Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Print this release Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
For more information on this release:
E-mail: vitalstats@cso.ie Carolanne Hennessy (+353) 21 453 5307 Marie Crowley (+353) 21 453 5016 Paula Scully (+353) 21 453 5792
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-6712
CSO statistical release, 30 September 2013, 11am

Marriages and Civil Partnerships

2011

 20112010
   
Marriages19,85520,594
Marriages per 1,000 population4.34.5
Average Age of Groom34.634.1
Average Age of Bride32.532.0
Civil Marriages5,7685,991

Marriage rate falls as average age of bride and groom continues to rise

Figure 1 MCP - Average age of bride and groom, 1961 - 2011

The average age of grooms in 2011 was 34.6 years, 0.5 years more than the average age in 2010.

In the past fifty years, the average age of grooms has decreased from 30.6 years in 1961 to a low of 26.2 years in 1977 and has increased to a high of 34.6 years in 2011.  A similar trend is evident for brides with the average age decreasing from 26.9 in 1961 to 24.0 in 1977 and has increased to a high of 32.5 in 2011. See table 1 and fig 1.

The number of marriages registered in 2011 was 19,855, which equates to a crude marriage rate of 4.3 per 1,000 of the population.  This compares with a total of 20,594 marriages and a marriage rate of 4.5 per thousand of the population in 2010.  The 2011 marriage rate was the lowest in the state since 1998 when the recorded rate was 4.5 per 1,000 of the population.  See table 1.

Of the 19,855 marriages registered in 2011, there were 13,156 Roman Catholic marriage ceremonies (66%), 5,768 civil marriages (29%), 448 Church of Ireland ceremonies (2%) and the remaining 2% was made up of Presbyterian, Methodist, Jewish and other ceremonies.  See table 1.

July was the most popular month for marriage in 2011, when 14% of marriages occurred.  Marriages in July, August and September accounted for over 39% of marriages. January continued to be the least popular month for marriage ceremonies with 535 (almost 3%) of marriages occurring during that month.  See table 16.

Friday and Saturday were the most popular days of the week to get married with 70% of marriages occurring on those days.  The least popular day was Sunday when 177 couples wed (less than 1% of total). See table 16.

Saturday 30th July was the most popular date for marriage in 2011 with 263 (1%) marriages taking place. This was closely followed by Friday 26th August, when 251 (1%) marriages occurred. 

Figure 2 MCP - Crude marriage rates per 1,000 population in the European Union, 2011

Cyprus had the highest crude marriage rate in the EU 27 with a rate of 7.3 per 1,000 population Bulgaria had the lowest rates, with 2.9 marriages per 1,000 population.  Ireland, along with the Czech Republic, Austria and the Netherlands was ranked 14thwith a rate of 4.3 per 1,000 of the population.  This was slightly lower than the European (EU 27) average rate which was 4.4 marriages per thousand population in 2010.  Figures for average rate for 2011 are not available for all EU27 countries at time of printing.

Civil marriages account for 29% of all marriages

In 2011, civil marriages accounted for 29% of all marriages, the same rate as in 2010.  Of the 5,768 civil marriages in 2011, there were 3,855 (67%) where both the bride and groom were single.  See tables 1, 17 and fig 3.

In 2011, the average age of the groom in civil marriages was 37.9 years and the average age of the groom in Roman Catholic marriages was 33.1 years.  The average age of the bride in civil marriages was 35.0 years and the average age of the bride in Roman Catholic marriages was 31.3 years.  See table 3. 

In 2011, civil marriage ceremonies were the most common form of ceremony for grooms aged 45 and over (69%), and for brides aged 40 and over (67%).  See table 3.

At a NUTS3 regional level, nearly 43% of grooms and brides in the Dublin region had civil marriages.  By contrast, almost 20% grooms and brides living in theborder region had civil marriages.  See tables 14 and 15. 

Groom older than bride in 64% of marriages

The average age of grooms and brides in 2011 was 34.6 and 32.5 respectively.  The average age of grooms marrying for the first time was 33.2 years and for brides the average age was 31.6 years.   See tables 22 and 23.

In 2011, the groom was older than the bride in almost 64% of marriages. This was generally witnessed across all age groups except in the case of grooms under 25, where the bride was older in 43% of marriages. See tables 7, 8 and fig 4.

In 2011, almost 3% of grooms were under the age of 25 and 35% of grooms were aged 35 and over on their wedding day.  For brides, 6% were under the age of 25 and almost 24% were aged 35 and over on their wedding day.  See table 1.

At a local authority level, Monaghan had the lowest average age for grooms at 33.2 years and Donegal had the lowest average age for brides at 30.9 years.  At the other end of the scale, Waterford City had the highest average age for grooms at 36.1 years and Dun Laoghaire Rathdown had the highest average age for brides at 33.7 years.  See tables 9 and 10.

Figure 3 MCP - Marriages by form of ceremony, 2011

88% of marriages were first time marriages

In 2011, 88% (17,434) of marriages were the first marriage for both the groom and bride. The breakdown between grooms and brides was 18,168 (92%) grooms and 18,520 (93%) brides marrying for the first time.  See tables 17, 22 and 23.

There were 2,272 marriages involving at least one divorced person in 2011, including 447 marriages where both parties were divorced.  Civil ceremonies accounted for 1,855 of these marriages, 234 were Roman Catholic ceremonies, and the remaining 183 were other religious ceremonies.  See table 17.

Couples residing outside Ireland before marriage account for 8% of marriages

Marriages where both the bride and groom were residing in Ireland before marriage accounted for almost 90% (17,771) of marriages.  In 2011, 1,605 (8%) marriages involved both the bride and groom living outside the State before marriage.   See tables 11 and 12.

Over 92% of grooms residing in Waterford City married brides who were also residing in Waterford City. In contrast, only 73% of Leitrim grooms married brides living in Leitrim.  In relation to brides, almost 91% of brides residing in Wexford married grooms from the same area, while at the other end of the scale 73% of Monaghan brides married grooms residing in Monaghan.  See tables 11 and 12.

The future permanent residence of married couples was stated to be outside Ireland in 9% (1,843) of marriages in 2011.  This compares to 1,762 (9%) in 2010.  See table 1.

One in five marriages were between brides and grooms of the same socio-economic group

Over 20% (4,036) of all marriages involved the bride and groom being of the same socio-economic group.

Over 32% of grooms and 30% of brides in the ‘higher professional’ category married persons in the same socio-economic group.  Over 23% of grooms and brides in the ‘employer and managers’ socio-economic group married an individual in the same group, Almost 23% of grooms and 19% of brides in the ‘other non-manual’ group married within their own group, and 9% of grooms and 11% of brides in the ‘salaried employees’ group married within their own group.  

There was a greater disparity apparent for the following socio-economic groups - for those in the ‘lower professional’ group over 41% of grooms and 18% of brides married within the group, in the ‘intermediate non-manual workers’ group, 30% of grooms and 13% of brides married within the group, in the ‘skilled manual workers’ group, 3% of grooms and 42% of brides married within the group, and in the ‘other manual workers’ group, 8% of grooms and 21% of brides married within the group.  In the combined socio-economic groups of ‘farmers, relatives assisting and farm managers’ and ‘other agricultural occupations and fisherman’ 2% of grooms and 23% of brides married within those groups.  See table 6 and background notes page 27.

Number of divorces granted down by 9%

There were 2,819 divorces granted by the Circuit Court and the High Court in 2011.  This was a decrease of 294 (9%) on the 2010 figure. See Appendix Table A.

 

Civil Partnerships 

  2011 2010
Civil Partnerships 536
Civil Partnerships per 1,000 Population 0.12
Average Age of Male Partners 44.7
Average Age of Female Partners 43.8

Legislation

Civil Partnerships, introduced by the Civil Partnership and Certain Rights and Obligations of Cohabitants Act 2010, enabled same-sex couples to obtain legal recognition of their relationship and this regulation was enacted on the 01/01/2011.

Over 70% of Civil Partnerships resident in Leinster

There were 536 civil partnership ceremonies in 2011, 335 male unions and 201 female unions. Over 70% (377) of these same-sex couples reside in the Leinster area with 34% living in Dublin City and a further 19% residing in the greater Dublin area. Excluding the Dublin area, Cork County had the highest number of civil partnerships registered in 2011 (33) and accounted for over 6% of all civil partnerships registered in that year. In contrast, North Tipperary and Monaghan had just 1 civil partnership each that were registered in 2011. See Table 1A.

Previous Marital Status of partners in registered Civil Partnerships

Of the 1,072 individual partners, 1018 or 95% were previously single while 48 (4%) were divorcees and 6 were widowed. See Tables 2.A, 2B and 2C.

Average Age of Partner in Civil Partnership higher than in Marriages

The average age of partner in civil partnership couples is 44.3, the average age of male partner being 44.7 (average age of groom in marriage is 34.6) and female partner slightly less at 43.8 (average age of bride in marriage 32.5). See Tables 2.A, 2B and 2C.

Of all the male partnerships, over 36% indicate that there is a 1- 4 year difference in ages. Over 43% of female partnerships indicate that there is 1-4 year age gap between couples. In contrast, 6% of males and 9% of female partnerships show no age difference between partners. See Table 6A.

Table 1 Summary data for marriages 1994-1996, 2002 and 2004-2011    
                
  199419951996 2002 20042005200620072008200920102011
State 16,62115,60416,174 20,556 20,97921,35522,08922,75622,18721,62720,59419,855
                
Marriages per 1,000 population4.64.34.5 5.2 5.25.25.25.24.94.84.54.3
                
Average age of groom29.830.030.2 32.5 33.033.133.233.433.834.034.134.6
                
Average age of bride27.828.128.4 30.4 30.931.031.231.331.731.832.032.5
                
Percentage of marriages by%%% % %%%%%%%%
age of groom  
  Under 20 0.70.50.5 0.7 0.60.50.60.50.50.50.50.5
  20-24 14.912.810.8 5.4 4.54.84.74.03.03.33.02.3
  25-29 47.446.546.3 34.6 31.530.329.429.127.727.225.422.4
  30-34 24.327.329.0 34.9 36.637.037.037.537.536.838.339.7
  35-39 7.37.88.2 13.6 14.914.715.716.317.017.317.818.6
  Over 40 5.45.15.2 10.8 11.912.612.712.714.114.915.016.5
                
Percentage of marriages by%%% % %%%%%%%%
age of bride   
  Under 20 1.61.61.2 1.2 1.11.21.41.10.91.31.41.1
  20-24 27.323.721.6 11.7 9.59.68.67.86.87.25.74.9
  25-29 47.549.149.5 42.9 40.939.739.039.438.136.034.932.6
  30-34 16.718.819.9 28.3 31.531.532.132.433.633.836.237.6
  35-39 4.14.45.1 9.4 9.710.311.111.411.912.112.613.5
  Over 40 2.82.42.7 6.5 7.27.67.97.88.79.69.310.3
                
Form of ceremony              
  Roman Catholic15,20014,15814,607 15,908 15,97815,86716,21116,85415,97814,62413,78113,156
  Church of Ireland434425483 781 539553530526534447427448
  Presbyterian 517691 112 1271191611761601118967
  Methodist 332538 40 2117262032212715
  Jewish 312 6 45210500
  Other religious 502825 26 24323233184205279401
  Civil marriages 850891928 3,683 4,2864,7625,1275,1465,2996,2145,9915,768
                
Country of future residence              
Outside Republic of Ireland2,6612,5022,604 2,293 2,0571,8901,9171,7981,9091,8351,7621,843
  Northern Ireland235216271 256 281257346330367362289304
  England and Wales1,4771,3381,295 1,119 1,047990932915981899810846
  Scotland 606664 86 7867847595867692
  Europe (remainder)166203222 182 130129115113114124146139
  U.S.A 509490570 480 353281248211165158164169
  Elsewhere 214189182 170 168166192154187206277293
Not stated 000 0 0000491211
                
Percentage of marriages with %%% % %%%%%%%%
country of residence outside  
Republic of Ireland16.016.016.1 11.2 9.98.98.77.98.68.58.69.3
                
Table 2 Age specific marriage rates, 2008-2011    
          
AgeMarriages per 1,000 males at specified ages Marriages per 1,000 females at specified ages
2008200920102011 2008200920102011
All ages, 16-4918.117.617.216.6 18.618.117.416.9
          
16-191.00.90.90.9 1.82.32.51.9
          
201.41.81.91.7 3.75.03.73.1
212.02.42.61.8 4.55.75.03.5
222.33.53.12.6 5.37.05.65.5
234.24.54.83.8 8.89.27.97.5
247.17.86.45.6 16.314.812.312.1
          
20-243.54.13.93.1 8.18.67.16.4
          
2513.313.011.810.8 23.521.919.017.2
2621.421.318.915.2 34.130.930.225.6
2729.929.226.824.2 42.841.336.934.9
2838.537.736.533.5 53.147.144.743.1
2947.645.243.639.6 54.851.150.847.5
          
25-2930.129.628.125.4 41.538.636.734.4
          
3052.146.245.742.8 52.851.349.046.3
3150.750.247.846.5 49.248.146.845.5
3244.444.642.542.9 40.137.638.936.9
3341.138.438.738.5 32.431.831.532.0
3434.332.032.330.8 29.126.326.625.7
          
30-3444.642.341.540.5 40.839.338.937.6
          
3527.827.026.927.8 21.920.720.821.3
3624.822.523.422.3 17.616.517.217.4
3720.421.619.520.7 13.814.213.713.2
3817.518.017.716.9 12.811.810.411.4
3915.314.513.513.2 10.510.510.010.6
          
35-3921.320.820.320.3 15.514.814.514.8
          
4013.012.413.111.9 9.19.08.58.0
4110.710.710.810.5 7.57.35.76.4
429.19.09.28.6 5.26.66.06.0
437.97.17.67.0 3.95.04.55.0
446.97.26.46.2 4.14.44.84.9
          
40-449.69.39.58.9 6.06.55.96.1
          
456.46.05.26.4 4.04.23.64.3
465.05.34.45.0 4.13.13.03.7
474.85.04.55.1 3.03.72.93.0
484.64.24.14.7 2.93.12.43.1
493.64.13.54.2 3.13.12.72.6
          
45-494.94.94.35.1 3.43.52.93.4
          
Table 3 Marriages registered in 2011 classified according to age of groom/age of bride and form of ceremony
AgeForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurchPresbyterian Other religiousCivil Marriages
 of Ireland  denominations 
Age of groom      
Under 201007107
20-242108520217460
25-293,2518417691,0274,448
30-345,989194261161,5597,884
35-392,4429212801,0613,687
40-4473628466731,483
45-4925420339452768
50-5487824305424
55-59435415217284
60 and over4497250310
Total13,156448674165,76819,855
       
Age of bride      
Under 20142562209
20-2444324937453966
25-294,93314127861,2806,467
30-345,516179181191,6387,470
35-391,565735829642,689
40-4437614432572998
45-491113129370514
50-54315119222278
55-5919524112142
60 and over204395122
Total13,156448674165,76819,855
       
Average age of groom33.134.933.537.337.934.6
       
Average age of bride31.332.631.434.535.032.5
       
1There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State. 
Table 4 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by socio-economic group and age of groom
Socio-economic group of groomAge of groomAverage age of groom
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overAll ages
Farmers, relatives assisting and farm managers4881911366343186955836.6
Other agricultural occupations and fishermen615677847221264426134.2
Higher professional 84321,030378137493523212,11334.2
Lower professional319404923451161663621162,10034.5
Employers and managers7274231,0395882771347256352,65835.9
Salaried employees314334713447211514372734.6
Intermediate non-manual workers394877312877449252061,71833.2
Other non-manual workers3564907314212311367938312,21635.6
Skilled manual workers8851,4132,2839433281728947445,41233.8
Other manual workers4392203382029255262081,00434.9
Other7616528119398513123351331,08635.7
Not stated2237.0
Total1074604,4487,8843,6871,48376842428431019,85534.6
             
Table 5 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by socio-economic group and age of bride
             
Socio-economic group of brideAge of brideAverage age of bride
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overAll ages
Farmers, relatives assisting and farm managers25611111734.9
Other agricultural occupations and fishermen31513812114433.6
Higher professional 287151,060309733814972,25332.4
Lower professional4671,6692,015625191894323114,73732.3
Employers and managers1497651,11544313661342032,62733.0
Salaried employees81862688723972159132.5
Intermediate non-manual workers82041,2751,4244932121056326143,82432.5
Other non-manual workers22230981778335161945315112,68032.1
Skilled manual workers1710414748261112134833.0
Other manual workers4349910765361510637633.5
Other169334652537275138915137722,35632.3
Not stated11235.5
Total2099666,4677,4702,68999851427814212219,85532.5
             
Table 6 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by socio-economic group of bride and groom
 Socio-economic group of bride 
Socio-economic group of groomFarmers, relatives assisting and farm managersOther agricultural occupations and fishermenHigher professionalLower professionalEmployers and managersSalaried employeesIntermediate non-manual workersOther non-manual workersSkilled manual workersOther manual workersOtherNot statedTotal
Farmers, relatives assisting and farm managers945718360911563111136558
Other agricultural occupations and fishermen25216119443431953261
Higher professional 3684623265652421202038712,113
Lower professional112818712717125417339151232,100
Employers and managers53096286179945425450192232,658
Salaried employees1282198115661327411640727
Intermediate non-manual workers31433772094951522819261491,718
Other non-manual workers141213102655048150032773752,216
Skilled manual workers2124751,2286571501,2188751461065435,412
Other manual workers1340135931824219810801841,004
Other23912356101281529245431,086
Not stated112
Total17442,2534,7372,6275913,8242,6803483762,356219,855
Table 7 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by groom's age and bride's relative age
Age of groomRelative age of brideTotal
10 or more years older5 to 9 years older1 to 4 years olderSame age1 to 4 years younger5 to 9 years younger10 or more years younger
All ages1548183,7192,5237,9533,4271,26119,855
16112
173317
18110231347
19213102651
Under 203273740107
20271242651
211613525151
222822142874
231203914362112
246254928577172
20-2412661356517210460
251539109669519343
2694316911015520506
2797627515928433836
289763742684545431,238
2912634243136337641,525
25-29542971,3519161,62120274,448
3011734433108069281,743
311557377346901184101,890
321054300196874207131,654
33633229163741256191,447
34543164103570253121,150
30-34472601,5131,1183,892992627,884
3562912892483272221,032
363191026433827425825
37529853728426149750
38114833120622256613
39412382716117946467
35-39191034362511,4721,2081983,687
40113472212114273419
4151232169313271361
42282315898954280
4327254627056226
446207437447197
40-441046147644085073011,483
45171112447549199
464187384545157
47496364554154
481384284054138
49483292947120
45-492225432175234249768
50-5459292378131149424
55-593613135187111284
60-642593282095162
65-695111263982
70-74343340
75 and over1261726
         
Table 8 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by bride's age and groom's relative age
Age of brideRelative age of groomTotal
10 or more years older5 to 9 years older1 to 4 years olderSame age1 to 4 years younger5 to 9 years younger10 or more years younger
All ages1,2613,4277,9532,5233,71981815419,855
161618
171118323
186144223388
1914233610790
Under 2021391023710209
2016253341290
2116333859101
222054581413159
2327829514101229
243312317328282387
20-2411231739765723966
254014330666292586
2654234438110681905
277226568815912261,312
2879309867268189131,725
2986304922313297171,939
25-293311,2553,221916705396,467
3068287899310354231,941
31772277553464224321,872
3264211546196408501,475
33451714191633626321,225
3441123349103274652957
30-342951,0192,9681,1181,82024467,470
354910422892229787787
36449818764175704642
37407414537126524478
38486411231103448410
3934559027975613372
35-39215395762251730300362,689
402946722271336279
412842531649246218
4223244715432711190
43283036434206158
441725507261711153
40-441251672586422312140998
4512303112241410133
46112728721166116
4710302061212494
4816251741710594
491219193108677
45-496113111532846031514
50-5457566223342422278
55-592625391321135142
60-64916193136672
65-69646156331
70-7423221313
75 and over12126
         
Table 9 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by age and area of residence of groom before marriage
Area of residence of groomAge of groomAverage age of groom
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overTotal
Total1074604,4487,8843,6871,48376842428431019,85534.6
             
LEINSTER632532,2544,0631,93373842322415818610,29534.8
             
Carlow38609938171033224333.7
Dublin City764514924446203895539432,38434.9
South Dublin1124211363166583220131691434.4
Fingal32723549823985502516141,19234.7
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown116161356192724324162490535.8
Kildare38190363162614112171387034.8
Kilkenny26741457212964733734.4
Laois312891205027925432133.6
Longford1730572910643415135.1
Louth51010817079341899544734.3
Meath61419631115846291481379534.3
Offaly4147810648151183629333.7
Westmeath4137213959211363433434.0
Wexford6201162069737341981756035.5
Wicklow41012020698402917111454935.5
             
MUNSTER17981,0491,86986835515610568674,65234.6
             
Clare2790166793012109541034.6
Cork City416621237139101210335035.1
Cork County317371714306128613323221,67834.7
Kerry3911119294312372647834.2
Limerick City1047693894102319234.5
Limerick County1814123698361879857134.0
North Tipperary38761175925996531734.6
South Tipperary16641106019643527834.3
Waterford City534402418582414036.1
Waterford County12531023920852623835.0
             
CONNACHT2445418821372138623526271,96834.2
             
Galway City295799511574224633.5
Galway County617154329151461917101176034.4
Leitrim232554279515113234.6
Mayo799217082291246641734.0
Roscommon54458225171163420234.6
Sligo2345873622832321134.5
             
ULSTER (part of)3273213791676439158101,03333.5
             
Cavan27819348181553327534.0
Donegal11616621477371665654433.3
Monaghan4747242984121433.2
             
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES            
             
Border1243499690309129702824191,82333.9
Midland124626942218673392014181,09934.0
West2039348680309107493119231,62534.2
Dublin221311,1212,1411,04341821412484975,39534.9
Mid-East1332506880418147994336402,21434.8
Mid-West543354588274100433626211,49034.4
South-East1347401702330123724522411,79634.8
South-West10425441,029471198945235312,50634.6
             
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND1074234,0427,1323,3401,29568037926029017,94834.6
             
NORTHERN IRELAND119512852262074334634.2
BRITAIN14205395169963219101395334.7
ELSEWHERE1210622912666361910460835.7
NOT STATED
             
Table 10 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by age and area of residence of bride before marriage
Area of residence of brideAge of brideAverage age of bride
Under 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and overTotal
Total2099666,4677,4702,68999851427814212219,85532.5
             
LEINSTER1225113,2113,8761,424560298153867610,31732.7
             
Carlow6867992910814223432.6
Dublin City23158622902362143675015232,36533.1
South Dublin15572823391404522107592232.3
Fingal552360493171573611861,19932.7
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown43223737413862261681591233.7
Kildare5302973281304221156587932.7
Kilkenny6101151364519942334932.5
Laois7171231233012455232831.6
Longford312425416921214131.7
Louth730168134633017101146132.3
Meath53130529685372468680332.2
Offaly81010010734994228331.6
Westmeath1311107128431962533432.1
Wexford92720216466292178653932.7
Wicklow62618419972372611756832.9
             
MUNSTER432071,5731,7446322111106730254,64232.4
             
Clare5221341555529814241532.2
Cork City72210112856141163235032.5
Cork County4575726792227539281071,69332.5
Kerry52017616369191023347032.0
Limerick City9155460354342218831.9
Limerick County52719921568261493356932.3
North Tipperary2171111033610531429231.9
South Tipperary39981043113633127132.2
Waterford City294555261076116133.4
Waterford County198382341175123332.5
             
CONNACHT329267075525484382214141,97532.1
             
Galway City515691263510631227232.4
Galway County829249282102331083773132.3
Leitrim19394813741212432.2
Mayo11201691455213842242631.3
Roscommon5872693112343220932.7
Sligo2117285219723121332.1
             
ULSTER (part of)586468351111441911431,10231.1
Cavan220115843715611128231.6
Donegal3582401824924873257630.9
Monaghan8113852555324431.1
             
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES            
             
Border151367476182089047241051,90031.6
Midland31503724121234921121241,08631.8
West29725596222206827199131,63832.1
Dublin472991,5012,1088113071518738495,39833.0
Mid-East1687786823287116713221112,25032.6
Mid-West218149853319469301710111,46432.1
South-East277261064023192582618131,78732.6
South-West1699849970347108603616122,51332.4
             
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND2028965,9226,7262,42189946525313411818,03632.4
             
NORTHERN IRELAND17100963715842128032.4
BRITAIN4262813821304720121390632.6
ELSEWHERE32716426610137219563333.0
NOT STATED
             
Table 11 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by area of residence of groom before marriage, also showing whether bride has same area of residence
       
Area of residence of groomTotalArea of residence of bridePercentage of brides from same area as groom
Same area as groomDifferent area from groom: Republic of IrelandDifferent area from groom: Not Republic of IrelandNot stated
LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS17,94815,5372,23417786.6
       
Carlow24319547180.2
Dublin City2,3842,1272322589.2
South Dublin91481790789.4
Fingal1,1921,0481251987.9
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown905791107787.4
Kildare87078284489.9
Kilkenny33729638387.8
Laois32128931190.0
Longford15111040172.8
Louth44739644788.6
Meath79570586488.7
Offaly29324447283.3
Westmeath33428350184.7
Wexford56048969287.3
Wicklow54949749390.5
       
Clare41035945687.6
Cork City35027076477.1
Cork County1,6781,501172589.5
Kerry47841164386.0
Limerick City19215139278.6
Limerick County571461991180.7
North Tipperary31724570277.3
South Tipperary27823341483.8
Waterford City14012910192.1
Waterford County2382003884.0
       
Galway City24619941680.9
Galway County7606191311081.4
Leitrim1329635172.7
Mayo41735360484.7
Roscommon2021624080.2
Sligo21117135581.0
       
Cavan27523240384.4
Donegal544499271891.7
Monaghan21417732582.7
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES17,94816,4591,31217791.7
       
Border1,8231,6471373990.3
Midland1,099967127588.0
West1,6251,4701352090.5
Dublin5,3955,0802575894.2
Mid-East2,2142,0121911190.9
Mid-West1,4901,3021672187.4
South-East1,7961,6261591190.5
South-West2,5062,3551391294.0
       
PROVINCES17,94817,07170017795.1
       
Leinster10,2959,9312778796.5
Munster4,6524,4171973894.9
Connacht1,9681,7901522691.0
Ulster (part of)1,033933742690.3
       
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND17,94817,77117799.0
       
NORTHERN IRELAND346229111666.2
BRITAIN953852861589.4
ELSEWHERE608524681686.2
NOT STATED
       
Table 12 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by area of residence of bride before marriage, also showing whether groom has same area of residence
       
Area of residence of brideTotalArea of residence of groomPercentage of grooms from same area as bride
Same area as brideDifferent area from bride: Republic of IrelandDifferent area from bride: Not Republic of IrelandNot stated
LOCAL AUTHORITY AREAS18,03615,5372,23426586.1
       
Carlow23419538183.3
Dublin City2,3652,1272152389.9
South Dublin92281797888.6
Fingal1,1991,0481381387.4
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown9127911041786.7
Kildare87978289889.0
Kilkenny34929650384.8
Laois32828935488.1
Longford14111027478.0
Louth461396511485.9
Meath80370595387.8
Offaly28324438186.2
Westmeath33428347484.7
Wexford53948948290.7
Wicklow56849762987.5
       
Clare41535952486.5
Cork City35027079177.1
Cork County1,6931,5011731988.7
Kerry47041157287.4
Limerick City1881513780.3
Limerick County569461951381.0
North Tipperary29224542583.9
South Tipperary27123334486.0
Waterford City1611293280.1
Waterford County23320031285.8
       
Galway City27219967673.2
Galway County731619106684.7
Leitrim1249627177.4
Mayo42635369482.9
Roscommon20916246177.5
Sligo21317136680.3
       
Cavan28223241982.3
Donegal576499324586.6
Monaghan244177442372.5
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES18,03616,4591,31226591.3
       
Border1,9001,6471559886.7
Midland1,0869671061389.0
West1,6381,4701511789.7
Dublin5,3985,0802576194.1
Mid-East2,2502,0122182089.4
Mid-West1,4641,3021402288.9
South-East1,7871,6261491291.0
South-West2,5132,3551362293.7
       
PROVINCES18,03617,07170026594.6
       
Leinster10,3179,93127211496.3
Munster4,6424,4171755095.2
Connacht1,9751,7901612490.6
Ulster (part of)1,102933927784.7
       
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND18,03617,77126598.5
       
NORTHERN IRELAND280229411081.8
BRITAIN906852411394.0
ELSEWHERE633524951482.8
NOT STATED
       
Table 13 Marriages celebrated in each county and city during 2011 classified by form of ceremony
Province, county or cityForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriages
TOTAL13,156448674165,76819,855
       
LEINSTER5,762252213223,4809,837
       
Carlow19916492311
Dublin City728287901,4742,327
South Dublin344621159422
Fingal369143281496
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown2963612860421
Kildare5652424369982
Kilkenny37152192471
Laois29218458372
Longford101355159
Louth3645319173564
Meath67517138232963
Offaly24042577328
Westmeath30961898422
Wexford4801512166673
Wicklow42955246394926
       
MUNSTER4,151882501,3315,622
       
Clare473222497
Cork City30425403714
Cork County1,239451241701,479
Kerry658106172846
Limerick City11223257374
Limerick County482111418516
North Tipperary297935341
South Tipperary2702102374
Waterford City50480134
Waterford County2667272347
       
CONNACHT2,035321226442,734
       
Galway City1582343206
Galway County65976318990
Leitrim1653427199
Mayo592813121725
Roscommon2293241275
Sligo2329494339
       
ULSTER (part of)1,2087643223131,662
       
Cavan2592547124419
Donegal68534309159917
Monaghan264179630326
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES      
       
Border1,9699346496072,764
Midland942313172881,281
West1,638201145232,196
Dublin1,73784101611,6743,666
Mid-East1,6699631089952,871
Mid-West1,36422193321,728
South-East1,636452236042,310
South-West2,201571357453,039
       
1There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State. 
Table 14 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by area of residence of groom and form of ceremony
Area of residence of groom Form of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriages
TOTAL13,156448674165,76819,855
       
LEINSTER6,306240182833,44810,295
       
Carlow16315164243
Dublin City1,135565871,1012,384
South Dublin56315227307914
Fingal730212423971,192
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown49832341331905
Kildare5771719257870
Kilkenny27471352337
Laois22951482321
Longford1122136151
Louth322411110447
Meath54414118218795
Offaly21951464293
Westmeath24451183334
Wexford406129133560
Wicklow29030115213549
       
MUNSTER3,368573431,1814,652
       
Clare3043103410
Cork City20638133350
Cork County1,225311184031,678
Kerry36764101478
Limerick City106185192
Limerick County435716122571
North Tipperary2547155317
South Tipperary20411171278
Waterford City85253140
Waterford County182155238
       
CONNACHT1,481171124571,968
       
Galway City1601481246
Galway County57232183760
Leitrim1013127132
Mayo3363276417
Roscommon15111148202
Sligo1616242211
       
ULSTER (part of)7904119131701,033
       
Cavan191161562275
Donegal4222016482544
Monaghan17752426214
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:      
       
Border1,3745419273491,823
Midland804173102651,099
West1,2198193881,625
Dublin2,926124121972,1365,395
Mid-East1,411612526882,214
Mid-West1,099151103651,490
South-East1,314362164281,796
South-West1,798401306372,506
       
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND11,945355413515,25617,948
       
NORTHERN IRELAND2232317875346
BRITAIN65751732206953
ELSEWHERE33119225231608
NOT STATED
       
1There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State.  
Table 15 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by area of residence of bride and form of ceremony
Area of residence of bride Form of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriages
TOTAL13,156448674165,76819,855
       
LEINSTER6,301245212933,45710,317
       
Carlow15612363234
Dublin City1,128503901,0942,365
South Dublin57316127305922
Fingal732183434031,199
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown49342342332912
Kildare5741822265879
Kilkenny29341249349
Laois23751382328
Longford972240141
Louth3228311117461
Meath55313218217803
Offaly21341263283
Westmeath24741280334
Wexford3881111129539
Wicklow29538215218568
       
MUNSTER3,388572391,1564,642
       
Clare315496415
Cork City20439134350
Cork County1,236331144091,693
Kerry36064100470
Limerick City11276188
Limerick County44584112569
North Tipperary238549292
South Tipperary19911169271
Waterford City10655161
Waterford County1731356233
       
CONNACHT1,49817144461,975
       
Galway City1812386272
Galway County55934165731
Leitrim922129124
Mayo3433278426
Roscommon1591148209
Sligo1646340213
       
ULSTER (part of)8554327131641,102
       
Cavan197191560282
Donegal4512021579576
Monaghan20745325244
       
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:      
       
Border1,4335930283501,900
Midland79415392651,086
West1,2429103771,638
Dublin2,926126102022,1345,398
Mid-East1,422694557002,250
Mid-West1,1101383331,464
South-East1,315292204211,787
South-West1,800421276432,513
       
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND12,042362503595,22318,036
       
NORTHERN IRELAND1572412978280
BRITAIN62843527203906
ELSEWHERE3291921264633
NOT STATED
       
1There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State.  
Table 16 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by month and day of week of marriage
         
Month of occurrenceDay of occurrenceTotal
SundayMondayTuesdayWednesdayThursdayFridaySaturday
January1036353446203171535
February354394569304184698
March34754931024432931035
April136075711745805701543
May287879681936225581626
June207685953387847702168
July389077125375101710142736
August171251391244138928072517
September1175787638110608362517
October236658652226307371801
November25266641164782861064
December91181972343444962171615
         
Total177877982109427737509644319855
         
Table 17 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by form of ceremony and previous status of partners
Marriages contracted betweenForm of ceremony1Total
CatholicChurch of IrelandPresbyterianOther religious denominationsCivil marriages
Total13,156448674165,76819,855
       
Single men and single women12,839403592783,85517,434
Single men and widows2212043
Widowers and single women49133285
Widowers and widows1221621
Divorced men and single women120214657911,001
Single men and divorced women90839554691
Divorced men and widows2243846
Widowers and divorced women10257087
Divorced men and divorced women129420402447
       
1 There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim marriage ceremonies solemnised in the State.
Table 18 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by county of residence and previous marital status of groom
     
Area of residence of groomSingle menWidowersDivorceesTotal
TOTAL18,1681931,49419,855
     
LEINSTER9,39111678810,295
     
Carlow224118243
Dublin City2,181261772,384
South Dublin834872914
Fingal1,10112791,192
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown8171474905
Kildare7821771870
Kilkenny314419337
Laois29922321
Longford136312151
Louth405141447
Meath7391046795
Offaly268124293
Westmeath302329334
Wexford5021147560
Wicklow487557549
     
MUNSTER4,284413274,652
     
Clare381326410
Cork City310436350
Cork County1,552111151,678
Kerry445429478
Limerick City169518192
Limerick County530635571
North Tipperary297119317
South Tipperary257120278
Waterford City122216140
Waterford County221413238
     
CONNACHT1,834171171,968
     
Galway City23412246
Galway County713839760
Leitrim12012132
Mayo387228417
Roscommon181417202
Sligo19939211
     
ULSTER (part of)9708551,033
     
Cavan253220275
Donegal514525544
Monaghan203110214
     
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
     
Border1,694121171,823
Midland1,0057871,099
West1,51514961,625
Dublin4,933604025,395
Mid-East2,008321742,214
Mid-West1,37715981,490
South-East1,640231331,796
South-West2,307191802,506
     
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND16,4791821,28717,948
     
NORTHERN IRELAND309334346
BRITAIN856493953
ELSEWHERE524480608
NOT STATED
     
Table 19 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by county of residence and previous marital status of bride
Area of residence of brideSingle womenWidowsDivorceesTotal
TOTAL18,5201101,22519,855
     
LEINSTER9,6066464710,317
     
Carlow211122234
Dublin City2,208161412,365
South Dublin875146922
Fingal1,1137791,199
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown8521050912
Kildare820455879
Kilkenny327319349
Laois306319328
Longford13119141
Louth422237461
Meath751547803
Offaly258124283
Westmeath311221334
Wexford494738539
Wicklow527140568
     
MUNSTER4,334262824,642
     
Clare397216415
Cork City321128350
Cork County1,58711951,693
Kerry444125470
Limerick City172214188
Limerick County528734569
North Tipperary27814292
South Tipperary252217271
Waterford City14516161
Waterford County21023233
     
CONNACHT1,86391031,975
     
Galway City257114272
Galway County688538731
Leitrim11419124
Mayo41016426
Roscommon196112209
Sligo198114213
     
ULSTER (part of)1,0405571,102
     
Cavan26517282
Donegal540432576
Monaghan23518244
     
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES:    
     
Border1,77491171,900
Midland1,0067731,086
West1,5517801,638
Dublin5,048343165,398
Mid-East2,098101422,250
Mid-West1,37511781,464
South-East1,639131351,787
South-West2,352131482,513
     
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND16,8431041,08918,036
     
NORTHERN IRELAND250129280
BRITAIN867237906
ELSEWHERE560370633
NOT STATED
     
Table 20 Marriages in 2011 classified by age of groom and bride in single years; all marriages
                                        
Age of groomAge of bride
16 & under17181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950-5455-5960-6465 & overAll ages
All ages8238890901011592293875869051,3121,7251,9391,9411,8721,4751,225957787642478410372279218190158153133116949477278142725019,855
16 & under112
1713217
182112373147
19261810841251
20111113455112113251
2118985742222151
2257971457733141174
2327106131418984752331112
2434612172228131711866942211172
25137813142840664033162015136324231221343
2624681422497011074433418189565221121506
2743411112352911181591228535332822139423211836
2812547162232771362092681589659613322129511111,238
291336112432688618629331320511455502220107451111211,525
3013418163037981672193223102161187039322278442111111,743
312268132040103126189251335346174101633925147741312111411,890
32413572827549116619724426719614178433824121323412211,654
33122311132434601251522002051841639468422513918222111,447
3411281527386510812015915913210379452416231233212111,150
35111226916445469891241241141219250372417147314111211,032
361249932415364847994907564402521163841312825
37132512262444666166798256673738241491174341211750
382121671423303533596556534948313520141462421613
391213911193330364238443546362721132261122121467
401111141214211719292526433629272922131312936131419
4121123357141617212728223422241928161411525435361
421113254813161223152118252718191593110334280
4311222127861014812181517151816134910242241226
441112137236767121116171889151171142333197
4511144838910141411171991281512523171199
461443655710117661578131074639157
4711126656951212612789145865251154
48111213453771278689987764453138
49112541133541163651059965393120
50-5411111451783710107201614211017233029262624732152424
55-591131211152999712148761817167544105284
60-641112212313632553341014427239162
65 & over1313124921393133148
                                        
Table 21 Marriages in 2011 classified by age of groom and bride in single years; first marriages only
                                        
Age of groomAge of bride
16 & under17181920212223242526272829303132333435363738394041424344454647484950-5455-5960-6465 & overAll ages
All ages8238888881011542223735688811,2831,6951,8821,8841,7951,3951,137863685517384305259184134967065483329241732156317,434
16 & under112
1713217
182112373147
19261810841251
20111113455112113251
211898574222250
2257971457732141173
2327106131418984752311110
2434512172228131711855842211168
251378131427406540321419151362232211330
2624681422486910974433217179434211111492
27434111123518911815812083353325221291211816
28125471622327713420726715795585932211265111,221
29133611243168851862923112021135449181710532111,496
301341716303597165219321309209111683831227631111,706
3112681319381031251882503323411711006035231157213111111,849
32413572826538916319324226119313576423122910223111,602
331223101122316012514919620118016291643922109181121,403
34112614263863108119157153127987442231418102321211,105
3511216916435469851191231101158545322013116214111976
3612498314050618079878670583522131124322760
3712241123233758596372784759313623115542211660
3821215610222430285359515042402729161110312525
391119101529263635293828403021191122311388
40111371119141522222333302724231591083221326
4121123471012141421191624191713221387412112260
42122436101391912121121161413643621190
431112115748868111114131610636431111154
44111213312544385910104710445112111
4512262346107610898696221110
463232236594159343432174
471243123177342145334161
4811215415141344333222153
4913213133431221312137
50-54221311234776645486576104104
55-59211113131122143364141
60-6411111233518
65 & over111137
                                        
Table 22 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by age and previous marital status of groom
     
AgeSingle MenWidowersDivorceesTotal
Total18,1681931,49419,855
     
Age of groom    
Under 20107107
20-244591460
25-294,438104,448
30-347,8166627,884
35-393,49271883,687
40-441,163222981,483
45-4942120327768
50-5415017257424
55-597129184284
60 and over5192167310
     
Average age of groom33.257.948.634.6
     
Table 23 Marriages registered in 2011 classified by age and previous marital status of bride
     
AgeSingle womenWidowsDivorceesTotal
Total18,5201101,22519,855
     
Age of bride    
Under 20209209
20-249624966
25-296,4191476,467
30-347,30821607,470
35-392,421182502,689
40-4476420214998
45-4926813233514
50-5410313162278
55-59391786142
60 and over272669122
     
Average age of bride31.651.444.132.5
     
Table A Divorce, Judicial Separation and Nullity applications received and granted by the courts in year ending December 2011
          
  Divorce Applications Judicial Separation Applications Nullity Applications
CourtCountyReceivedGranted ReceivedGranted ReceivedGranted
TOTAL 3,3632,819 1,3911,049 4034
          
CIRCUIT COURT         
Leinster  1,9721,663 755592 2412
          
CarlowCarlow4836 98 
DublinDublin1,247964 490371 141
NaasKildare9287 3333 3
KilkennyKilkenny5756 1310 1
PortlaoiseLaois4747 813 11
LongfordLongford2326 84 41
DundalkLouth7761 3433 
TrimMeath7877 5444 11
TullamoreOffaly4458 1310 
MullingarWestmeath6564 2315 5
WexfordWexford111116 2925 1
WicklowWicklow8371 4126 11
          
Munster 888787 380283 1013
          
EnnisClare6669 4723 
CorkCork375333 195132 66
TraleeKerry9283 3326 14
LimerickLimerick150157 5346 22
ClonmelTipperary104107 2540 1
WaterfordWaterford10138 2716 1
          
Connacht 335221 160118 38
          
GalwayGalway17171 8660 24
Carrick on ShannonLeitrim1517 106 1
CastlebarMayo6461 3830 3
RoscommonRoscommon3936 157 1
SligoSligo4636 1115 
          
Ulster 140110 6933 31
          
CavanCavan3639 2019 
LetterkennyDonegal8471 3814 21
MonaghanMonaghan20 11 1
          
TOTAL CIRCUIT COURT3,3352,781 1,3641,026 4034
HIGH COURT 2838 2723 
SUPREME COURT   
          
          
Source: Courts Service.        
Table 1A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by future area of residence of partners
    
Area of residence of partners All partnershipsMale partnershipsFemale partnerships
TOTAL536335201
    
LEINSTER377244133
    
Carlow431
Dublin City18213547
South Dublin271611
Fingal402515
Dun Laoghaire Rathdown351718
Kildare21129
Kilkenny422
Laois22
Longford321
Louth1376
Meath1055
Offaly413
Westmeath633
Wexford826
Wicklow18126
    
MUNSTER925240
    
Clare963
Cork City972
Cork County331518
Kerry853
Limerick City844
Limerick County1174
North Tipperary11
South Tipperary321
Waterford City431
Waterford County633
    
CONNACHT321418
    
Galway City431
Galway County1468
Leitrim211
Mayo523
Roscommon211
Sligo514
    
ULSTER (part of)1367
    
Cavan431
Donegal835
Monaghan11
    
REGIONAL AUTHORITIES   
    
Border331518
Midland1587
West251213
Dublin28419391
Mid-East492920
Mid-West291712
South-East291514
South-West502723
    
REPUBLIC OF IRELAND514316198
    
OUTSIDE THE STATE22193
    
Table 2A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by previous marital status and average age of partners
     
TotalSingleWidows/WidowersDivorceesAverage age of partner
     
1,0721,01864844.3
     
Table 2B Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by previous civil status, and average age of male partners
     
TotalSingle menWidowersDivorceesAverage age of male partner
     
67064941744.7
     
Table 2C Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by previous civil status and average age of female partners
     
TotalSingle womenWidowsDivorceesAverage age of female partner
     
40236923143.8
     
Table 3A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by older partners age and younger partners relative age   
All partnersTotal older partnersYounger partner
AgeUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5555-5960 and over
Total all ages5363184596939385632614
            
Under 20
20-24826
25-29191711
30-344831530
35-3959182525
40-449316243626
45-499119223524
50-5477324173219
55-5964134815258
60 and over7732714191814
            
Table 4A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by older male partners age and younger male partners relative age  
Male partnersTotal male partners Younger male partner
Age all agesUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and over
Older male partner3352153255566348361612
            
Under 20
20-24624
25-291468
30-34233911
35-3938151517
40-445315171614
45-495415162210
50-5448323121810
55-594012389134
60 and over5931711131212
            
Table 5A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by older female parter age and younger female partners relative age  
Female partnersTotal female partnersYounger female partner
Ageall agesUnder 2020-2425-2930-3435-3940-4445-4950-5455-5960 and over
Total20113134137303727102
            
Under 20
20-2422
25-295113
30-3425619
35-39213108
40-4440172012
45-4937461314
50-542915149
55-5924116124
60+1813662
            
Table 6A Civil Partnerships registered in 2011 classified by age difference of partners in years and percentage
 TotalNo age difference1 to 4 years difference5 to 9 years difference10 or more years difference
 NumberNumber PercentageNumber Percentage Number Percentage Number Percentage
   % % % %
All Partnerships536387.120838.817131.911922.2
          
Male Partnerships335206.012136.19829.39628.7
          
Female partnerships201189.08743.37336.32311.4
          

Background Notes

Source

These statistics have been compiled from the marriage registration forms of all marriages registered in the Republic of Ireland in 2011.

The release has been prepared by the Central Statistics Office for the Minister for Health and Children in accordance with the provisions of Section 2 of the Vital Statistics and Births, Deaths and Marriages Registration Act, 1952 and Section 73 of the Civil Registration Act, 2004.

Methodology

Where the weekday and month of a marriage are specified in this release, it refers to the date on which the marriage occurred. Note that some marriages registered in 2011 (and hence included in these statistics) occurred in years before 2011.

Form of Ceremony

Marriages celebrated according to the rites and ceremonies of the Roman Catholic Church, the rites and ceremonies of the Church of Ireland, the forms and disciplines of the Presbyterian Church, the usages of the Society of Friends, the usages of people professing the Jewish religion, and the usages of certain other Religious Bodies have been classified under their respective religions.

There is at present no provision for the civil registration of Muslim Marriage Ceremonies solemnised in the State.

Socio-Economic Group (SEG)

This classification is determined by a person’s occupation or, in some cases by a combination of occupation and employment status. The men and women whose marriages were registered in 2011 were classified by SEG on the basis of the information on occupation given in the marriage register. 

Socio-Economic Grou (SEG) Occupations included are as listed

Farmers, relatives assisting and farm managers

Farmers, farm/stud managers, relativers assisting

Other agricultural occupations and fishermen

Fisherman, agricultural worker, stud farm/groom

Higher professional Doctor, lawyer, accountant, architect and dentist
Lower professional  Teacher, journalist, nurse, pharmacist and programmer
Employers and managers Self-employed, managing director and shopkeeper
Salaried employees Agent, contractor insurance broker and sales rep.
Intermediate non-manual workers Bar person, civil servant, garda and secretary
Other non-manual workers Air hostess, waiter, driver, postman,

hairdresser, hospital worker, salesman

Skilled manual workers Carpenter, builder, painter, electrician, mechanic, mechanist etc;
Other manual workers Labourer, CIE worker, Co. Council worker,porter, ESB worker, corporation worker,construction worker, factory worker, docker, miner and boilerman

Area of residence

Four classifications of district are available: that in which the marriage took place, the areas of residence of the bride and groom prior to marriage, and the intended future residence.

Age specific marriage rates

The age specific marriage rates are calculated as follows:

Age Specific Rate = Number of Males (or Females) of that age whose marriages were registered multiplied by 1,000 and divided by Population of Males (or Females) of that age. The small number of marriages for which the age is not stated are distributed in proportion before this calculation is made.

Marriages/Civil Partnerships per 1,000 population

This is calculated for each year as follows:

Marriages/Civil Partnerships per 1,000 population = Number of Marriages/Civil partnerships registered multiplied by 1,000 and divided by population. 2011 population is 4,574,888.

NUTS2 and NUTS3 regions

The regional classifications in this release are based on the NUTS (Nomenclature of Territorial Units) classification used by Eurostat. The NUTS3 regions correspond to the eight Regional Authorities established under the Local Government Act, 1991 (Regional Authorities) (Establishment) Order, 1993, which came into operation on 1 January 1994. The NUTS2 regions, which were proposed by Government and agreed by Eurostat in 1999, are groupings of the NUTS3 regions. The composition of the regions is set out below.

Border, Midland and Western NUTS2 Region      Southern and Eastern NUTS2 Region  
           
Border Cavan     Dublin Dublin City 
  Donegal       Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown 
  Leitrim       Fingal 
  Louth       South Dublin  
  Monaghan        
  Sligo     Mid-East  Kildare 
          Meath 
Midland Laois       Wicklow 
  Longford        
  Offaly     Mid-West  Clare 
  Westmeath       Limerick City 
          Limerick County 
West Galway City       North Tipperary 
  Galway County        
  Mayo     South-East  Carlow 
  Roscommon       Kilkenny 
          South Tipperary 
          Waterford City 
          Waterford County 
          Wexford 
           
        South-West  Cork City 
          Cork County 
          Kerry 

EU-27 countries

Austria, Belgium, Bulgaria, Cyprus, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Ireland, Italy, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Malta, the Netherlands, Poland, Portugal, Romania, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, Sweden, United Kingdom.

upArrowHide Background Notes