Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Temperature by meteorological weather station

Temperature by meteorological weather station


StationJan '18Feb '18Mar '18Apr '18May '18
Average Maximum Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet8.78.08.711.815.1
Valentia Observatory10.38.78.912.115.0
Casement8.46.87.812.417.1
Cork airport8.97.27.611.415.7
Dublin airport7.96.96.810.815.9
Malin head7.77.07.311.415.2
Mullingar7.86.87.812.416.9
Roches Point9.88.27.911.315.0
Shannon airport9.67.88.813.317.8
Average Minimum Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet3.72.42.56.19.4
Valentia Observatory5.23.22.96.89.4
Casement2.10.01.35.07.4
Cork airport3.31.21.55.78.3
Dublin airport2.00.11.44.66.7
Malin head3.12.23.06.08.7
Mullingar1.5-0.40.44.37.0
Roches Point4.92.62.86.79.4
Shannon airport3.51.31.76.28.8
Mean Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet6.25.25.68.912.2
Valentia Observatory7.85.95.99.512.2
Casement5.23.44.68.712.2
Cork airport6.14.24.58.612.0
Dublin airport5.03.54.17.711.3
Malin head5.44.65.28.711.9
Mullingar4.73.24.18.312.0
Roches Point7.35.45.49.012.2
Shannon airport6.64.65.29.713.3
Highest Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet11.310.713.715.724.6
Valentia Observatory13.312.013.914.821.4
Casement12.412.213.119.221.8
Cork airport13.113.411.015.323.6
Dublin airport13.112.011.615.922.2
Malin head11.710.411.220.020.5
Mullingar12.212.813.419.423.7
Roches Point13.813.611.015.222.2
Shannon airport13.313.613.919.026.3
Lowest Temperature (Degrees C)
Belmullet-2.5-2.2-3.50.05.2
Valentia Observatory-0.8-2.5-5.00.53.8
Casement-3.1-3.9-5.1-3.81.3
Cork airport-0.9-4.1-7.00.82.5
Dublin airport-3.2-3.4-5.1-2.10.4
Malin head-2.0-0.6-2.40.33.8
Mullingar-2.4-4.2-5.1-5.30.9
Roches Point1.1-3.4-5.41.45.0
Shannon airport-4.4-3.8-5.0-1.53.1


Footnote

Source: Met Eireann


Mean Temperature (Degrees C)
Highest Temperature (Degrees C)
Lowest Temperature (Degrees C)