Back to Top

Central Statistics Office

Gaeilge

 Skip navigation

Agriculture - Area Yield and Production of Selected Crops

Crop Yield and Production (000 Hectares) by Year, Type of Crop and Statistic


Crop20122013201420152016
Total wheat, oats and barley314.5306.7305.9291.6280.3
Total wheat98.060.671.665.367.9
Total oats23.726.718.623.423.2
Total barley192.8219.4215.7202.8189.2
Beans and peas4.14.53.510.712.5
Oilseed rape17.513.79.48.99.9
Potatoes9.010.79.58.59.0


Footnote

Estimates for the area under crops have been obtained from the Department of Agriculture, Food and the Marine (DAFM) Basic Payment Scheme. The yield estimates are obtained from a joint survey conducted by Teagasc and the CSO.