Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Tourism & Travel

Print
Open in Excel:

This chapter presents information on the tourism sector of the Irish economy. The tourism and travel information covers earnings and expenditure from tourism and travel as well as detailing the number of trips to Ireland classified by area of residence and reason for journey. Details of foreign and domestic travel by Irish residents classified by region visited and reason for journey are also included.

Print
18.1 Overseas trips to Ireland by non-residents - number of trips, average length of stay and expenditure by area of residence, 2012 - 2015
 
'000
 2012201320142015
Total overseas trips to Ireland6,5176,9867,6048,643
Great Britain2,7742,9293,1643,547
France396434456505
Germany448483557629
Italy252234258321
Other Europe1,2511,3121,3681,588
USA & Canada1,0171,1581,3291,514
Australia & New Zealand155187190207
All other areas223248284331
     
Nights
Average length of stay in Ireland7.47.37.27.1
Great Britain4.64.74.54.3
France9.28.98.88.6
Germany9.09.69.59.5
Italy9.59.09.58.6
Other Europe9.18.89.08.7
USA & Canada8.58.27.47.7
Australia & New Zealand11.611.812.512.3
All other areas13.914.114.815.1
     
€million
Total expenditure in Ireland (excluding fares)2,9163,2623,5484,208
Great Britain819847885971
France189200202236
Germany227286334397
Italy108119132153
Other Europe544629639771
USA & Canada7428229351,197
Australia & New Zealand133168177200
All other areas155191244283
Source: CSO

 

Interactive table: StatBank link

 

2012201320142015
Great Britain2774000292900031640003547000
France, Germany, Italy1096000115100012710001455000
Other Europe1251000131200013680001588000
USA & Canada1017000115800013290001514000
Other Areas378000435000474000538000

 

In 2015, 8.6 million overseas trips were made by non-residents to Ireland compared to 7.6 million trips in 2014, an increase of 13.7%.  Residents of Great Britain took over 3.5 million trips to Ireland during 2015, an increase of 383,000 trips (12.1%) compared to 2014. The average length of stay in Ireland by all overseas travellers fell marginally from 7.2 nights in 2014 to 7.1 nights in 2015.  The most important overseas markets in terms of non-fare expenditure within Ireland in 2015 were USA and Canada (28.4%) and Great Britain (23.1%). 

Print
18.2 Overseas trips to Ireland by non-residents - number of trips, average length of stay and expenditure by reason for journey, 2012 - 2015
 
'000
 2012201320142015
Total overseas trips to Ireland6,5176,9867,6048,643
Business1,1821,2421,2821,441
Visit to friends/relatives1,8182,0152,2092,297
Holiday/leisure/recreation2,8323,0593,3244,001
Other 685670789904
     
Nights
Average length of stay in Ireland7.47.37.27.1
Business5.05.45.65.3
Visit to friends/relatives7.37.37.47.3
Holiday/leisure/recreation6.66.66.66.5
Other 14.814.012.111.9
     
€million
Total expenditure in Ireland (excluding fares)2,9163,2623,5484,208
Business529580587675
Visit to friends/relatives588670784803
Holiday/leisure/recreation1,5131,6871,8232,330
Other 287324353400
Source:CSO

 

Interactive table: StatBank link

The number of overseas trips to Ireland for the purpose of holiday/leisure/recreation increased by 677,000 trips between 2014 and 2015, to 4.0 million trips, a rise of 20.4%. During the same period, the number of trips to visit friends and relatives rose by 88,000 trips to just under 2.3 million trips, an increase of 4.0%.

Excluding fares, expenditure by overseas travellers increased by 18.6% in 2015, from €3,548 million in 2014 to €4,208 million. Of this €4,208 million, 55.4% was spent by overseas travellers for holiday/leisure/recreation purposes, 19.1% by those travelling to visit friends and relatives, 16.0% by business travellers and the remaining 9.5% by those travelling for other reasons.

Print
18.3 Outbound travel (overnight trips) by Irish residents - number of trips, number of nights, average length of stay and expenditure by region visited, 2012 - 2015
 
'000
 2012201320142015
Total outbound - trips6,6236,5756,6777,094
EU15,6475,6145,7356,161
Other Europe2194191142181
North America388404453422
Central, South & Other Americas74393240
Asia & Middle East177133173165
Africa66788780
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania761155644
     
Total outbound - nights53,11251,98553,65253,515
EU138,98837,10340,23740,564
Other Europe21,3481,6411,4601,263
North America5,8385,6916,2955,877
Central, South & Other Americas1,050492526629
Asia & Middle East2,9772,4672,4922,811
Africa1,0299501,3861,244
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania1,8833,6421,2561,127
     
Nights
Average length of stay8.07.98.07.5
EU16.96.67.06.6
Other Europe27.08.610.37.0
North America15.014.113.913.9
Central, South & Other Americas14.112.616.515.8
Asia & Middle East16.818.614.417.0
Africa15.512.116.015.5
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania24.831.722.625.7
     
€million
Total outbound - expenditure5,342.55,384.25,590.26,022.1
EU13,590.53,456.23,831.34,185.9
Other Europe2138.1173.1156.4158.1
North America787.0819.0890.2925.7
Central, South & Other Americas142.177.088.696.1
Asia & Middle East346.2371.6347.0368.5
Africa120.0111.4142.3168.4
Australia, New Zealand & Oceania218.5376.0134.2119.4
1From 1st July 2013, EU includes Croatia.
2Other Europe includes Croatia until the 30th June 2013.
Source: CSO

 

Interactive table: StatBank link

Almost 7.1 million outbound trips were undertaken by Irish residents in 2015. The average length of stay on outbound trips was 7.5 nights, varying from 6.6 nights within the European Union, 13.9 nights in North America and 25.7 nights in Australia, New Zealand and Oceania. Irish residents spent a total of €6,022.1 million on outbound trips during 2015, over two thirds (69.5%) of this expenditure was spent within the European Union.

Print
18.4 Domestic travel (overnight trips) by Irish residents - number of trips, number of nights, average length of stay and expenditure by reason for journey, 2012 - 2015
 
'000
 2012201320142015
Total domestic - trips8,2918,4138,9919,125
Holiday4,0364,0734,4364,658
Business350364453407
Visiting friends/relatives2,7652,9882,9182,921
Education & training155142128167
Sporting events295269396331
Work/looking for work1308410180
Other1560493559559
     
Total domestic - nights23,70324,19526,08625,267
Holiday12,77113,98614,42414,751
Business693616904672
Visiting friends/relatives7,0337,0957,3356,877
Education & training1,046721745952
Sporting events567495755630
Work/looking for work442266368259
Other11,1491,0161,5561,126
     
Nights
Average length of stay2.92.92.92.8
Holiday3.23.43.33.2
Business2.01.72.01.6
Visiting friends/relatives2.52.42.52.4
Education & training6.85.15.85.7
Sporting events1.91.81.91.9
Work/looking for work3.43.23.63.2
Other12.12.12.82.0
     
€million
Total domestic - expenditure1,514.21,533.01,713.51,725.3
Holiday876.2947.2992.81,070.4
Business80.584.2110.398.0
Visiting friends/relatives289.6284.8327.0296.5
Education & training53.446.440.660.7
Sporting events53.349.967.358.7
Work/looking for work37.916.921.017.9
Other1123.4103.6154.5123.1
1Other includes Health & Medical, Religious, Shopping and other reasons not elsewhere specified.
Source: CSO
HolidayBusinessVisiting friends/relativesEducation and trainingSporting eventsOther incl. Work/looking for work
201240363502765155295690
201340733642988142269577
201444364532918128396660
201546584072921167331639

 

Interactive table: StatBank link

In 2015, Irish residents took over 9.1 million domestic trips. The average length of stay for domestic trips was 2.8 nights, resulting in a total of 25.3 million bed nights. Holidays accounted for over half of all domestic trips (51%), while almost a third (32%) were to visit friends or relatives. Total expenditure by Irish residents on domestic trips for 2015 amounted to €1,725 million with spending on holidays increasing by 7.8% in 2015 to €1,070 million.

 

Go to next chapter >>> Transport