Back to Top

 Skip navigation

Recorded Crime Q4 2018

    These statistics are categorised as Under Reservation. This categorisation indicates that the quality of these statistics do not meet the standards required of official statistics published by the CSO.

    For further information please refer to the Under Reservation FAQ page.

CSO statistical publication, , 11am

On-line ISSN: 2009-5171
Open in Excel:

Rise in recorded fraud offences, robberies and sexual offences; drop in burglaries and criminal damage offences

Recorded crime statistics, based on data from An Garda Siochana, shows the number of incidents of Fraud, deception and related offences reported in 2018 increased by 18.4% compared to 2017, up 998 incidents to 6,434. The number of reported Robbery, Extortion and Hijacking Offences increased by 11.3%, while the number of reported Sexual Offences has continued to rise with 298 more incidents recorded in 2018 than in 2017, an increase of 10.3%. There was an increase in Offences against Government, justice procedures and organisation of crime, up 10.4%, while drug offences rose by 9.5%.

The number of incidents of Burglary and related offences fell by 11.5% in 2018 compared to 2017, from 19,182 to 16,969. There were decreases in the numbers of recorded offences of Damage to property and the environment (-7.2%), and to incidents of Theft and related offences (-3.1%). Recorded homicides fell from 83 to 74.

Table 1.1: Recorded crime incidents1 classified by offence group, annualised2 total to Q4 2017 and 2018
     
 Annualised total to Q4
ICCSq offence group20172018Change% Change
     
01 Homicide offences8374-9-10.8
02 Sexual offences2,8843,182+298+10.3
03 Attempts or threats to murder, assaults, harassments and related offences18,92519,955+1030+5.4
04 Dangerous or negligent acts8,3748,553+179+2.1
05 Kidnapping and related offences129128-1-0.8
06 Robbery, extortion and hijacking offences2,1862,432+246+11.3
07 Burglary and related offences19,18216,969-2213-11.5
08 Theft and related offences69,28367,127-2156-3.1
09 Fraud, deception and related offences5,4366,434+998+18.4
10 Controlled drug offences16,79218,390+1598+9.5
11 Weapons and explosives offences2,3772,434+57+2.4
12 Damage to property and to the environment23,20921,533-1676-7.2
13 Public order and other social code offences31,19931,990+791+2.5
15 Offences against Government, justice procedures and organisation of crime13,74015,173+1433+10.4
1 These statistics are categorised as Under Reservation. This categorisation indicates that the quality of these statistics do not meet the standards required of official statistics published by CSO.
2 The annualised figure for a given quarter is the total number of crimes recorded in the 12 months prior to end of that quarter.
X-axis label 02 Sexual offences 03 Attempts or threats to murder, assaults, harassments and related offences 06 Robbery, extortion and hijacking offences 07 Burglary and related offences 09 Fraud, Deception and related offences 12 Damage to property and to the environment 15 Offences against Government
% change10.35.411.3-11.518.4-7.210.4

The Statbank Tables are available here

Go to next chapter >>> Under Reservation Explanation