Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

Search currently unavailable

 Skip navigation

Rainfall by meterological weather station

Rainfall by meterological weather station


StationJan '15Feb '15Mar '15Apr '15May '15Jun '15Jul '15Aug '15Sep '15Oct '15Nov '15Dec '15
Total Rainfall (Millimetres)
Belmullet171.772.2106.262.7110.152.1132.695.0118.276.2202.4246.6
Cahirciveen191.2112.5130.854.4128.679.6120.3126.2148.796.1199.9340.7
Casement62.930.556.456.296.417.462.568.226.239.4115.5205.2
Cork airport114.952.788.717.0137.053.4159.1100.997.782.6139.7403.7
Dublin airport47.434.657.543.990.514.169.2100.156.749.0123.0192.1
Malin head175.387.8123.761.1138.155.0132.7111.429.471.7233.3262.5
Mullingar88.853.992.664.2135.736.776.597.139.557.3187.5271.2
Roches Point78.347.675.511.8142.561.3122.994.464.555.1122.8342.2
Shannon airport126.296.3101.863.4111.526.982.893.387.949.8190.6233.1
Most Rainfall in a Day (Millimetres)
Belmullet24.711.113.412.318.09.123.816.636.819.832.833.8
Cahirciveen25.617.225.212.617.615.914.421.039.627.619.235.7
Casement8.56.010.910.217.27.19.521.39.07.719.530.8
Cork airport28.97.816.73.631.913.133.525.227.414.615.461.4
Dublin airport6.912.010.68.128.23.112.423.522.111.719.530.8
Malin head17.89.914.012.123.211.817.422.66.820.239.466.0
Mullingar12.38.817.420.628.78.88.122.412.820.236.433.1
Roches Point12.88.115.43.836.514.127.317.821.411.513.235.0
Shannon airport12.113.914.718.615.27.413.210.322.212.317.224.7
Raindays (0.2mm or More) (Number)
Belmullet302023132817262318182730
Cahirciveen292121132418262514152531
Casement2013181122820178122431
Cork airport241719121910242216172431
Dublin airport18121611209201713112230
Malin head262422142417262315142428
Mullingar241519122115242313162630
Roches Point2116199189181811172531
Shannon airport241618122314232516112431


Footnote

Source: Met Eireann


Total Rainfall (Millimetres)
Most Rainfall in a Day (Millimetres)
Raindays (0.2mm or More) (Number)