Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Temperature by meteorological weather station

Temperature by meteorological weather station


StationJan '19Feb '19Mar '19Apr '19May '19Jun '19Jul '19Aug '19
Average Maximum Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet9.111.310.513.714.615.618.218.0
Valentia Observatory9.911.811.013.414.516.318.617.9
Casement7.811.411.212.115.516.820.519.9
Cork airport8.39.810.911.414.615.919.618.7
Dublin airport8.19.510.810.314.516.520.319.9
Malin head8.110.99.912.213.115.218.017.8
Mullingar7.710.810.912.915.417.120.619.3
Roches Point9.410.311.011.814.515.919.118.5
Shannon airport8.911.511.313.815.917.620.419.2
Average Minimum Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet5.86.05.97.07.910.113.212.9
Valentia Observatory6.56.65.57.78.610.613.513.3
Casement3.03.73.53.96.79.312.211.8
Cork airport4.55.03.85.57.79.212.812.0
Dublin airport2.83.33.93.86.18.811.811.6
Malin head4.75.55.46.87.510.213.312.9
Mullingar2.73.33.04.86.38.412.011.1
Roches Point6.06.65.47.28.810.613.813.2
Shannon airport4.95.34.35.68.09.913.313.0
Mean Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet7.58.68.210.311.212.915.715.4
Valentia Observatory8.29.28.310.611.513.516.115.6
Casement5.47.67.48.011.113.116.415.8
Cork airport6.47.47.38.511.212.616.215.4
Dublin airport5.56.47.47.110.312.716.115.7
Malin head6.48.27.79.510.312.715.615.3
Mullingar5.27.16.98.910.812.716.315.2
Roches Point7.78.48.29.511.613.216.515.8
Shannon airport6.98.47.89.712.013.816.816.1
Highest Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet11.515.612.821.020.422.022.723.4
Valentia Observatory12.117.213.120.418.028.020.720.3
Casement10.917.216.921.621.124.825.024.9
Cork airport11.013.516.819.120.323.322.721.3
Dublin airport11.313.216.117.118.620.924.922.0
Malin head12.214.614.721.420.521.825.720.5
Mullingar11.216.116.421.119.823.124.723.7
Roches Point12.113.314.515.719.321.720.721.7
Shannon airport11.615.117.321.719.328.424.123.6
Lowest Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet0.6-0.22.31.11.15.58.48.6
Valentia Observatory0.1-1.31.1-1.02.14.28.28.9
Casement-3.0-4.1-2.8-1.7-1.34.56.86.9
Cork airport-2.1-0.7-0.4-0.12.85.59.98.2
Dublin airport-5.8-3.8-2.1-0.8-0.82.04.47.8
Malin head-1.81.42.11.03.35.69.010.0
Mullingar-4.8-3.7-2.5-2.1-2.53.16.34.7
Roches Point0.61.32.11.03.46.511.09.7
Shannon airport-0.4-3.70.71.00.84.88.38.5


Footnote

Source: Met Eireann


Mean Temperature (Degrees C)
Highest Temperature (Degrees C)
Lowest Temperature (Degrees C)