Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Extra information
Methodology Previous Releases
International comparison:
Eurostat
For more information on this release:
E-mail: Trade@cso.ie Ciaran Counihan +353 1 4984215 Damian Malone +353 1 4984206
For general information on CSO statistics:
information@cso.ie (+353) 21 453 5000 Visit StatCentral.ie, the portal to Ireland's official statistics On-line ISSN 2009-5155
CSO statistical release, 16 June 2017, 11am

Goods Exports and Imports

April 2017

Seasonally adjusted
€ million
 ExportsImportsSurplus
November 201610,3196,6703,649
December 201610,0896,4083,681
January 201710,5665,5295,037
February 201710,8726,5834,289
March 201710,8235,6625,162
April 20179,5556,1643,392

Seasonally adjusted goods exports decrease in April

Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted
go to full release

Seasonally adjusted goods exports decreased by €1,268 million (-12%) to €9,555 million in April 2017, compared with March 2017 according to preliminary figures.

Seasonally adjusted goods imports increased by €502 million (+9%) to €6,164 million leading to a decrease of €1,770 million (-34%) in the seasonally adjusted trade surplus to €3,392 million in April 2017 (see Table 2).

Exports of Organic chemicals decrease in April

The (unadjusted) value of goods exports for April 2017 was €9,558 million, a decrease of €363 million (-4%) when compared with April 2016.  The value of goods exports for the period January to April 2017 was €41,037 million, an increase of €3,815 million (+10%) when compared with the first four months of 2016.

Exports of Organic chemicals decreased by €343 million (-16%) to €1,744 million over the same comparative period.

Exports of Medical and pharmaceutical products increased by €429 million (+18%) to €2,836 million in April 2017 compared with April 2016.

Imports of Chemicals and related products increase in April

The (unadjusted) value of goods imports for April 2017 was €5,703 million, an increase of €223 million (+4%) when compared with April 2016.  The value of goods imports for January to April was €23,933 million, which is an increase of €1,247 million (+6%) compared with the first four months of 2016.

Imports of Chemicals and related products increased by €518 million (+43%) in April 2017 compared with April 2016.

Imports of Office machines and automatic data processing machines increased by €50 million (+20%) to €300 million.

Imports of Road vehicles decreased by €77 million (-24%) to €243 million over the same comparative period.

The value of goods imports for April 2017 excluding SITC 79 (Other transport equipment, including aircraft) was €5,075 million, an increase of €510 million (+11%) when compared with the corresponding April 2016 figure of €4,565 million.

Exports and imports with Great Britain increase in April

Exports to Great Britain increased by €347 million (+33%) to €1,385 million in April 2017 compared with April 2016.  The main increase was in the exports of Chemicals and related products. Exports to Great Britain increased in January to April by €572 million (+14%) compared with the first four months of 2016.

Imports from Great Britain increased by €119 million (+10%) to €1,358 million in April 2017 compared with April 2016.  The main increase was in the imports of Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials and in Chemicals and related products (see Table 5).  Imports from Great Britain for the first four months of 2017 increased by €234 million (+5%) compared with the first four months of 2016.

Geographic breakdown of goods exports and imports

The EU accounted for €4,709 million (49%) of total goods exports in April 2017, a decrease of €364 million (-7%) compared with April 2016. Exports to Germany were €781 million and to Belgium were €711 million.

The USA was the main non-EU destination accounting for €2,564 million (27%) of total exports in April 2017.

The EU accounted for 62% of the value of goods imports in April 2017.  Total imports of €3,506 million represents an increase of €275 million (+9%) compared with April 2016.

The USA with €1,135 million (20%) and China with €336 million (6%) were the main non-EU sources of imports. The total value of imports from non-EU countries in April 2017 was €2,197 million, a decrease of €52 million (-2%) compared with April 2016.

 

NOTE on revised data: This release includes significant revisions to International Trade in Goods statistics.  While the most significant revision is due to recording trade in aircraft on a "transfer of economic ownership" basis, other revisions have been incorporated into the Trade data back to 2000. The technical note (http://www.cso.ie/en/methods/externaltrade/) gives more detail on the revised trade in aircraft methodology and explains the impact the revisions will have on Trade in Goods, National Accounts and Balance of Payments. 

 

 

This map is © Ordnance Survey Ireland. All rights reserved. License number 01/05/001.
This map is © Ordnance Survey Ireland. All rights reserved. License number 01/05/001.
Table 1 Goods Exports and Imports summary analysis
PeriodValue1Volume index2Unit value index2 
ExportsImportsTrade surplusBase year 2010=100
€m€m€mExportsImportsExportsImportsTerms of trade3
2000 83,98654,96029,026 86.7  107.8  106.5  104.7  101.7
2001 92,73056,45536,275 104.6  116.0  97.5  99.9  97.6
2002 94,05955,10638,953 110.7  122.0  93.4  92.7  100.8
2003 82,58548,51534,070 99.2  112.6  91.6  88.4  103.5
2004 84,94951,55733,392 101.9  108.7  91.7  97.4  94.1
2005 87,17358,46328,710 101.3  125.7  94.6  95.5  99.1
2006 87,49763,83323,664 99.4  132.4  96.9  99.0  97.8
2007 90,58065,93924,640 102.9  141.8  96.8  95.5  101.4
2008 88,50359,33629,168 93.2  126.8  104.4  96.1  108.6
2009 87,58648,20339,382 103.5  108.3  93.1  91.4  101.8
2010 90,92448,69542,229 100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0  100.0
2011 93,19153,03540,155 106.1  110.4  96.6  98.7  97.9
2012 93,50756,17937,328 100.6  120.2  102.2  96.0  106.5
2013 89,18255,78733,394 101.1  123.5  97.0  92.8  104.6
2014 92,61662,15830,458 103.8  130.1  98.2  98.1  100.1
2015 112,40770,11142,296 115.5  143.6  106.8  100.3  106.5
2016 117,57772,14745,429 125.6  158.2  102.7  93.3  110.2
          
2014Quarter 121,76515,2276,538 102.1  129.8  93.7  96.5  97.2
 Quarter 223,55914,7458,814 105.9  127.7  97.8  94.9  103.0
 Quarter 323,27115,3457,926 103.6  127.5  98.9  98.9  100.0
 Quarter 424,02116,8407,180 103.3  139.1  102.3  99.5  102.9
2015Quarter 126,04316,8649,179 110.0  138.6  104.0  99.9  104.2
 Quarter 228,70516,98311,721 114.7  134.9  110.1  103.6  106.4
 Quarter 327,47716,73810,739 114.5  134.9  105.5  102.1  103.5
 Quarter 430,18319,52610,657 123.6  168.1  107.4  95.4  112.5
2016Quarter 127,30017,20610,094 119.5  158.0  100.7  89.4  112.6
 Quarter 229,92618,42011,505 129.0  159.5  102.0  94.8  107.6
 Quarter 329,88517,56812,317 126.5  152.5  103.6  94.2  110.1
 Quarter 430,46718,95311,513 127.6  162.8  104.6  94.7  110.5
2017Quarter 131,47918,23013,249..........
          
2014January7,0855,1811,904 99.6  131.8  93.9  96.9  96.9
 February6,9594,6112,348 98.9  116.3  92.9  97.7  95.1
 March7,7205,4342,286 107.9  141.3  94.4  94.8  99.6
 April7,3224,8662,455 102.7  129.3  94.1  92.7  101.5
 May8,1584,9723,187 109.6  130.1  98.2  94.2  104.2
 June8,0804,9073,172 105.4  123.6  101.2  97.9  103.4
 July7,2525,2671,984 96.3  133.1  99.4  97.5  101.9
 August7,7734,7952,978 104.8  118.7  97.9  99.6  98.3
 September8,2475,2832,964 109.6  130.8  99.3  99.6  99.7
 October7,9325,5862,347 102.7  139.0  101.9  99.0  102.9
 November7,8645,5842,280 99.1  138.2  104.7  99.5  105.2
 December8,2245,6712,553 108.1  140.0  100.4  99.8  100.6
          
2015January8,2905,3682,922 106.3  131.7  102.9  100.5  102.4
 February8,3485,1363,212 106.9  129.5  103.0  97.8  105.4
 March9,4056,3603,045 116.8  154.6  106.2  101.4  104.8
 April9,6145,6373,977 115.0  131.8  110.3  105.4  104.6
 May9,1805,5353,645 109.5  127.7  110.6  106.8  103.6
 June9,9115,8114,099 119.5  145.3  109.4  98.5  111.0
 July9,4135,7653,648 115.1  138.3  107.9  102.7  105.0
 August8,6265,2093,416 112.1  122.5  101.6  104.8  97.0
 September9,4385,7633,675 116.3  143.8  107.1  98.7  108.5
 October10,7546,3364,418 128.0  164.7  110.9  94.8  116.9
 November10,1796,1963,983 128.2  158.0  104.8  96.6  108.4
 December9,2516,9942,256 114.5  181.6  106.6  94.9  112.3
          
20164January8,7615,0313,730 120.9  142.6  95.6  87.0  110.0
 February8,4345,3683,066 105.0  144.4  106.0  91.6  115.8
 March10,1046,8073,297 132.6  187.0  100.6  89.7  112.1
 April9,9215,4804,442 125.8  144.6  104.1  93.4  111.5
 May9,2736,2992,974 123.6  164.7  99.0  94.2  105.0
 June10,7326,6424,090 137.7  169.3  102.8  96.7  106.4
 July9,2985,6263,672 120.4  144.2  101.9  96.2  106.0
 August10,3335,6104,723 130.8  146.1  103.4  93.1  111.1
 September10,2546,3323,921 128.2  167.1  105.6  93.4  113.1
 October10,0965,5484,547 129.3  142.6  103.1  95.9  107.5
 November11,0927,0484,044 140.6  183.9  104.1  94.4  110.3
 December9,2796,3572,922 113.0  162.0  106.6  93.7  113.8
          
20174January9,7135,6494,064..........
 February9,9706,1243,846..........
 March11,7966,4585,339..........
 April9,5585,7033,855..........
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000, see background notes.
2 Monthly data have been rescaled to make their average equal to the annual.
   Indices have been rebased to the year 2010. See background notes.
3 Export unit value index divided by Import unit value index.
4 Revised. April 2017 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
.. Indices are not yet available.
Table 2 Goods Exports and Imports seasonally adjusted1 series
PeriodValueVolume index
ExportsImportsTrade surplusBase year 2010=100
€m€m€mExportsImports
2013Quarter 121,73113,4748,257 93.8  121.8
 Quarter 222,02313,9668,057 102.1  122.5
 Quarter 322,93514,0938,841 105.9  123.8
 Quarter 422,66014,3198,342 104.5  127.0
2014Quarter 121,80714,4487,359 102.0  124.2
Quarter 223,18314,8348,349 105.1  128.0
Quarter 323,36916,2647,105 104.0  134.1
Quarter 424,62416,8047,820 105.5  138.8
2015Quarter 126,28616,06210,224 112.0  130.9
 Quarter 228,46017,27111,189 112.9  134.8
 Quarter 327,21117,6129,599 113.7  143.5
 Quarter 430,82319,20511,618 125.8  167.6
2016Quarter 127,36116,29111,070 119.7  149.6
 Quarter 229,38518,57610,810 126.5  161.3
 Quarter 329,74818,48011,268 125.7  161.2
 Quarter 430,66018,71511,945 129.0  159.6
2017Quarter 132,26117,77314,488....
      
2013January6,9774,4572,520 93.6  124.6
 February7,1704,5972,574 93.3  122.4
March7,5844,4203,164 94.6  118.3
April7,5314,6032,928 98.8  121.5
May7,2464,5892,657 101.2  121.4
June7,2464,7752,472 106.2  124.7
July7,5684,6662,902 110.5  122.2
August7,8764,9322,944 105.0  128.9
September7,4904,4952,995 102.3  120.2
October7,5014,7652,736 105.7  125.9
November7,2334,9082,325 99.4  130.7
December7,9274,6463,281 108.5  124.5
2014January7,2734,7132,560 102.9  121.7
 February7,4154,6122,803 104.2  117.9
 March7,1195,1231,996 99.0  133.0
 April7,0804,5722,508 100.6  123.0
 May8,1715,2642,907 109.9  134.6
 June7,9324,9982,934 104.8  126.4
 July6,9515,5911,360 92.7  140.2
 August8,3885,3843,004 113.3  131.3
 September8,0305,2892,741 105.9  130.7
 October7,8735,5092,364 100.2  135.3
 November7,4085,7991,609 94.1  144.6
 December9,3435,4963,848 122.2  136.4
 
2015January8,6415,0073,633 110.1  126.5
 February8,9665,3163,650 115.2  130.5
 March8,6795,7392,941 110.6  135.6
 April9,7405,6784,061 117.7  129.0
 May9,3765,8873,489 107.8  133.7
 June9,3455,7063,639 113.3  141.7
 July9,0766,1022,974 113.6  147.5
 August9,1505,7253,425 117.8  137.4
 September8,9865,7863,200 109.6  145.7
 October10,8206,2504,570 128.0  165.5
 November9,5216,1083,413 120.4  158.1
 December10,4826,8463,635 129.0  179.1
   
2016January9,3094,9804,330 127.0  145.3
 February8,8075,4143,393 108.7  143.8
 March9,2445,8973,347 123.3  159.6
 April9,7465,6054,141 125.3  148.7
 May9,5286,3963,131 124.8  167.8
 June10,1126,5753,538 129.4  167.4
 July9,0926,0753,017 118.3  156.8
 August 10,5645,8684,695 132.1  155.2
 September10,0926,5373,556 126.7  171.6
 October10,2525,6374,615 130.1  144.4
 November10,3196,6703,649 130.0  171.3
 December10,0896,4083,681 127.0  163.1
      
2017January10,5665,5295,037....
 February10,8726,5834,289....
March10,8235,6625,162....
 April9,5556,1643,392....
1 Based on seasonal patterns up to December 2016. Accordingly all values in this table may have been revised.
.. Indices are not yet available.
Table 3 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity1
€million
SITC (Rev 4)ExportsImports
AprilAprilJan-AprJan-AprAprilAprilJan-AprJan-Apr
20162017201620172016201720162017
0Food and live animals8368773,2003,4765275452,1592,240
00Live animals other than animals of Division 03141962103964457
01Meat and meat preparations2862911,1601,1988078311306
02Dairy products and birds' eggs1361834876015461218240
03Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and preparations thereof425118721522238987
04Cereals and cereal preparations34361251368684335338
05Vegetables and fruit26249196106103405405
06Sugars, sugar preparations and honey231281523230128121
07Coffee, tea, cocoa, spices and manufactures thereof33281261273940180186
08Feeding stuff for animals (excluding unmilled cereals)2424881025067262276
09Miscellaneous edible products and preparations2202087938464952188224
1Beverages and tobacco100934034097164276246
11Beverages 94933834085960234229
12Tobacco and tobacco manufactures602011254217
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels1331404895957168288291
21Hides, skins and furskins, raw1294545--00
22Oil seeds and oleaginous fruits 1144321010
23Crude rubber (including synthetic and reclaimed) 00011133
24Cork and wood1512534212114944
25Pulp and waste paper652125541919
26Textile fibres and their wastes111145442154
27Crude fertilisers and minerals (excluding coal, petroleum and precious stones)149474012134853
28Metalliferous ores and metal scrap618323035219177780
29Crude animal and vegetable materials nes1211444317187577
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials55541853012553091,1231,553
32Coal, coke and briquettes1511453911204897
33Petroleum, petroleum products and related materials38361332241832277901,189
34Gas, natural and manufactured01165958278255
35Electric current2663214712
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes79254020237996
41Animal oils and fats6822362279
42Fixed vegetable fats and oils112316206380
43Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed; waxes00112297
5Chemicals and related products5,6015,66420,90923,0781,2191,7374,5745,648
51Organic chemicals2,0871,7447,2876,6203292211,2331,149
52Inorganic chemicals9113548232795106
53Dyeing, tanning and colouring materials15305312420217779
54Medical and pharmaceutical products2,4072,8369,42612,0925211,1451,8282,922
55Essential oils; perfume materials; toilet and cleansing preparations7147012,7192,74810495433411
56Fertilisers (other than those of Division 27)11224035174183
57Plastics in primary forms28281231216673267300
58Plastics in non-primary forms40371591694747187196
59Chemical materials and products nes3012771,1031,1537073282302
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material1851717207323853851,5261,573
61Leather; leather manufactures nes; dressed furskins2212112277
62Rubber manufactures nes663125272310898
63Cork and wood manufactures (excluding furniture)2122859121218189
64Paper, paperboard and articles thereof131150507064284282
65Textile yarn, fabrics, made-up articles and related products161260503938154147
66Non-metallic mineral manufactures nes40351471484240164168
67Iron and steel131351635351210228
68Non-ferrous metals6925354454174174
69Manufactures of metals nes67602592578693343381
7Machinery and transport equipment1,7241,2746,1737,0732,1071,7889,3119,058
71Power generating machinery and equipment75492002236380210316
72Machinery specialised for particular industries6745233189116101486427
73Metalworking machinery2279853635
74General industrial machinery and equipment nes and parts nes148139545622128112543519
75Office machines and automatic data processing machines (including computers)2952771,2061,1102503001,1191,106
76Telecommunications and sound equipment7066286318121131487492
77Electrical machinery, apparatus and appliances nes and parts5365822,2112,990185187819821
78Road vehicles (including air-cushion vehicles)38271181053202431,5221,348
79Other transport equipment (including aircraft)494861,3661,5059156284,0903,995
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles1,2161,1554,8354,8886506102,6502,570
81Prefab buildings; plumbing and electrical fixtures and fittings139544616197481
82Furniture and parts thereof; bedding, cushions etc171668613336143154
83Travel goods, handbags and similar containers229910104244
84Articles of apparel; clothing accessories271910093141130589563
85Footwear4316143029121124
87Professional, scientific and controlling apparatus nes5094962,0232,057144130592545
88Photographic apparatus; optical goods; watches and clocks1061063854393532144141
89Miscellaneous manufactured articles nes5375032,1812,169242224944918
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere131582922834117135
Unclassified estimates251105200354148138582522
           
Total9,9219,55837,22241,0375,4805,70322,68623,933
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. April 2017 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Estimates for which a commodity classification is not available.
Table 4 Goods Exports and Imports classified by country1
€million
CountryExportsImports
AprAprJan-AprJan-AprAprAprJan-AprJan-Apr
20162017201620172016201720162017
Austria332613012322199496
Belgium1,2427114,8824,467125104487454
Bulgaria79293123217
Croatia631411110202
Cyprus431280011
Czech Republic29281171263133170130
Denmark46452042013636127137
Estonia221891144
Finland18188411510224855
France5083861,7121,6825267412,3393,358
Germany6427812,6053,3505365512,2992,360
Great Britain1,0381,3854,1014,6731,2391,3585,0305,264
Greece38229793361621
Hungary 2418105821183437
Italy 19617183979511088433532
Latvia622514331623
Lithuania31118672833
Luxembourg7924322297
Malta14222101043
Netherlands4714971,8621,912234186876780
Northern Ireland1331375255659299355393
Poland110884813834752196197
Portugal303311114720147586
Romania36249898973134
Slovakia852719331213
Slovenia852422241311
Spain31022099691395102387437
Sweden67682472573828161171
EU country not specified238109221815269568
Total EU5,0744,70919,49420,3623,2313,50613,38014,716
  of which United Kingdom1,1711,5224,6265,2381,3311,4585,3845,657
Euro-Zone33,5362,89513,47013,7181,6951,8557,1138,275
         
Australia20354382266552926
Brazil2913765814125054
Canada79593524008715236201
China42775209512,0803053361,3091,358
India24241001304851208200
Japan13217560673510499477433
Malaysia231367622625108102
Mexico1281114745293123114120
Norway1819741156820263448
Russia3233110153103475163
Saudi Arabia68793672870122
Singapore494418621417139165
South Africa231968747102732
South Korea81432902016869291354
Switzerland6706931,9441,73713331412211
Taiwan11227268261913277
Thailand191067602735135136
Turkey42381601634234172183
USA2,5102,5649,39011,9259751,1354,0634,081
Other countries3723171,8581,300174207737756
Country unknown55911351188222375214
Total Non-EU4,8484,84917,72820,6742,2492,1979,3069,217
     
Total9,9219,55837,22241,0375,4805,70322,68623,933
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. April 2017 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 Euro-zone members from January 2015: Austria, Belgium, Germany, Spain, Finland, France, Luxembourg, Greece, Ireland,
  Italy, the Netherlands, Portugal, Slovenia, Malta, Cyprus, Slovakia, Estonia, Latvia and Lithuania.
4China includes Hong Kong and Macao.
5 Trade for which the country of origin or country of final destination is unknown.
Table 5 Goods Exports and Imports classified by commodity and principal countries1
€million
  ExportsImports
 Country by Section level of SITCAprAprJan-AprJan-AprAprAprJan-AprJan-Apr
20162017201620172016201720162017
Great Britain1,0381,3854,1014,6731,2391,3585,0305,264
0Food and live animals2832921,1431,214209209868889
1Beverages and tobacco1516616127219880
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels313311612315155356
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials4235130137149211664841
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes1134441516
5Chemicals and related products2796811,1471,637189308749900
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material7872309304141138566582
7Machinery and transport equipment180134696689245213986942
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles10185388364173166690669
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere28371081398874342288
Other EU24,0363,32515,39315,6901,9922,1488,3519,453
0Food and live animals2963241,1551,250236238917983
1Beverages and tobacco35261351202831125118
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels708025833023219699
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials13184798142211389
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes58203512155062
5Chemicals and related products2,3711,9319,2539,3344854771,7061,970
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material7365283284147141557555
7Machinery and transport equipment6413982,0572,2498379923,9014,727
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles4993952,0591,736138135600564
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere32791262547077285286
USA2,5102,5649,39011,9259751,1354,0634,081
0Food and live animals324011716515158364
1Beverages and tobacco37401591742167
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels441416441620
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials0072914134381
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes-0000000
5Chemicals and related products1,5431,7505,8607,6502377779531,892
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material171967883232128129
7Machinery and transport equipment4782621,6021,9275441842,3811,469
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles3964451,5521,864120101426382
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere3313127102637
China3 2775209512,0803053361,3091,358
0Food and live animals1048330430323914
1Beverages and tobacco11220000
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels943128341716
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials-0000000
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes00110000
5Chemicals and related products63843203192924116100
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material24892636126144
7Machinery and transport equipment592901431,258155181620672
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles39531421618583399392
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere0000552120
Rest of World2,0611,7667,3876,6699697263,9343,777
0Food and live animals1211374815456480282290
1Beverages and tobacco1211465214124642
2Crude materials, inedible, except fuels182069972623105100
3Mineral fuels, lubricants and related materials012367763303542
4Animal and vegetable oils, fats and waxes0010441417
5Chemicals and related products1,3461,2184,3294,1382801521,050785
6Manufactured goods classified chiefly by material151153473939149164
7Machinery and transport equipment3661891,6769503262191,4231,249
8Miscellaneous manufactured articles181178694764133126535563
9Commodities and transactions not classified elsewhere213640772627
          
Total9,9219,55837,22241,0375,4805,70322,68623,933
1 Trade statistics revised since 2000. April 2017 is based on current Intrastat response levels. See background notes.
2 Includes estimates for traders below the Intrastat threshold and transactions where the EU country was not specified.
3 China includes Hong Kong and Macao.

Background Notes

Introduction

Goods Exports and Imports statistics provide data on the movement of goods between countries. The statistics are a combination of Customs-based non-EU trade statistics and data from the Intrastat Survey of Irish traders involved in trade with other EU member states. The collection of trade data is the responsibility of VIMA (a branch of Revenue). The CSO is responsible for processing and disseminating the data.

Revisions to the Trade in Goods statistics

Since May 2015, significant revisions were incorporated into International Trade in Goods statistics.  While the most significant revision is due to recording trade in aircraft on a "transfer of economic ownership" basis, other revisions were incorporated into the Trade data back to 2000. 

Along with the aircraft revisions Goods Exports revisions also include upward revisions due to revaluing some products that had previously been recorded on a “transfer of economic ownership” basis, which was not in line with goods statistics methodology.  Also Goods Imports revisions include downward revisions due to a change in the estimation methodology for non-response.

The technical note (http://www.cso.ie/en/methods/externaltrade/) gives more detail on the revised trade in aircraft methodology and explains the impact the revisions will have on Trade in Goods, National Accounts and Balance of Payments.

Standard Revisions

Trade figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of late Intrastat and VAT returns and corrections made by traders. When the preliminary results for a month are published, the results for months -1 (March 2017 in this publication), -4 (December 2016) and -8 (August 2016) are revised. Following the move to a "transfer of economic ownership" basis for recording exports and imports of aircraft, SITC 79 figures are subject to revision on the incorporation of transactions from quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) surveys. Such revisions will generally be incorporated into Goods Exports and Imports releases that coincide with quarterly BoP publications, i.e. when initial results are published for January, April, July and October.

Intrastat System

The Intrastat system has two components. Firstly, the Intrastat survey (conducted by the Revenue Commissioners), in which traders, above the Intrastat survey trade thresholds, make detailed monthly returns giving information on the quantity and value of all exports to or imports from EU countries.

The total number of traders required to make a detailed import return is around 3,500 while around 2,100 must make a detailed export return. The response rate in terms of number of traders in April 2017 was 73%, covering an estimated 95% of the total value of intra-EU trade (these response rates will have increased by the next time data for April is published).

The second component of the Intrastat system is the regular VAT return, on which all traders are required to record the total value of goods imported from and exported to other EU countries. This information provides the basis for determining total EU trade for those traders below the Intrastat survey thresholds. It is also used to maintain the register of EU traders.

Extrastat System

The statistics of trade with non-EU countries are compiled from the documents supplied by importers and exporters to the Customs authorities. The document is the Single Administrative Document (SAD) used for Customs clearance purposes.

Estimation

The figures in this release include estimates for traders above the Intrastat thresholds who did not make detailed returns for the period and for traders below the thresholds who did not provide aggregate intra-EU trade figures on their VAT returns.

Estimates for Intrastat non-respondents are apportioned to individual commodities and countries whenever previous Intrastat returns are available. Estimates for traders below the Intrastat thresholds are assigned to partner country where possible, but not to commodity.

More information is now being processed on lower value transactions. Prior to January 2012, transactions below €254 were grouped together, this value has now decreased to €127. Therefore, this has resulted in more detail being available at commodity level in Table 3 and at country level in Tables 4 and 5.

Unit Value Indices

The monthly unit value index measures monthly unit value trends relative to the annual levels in the preceding year using value weights relating to that year’s trade (Laspeyres index).

The annual index is compiled using value weights for both the current and previous year (Fisher index) to allow for change in the structure of trade in goods.

The monthly index series should be regarded as interim measures suitable for month-to-month comparisons within a given year. Previous monthly indices are revised when late returns are received.

When the annual unit value index is compiled, the monthly unit value indices are rescaled to make their average equal to the annual index.

The unit value index series has been rebased to 2010 from 1990. In the course of this rebasing, a detailed examination of the series was undertaken. This exercise has produced a number of modifications enabling production of a more robust series.

Seasonally Adjusted Series

Monthly exports, imports, trade surplus and the volume series for exports and imports have been seasonally adjusted using the US Bureau of the Census X-11 Variant of the Census Method 11 Seasonal Adjustment Program. In the main, monthly projections are based on series recalculated at the end of the previous year.

Methodology

There are methodological differences between the measurement of exports and imports in this release compared with Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics. This release records the movement of all goods over the frontier at the valuation placed on the goods at the time of crossing  the frontier. Industrial Production, National Accounts and Balance of Payments statistics take account of additional aspects of cross-frontier activities such as goods sent abroad for processing where goods cross the frontier without change of ownership. The CSO releases for those statistics provide more information on their methodology.

Services Exports and Imports

The quarterly Balance of Payments (BoP) statistics provide detail on Services exports and imports.

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/gei/goodsexportsandimportsapril2017/