 
Connacht2,1191,9141663990.3 
Ulster (part of)1,2471,0661027985.5 
      
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND19,47119,14232998.3 
       
NORTHERN IRELAND38333740688.0 
BRITAIN1,1051,043372594.4 
ELSEWHERE1,086970952189.3 
       
Table 13 Marriages celebrated in each county and city during 2014 classified by form of ceremony
Province, county or cityForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriagesThe Humanist Association The Spiritualist Union of Ireland
TOTAL13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
LEINSTER5,613245143883,57058970511,124
         
Carlow206215841415345
Dublin City650363831,80795302,704 
South Dublin3757146431744533
Fingal3629238662979585
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown1981638232923327
Kildare50929331277631181,030
Kilkenny360317135813527
Laois2902143675363
Longford1343421180
Louth35761241782429619
Meath708101352541111641,283
Offaly234779769360
Westmeath30589863425467
Wexford49616102082763820
Wicklow4295325123412587981
         
MUNSTER4,075841271,408227796,000
         
Clare44762492412540
Cork City339210432212806
Cork County1,213416618398191,620
Kerry71612211783616979
Limerick City106312258343
Limerick County4267318154473
North Tipperary2684664132357
South Tipperary2642711397402
Waterford City5425993163
Waterford County2425647314317
         
CONNACHT2,0853133370260152,929
         
Galway City1985226072276
Galway County628617317233994
Leitrim15951464215
Mayo63761582103744
Roscommon22435244287
Sligo23995145123413
         
ULSTER (part of)1,29985641848719201,992
 
Cavan2782157224513553
Donegal75845429198711,060
Monaghan263191726576379
         
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES        
         
Border2,054105654885659523,239
Midland963392026147401,370
West1,6871732751144122,301
Dublin1,5856862051,9391701764,149
Mid-East1,6469261177652993693,294
Mid-West1,247201235660181,713
South-East1,62249140686611152,574
South-West2,2685597793155373,405
         
    
Table 14 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by area of residence of groom and form of ceremony
Area of residence of groom Form of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriagesThe Humanist AssociationThe Spiritualist Union of Ireland
TOTAL13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
LEINSTER5,81921393403,65852462111,184
         
Carlow1801355933263
Dublin City1,0754121001,3731741432,908
South Dublin5571025137742851,124
Fingal62813251424881031,309
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown465312222767051917
Kildare500211252434070900
Kilkenny252538222346
Laois2081677733314
Longford122212934161
Louth3082181141626484
Meath4559181532756718
Offaly184566626269
Westmeath2486478610352
Wexford400961371014576
Wicklow23730231703845543
         
MUNSTER3,19665871,318133504,849
         
Clare2943110684416
Cork City231818201154477
Cork County1,134253341364151,684
Kerry3898610576521
Limerick City115249751224
Limerick County37854119137526
North Tipperary1996663103287
South Tipperary226278465330
Waterford City67245522132
Waterford County163447533252
         
CONNACHT1,553202224693582,109
         
Galway City20111811971338
Galway County51156138133676
Leitrim9522173119
Mayo387138262481
Roscommon191315031249
Sligo1688126331246
         
ULSTER (part of)85949331219514101,172
         
Cavan20911165974297
Donegal4693526410941648
Monaghan1813622735227
         
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:        
         
Border1,43061343438936372,021
Midland762291825014231,096
West1,290101183892971,744
Dublin2,7259582242,4503743826,258
Mid-East1,192601665661051712,161
Mid-West986161538536151,453
South-East1,288352949226291,899
South-West1,754415771986252,682
         
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND11,427347444615,64070668919,314
         
NORTHERN IRELAND2572429211031221467
BRITAIN7515164316794531,165
ELSEWHERE6372324125783561,099
         
     
Table 15 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by area of residence of bride and form of ceremony
Area of residence of bride Form of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriagesThe Humanist AssociationThe Spiritualist Union of Ireland
TOTAL13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
LEINSTER5,869221123473,67953261611,276
         
Carlow1681345733248
Dublin City1,0974521041,3811781382,945
South Dublin5761125438442821,151
Fingal64414346420881071,322
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown468302262637152912
Kildare50620252434168903
Kilkenny253548523352
Laois21117167033311
Longford11823043157
Louth30931181121624483
Meath4534161642657720
Offaly189676426274
Westmeath2487485711362
Wexford3851081391216570
Wicklow244341251823743566
         
MUNSTER3,20059881,298131534,829
         
Clare2831110684403
Cork City262818200145507
Cork County1,131233841064141,680
Kerry3848610576516
Limerick City121348851222
Limerick County37843119147525
North Tipperary189656493276
South Tipperary216268175317
Waterford City67244923127
Waterford County169237615256
         
CONNACHT1,569191214653682,119
         
Galway City2223911681359
Galway County51034141123673
Leitrim10912161129
Mayo3891137961480
Roscommon175414951235
Sligo164726442243
         
ULSTER (part of)92252361519515121,247
         
Cavan21215375985309
Donegal5053524610851684
Monaghan2052922826254
         
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:        
         
Border1,50463373738736382,102
Midland7663211724916231,104
West1,296111173853161,747
Dublin2,78510092302,4483793796,330
Mid-East1,203581665891041682,189
Mid-West971141337736151,426
South-East1,258342948727351,870
South-West1,777396271585252,703
         
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND11,560351494715,63771468919,471
         
NORTHERN IRELAND19321241699921383
BRITAIN7134964115193521,105
ELSEWHERE6062423828079571,086
         
     
Table 16 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by month and day of week of marriage
         
Month of occurrenceDay of occurrenceTotal
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
January8393292123314132740
February2453345106439229899
March125733551424745251,298
April1972761132115465131,550
May497955802788278682,236
June407886872537077281,979
July32931121194619158132,545
August1001211161264161,1431,1383,160
September191041061113329277892,388
October475161842828226542,001
November86652651594734521,275
December71265329821584965731,974
         
Total4071,0701,0911,0592,9218,0837,41422,045
         
Table 17 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by form of ceremony and previous marital status of partners
Marriages contracted betweenForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriagesThe Humanist AssociationThe Spiritualist Union of Ireland
Total13,072445815666,16789581922,045
         
Single men and single women12,815395724134,36672862419,413
Single men and widows241361163
Widowers and single women44116401396
Widowers and widows71112122
Divorced men and single women1002857470077901,074
Single men and divorced women759405304148743
Divorced men and widows211365348
Widowers and divorced women1314542671
Divorced men and divorced women481273943843515
         
 
Table 18 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by county of residence and previous marital status of groom
     
Area of residence of groomSingle menWidowersDivorceesTotal
TOTAL20,2191891,63722,045
     
LEINSTER10,20911386211,184
     
Carlow241220263
Dublin City2,670272112,908
South Dublin1,0338831,124
Fingal1,17181301,309
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown8421461917
Kildare8171469900
Kilkenny331411346
Laois291221314
Longford15029161
Louth446335484
Meath645865718
Offaly241226269
Westmeath331417352
Wexford514953576
Wicklow486651543
MUNSTER4,449353654,849
     
Clare379532416
Cork City436536477
Cork County1,55491211,684
Kerry485135521
Limerick City203318224
Limerick County484141526
North Tipperary263123287
South Tipperary301623330
Waterford City119112132
Waterford County225324252
     
CONNACHT1,982141132,109
     
Galway City314222338
Galway County631540676
Leitrim1145119
Mayo460516481
Roscommon231216249
Sligo23214246
     
ULSTER (part of)1,10611551,172
     
Cavan278415297
Donegal615429648
Monaghan213311227
     
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
     
Border1,898141092,021
Midland1,01310731,096
West1,63614941,744
Dublin5,716574856,258
Mid-East1,948281852,161
Mid-West1,329101141,453
South-East1,731251431,899
South-West2,475151922,682
     
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND17,7461731,39519,314
     
NORTHERN IRELAND423440467
BRITAIN1,05571031,165
ELSEWHERE9955991,099
     
Table 19 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by county of residence and previous marital status of bride
Area of residence of brideSingle womenWidowsDivorceesTotal
TOTAL20,5831331,32922,045
     
LEINSTER10,4647973311,276
     
Carlow235211248
Dublin City2,751251692,945
South Dublin1,0756701,151
Fingal1,207101051,322
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown849558912
Kildare848451903
Kilkenny330220352
Laois290219311
Longford14827157
Louth444138483
Meath663453720
Offaly255415274
Westmeath333227362
Wexford531534570
Wicklow505556566
     
MUNSTER4,489333074,829
     
Clare371230403
Cork City473232507
Cork County1,57713901,680
Kerry478434516
Limerick City202119222
Limerick County488433525
North Tipperary254121276
South Tipperary294419317
Waterford City11611127
Waterford County236218256
     
CONNACHT2,0317812,119
     
Galway City34739359
Galway County644227673
Leitrim1254129
Mayo461118480
Roscommon22411235
Sligo230112243
     
ULSTER (part of)1,1804631,247
     
Cavan29514309
Donegal645237684
Monaghan240212254
     
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
     
Border1,97961172,102
Midland1,02610681,104
West1,6766651,747
Dublin5,882464026,330
Mid-East2,016131602,189
Mid-West1,31581031,426
South-East1,742151131,870
South-West2,528191562,703
     
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND18,1641231,18419,471
     
NORTHERN IRELAND347234383
BRITAIN1,0574441,105
ELSEWHERE1,0154671,086
     
Table 20 Marriages in 2014 classified by age of groom and bride in single years; all marriages
                                        
Age of groomAge of bride
16 & under17181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950-5455-5960-6465 & overAll ages
All ages5141251021171281572183485468271,2431,6952,0122,0292,1361,7931,5381,2191,046780573448414328266232201163159105108102107372234896622,045
16 & under
172316
18219711131
192624541121147
2021386116411212158
211096839311131156
2266111111766731113221186
23135101213178785641132212111114
247412111222302917171175532111211201
259103131929416751121511859354121318
263811612284166927645272211513371622221492
271369818184165121172119734330282212252512806
28591198123167109214241171726343321217841322112111,152
29371461111275210419428732418513873423130127526211311,579
3036379232538731452403413332351178845412211103412312111,833
31443467244461901962933633472001208345212188243232121,971
325344612163948941502122753392721641115734221712852112231,920
332145941516386010516022128426621513675502916161351122131,755
34213342882849741061361901981991481056341192391142342111,447
3512237318294989107147147181137145694730191697321111,272
36114121818405067861301211131309246261816756462131,023
37113345143133526971927581694929279759381121755
381111255815273744496152737065394035151416355111692
3911211317101420243540545760705035382418141563111 607
40111455916143036344136494936413118219102413322514
41112596820392631222927292624212012610342141389
42111142571191617183429272524222423854333244337
43111121765814221619172321241920149125922102293
441111543814369191415172323171614141266253262
45111154666137131423141612141519111163218233
46124226415751115591581165114668168
4721113311484127791012101410991054162175
48123466757957466966861851137
4911433333653966477581116121118
50-5412378451212107181620131432242922233136973891494
55-5911111243333679581016681314179271132320
60-6411114335264483449591914191
65 & over2111122146330464548193
                                        
Table 21 Marriages in 2014 classified by age of groom and bride in single years; first marriages only
                                        
Age of groomAge of bride
16 & under17181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950-5455-5960-6465 & overAll ages
All ages5141241001161231542083365258131,2051,6561,9711,9722,0711,7101,4451,12495166348034630021915913089786444303537693013419,413
16 & under
172316
18 219711131
1926245411 21147
2021386116411112157
211096839311131156
226611111176673112211 183
23135101213177785541132212111112
24741211122230291716116553211211198
25993131929416551121511858244111311
2638116122741659274452720105112562212477
27136971818416512016911773432926191224151789
28591188112867107214241170716242291116733111111,128
293714611112749104191285322182136674129291154232111,543
30263792224357314423834133023411584453918111014111211,801
31443457214360901952893613451981178042212075132121,930
325343691538489014720927433327116110955311814872111121,866
33214494141538601021592132812622131247147241614941111,693
3423342862545731031321861901921421015838181997222311,376
35121272172749861051421421721311395946281811642211,202
3614111817364866831241141111218541221516524233952
371132451329324766658871766844262084342511689
3811111547142232404258506866573532291210132321609
391121315813192434354550535841303417141111221516
40114546141228322836333945273024131447141211417
411124768142923271828222319121296252111283
42111324678131316271721221817171244112122243
4311 135481015111610141316141497734113191
44111113261024614996131811106832121151
451525651059111512148866641211143
4612143135378331138224233394
47211132112628577768465832131103
4812214421311322333226149
49 13 313221112221134336
50-5411112631584736579951192241131
55-59121112134321137128255
60-64131126104129
65 & over1246316
                                        
Table 22 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by age and previous marital status of groom
     
AgeSingle MenWidowersDivorceesTotal
Total20,2191891,63722,045
     
Age of groom    
Under 208484
20-24515515
25-294,3252204,347
30-348,8307898,926
35-394,15161924,349
40-441,443133391,795
45-4951821292831
50-5419028276494
55-598327210320
60 and over8085219384
     
Average age of groom33.757.948.935.0
     
Table 23 Marriages registered in 2014 classified by age and previous marital status of bride
     
AgeSingle womenWidowsDivorceesTotal
Total20,5831331,32922,045
     
Age of bride    
Under 20246246
20-249617968
25-296,2794406,323
30-348,55771518,715
35-393,012162333,261
40-44911202591,190
45-4934216223581
50-5414915208372
55-597918137234
60 and over473771155
     
Average age of bride32.151.745.033.0
     
Table A Divorce, Judicial Separation and Nullity applications received and granted by the courts in year ending December 2013
        
  Divorce ApplicationsJudicial Separation ApplicationsNullity Applications
CourtCountyReceivedGrantedReceivedGrantedReceivedGranted
TOTAL 3,6092,9491,317824489
        
CIRCUIT COURT       
Leinster  2,1451,751703428204
        
CarlowCarlow41451614
DublinDublin1,3471,030440226161
NaasKildare11113650492
KilkennyKilkenny6774223011
PortlaoiseLaois55381171
LongfordLongford181772
DundalkLouth947427211
TrimMeath94943930
TullamoreOffaly457210141
MullingarWestmeath7536242
WexfordWexford110971822
WicklowWicklow88383911
        
Munster 96875637923373
        
EnnisClare100832926
CorkCork4252741807313
TraleeKerry977441294
LimerickLimerick13213048321
ClonmelTipperary12712153501
WaterfordWaterford87742823
        
Connacht 338266143101182
        
GalwayGalway1671247661141
Carrick on ShannonLeitrim1717691
CastlebarMayo746727181
RoscommonRoscommon42311272
SligoSligo38272261
        
Ulster 14715167421
        
CavanCavan26402016
LetterkennyDonegal83842413
MonaghanMonaghan382723131
  
TOTAL CIRCUIT COURT3,5982,9241,292804469
TOTAL HIGH COURT 112525202
TOTAL SUPREME COURT 
        
Source: Courts Service.      
Table 1A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by future area of residence of partners
    
Area of residence of partners All partnershipsMale partnershipsFemale partnerships
TOTAL392242150
    
LEINSTER298184114
    
Carlow532
Dublin City15511144
South Dublin1688
Fingal251510
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown321715
Kildare1064
Kilkenny431
Laois312
Longford22
Louth1028
Meath1055
Offaly422
Westmeath633
Wexford413
Wicklow1257
    
MUNSTER603624
    
Clare523
Cork City1596
Cork County1569
Kerry22
Limerick City532
Limerick County862
North Tipperary33
South Tipperary321
Waterford City33
Waterford County11
    
CONNACHT18126
    
Galway City532
Galway County431
Leitrim211
Mayo431
Roscommon11 
Sligo211
    
ULSTER (part of)11
    
Cavan11
Donegal
Monaghan
    
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES   
    
Border15411
Midland1587
West14104
Dublin22815177
Mid-East321616
Mid-West21147
South-East20128
South-West321715
    
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND377232145
    
OUTSIDE THE STATE15105
    
Table 2A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by previous civil status and average age of partners
      
TotalSingleWidows/WidowersDivorceesFormer Civil PartnerAverage age of partner
      
784753127337.8 
      
Table 2B Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by previous civil status and average age of male partners
      
TotalSingle menWidowersDivorceesFormer Civil PartnerAverage age of male partner
      
48447211136.8
      
Table 2C Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by previous civil status and average age of female partners
      
TotalSingle womenWidowsDivorceesFormer Civil PartnerAverage age of female partner
      
300281116239.5
      
Table 3A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by older partner's age and younger partner's relative age
            
All partnersTotal older partnersYounger partner
AgeUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and over
            
Older partner3921431108461342914610
            
Under 20           
20-2466
25-294111822
30-3489114632
35-39773202925
40-445111312196
45-495115372114
50-54262282471
55-59201142453
60 and over3114148310
            
Table 4A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by older male partner's age and younger male partner's relative age
            
Male partnersTotal male partners Younger male partner
Age All agesUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and over
            
Older male partner2421348150311515834
            
Under 20           
20-2455
25-292811413 
30-345883416
35-39443141611
40-44341118131
45-4923521105
50-54222281351
55-5910113122
60 and over18123534
            
Table 5A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by older female partner's age and younger female partner's relative age  
             
Female partnersTotal female partnersYounger female partner  
Ageall agesUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and over 
             
Older female partner15092934301914636 
             
Under 20           
20-2411 
25-291349  
30-343131216 
35-393361314 
40-44172465 
45-4928116119 
50-544112 
55-591011233 
60 and over1321136 
             
Table 6A Civil Partnerships registered in 2014 classified by age difference of partners in years and percentage
          
 TotalNo age difference1 to 4 years difference5 to 9 years difference10 or more years difference
 NumberNumber PercentageNumber Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage
   % % % %
All Partnerships392358.915539.511429.18822.4
          
Male Partnerships242156.28836.47430.66526.9
          
Female partnerships1502013.36744.74026.72315.3
          
          

Background Notes

Source

These statistics have been compiled from the marriage registration forms of all marriages registered in the Republic of Ireland in 2014.

The release has been prepared by the Central Statistics Office for the Minister for Health and Children in accordance with the provisions of Section 2 of the Vital Statistics and Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration Act, 1952 and Section 73 of the Civil Registration Act, 2004.

Methodology

Where the weekday and month of a marriage are specified in this release, it refers to the date on which the marriage occurred. Note that some marriages registered in 2014 (and hence included in these statistics) occurred in years before 2014.

Form of Ceremony

Marriages celebrated according to the rites and ceremonies of the Roman Catholic Church, the rites and ceremonies of the Church of Ireland, the forms and disciplines of the Presbyterian Church,  the usages of the Methodist Church, the usages of people professing the Jewish religion, The Spiritualist Union of Ireland and the Humanist Association have been clasified under their respective relegions.   The usages of certain other Religious Bodies have been classified under 'other religious'.  (Tables 1, 13, 14, 15 and 17 refer)

 

Standard Occupation Codes (SOC2010)

This classification is determined by a person’s occupation.  The men and women whose marriages were registered in 2012 were classified by standard occupation codes.  This replaces the socio-economic group classification used up to 2011. 

Standard Occupation Codes      Occupations included are as listed 
4 Administrative and secretarial occupations
3 Associate professional and Technical occupations
6 Caring, Leisure and Other service occupations
9 Elementary occupations 
1 Managers, Directors and Senior officials 
8 Process, Plant and Machine operatives
2 Professional occupations
7 Sales and Customer service occupations
5 Skilled trades occupations
0 Unemployed, Retired, Student and occupation unknown

 

http://www.bls.gov/soc/soc_structure_2010.pdf

Area of residence

Four classifications of district are available: that in which the marriage took place, the areas of residence of the bride and groom prior to marriage, and the intended future residence.

Age specific marriage rates

The age specific marriage rates are calculated as follows:

Age Specific Rate = Number of Males (or Females) of that age whose marriages were registered multiplied by 1,000 and divided by Population of Males (or Females) of that age. The small number of marriages for which the age is not stated are distributed in proportion before this calculation is made.

Marriages/Civil Partnerships per 1,000 population

This is calculated for each year as follows:

Marriages/Civil Partnerships per 1,000 population = Number of Marriages/Civil partnerships registered multiplied by 1,000 and divided by population.   The 2013 estimated usual residence population is 4,593,100.

NUTS2 and NUTS3 regions

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. The NUTS3 regions correspond to the eight Regional Authorities established under the Local Government Act, 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994. The NUTS2 regions, which were proposed by Government and agreed by Eurostat in 1999, are groupings of the NUTS3 regions. The composition of the regions is set out below.

Border, Midland and Western NUTS2 Region      Southern and Eastern NUTS2 Region  
           
Border Cavan     Dublin Dublin City 
  Donegal       Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown 
  Leitrim       Fingal 
  Louth       South Dublin  
  Monaghan        
  Sligo     Mid-East  Kildare 
          Meath 
Midland Laois       Wicklow 
  Longford        
  Offaly     Mid-West  Clare 
  Westmeath       Limerick City 
          Limerick County 
West Galway City       North Tipperary 
  Galway County        
  Mayo     South-East  Carlow 
  Roscommon       Kilkenny 
          South Tipperary 
          Waterford City 
          Waterford County 
          Wexford 
           
        South-West  Cork City 
          Cork County 
          Kerry 

EU-28 countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Croatia, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/mcp/marriagesandcivilpartnerships2014/