Back to Top

 Skip navigation

CSO statistical release, , 11am

Domestic Waste Water Treatment Systems

2020

Table A: Domestic Waste Water Treatment Systems 2020
 Total Number% of Total
Total Registrations475,990100%
of which  
Cork54,36211.4%
Galway42,0978.8%
Kerry33,5927.1%
Donegal30,3456.4%
Mayo29,1326.1%
Tipperary26,1005.5%
Wexford25,3465.3%

0.9% increase in domestic waste water treatment systems in 2020

Figure 1 Registrations of Domestic Waste Water Treatment Systems, 2017-2020
go to full release

The number of registered domestic waste water treatment systems increased by 0.9% in 2020 to 475,990. There was an increase in every local authority in 2020 with Donegal recording the highest annual increase of 1.2% (see Figure 1 and Table 1).

In 2020 Cork had the highest proportion of domestic waste water treatment systems at 11.4% followed by Galway (8.8%), Kerry (7.1%), Donegal (6.4%), Mayo (6.1%), Tipperary (5.5%) and Wexford (5.3%). These seven counties accounted for 50.6% of all individual waste water treatment systems (see Table A and Figure 2).

Cork accounted for 14.3% of all new registrations in 2020 followed by Donegal at 8.9% (see Table 2).

Household owners accounted for 97.1% of all registered waste water treatment systems in 2020. Public authorities accounted for 1.5% and Other non-domestic owners accounted for the remaining 1.4% (see Table 3). In Longford public authorities accounted for 4.3% of all owners in 2020 whereas in Kildare they only accounted for 0.1%.

Users should note that new registrations may include an element of late registrations.