Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Extra information
CSO statistical release, , 11am

Crops and Livestock Survey June Final Results

June 2014

   Total Cereals  Cattle   Sheep
     '000 hectares  
     '000      '000
June 2013307.86,902.65007.0 1
June 2014306.76,926.15,096.8
% change-0.4+0.3+1.8
1Revised.

Cattle numbers up 0.3% in June 2014

Figure 1 Dairy and Other Cow Numbers
go to full release

The final results for June 2014 show that the total number of cattle was 6,926,100, an increase of 23,500 (+0.3%) on June 2013. The number of Dairy cows increased by 63,200 (+5.4%), while Other cows decreased by 21,200 (-1.8%). See Table 2.

The results also indicate that the number of sheep increased by 89,700 (+1.8%) to 5,096,800. There were increases of 147,000 (+6.2%) in Other sheep and 31,500 (+1.6%) in Ewes 2 years and over. See Table 2.

A comparison with the June 2013 results also indicates that:

  • The area under cereals decreased by 1,100 hectares (-0.4%) to 306,700 ha. The area under spring cereals (wheat, oats and barley) fell by 49,400 ha (-22.5%), while winter cereals increased by 48,600 ha (+56.0%)  See Table 1.
  • The area under potatoes dropped by 11.9% to 9,500 ha. See Table 1.
  • Pig numbers were up by 2,700 (+0.2%) to 1,554,700. The number of breeding pigs was up by 2.5%, while non-breeding pig numbers were down slightly by 0.1%. See Table 2.

A regional analysis of the livestock numbers indicates that the largest number of cattle (1,389,400) was in the South-West region, the largest number of sheep (1,355,600) was in the West region and the largest number of pigs (407,800) was in the Border region. See Tables 4 and 5.

Other sheep numbers for 2013 have been revised as a result of a change in the methodology used to correct for the number of lambs recorded in late returns. See Tables 2 and 6.

 

 

X-axis labelSheepCattle
Border1108.4886.9
Mid-East & Dublin779.4592.4
Midland312.1793.8
Mid-West123.71018.6
South-East683.41322
South-West734.21389.4
West1355.6923
X-axis labelHectares
Winter wheat19.8
Spring wheat-8.8
Winter oats4.7
Spring oats-12.8
Winter barley24.1
Spring barley-27.9
Potatoes-1.3
Table 1 Area under Crops and Pasture
DescriptionJune 2012June 2013June 2014   Change 2013 - 2014
' 000 hectares' 000 hectares%
Wheat - total98.060.671.611.018.2
   Winter wheat84.645.465.119.843.6
   Spring wheat13.515.26.5-8.8-57.6
      
Oats - total23.726.718.6-8.0-30.2
   Winter oats9.95.410.14.788.3
   Spring oats13.821.38.5-12.8-60.0
      
Barley - total192.8219.4215.7-3.8-1.7
   Winter barley41.036.060.124.167.0
   Spring barley151.8183.5155.6-27.9-15.2
      
Other cereals0.91.10.8-0.3-29.2
      
Total cereals315.4307.8306.7-1.1-0.4
      
Beans and peas4.14.53.5-1.0-21.2
Oilseed rape17.513.79.4-4.2-31.0
Arable silage2.43.93.5-0.5-12.0
Maize silage13.714.513.9-0.7-4.6
Fodder rape and kale1.71.41.2-0.2-13.9
Potatoes9.010.79.5-1.3-11.9
Turnips1.10.90.90.0-3.0
Beet 17.810.110.30.22.0
Vegetables for sale3.63.53.4-0.1-2.1
Fruit0.90.90.90.0-2.2
Nurseries, horticulture etc.0.40.50.50.0-2.9
Other crops 24.54.74.0-0.7-14.0
      
Total crops, fruit and horticulture382.1377.2367.7-9.5-2.5
      
Silage1,075.01,071.01,077.66.60.6
Hay203.5218.4217.9-0.5-0.2
Pasture2,391.02,337.72,308.4-29.3-1.3
      
Crops and Pasture4,051.54,004.33,971.5-32.8-0.8
      
Rough grazing in use481.2473.5494.220.84.4
      
Area farmed4,532.74,477.84,465.8-12.0-0.3
      
1 Includes sugar beet and fodder beet.
2 Includes fallow land, miscanthus and other energy crops.
Table 2 Number of Livestock
DescriptionJune 2012June 2013June 2014   Change 2013 - 2014
' 000 ' 000 %
Total cattle6,754.16,902.66,926.123.50.3
      
      Dairy cows 11,140.81,163.21,226.463.25.4
      Other cows1,148.61,150.31,129.0-21.2-1.8
      
      Bulls 236.141.440.8-0.7-1.6
      
      Cattle male: 2 years and over360.6388.2455.967.717.4
      Cattle female: 2 years and over372.0380.1428.448.312.7
      
      Cattle male: 1-2 years770.2872.7820.5-52.2-6.0
      Cattle female: 1-2 years889.8938.3946.78.40.9
      
      Cattle male: under 1 year1,023.2959.2901.6-57.6-6.0
      Cattle female: under 1 year1,012.81,009.3976.8-32.5-3.2
      
   Total cattle male2,190.12,261.52,218.8-42.7-1.9
   Total cattle female 4,564.14,641.14,707.366.21.4
      
Total sheep5,170.05,007.0 35,096.889.71.8
      
   Breeding sheep2,667.02,648.62,591.3-57.3-2.2
      
      Ewes: 2 years and over2,027.92,028.72,060.331.51.6
      Ewes: under 2 years561.4539.5453.6-85.9-15.9
      
      Rams77.780.477.5-2.9-3.6
      
   Other sheep2,503.02,358.4 32,505.4147.06.2
      
Total pigs1,570.61,552.01,554.72.70.2
      
   Breeding pigs145.7147.5151.13.72.5
      
      Female breeding pigs144.6146.5150.33.82.6
      Boars1.10.90.8-0.1-13.1
      
   Other pigs1,425.01,404.61,403.6-1.0-0.1
      
      20kg and over980.7955.8962.66.80.7
      Less than 20kg444.3448.8441.0-7.7-1.7
      
Horses and ponies 4111.1101.695.0-6.5-6.4
      
Mules, jennets and asses9.88.28.1-0.1-1.0
      
Goats 10.38.712.2 53.540.1
      
Farmed deer2.11.52.30.848.8
      
1 Dairy cows are those kept principally to produce milk for human consumption.
2 Bulls used for breeding purposes only.
3 Revised.
4 Horses and Ponies are those kept on agricultural holdings only.
5 Source DAFM. See Background Notes.
Table 3 Area under Crops and Pasture in each Region, June 2014' 000 ha
RegionBorder, Midland and Western Southern and EasternState
Border MidlandWest Total Mid-East & DublinMid-WestSouth-EastSouth-WestTotal
 
Wheat - total7.05.50.312.7 35.30.916.36.558.971.6
   Winter wheat6.84.70.211.6 33.60.714.74.553.565.1
   Spring wheat0.20.80.11.0 1.70.21.52.05.46.5
            
Oats - total1.71.60.94.2 5.00.37.02.014.418.6
   Winter oats0.60.90.11.5 3.40.14.30.78.610.1
   Spring oats1.10.80.82.7 1.60.22.71.35.88.5
            
Barley - total15.825.64.245.5 45.88.280.935.2170.1215.7
   Winter barley6.35.20.512.0 17.22.717.810.448.160.1
   Spring barley9.520.43.733.5 28.65.563.124.8122.0155.6
            
Other cereals0.10.20.00.3 0.20.00.30.00.50.8
            
Total cereals24.632.85.362.8 86.39.4104.443.7243.9306.7
            
Beans and peas0.30.20.10.6 1.40.10.90.52.93.5
Oilseed rape0.80.60.01.4 3.50.13.80.68.19.4
Arable silage0.70.60.31.5 0.40.10.60.71.93.5
Maize silage1.00.90.22.1 3.00.54.04.311.813.9
Fodder rape and kale0.00.30.20.5 0.10.10.30.20.71.2
Potatoes2.10.20.12.4 4.10.11.90.97.09.5
Turnips0.00.10.10.2 0.20.00.30.10.60.9
Beet 10.21.60.22.0 1.10.33.93.08.310.3
Vegetables for sale0.30.20.10.6 1.80.00.70.32.83.4
Fruit0.10.00.00.1 0.30.00.40.10.80.9
Nurseries, horticulture etc.0.00.00.00.0 0.10.00.20.10.40.5
Other crops 20.30.30.10.7 1.40.41.20.33.34.0
            
Crops, fruit and horticulture30.537.86.775.0 103.711.3122.755.0292.7367.7
            
Silage157.9118.8185.1461.8 86.1155.5168.2205.9615.81,077.6
Hay 38.023.330.091.3 23.737.038.727.2126.6217.9
Pasture409.2233.7468.81,111.8 205.6301.8311.3378.01,196.62,308.4
            
Crops and pasture635.6413.6690.61,739.8 419.1505.6640.8666.12,231.73,971.5
            
Rough grazing in use128.628.6115.1272.2 21.539.534.1126.9222.0494.2
            
Area farmed764.2442.2805.72,012.1 440.6545.2674.9793.02,453.74,465.8
1 Includes sugar beet and fodder beet.
2 Includes fallow land, miscanthus and other energy crops.
Table 4 Number of Cattle in each Region and County, June 2014' 000
Region and CountyTotal   DairyOther Bulls 2CattleCattleCattleCattleCattleCattle Total CattleTotal Cattle
Cattle Cows 1Cows Male 2+Female 2+Male 1-2Female 1-2Male <1Female < 1MaleFemale
             
State6,926.11,226.41,129.040.8455.9428.4820.5946.7901.6976.82,218.84,707.3
             
 Border, Midland and Western2,603.7248.1589.217.2170.5193.0310.2363.7350.4361.6848.31,755.4
             
    Border886.9109.8199.26.142.762.199.6122.6117.7127.2266.1620.9
      Cavan222.134.147.71.79.314.321.731.528.733.261.3160.8
      Donegal188.218.244.31.26.811.226.524.928.426.763.0125.3
      Leitrim65.02.026.20.71.44.43.57.29.410.215.050.0
      Louth88.513.513.30.48.17.810.813.59.511.628.959.6
      Monaghan 207.633.734.51.311.615.726.131.025.228.564.2143.4
      Sligo 115.58.333.20.85.48.711.114.616.516.933.881.8
             
    Midland793.885.1140.94.465.260.9108.6117.9105.5105.2283.8510.0
      Laois238.732.536.11.219.014.836.532.734.231.791.0147.8
      Longford112.18.227.80.98.87.914.414.714.714.738.973.2
      Offaly228.323.234.51.119.419.032.637.330.530.683.6144.6
      Westmeath214.721.142.51.317.919.225.033.326.128.370.3144.3
             
    West923.053.1249.16.662.669.9102.0123.2127.2129.2298.4624.6
      Galway 432.029.5108.73.131.232.348.557.759.861.2142.6289.5
      Mayo281.017.281.72.016.020.428.236.538.740.385.0196.0
      Roscommon210.06.458.71.615.317.325.329.028.727.770.9139.1
             
 Southern and Eastern4,322.4978.3539.923.6285.4235.5510.3583.0551.2615.21,370.52,951.9
             
    Mid-East and Dublin592.485.191.53.155.150.977.184.570.075.1205.3387.1
      Dublin25.12.94.40.11.93.52.53.92.93.07.517.7
      Kildare133.012.521.30.617.110.820.019.215.915.553.679.4
      Meath308.650.741.21.429.928.241.444.133.937.8106.6202.0
      Wicklow125.619.024.60.96.28.413.217.317.318.837.688.0
             
    Mid-West1,018.6194.6156.46.373.057.0122.8128.7137.0142.8339.1679.4
      Clare289.929.778.32.516.415.830.632.241.043.290.6199.3
      Limerick412.8107.841.42.330.723.046.153.350.957.5129.9282.9
      North Tipperary315.857.136.61.525.818.246.143.245.242.1118.6197.2
             
    South-East1,322.0282.5155.96.490.463.3174.3180.0181.0188.2452.1870.0
      Carlow99.011.618.40.66.25.813.414.214.814.135.064.1
      Kilkenny351.469.040.81.526.315.651.747.051.048.6130.4220.9
      South Tipperary333.578.231.81.428.914.844.443.744.445.8119.2214.3
      Waterford259.066.527.61.316.411.628.734.933.438.779.7179.3
      Wexford279.257.237.41.512.815.436.140.237.441.187.8191.4
             
    South-West1,389.4416.2136.17.866.964.3136.1189.7163.1209.1374.01,015.4
      Cork1,050.2320.887.25.453.347.5109.7145.9124.0156.3292.4757.9
      Kerry339.295.348.92.413.616.826.443.839.152.881.6257.5
             
1 Dairy cows are those kept principally to produce milk for human consumption.
2 Bulls used for breeding purposes only.
Table 5 Number of Sheep, Pigs and Other Livestock in each Region, June 2014' 000
RegionBorder, Midland and Western Southern and EasternState
Border MidlandWest Total Mid-East & DublinMid-WestSouth-EastSouth-WestTotal
 
Total sheep1,108.4312.11,355.62,776.0 779.4123.7683.4734.22,320.75,096.8
            
  Breeding sheep572.0153.6684.31,409.9 394.664.3346.0376.51,181.42,591.3
            
    Ewes: 2 years and over457.6125.3539.81,122.8 307.650.0279.5300.5937.52,060.3
    Ewes: under 2 years96.923.5122.5243.0 75.712.057.265.7210.6453.6
            
    Rams17.44.822.044.2 11.42.39.210.433.377.5
            
  Other sheep536.4158.5671.21,366.1 384.859.4337.4357.61,139.32,505.4
            
Total pigs407.8290.445.4743.6 83.395.9322.3309.6811.21,554.7
            
  Breeding pigs40.826.54.271.5 10.910.430.228.279.6151.1
            
    Female breeding pigs40.626.44.271.1 10.910.330.028.079.2150.3
    Boars0.20.10.00.4 0.00.00.20.20.50.8
            
  Other pigs367.0263.941.2672.1 72.485.6292.1281.4731.51,403.6
            
    20kg and over244.6191.427.3463.4 47.658.4204.0189.3499.2962.6
    Less than 20kg122.372.513.9208.7 24.827.288.292.1232.3441.0
            
Horses and ponies 111.310.017.939.2 15.311.615.413.555.895.0
            
Mules, jennets and asses1.80.52.54.8 0.31.70.60.83.38.1
            
Goats 22.31.22.76.3 1.91.31.31.35.912.2
            
Farmed deer0.20.01.01.3 0.10.00.30.71.02.3
            
1 Horses and Ponies are those kept on agricultural holdings only.
2 Source DAFM. See Background Notes.
Table 6 Number of Sheep in each Region, June 2013' 000
RegionBorder, Midland and Western Southern and EasternState
Border MidlandWest Total Mid-East & DublinMid-WestSouth-EastSouth-WestTotal
 
Total sheep 11,076.1306.31,328.52,710.9 782.0124.6688.2701.32,296.15,007.0
            
  Breeding sheep579.5158.9697.41,435.7 412.268.4359.7372.61,212.92,648.6
            
    Ewes: 2 years and over452.3125.2529.01,106.5 313.247.2271.5290.4922.32,028.7
            : under 2 years109.628.8145.3283.7 88.118.578.271.1255.8539.5
            
    Rams17.64.823.145.6 10.92.710.011.134.880.4
            
  Other sheep 1496.6147.5631.11,275.2 369.856.1328.5328.71,083.22,358.4
            
1 Revised

Background Notes

 

Introduction 

This release presents final estimates of land utilisation and livestock numbers in June 2014 at State and regional level. The estimates for sheep and pigs are based on returns from the 2014 June sample survey of agricultural holdings and the June 2014 Pig Survey conducted by the Central Statistics Office (CSO). The estimates for cattle and for crops are obtained from administrative data from the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM).

Coverage  Farms where the agricultural area used was at least one hectare (2.47 acres) are included in the June Agricultural Sample Survey. Farms with less than one hectare may also be included if they were engaged in intensive production. 

Results        

Crops  The results for crops are based on data obtained from the DAFM Single Payment Scheme.

Cattle  The results for cattle are obtained from DAFM’s Animal Identification and Movement (AIM) system, formerly known as the Cattle Movement Monitoring System (CMMS). This system was introduced at the beginning of 2000 and involves electronically recording data on animal movements.

Goats  The 2014 goat results are obtained from DAFM’s 2013 December Sheep and Goat Census.

 

Sheep  The June 2014 results for sheep are based on the trends obtained by comparing the returns from the 2014 sample with the 2013 returns for the same 7,700 farms and applying these trends to the June 2013 figures.

Pigs  A specialist pig survey was conducted by the CSO due to the intensive nature of this activity.

As the figures in the text and tables have been rounded to the nearest 100 units, there may be slight discrepancies between the sum (or difference) of the constituent items and the total shown. Percentage changes have been calculated on actual figures.

 _____________________________________________________________________________

Composition of Regions

Border, Midland and Western NUTS 2 Region

Border           Cavan, Donegal, Leitrim, Louth, Monaghan and Sligo

Midland          Laois, Longford, Offaly and Westmeath

West             Galway City, Galway County, Mayo and Roscommon

 

Southern and Eastern NUTS 2 Region

Dublin            Dublin City, Dun Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal and South Dublin

Mid-East        Kildare, Meath and Wicklow

Mid-West       Limerick City, Limerick County, Clare and North Tipperary

South-East    Waterford City, Waterford County, Carlow, Kilkenny, Wexford

                      and South Tipperary

South-West   Cork City, Cork County and Kerry

upArrowHide Background Notes

Scan the QR code below to view this release online or go to
http://www.cso.ie/en/releasesandpublications/er/clsjf/cropsandlivestocksurveyjunefinal2014/